Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG418CY+
- Part No.:
- DG418CY+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG418CY+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:475
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG418CY+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision CMOS single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch with normally open configuration, 35Ω maximum on-resistance, <5nA off-leakage at +85°C, and 175ns max turn-on time. It operates from ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single supply and is used in audio signal routing, test equipment, and battery-operated systems requiring rail-to-rail signal handling.
For engineers reviewing the DG418CY+ datasheet, DG418CY+ pinout, DG418CY+ application, or DG418CY+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance matching (3Ω max), low charge injection (10pC max), ESD tolerance (2000V min), and compatibility with TTL/CMOS logic levels across industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The DG418CY+ implements a silicon-gate CMOS architecture optimized for low distortion and minimal signal-dependent resistance variation. Its on-resistance flatness is guaranteed at ≤4Ω over the full analog signal range under bipolar supply operation, and it maintains rail-to-rail conduction without signal clipping.
Switch control uses a single logic input referenced to VL (typically +5V), enabling direct interface with TTL or CMOS drivers. Internal protection diodes clamp input signals exceeding V+ or V−, and the device guarantees low power consumption (≤35µW) with supply currents below 0.1µA at +25°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RDS(ON)) | 35Ω max - ensures minimal voltage drop and signal attenuation in precision analog paths |
| On-Resistance Match | 3Ω max - enables matched gain/attenuation in dual-channel or differential signal routing |
| Charge Injection | 10pC max - reduces sampling error and pedestal distortion in sample-and-hold circuits |
| Off-Leakage Current | <5nA at +85°C - preserves DC accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces and battery monitoring |
| Turn-On/Off Time | 175ns / 145ns max - supports fast multiplexing in automated test equipment and communications switching |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - allows flexible integration into mixed-signal systems with varied rail architectures |
| ESD Tolerance | 2000V min (HBM, Method 3015.7) - enhances robustness during board assembly and field operation |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SO (Small Outline) - surface-mount, RoHS-compliant, 150°C reflow compatible, footprint matches industry-standard SOIC-8.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Analog Drain (D) | Signal output terminal; connects to load or downstream circuit when switch is closed |
| 2 | No Internal Connection (N.C.) | Unbonded pad; must be left floating or grounded per layout best practices |
| 3 | GND | Logic ground reference for VL and digital inputs; separate from analog ground path |
| 4 | V+ | Positive analog supply rail; sets upper signal limit and powers internal switch transistors |
| 5 | VL | Logic supply input; set to +5V for TTL compatibility or tied to V+ for CMOS-level operation |
| 6 | IN | Active-high logic control input; drives internal gate to close switch when high (≥2.4V) |
| 7 | V− | Negative analog supply rail; defines lower signal limit and completes switch conduction path |
| 8 | S | Analog Source (normally open); connects to signal source only when IN = high |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ without clipping or distortion, critical for full-scale instrumentation |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts standard 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds at VL = +5V, eliminating level-shifter requirements |
| Guaranteed RFLAT(ON) | ≤4Ω variation across full signal range ensures consistent gain in programmable gain amplifiers |
| Low power consumption | ≤35µW typical - extends battery life in portable modems, fax machines, and handheld test gear |
| Improved off-leakage vs. temperature | <5nA at +85°C enables stable DC coupling in guidance systems and military radios over extended thermal range |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Test Equipment |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple microphone or line-level inputs in professional audio mixers and conferencing systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPST analog switch providing low-distortion, low-crosstalk signal path selection with no audible switching artifacts. Use Value: 35Ω RDS(ON) and 10pC charge injection prevent pop/click and preserve dynamic range in 24-bit audio paths. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing calibration references and DUT signals in automated test equipment (ATE) and benchtop multimeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch enabling fast, repeatable channel selection with minimal offset drift during measurement cycles. Use Value: Guaranteed 3Ω on-resistance match and <5nA leakage ensure measurement accuracy across temperature and signal range. |
| Battery-Operated Systems | Communications Systems |
|
Use Scenario: Managing power and signal routing in portable medical monitors, handheld data loggers, and IoT edge sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog switch isolating unused sensor channels and enabling duty-cycled signal acquisition. Use Value: 35µW max power draw and rail-to-rail operation extend runtime while supporting wide-voltage sensor outputs. |
