Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG418CY+T
- Part No.:
- DG418CY+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG418CY+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,376
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG418CY+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision CMOS single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch with normally open configuration, 35Ω max on-resistance, <5nA off-leakage at +85°C, and 2000V ESD tolerance per Method 3015.7 - used in audio signal routing, test equipment, and battery-operated systems requiring rail-to-rail analog handling and TTL/CMOS logic compatibility.
For engineers reviewing the DG418CY+T datasheet, DG418CY+T pinout, DG418CY+T application, or DG418CY+T equivalent, this device delivers guaranteed on-resistance matching (3Ω max), low charge injection (10pC max), sub-175ns turn-on time, and dual-supply operation from ±4.5V to ±20V or single +10V to +30V - critical for high-fidelity sample-and-hold and communications system design.
Technical Context
The DG418CY+T implements a silicon-gate CMOS transmission gate architecture optimized for low distortion and minimal signal-dependent on-resistance variation. Its bipolar supply operation enables true rail-to-rail analog voltage handling up to ±20V, while the integrated level-shifting logic interface accepts TTL/CMOS inputs referenced to VL (typically +5V).
Guaranteed on-resistance flatness (4Ω max over full signal range) and channel-to-channel matching (3Ω max) are specified only under bipolar supply conditions, reflecting process enhancements over legacy DG418 variants. Charge injection is minimized via matched transistor sizing and layout symmetry, enabling accurate sampling in precision data acquisition paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RDS(ON)) | 35Ω max at +25°C - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision analog paths |
| On-Resistance Matching | 3Ω max between channels - enables matched gain/attenuation in differential or multi-path circuits |
| Charge Injection | 10pC max - limits voltage glitch on sampled capacitors, critical for 12-bit+ ADC front-ends |
| Off-Leakage Current | <5nA at +85°C - preserves capacitor hold voltage for >100ms in sample-and-hold applications |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V (bipolar) or +10V to +30V (single) - supports industrial and battery-powered rails |
| Switching Time (tON) | 175ns max - enables multiplexing of signals up to ~2MHz without significant settling delay |
| ESD Tolerance | 2000V min per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling during PCB assembly and field service |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SO (Small Outline) - surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, 150 mil body width, 1.27mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Analog Drain (D) | Signal output terminal; connects to load or downstream circuit when switch is ON |
| 2 | No Internal Connection (N.C.) | Unbonded pad; must be left floating - no electrical function or thermal path |
| 3 | GND | Logic ground reference for VL and digital inputs; separate from analog V− for noise isolation |
| 4 | V+ | Analog positive supply rail; sets upper limit of rail-to-rail signal range (up to +30V or +20V) |
| 5 | VL | Logic supply input; +5V for TTL compatibility or tied to V+ for CMOS-level control |
| 6 | IN | Active-high logic control input; drives internal transmission gate; compatible with 0.8V/2.4V thresholds |
| 7 | V− | Analog negative supply rail; sets lower limit of rail-to-rail signal range (down to −20V or 0V) |
| 8 | Source (S) | Analog input terminal; normally open (NO) path - conducts to D only when IN = HIGH |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports input signals from V− to V+ without clipping - essential for ±15V op-amp interfaces |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | 4Ω max variation across full analog range - maintains consistent gain/attenuation in variable-gain stages |
| Low power consumption | 35µW max - enables integration into always-on, low-quiescent battery systems (e.g., portable test gear) |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts standard 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds with VL = +5V - eliminates need for level translators |
| Improved off-isolation rejection | 68dB min at 1MHz - suppresses crosstalk between adjacent channels in dense multiplexer layouts |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Test Equipment Multiplexing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple microphone preamp outputs before ADC conversion in a multichannel audio mixer. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPST analog switch providing low-distortion, low-crosstalk signal path selection with minimal THD+N impact. Use Value: 35Ω RDS(ON) and 10pC charge injection preserve signal fidelity across 20Hz–20kHz bandwidth without audible artifacts. |
Use Scenario: Routing DUT signals to calibrated measurement instruments (oscilloscope, spectrum analyzer) in automated test fixtures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch enabling repeatable, low-leakage connections for DC and AC parametric testing. Use Value: <5nA off-leakage at +85°C ensures stable bias conditions during extended thermal soak tests. |
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Battery-Operated Modems |
Use Scenario: Closing the acquisition switch to charge a hold capacitor in a 12-bit data acquisition subsystem. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-charge-injection SPST switch acting as the sampling gate in a track-and-hold amplifier front-end. Use Value: 10pC max charge injection limits aperture uncertainty to <0.25LSB for 12-bit resolution at 100pF hold capacitance. |
