Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG441MY/PR+
- Part No.:
- DG441MY/PR+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG441MY/PR+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX4 85OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,916
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG441MY/PR+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, normally closed (NC), single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch IC designed for precision signal routing in high-reliability systems. It features 85Ω max on-resistance, 4Ω max on-resistance matching between channels, 9Ω max on-resistance flatness over signal range, 10pC max charge injection, and operates from ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single supply - enabling rail-to-rail analog switching in military-grade avionics and test instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the DG441MY/PR+ datasheet, DG441MY/PR+ pinout, DG441MY/PR+ application, or DG441MY/PR+ equivalent, this device delivers verified low leakage (<5nA at +85°C), fast switching (tON < 250ns), TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs, and ESD tolerance of 2000V per Method 3015.7 - critical for ruggedized analog multiplexing and sample-and-hold circuits requiring stable channel-to-channel performance.
Technical Context
The DG441MY/PR+ implements four independent SPST switches with normally closed configuration, each using silicon-gate process technology to achieve guaranteed rDS(ON) matching and flatness under bipolar supply operation. Its internal architecture supports bidirectional conduction and rail-to-rail analog signal handling without degradation in on-resistance across the full ±15.5V signal range.
Switch control uses standard TTL/CMOS logic thresholds (VINH = 2.4V, VINL = 0.8V), with logic inversion relative to switch state: logic low enables conduction (closed), logic high disables (open). The device requires proper power sequencing (V+ before V−) and supports unbalanced supplies such as +24V/−5V, provided |V+ − V−| ≤ 44V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (rDS(ON)) | 85Ω max at TA = +25°C - ensures minimal signal attenuation in precision analog paths |
| On-Resistance Match | 4Ω max between channels - enables accurate gain/offset matching in multi-channel instrumentation |
| On-Resistance Flatness | 9Ω max over full analog range - maintains consistent gain across input voltage swing |
| Charge Injection | 10pC max - reduces sampling error in sample-and-hold and ADC front-end applications |
| Off-Leakage Current | <5nA at +85°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single - supports wide-range industrial and military power architectures |
| Switching Time (tON/tOFF) | <250ns / <170ns - enables high-speed multiplexing in automated test equipment |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin narrow SO (SOIC-16), lead(Pb)-free, rated for −55°C to +125°C operation. Exposed pad not present in SO package - only applicable to Thin QFN variants.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 16, 9, 8 | IN1–IN4 | Logic control inputs; active-low for NC switch closure |
| 2, 15, 10, 7 | D1–D4 | Drain terminals - analog output side of each SPST switch |
| 3, 14, 11, 6 | S1–S4 | Source terminals - analog input side, connected internally to common when closed |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail - must be sequenced after V+ to prevent latch-up |
| 5 | GND | Ground reference - separate from V− in bipolar operation; tied to V− in single-supply mode |
| 12 | V+ | Positive supply rail - also connected to substrate; maximum 44V above V− |
| 13 | N.C. | No internal connection - must remain unconnected per datasheet |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Normally Closed (NC) Configuration | Ensures fail-safe signal continuity during power loss or logic fault in safety-critical systems |
| Rail-to-Rail Analog Handling | Supports full ±15.5V analog swing with no clipping - essential for wide-dynamic-range instrumentation |
| TTL/CMOS-Compatible Inputs | Eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with microcontrollers or FPGAs |
| Low Power Consumption | 1.65mW max - enables use in battery-powered portable test gear and avionics subsystems |
| ESD Tolerance | 2000V min per Method 3015.7 - improves robustness in handling and system-level ESD events |
Applications
| Avionics Signal Routing | Military Radio Front-Ends |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor signals (gyro, accelerometer, pitot-static) into shared ADC channels in flight control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad NC analog switch providing redundant signal path selection with automatic continuity on power loss. Use Value: Guaranteed <5nA off-leakage at +125°C prevents DC offset drift in high-precision inertial measurement units. |
Use Scenario: Switching RF receive paths between antenna diversity ports and baseband conditioning stages in tactical radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-charge-injection SPST switch enabling clean signal handover without transient glitches. Use Value: 10pC max charge injection minimizes settling error in IF sampling stages operating up to 20MHz bandwidth. |
| Automated Test Equipment (ATE) | High-Temperature Downhole Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Channel selection in multi-point voltage/current stimulus-response test fixtures for semiconductor validation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision-matched quad switch ensuring identical path resistance across all 4 DUT channels. Use Value: 4Ω max rDS(ON) match eliminates inter-channel gain error in calibrated reference source distribution. |
Use Scenario: Sensor excitation switching in oil/gas well logging tools exposed to >125°C ambient downhole environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-temperature-rated NC switch maintaining closed path during thermal cycling and power interruptions. Use Value: −55°C to +125°C extended temperature grade ensures reliable operation where commercial-grade switches fail. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG441BRZ | 80Ω max rDS(ON), 5Ω max match, −40°C to +85°C grade only | Lacks extended temperature rating and failsafe NC behavior at power loss | Acceptable for commercial-grade ATE but unsuitable for aerospace or downhole use |
| MAX4617ESA+ | Quad SPST, NO configuration only; 60Ω max rDS(ON); no guaranteed rFLAT(ON) | Requires external pull-up for fail-safe open state - incompatible with NC system architecture | Only viable if normally open logic is acceptable and temperature range is limited to −40°C to +85°C |
Compared with ADG441BRZ and MAX4617ESA+, the DG441MY/PR+ uniquely combines extended temperature operation (−55°C to +125°C), guaranteed NC behavior, and matched on-resistance flatness - making it the sole option for MIL-STD-883B-aligned avionics and high-reliability downhole systems where channel consistency and power-loss continuity are non-negotiable.