Use Scenario: Switching between transmit/receive paths, filter banks, or antenna elements in modems, PBX systems, and military radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed SPST switch performing RF front-end signal conditioning and duplexing control. Use Value: 175ns tON/145ns tOFF and 85dB crosstalk suppression maintain signal integrity in multi-channel comms links. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRMZ | SPDT configuration, 1.8Ω RDS(ON), requires dual supplies only; higher cost, smaller package | Not pin-compatible; requires PCB redesign for SPST use case; better for low-RON but less flexible supply range | Select ADG1419BRMZ only if SPDT topology and sub-2Ω on-resistance are required; DG418CY+ remains optimal for SPST + wide supply support |
| TS5A23157DGSR | Single-supply only (+1.65V to +5.5V), 0.9Ω RDS(ON), 1.5nA leakage at +85°C, but limited to 5.5V max analog range | Cannot replace DG418CY+ in ±15V or +24V systems; suitable only for low-voltage portable designs | Choose TS5A23157DGSR for battery-powered 3.3V systems needing ultra-low RON; DG418CY+ is mandatory for industrial/high-voltage analog routing |
Compared with ADG1419BRMZ and TS5A23157DGSR, the DG418CY+ uniquely combines SPST NO topology, ±20V bipolar operation, and guaranteed on-resistance matching - making it irreplaceable in legacy test equipment upgrades and high-voltage signal routing where supply flexibility and channel matching are non-negotiable.
Availability
DG418CY+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for audio signal routing, test equipment, and battery-operated systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed parametric performance across industrial temperature range.
Supply support for DG418CY+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and automotive markets.
The DG418CY+ belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch family, designed specifically for applications demanding low distortion, rail-to-rail signal handling, and robust operation across wide supply and temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DG418CY+?
The DG418CY+ is rated for 0°C to +70°C operation. This commercial-grade temperature range is confirmed in the Ordering Information table and applies specifically to the CY suffix variant. The device uses an 8-pin SO package and is intended for use in environments where ambient temperatures remain within this specified window, such as office-based test equipment and consumer audio systems. DG418CY+ does not support extended or military temperature grades.
Can DG418CY+ operate from a single +12V supply?
Yes, DG418CY+ supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V. When using +12V, connect V− to ground, set VL to +5V for TTL compatibility, and ensure analog signals stay within 0V to +12V. The Electrical Characteristics table explicitly lists single-supply test conditions (V+ = +12V, V− = 0V), confirming full functionality including 35Ω RDS(ON) and 175ns tON. No external level shifters are needed.
Is DG418CY+ pin-compatible with older DG418 variants?
Yes, DG418CY+ maintains identical pinout and electrical behavior with legacy DG418CJ and DG418C/D variants. All share the same 8-pin SO footprint, terminal functions (IN, S, D, V+, V−, GND, VL, N.C.), and truth table (IN high = switch closed). The "+" suffix denotes enhanced performance - including improved RDS(ON) match and lower leakage - without altering mechanical or logical interface.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage DG418CY+ can handle?
DG418CY+ supports rail-to-rail analog signals from V− to V+. With ±15V supplies, the full signal range is −15V to +15V; with +12V single supply, it is 0V to +12V. Absolute maximum ratings permit V+ up to +44V and V− down to −44V relative to V−, but functional analog range is strictly bounded by the applied supply rails. Exceeding V+ or V− risks clamping and increased leakage.
Does DG418CY+ require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on the IN pin?
No, DG418CY+ has TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs with guaranteed switching thresholds (VINL ≤ 0.8V, VINH ≥ 2.4V) and input leakage below ±0.5µA. Driving IN directly from microcontroller GPIO or logic gates is sufficient. External resistors are unnecessary unless noise immunity in high-EMI environments demands added hysteresis - a design choice, not a requirement for basic operation of DG418CY+.
DG418CY+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 3Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
DG418CY+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG418CY+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG418CY+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG418CY+ reliable?
The price and inventory of DG418CY+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG418CY+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG418CY+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG418CY+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG418CY+?
DG418CY+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG418CY+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG418CY+?
For technical support, including DG418CY+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG418CY+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG418CY+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG418CY+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG418CY+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG418CY+?
All DG418CY+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG418CY+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG418CY+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG418CY+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG418CY+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
