Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG419DY+T
- Part No.:
- DG419DY+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG419DY+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPDT X 1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,574
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG419DY+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision SPDT analog switch with guaranteed 3Ω max on-resistance matching, 4Ω max on-resistance flatness, and <5nA off-leakage at +85°C. It operates from ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single supply, supports rail-to-rail signal handling, and delivers <175ns turn-on time. Used in audio routing, test equipment, and battery-operated systems requiring low charge injection (10pC max) and high ESD tolerance (2000V min).
For engineers reviewing the DG419DY+T datasheet, DG419DY+T pinout, DG419DY+T application, or DG419DY+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed RDS(ON) match between SPDT channels, bipolar/single-supply flexibility, low temperature drift of leakage current, and compatibility with TTL/CMOS logic levels at VL = 5V.
Technical Context
The DG419DY+T implements a monolithic CMOS SPDT switch architecture with separate normally closed (S1) and normally open (S2) source terminals controlled by a single digital input (IN). Its silicon-gate 44V process enables operation across wide supply ranges while maintaining guaranteed on-resistance matching and flatness only under bipolar-supply conditions.
Charge injection is minimized via matched transistor geometry and layout symmetry, yielding ≤10pC typical across the full analog range. Off-isolation rejection ratio reaches 68dB at 1MHz, and break-before-make timing ensures no signal shorting during channel switching - critical for sample-and-hold and multiplexed sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RDS(ON) | 35Ω max - ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths |
| ΔRDS(ON) | 3Ω max - guarantees matched gain/attenuation between S1 and S2 paths in differential or ratiometric circuits |
| RFLAT(ON) | 4Ω max - maintains consistent channel resistance across full ±15.5V analog signal range |
| tON/tOFF | <175ns / <145ns - supports high-speed multiplexing in data acquisition and comms systems |
| Q (Charge Injection) | 10pC max - limits voltage glitch on sampled capacitors in precision hold circuits |
| IOFF @ +85°C | <5nA - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor front-ends over industrial temperature range |
| OIRR | 68dB @ 1MHz - suppresses crosstalk between active and inactive channels in dense routing |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit), RoHS-compliant, surface-mount, body width 3.9mm, lead pitch 1.27mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | S1 (Source 1) | Normally closed analog terminal - connects to D when IN = 0, enabling default signal path |
| 2 | S2 (Source 2) | Normally open analog terminal - connects to D when IN = 1, enabling alternate signal path |
| 3 | GND | Logic ground reference - must be tied to system digital ground; not analog ground |
| 4 | V+ | Analog positive supply - sets upper rail for signal handling; supports up to +30V (single) or +20V (bipolar) |
| 5 | VL | Logic supply - set to +5V for TTL compatibility or to V+ for CMOS-level inputs |
| 6 | IN | Digital control input - active-high logic controls S1/S2 connection to drain D |
| 7 | V− | Analog negative supply - sets lower rail; required for bipolar operation down to −20V |
| 8 | D (Drain) | Common analog output - shared terminal for both SPDT paths; handles bidirectional signals |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Guaranteed RDS(ON) match | 3Ω max between S1 and S2 - eliminates gain mismatch in dual-path instrumentation |
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ - preserves full dynamic range without level-shifting |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | VL pin configurable for 5V or V+ logic thresholds - simplifies interface with mixed-voltage controllers |
| Low power consumption | 35µW max - extends battery life in portable test gear and modems |
| ESD tolerance | 2000V min per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness in manufacturing and field environments |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Test Equipment Multiplexing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching between microphone inputs, line-level sources, or headphone outputs in professional audio mixers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPDT analog switch providing low-distortion, low-crosstalk signal path selection with sub-200ns settling. Use Value: 10pC charge injection prevents audible pop/click during real-time source switching; 68dB off-isolation blocks inter-channel bleed. |
Use Scenario: Channel selection in automated test equipment (ATE) scanning multiple sensors or DUTs into a shared ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision SPDT switch enabling sequential sampling with matched on-resistance across channels. Use Value: 3Ω RDS(ON) match ensures consistent gain scaling across all measured channels; <5nA leakage avoids drift in high-Z sensor reads. |
| Battery-Operated Modems | Sample-and-Hold Circuits |
Use Scenario: Signal path configuration in fax machines and legacy modems operating from single-cell or dual-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog switch routing analog line signals, ring detection, or codec interfaces. Use Value: 35µW max power draw minimizes quiescent load; ±4.5V min bipolar operation supports low-voltage AC line sensing. |
Use Scenario: Acquiring and holding analog sensor voltages prior to digitization in data loggers or industrial controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hold switch isolating capacitor from source impedance during acquisition phase. Use Value: 4Ω RFLAT(ON) ensures stable hold voltage across full input range; low leakage (<5nA) extends hold time beyond 100ms. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SPDT analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRMZ | Higher RDS(ON) (1.3Ω typ but 4.5Ω max), wider supply (±15V to ±22V), 100MHz bandwidth | Better for high-frequency RF routing; less suitable for precision DC-coupled measurement due to higher RDS(ON) variation | Select ADG1419BRMZ when bandwidth >10MHz is required and on-resistance matching <1Ω is not critical |
| TS5A23157DCUR | Lower voltage rating (+5.5V max), 0.9Ω RDS(ON), 3.5pC charge injection, 1.65–5.5V logic compatible | Optimized for low-voltage portable electronics; incompatible with ±15V or +24V industrial supplies | Select TS5A23157DCUR only for 3.3V/5V battery-powered designs where ultra-low RDS(ON) and charge injection outweigh supply flexibility |
Compared with ADG1419BRMZ and TS5A23157DCUR, the DG419DY+T uniquely balances wide supply range (±4.5V to ±20V), guaranteed 3Ω RDS(ON) match, and industrial-temperature leakage performance - making it the preferred choice for DC-precision, multi-rail test and control systems where voltage headroom and channel consistency are non-negotiable.