Use Scenario: Isolating analog line-driver circuitry during sleep mode in a portable fax/modem unit powered by 9V alkaline batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Power-gating switch disconnecting high-current analog sections to extend battery life. Use Value: 35µW max quiescent power and ±4.5V minimum bipolar operation enable reliable function down to 7.2V battery voltage. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1418BRMZ | 44V supply rating, 4.7Ω RDS(ON), 1.5pC charge injection, but requires ≥10V dual supply for full rail-to-rail swing | Better performance in high-voltage industrial PLC I/O modules where sub-pC injection is mandatory | Select ADG1418BRMZ when ultra-low charge injection dominates over supply flexibility |
| TS5A23157DCUR | Single 1.65V–5.5V supply only, 0.9Ω RDS(ON), but max analog range limited to VCC–0.2V; not rated for ±15V operation | Suitable for low-voltage portable consumer audio, not for industrial test or telecom line interfaces | Choose TS5A23157DCUR only for 3.3V/5V battery systems where low on-resistance outweighs voltage range needs |
Compared with ADG1418BRMZ and TS5A23157DCUR, DG418CY+T uniquely balances wide supply adaptability (±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V), guaranteed matching, and robust ESD tolerance - making it the preferred choice for mixed-signal test instrumentation and military-grade communications hardware where reliability across temperature and voltage extremes is non-negotiable.
Availability
DG418CY+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for audio signal routing, test equipment multiplexing, and battery-operated modems requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for DG418CY+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The DG418CY+T belongs to Maxim's legacy precision analog switch family, engineered specifically for high-fidelity signal routing in test, measurement, and telecom infrastructure where low leakage, low distortion, and supply flexibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by DG418CY+T?
DG418CY+T supports analog signals from V− to V+ across its full specified supply range: ±4.5V to ±20V (bipolar) or +10V to +30V (single). When operated with ±15V supplies, the signal range is −15V to +15V; with +12V/0V single supply, it is 0V to +12V. The device guarantees rail-to-rail conduction without clipping or increased distortion at the extremes.
Does DG418CY+T require external level-shifting for TTL-compatible control?
No - DG418CY+T includes an independent VL pin that accepts +5V for direct TTL/CMOS logic compatibility. When VL = +5V, the IN pin recognizes 0.8V as logic LOW and 2.4V as logic HIGH. Connecting VL to V+ enables CMOS-level control without external translators, simplifying interface design in mixed-voltage systems.
How does DG418CY+T ensure low charge injection in sample-and-hold applications?
DG418CY+T achieves ≤10pC max charge injection through symmetric transistor layout, matched device sizing, and optimized gate drive timing - all verified across temperature and supply variations. This specification directly limits voltage step errors on hold capacitors, enabling stable 12-bit+ sampling accuracy without additional correction circuitry in the DG418CY+T signal path.
Can DG418CY+T operate with unbalanced supplies such as +24V and −5V?
Yes - DG418CY+T explicitly supports unbalanced supplies per Maxim's Applications Information. The absolute maximum rating requires |V+ − V−| ≤ 44V, and the analog signal range becomes V− to V+. With +24V and −5V, the usable analog range is −5V to +24V, and the device maintains guaranteed RDS(ON), leakage, and switching performance within datasheet limits.
What is the thermal performance of DG418CY+T in continuous operation?
DG418CY+T in 8-pin SO package has a thermal resistance θJA of 170°C/W. At maximum 35µW power dissipation and +70°C ambient, junction temperature rise is negligible (<0.006°C). Even under worst-case 30mA continuous current, self-heating remains below 1°C - ensuring stable on-resistance and leakage behavior across the full −40°C to +85°C operating range of the DG418CY+T.
DG418CY+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 3Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
DG418CY+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG418CY+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG418CY+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG418CY+T reliable?
The price and inventory of DG418CY+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG418CY+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG418CY+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG418CY+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG418CY+T?
DG418CY+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG418CY+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG418CY+T?
For technical support, including DG418CY+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG418CY+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG418CY+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG418CY+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG418CY+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG418CY+T?
All DG418CY+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG418CY+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG418CY+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG418CY+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG418CY+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
