Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG417CY+T
- Part No.:
- DG417CY+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG417CY+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,959
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG417CY+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision, normally closed (NC), single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch IC designed for high-fidelity signal routing in rail-to-rail, bipolar or single-supply systems. It features guaranteed 35Ω max on-resistance, <5nA off-leakage at +85°C, 10pC max charge injection, and operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V supplies - used in sample-and-hold circuits and audio signal routing where low distortion and channel matching are critical.
For engineers reviewing the DG417CY+T datasheet, DG417CY+T pinout, DG417CY+T application, or DG417CY+T equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, package mapping to 8-pin SOIC, truth-table–validated switching behavior, thermal leakage performance, and direct alternatives with documented functional trade-offs for precision analog switching design.
Technical Context
The DG417CY+T implements a silicon-gate CMOS SPST switch architecture with integrated level-shifting logic interface, enabling TTL/CMOS-compatible control across wide supply ranges. Its on-resistance flatness (≤4Ω max) and matching (≤3Ω max) are guaranteed only under bipolar-supply operation, reflecting optimized channel uniformity over the full analog signal range (±15.5V).
Charge injection (≤10pC) and off-leakage (<5nA at +85°C) are specified and tested per Method 3015.7 ESD stress (≥2000V), confirming suitability for battery-operated and military-grade systems requiring long-term signal integrity and low power consumption (35µW max).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switch Type | Normally closed (NC) SPST analog switch - conducts when logic input is low; essential for fail-safe signal path continuity. |
| RDS(ON) Max | 35Ω at +25°C - ensures minimal insertion loss and voltage drop in precision DC/AC signal paths up to ±15.5V. |
| tON/tOFF Max | 175ns / 145ns - supports high-speed multiplexing in test equipment and communications systems without timing skew. |
| Charge Injection | 10pC max - limits voltage glitch in sample-and-hold circuits, preserving ADC accuracy after switching. |
| Off-Leakage @ +85°C | <5nA - maintains signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces and battery-powered systems over temperature. |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V (bipolar) or +10V to +30V (single) - enables flexible integration into industrial, telecom, and military power architectures. |
| ESD Rating | 2000V min per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling during PCB assembly and field operation without external protection. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit), surface-mount, RoHS-compliant, JEDEC MS-012 variant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Analog Source (S) | Normally closed switch terminal - connects to load/signal path when IN = low; rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2 | No Internal Connection (N.C.) | Unused pad; must be left floating or grounded per layout best practice - no electrical function. |
| 3 | GND | Logic ground reference - separate from analog V−; decoupling required near pin for noise immunity. |
| 4 | V+ | Analog positive supply - accepts +10V to +30V (single) or up to +44V absolute max; powers analog channel. |
| 5 | VL | Logic supply input - tied to +5V for TTL compatibility or to V+ for CMOS-level logic thresholds. |
| 6 | IN | Active-low digital control input - drives internal level shifter; compatible with 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds. |
| 7 | V− | Analog negative supply - accepts −4.5V to −20V (bipolar) or 0V (single supply); defines lower analog rail. |
| 8 | D | Analog Drain terminal - common output node; bidirectional conduction with S; handles ±15.5V signals. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Guaranteed RDS(ON) match | ≤3Ω max between channels - enables matched gain/attenuation in dual-path instrumentation front-ends. |
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ - eliminates clipping in audio routing and sensor conditioning stages. |
| Low power consumption | 35µW max - extends battery life in portable test gear and remote monitoring devices. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts standard 5V logic levels at VL = 5V - simplifies interface with microcontrollers and FPGAs without level shifters. |
| Improved off-isolation | 68dB min at 1MHz - suppresses crosstalk between adjacent channels in dense multiplexer layouts. |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Audio Signal Routing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing fast transient waveforms in data acquisition systems with minimal hold-mode droop and aperture error. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Normally closed SPST switch isolating the sampling capacitor during hold phase; controlled by precise logic timing. Use Value: 10pC max charge injection and <5nA off-leakage at +85°C directly limit voltage step error and drift in 12-bit+ systems. |
Use Scenario: Dynamic reconfiguration of analog audio paths in professional mixers and broadcast equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion, bidirectional signal gate routing line-level or mic-level signals between processing blocks. Use Value: 35Ω RDS(ON) and ≤4Ω flatness preserve frequency response flatness and THD+N below −100dB. |
| Test Equipment | Military Radios |