Availability
DG419DY+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for test equipment multiplexing, battery-operated modems, and sample-and-hold circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for DG419DY+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing applications.
The DG419DY+T belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch family engineered for DC-accurate signal routing in demanding environments - emphasizing guaranteed matching, low leakage, and robust operation across wide supply and temperature ranges.
FAQ
What supply voltage ranges does the DG419DY+T support?
The DG419DY+T supports bipolar supplies from ±4.5V to ±20V and single supplies from +10V to +30V. When using a single supply, connect V− to ground. The device's 44V silicon-gate process enables reliable operation across this full range, with analog signal handling extending from V− to V+ in all configurations. DG419DY+T performance specifications such as RDS(ON) match and flatness are guaranteed only under bipolar-supply conditions.
How does the DG419DY+T achieve guaranteed 3Ω on-resistance matching between S1 and S2?
The DG419DY+T achieves guaranteed 3Ω RDS(ON) matching through matched transistor sizing, symmetric layout, and process trimming validated across temperature and voltage extremes. This specification is tested and guaranteed for devices operating with bipolar supplies (e.g., ±15V) and applies specifically to the S1 and S2 channels relative to the common drain D. DG419DY+T's matching performance is independent of external resistor networks and requires no calibration.
Is the DG419DY+T pin-compatible with older DG419 variants like DG419DJ or DG419CJ?
Yes, the DG419DY+T shares identical 8-pin SOIC pinout and electrical behavior with other DG419 variants including DG419DJ and DG419CJ. All share the same pin functions (S1, S2, D, V+, V−, GND, VL, IN), thermal characteristics, and switching timing. The "DY" suffix denotes −40°C to +85°C operation in SOIC package, making DG419DY+T a direct replacement for DG419DJ in industrial applications requiring extended temperature range.
What is the maximum allowable voltage difference between V+ and V− for the DG419DY+T?
The DG419DY+T has an absolute maximum V+–V− rating of 44V. This limit is independent of individual rail voltages - for example, V+ = +24V and V− = −15V (39V difference) is within specification, while V+ = +30V and V− = −20V (50V difference) exceeds it. Exceeding 44V risks permanent damage. DG419DY+T's guaranteed parameters (e.g., RDS(ON), leakage) are specified up to ±20V supplies, corresponding to a 40V difference.
Can the DG419DY+T be used with 3.3V logic control signals?
No - the DG419DY+T requires VL to be set to either +5V (for TTL compatibility) or tied to V+ (for CMOS-level compatibility). Its logic input threshold is referenced to VL, and 3.3V signals applied directly to IN will not reliably drive the switch when VL = 5V. To interface with 3.3V microcontrollers, use a level shifter or configure VL = V+ and ensure V+ ≥ 4.5V so that 3.3V meets the minimum VIH requirement (0.7 × VL). DG419DY+T does not support native 3.3V logic supply.
DG419DY+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPDT
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 2:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 3Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
DG419DY+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG419DY+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG419DY+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG419DY+T reliable?
The price and inventory of DG419DY+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG419DY+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG419DY+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG419DY+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG419DY+T?
DG419DY+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG419DY+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG419DY+T?
For technical support, including DG419DY+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG419DY+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG419DY+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG419DY+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG419DY+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG419DY+T?
All DG419DY+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG419DY+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG419DY+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG419DY+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG419DY+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
