Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DS1100LU-100
- Part No.:
- DS1100LU-100
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Delay Lines
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DS1100LU-100.pdf
- Description:
- IC DELAY LINE 5TAP 100NS 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,386
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DS1100LU-100 from Maxim Integrated is a 3.3V, 5-tap silicon delay line with nominal delays of 20ns, 40ns, 60ns, 80ns, and 100ns across TAP1–TAP5. It operates from −40°C to +85°C, delivers TTL/CMOS-compatible outputs, and drives up to 10 × 74LS loads per tap. Used in high-speed timing alignment and signal skew correction in digital test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the DS1100LU-100 datasheet, DS1100LU-100 pinout, DS1100LU-100 application, or DS1100LU-100 equivalent, key selection criteria include tap delay precision (±4ns over full temperature range), leading/trailing edge matching, 3.3V supply compatibility, and µMAX-8 package footprint constraints.
Technical Context
The DS1100LU-100 implements an all-silicon delay architecture with five fixed, equally spaced delay taps referenced to a single input. Each tap reproduces both rising and falling edges with matched propagation delay tolerance, enabling precise pulse-width preservation across all outputs.
It uses low-power CMOS circuitry operating at 3.0V–3.6V, with input thresholds compatible with TTL and CMOS logic families. Delay accuracy is specified as ±4ns for delays ≤40ns and ±13% for delays >40ns over −40°C to +85°C, with unidirectional drift across taps under voltage or temperature variation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 3.0V to 3.6V - ensures stable operation in 3.3V systems with ±10% rail tolerance |
| Nominal Tap Delays | 20ns / 40ns / 60ns / 80ns / 100ns - fixed, equally spaced delays for deterministic signal staging |
| Delay Tolerance (≤40ns) | ±4ns over −40°C to +85°C - guarantees tight skew control for TAP1–TAP2 in high-speed interfaces |
| Delay Tolerance (>40ns) | ±13% over −40°C to +85°C - applies to TAP3–TAP5; enables predictable relative timing across longer delays |
| Output Drive Strength | 8mA sink / −1mA source - sufficient to drive 10 × 74LS loads without external buffering |
| Input Logic Compatibility | TTL- and CMOS-compatible VIH/VIL - allows direct interfacing with legacy and modern logic families |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial-grade embedded and test instrumentation environments |
Pinout & Package
DS1100LU-100 is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (U8+1 outline, 3mm × 3mm body, 0.65mm pitch), optimized for high-density PCB layouts and vapor-phase/reflow soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN | Single-ended logic input; accepts TTL/CMOS levels; triggers all five delay taps simultaneously |
| 2 | TAP 2 | Second delay output (40ns); provides intermediate timing reference with matched edge fidelity |
| 3 | TAP 4 | Fourth delay output (80ns); used for mid-range signal alignment in multi-stage timing chains |
| 4 | GND | Analog/digital ground reference; must be low-impedance for delay stability and noise immunity |
| 5 | TAP 5 | Fifth delay output (100ns); longest fixed delay; supports setup/hold margin verification |
| 6 | TAP 3 | Third delay output (60ns); central tap for symmetric delay distribution in calibration circuits |
| 7 | TAP 1 | First delay output (20ns); shortest fixed delay; used for fine-grained timing adjustment |
| 8 | VCC | +3.3V power supply; requires local 0.1µF ceramic decoupling adjacent to pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| All-silicon delay core | Eliminates hybrid or ceramic delay line reliability risks and aging effects; enables 100% wafer-level testability |
| Matched leading/trailing edge delay | Preserves input pulse width across all taps - critical for clock/data recovery and eye-diagram integrity |
| Five equally spaced taps | Enables linear interpolation between delay points without external logic; simplifies timing calibration firmware |
| Low-power CMOS design | 10mA typical ICC at 1MHz - reduces thermal load and power-supply filtering complexity in dense layouts |
| Vapor-phase and IR solderable | Compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles (up to +260°C) - supports automated SMT assembly |
Applications
| Digital Test Equipment | High-Speed Serial Interface Calibration |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Generating precisely staggered stimulus pulses for boundary-scan timing validation on FPGA-based ATE platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-tap delay element providing deterministic inter-pulse offsets for JTAG TCK/TMS skew analysis. Use Value: Enables sub-nanosecond jitter-free pulse generation without PLL lock time or programmable delay uncertainty. | Use Scenario: Aligning parallel data lanes (e.g., in PCIe Gen3 x4 or SATA PHYs) during receiver equalization training. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Tap-selectable delay generator for adjusting sampling phase relative to data eye center. Use Value: Provides known, repeatable delay steps (20–100ns) to sweep sampling point without FPGA reconfiguration. |
| Logic Analyzer Probe Compensation | Industrial PLC Input Skew Correction |
Use Scenario: Compensating for trace-length-induced skew among multiple logic analyzer channels capturing synchronous bus signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Tap-matched delay block inserted in shorter traces to equalize channel latency. Use Value: Achieves <±50ps inter-channel skew after compensation - within logic analyzer vertical resolution limits. | Use Scenario: Synchronizing asynchronous sensor inputs (e.g., limit switches, encoder quadrature) in real-time motion control loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic delay injector to align edge-triggered interrupts from distributed I/O modules. Use Value: Eliminates race conditions in safety-critical state machines by guaranteeing consistent input arrival order. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar delay line applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DS1100LZ-100 | Same electrical specs and delay values; packaged in 8-pin SO (150 mils) instead of µMAX | Requires larger PCB footprint and different land pattern; less suitable for space-constrained designs | Select when board layout prioritizes hand-soldering, thermal mass, or legacy SO-8 tooling compatibility |
| ON Semiconductor MC100EP195MNR4G | 5-tap ECL delay line; 3.3V supply; ±100ps typical delay matching; higher speed but ECL-level outputs | Requires level-shifting for TTL/CMOS systems; higher power consumption (~120mA) | Select only when sub-100ps tap-to-tap matching is required and ECL interface infrastructure exists |
Compared with DS1100LZ-100 and MC100EP195MNR4G, the DS1100LU-100 uniquely balances µMAX footprint efficiency, CMOS/TTL compatibility, and ±4ns absolute delay tolerance at the shortest tap-making it optimal for industrial test fixtures where density and logic-family interoperability are primary constraints.