Availability
DG441MY/PR+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics signal routing, military radio front-ends, and high-temperature downhole instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for DG441MY/PR+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and aerospace applications.
The DG441MY/PR+ belongs to Maxim's high-reliability analog switch product line, engineered specifically for mission-critical systems requiring extended temperature operation, low leakage, and fail-safe NC switching behavior.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DG441MY/PR+?
The DG441MY/PR+ is rated for −55°C to +125°C operation, confirmed in the Maxim ordering information table. This extended temperature grade makes DG441MY/PR+ suitable for aerospace, defense, and downhole applications where commercial or industrial grade switches would fail. The device undergoes screening and testing across this full range to guarantee parametric performance including leakage, on-resistance, and switching time.
Is DG441MY/PR+ a normally open or normally closed switch?
DG441MY/PR+ is a normally closed (NC) analog switch - meaning each of its four SPST channels conducts by default when logic inputs are low (0V or 0.8V). When logic inputs go high (2.4V or 5V), the switches open. This NC behavior provides inherent fail-safe continuity during power loss or controller reset, a key requirement in DG441MY/PR+'s target applications like flight control and guidance systems.
Does DG441MY/PR+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, DG441MY/PR+ supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V, with V− tied to ground. In this configuration, the analog signal range extends from 0V to V+, enabling rail-to-rail switching in battery-powered or industrial PLC designs. The datasheet specifies performance parameters including rDS(ON) and leakage under both single- and bipolar-supply conditions, confirming DG441MY/PR+'s flexibility across diverse power architectures.
What is the maximum allowable voltage difference between V+ and V− for DG441MY/PR+?
The absolute maximum voltage difference between V+ and V− for DG441MY/PR+ is 44V, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This limit applies regardless of whether supplies are balanced (e.g., ±15V) or unbalanced (e.g., +24V/−5V). Exceeding 44V risks permanent damage, and proper sequencing (V+ before V−) is required to avoid latch-up - both constraints directly impact DG441MY/PR+'s integration into high-voltage industrial or military power systems.
How does DG441MY/PR+ handle charge injection in sample-and-hold circuits?
DG441MY/PR+ guarantees ≤10pC maximum charge injection, measured with CL = 1nF and VD = ±10V under bipolar supply conditions. This low value minimizes hold-mode voltage step errors in precision sample-and-hold circuits - especially critical in high-resolution data acquisition systems where DG441MY/PR+ serves as the input switch. The specification is tested and guaranteed across temperature, ensuring consistent performance in DG441MY/PR+'s −55°C to +125°C operating range.
DG441MY/PR+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 85Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 4Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 250ns, 120ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 4pF, 4pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 500pA
- Crosstalk:
- -100dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
DG441MY/PR+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG441MY/PR+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG441MY/PR+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG441MY/PR+ reliable?
The price and inventory of DG441MY/PR+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG441MY/PR+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG441MY/PR+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG441MY/PR+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG441MY/PR+?
DG441MY/PR+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG441MY/PR+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG441MY/PR+?
For technical support, including DG441MY/PR+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG441MY/PR+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG441MY/PR+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG441MY/PR+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG441MY/PR+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG441MY/PR+?
All DG441MY/PR+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG441MY/PR+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG441MY/PR+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG441MY/PR+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG441MY/PR+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