Use Scenario: Automated signal path selection in ATE systems requiring nanosecond-scale switching repeatability and low thermal EMF. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision multiplexer element in calibration and stimulus-response measurement chains. Use Value: Guaranteed 175ns tON and 145ns tOFF enable deterministic timing windows for synchronized sampling. |
Use Scenario: Secure, ESD-hardened signal switching in HF/VHF transceiver front-ends operating across −40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF-adjacent analog path selector with fail-safe NC configuration for receive-chain continuity. Use Value: 2000V ESD rating and <5nA leakage at +85°C ensure reliability in harsh electromagnetic and thermal environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4617EUA+ | Lower RDS(ON) (15Ω typ), but only rated to +85°C and lacks guaranteed RFLAT(ON) spec. | Better for low-voltage, high-speed digital signal switching; less suitable for precision ±15V analog paths. | Select MAX4617EUA+ only if on-resistance priority outweighs flatness and leakage guarantees. |
| ADG1419BRMZ | SPDT configuration (not SPST), 1.5Ω RDS(ON), but higher charge injection (12pC) and no NC/NO variant differentiation. | Requires redesign for SPDT use case; superior for low-RDS(ON) multiplexing, not fail-safe NC routing. | Choose ADG1419BRMZ only when SPDT topology and sub-2Ω resistance justify layout change and leakage tolerance. |
Compared with DG417CY+T, MAX4617EUA+ trades guaranteed flatness and high-temp leakage for lower on-resistance, while ADG1419BRMZ offers superior RDS(ON) but forces SPDT topology and sacrifices NC-specific fail-safe behavior - neither is pin-compatible nor drop-in.
Availability
DG417CY+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for sample-and-hold circuits, audio signal routing, and test equipment requiring stable component supply, extended temperature support (−40°C to +85°C), and long-lifecycle availability in SOIC packaging.
Supply support for DG417CY+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for precision, reliability, and rugged operation in industrial, automotive, and defense applications.
The DG417CY+T belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch family, engineered specifically for low-distortion, rail-to-rail signal routing in systems demanding guaranteed on-resistance matching, low charge injection, and wide-supply flexibility.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DG417CY+T?
The DG417CY+T is rated for −40°C to +85°C operation, confirmed in the Ordering Information table and Electrical Characteristics sections. This extended temperature grade makes it suitable for industrial and military applications where ambient conditions exceed commercial-grade limits. The DG417CY+T's leakage current remains below 5nA at +85°C, ensuring reliable performance across its full range.
Is DG417CY+T pin-compatible with the original DG417CJ?
Yes, DG417CY+T shares identical 8-pin SOIC pinout and logic functionality with DG417CJ, including NC pin placement, IN polarity, and V+/V−/GND/S/D assignments. However, DG417CY+T improves RDS(ON) matching (3Ω vs. unspecified in older version) and guarantees RFLAT(ON) - making it a plug-in upgrade per Maxim's "New Features" section.
Does DG417CY+T support single-supply operation?
Yes, DG417CY+T operates from a single +10V to +30V supply, with V− connected to GND. The datasheet specifies analog signal range (0V to V+), on-resistance (40Ω max), and dynamic parameters under single-supply conditions - confirming full functionality without bipolar rails in battery-powered or simplified power systems.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage DG417CY+T can handle?
DG417CY+T supports analog signals from V− to V+, with absolute maximum ratings of V+ ≤ 44V referenced to V−. Under recommended operation (±16.5V supplies), the guaranteed signal range is ±15.5V. Exceeding these voltages risks permanent damage, as clamping diodes activate only within the Absolute Maximum Ratings limits.
How does DG417CY+T achieve low charge injection?
DG417CY+T achieves ≤10pC max charge injection through matched transistor geometry and optimized gate drive timing in its 44V silicon-gate CMOS process. This value is measured per Figure 5 in the datasheet using a 10nF capacitor and zero-source-impedance generator - directly enabling high-accuracy sample-and-hold performance without external correction circuitry.
DG417CY+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 3Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
DG417CY+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG417CY+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG417CY+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG417CY+T reliable?
The price and inventory of DG417CY+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG417CY+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG417CY+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG417CY+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG417CY+T?
DG417CY+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG417CY+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG417CY+T?
For technical support, including DG417CY+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG417CY+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG417CY+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG417CY+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG417CY+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG417CY+T?
All DG417CY+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG417CY+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG417CY+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG417CY+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG417CY+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