Availability
DS1100LU-100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for digital test equipment, high-speed serial interface calibration, and industrial PLC input skew correction requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for DS1100LU-100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated is a semiconductor company specializing in analog and mixed-signal ICs, acquired by Analog Devices in 2021, with core expertise in precision timing, power management, and data conversion.
The DS1100L series was designed as an economy-grade, fixed-tap silicon delay line family targeting cost-sensitive, high-reliability applications in test instrumentation and industrial control-replacing hybrid delay modules with fully integrated, wafer-tested alternatives.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by the DS1100LU-100?
The DS1100LU-100 does not specify a maximum operating frequency in its datasheet because it is a passive delay element-not a clocked device. Its usable input pulse rate depends on minimum pulse width requirements: tWI ≥ 20% of TAP5 delay (i.e., ≥20ns for DS1100LU-100). At 1MHz, ICC is 10mA typical; higher frequencies increase current draw and may reduce delay accuracy due to layout sensitivity. The DS1100LU-100 remains functional up to ~5MHz with proper decoupling and controlled edge rates.
Does the DS1100LU-100 support both rising and falling edge delays with equal accuracy?
Yes-the DS1100LU-100 is explicitly characterized for both leading-edge (tPLH) and trailing-edge (tPHL) delay matching. Initial tolerances are ±2ns at +25°C/3.3V for both edges, and full-temperature specifications maintain ±4ns tolerance for delays ≤40ns. This ensures preserved pulse width across all taps, a key requirement for DS1100LU-100 use in eye-diagram testing and skew-critical digital systems.
Can the DS1100LU-100 be used with 5V logic inputs?
No-the DS1100LU-100 is a 3.3V-only device with absolute maximum input voltage of +6.0V, but its VIH threshold is defined as 2.0V minimum (not 5V-tolerant). Applying 5V logic directly violates DC electrical specifications and risks latch-up or accelerated degradation. To interface with 5V systems, a level translator such as the TXB0108 or discrete resistor divider meeting VIH/VIL conditions must be used before the IN pin of the DS1100LU-100.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the DS1100LU-100 in its µMAX package?
The DS1100LU-100 datasheet does not publish θJA (junction-to-ambient thermal resistance) for the µMAX package. However, its continuous power dissipation is specified as 362mW at TA = +70°C, derating at 4.5mW/°C above that. Based on typical µMAX-8 construction and JEDEC standards, θJA is estimated at ~220°C/W. For thermal design, assume worst-case ICC = 10mA at VCC = 3.6V → ~36mW power dissipation, resulting in <8°C junction rise above ambient-well within safe operating limits for DS1100LU-100 in standard FR-4 layouts.
Is the DS1100LU-100 RoHS-compliant and lead(Pb)-free?
Yes-the DS1100LU-100 is offered in a lead(Pb)-free/RoHS-compliant package, indicated by the "+" suffix in ordering codes like DS1100LU-100+. Its µMAX package meets JEDEC J-STD-020 reflow profile requirements for lead-free soldering (peak temperature +260°C, 10s duration). All DS1100LU-100 units shipped by Aetrix Electronics carry full RoHS documentation and material declarations confirming compliance with Directive 2011/65/EU and Annex II updates.
DS1100LU-100 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Number of Taps/Steps:
- 5
- Function:
- Nonprogrammable
- Delay to 1st Tap:
- 20ns
- Tap Increment:
- 20 ns
- Available Total Delays:
- 100ns
- Number of Independent Delays:
- 1
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
DS1100LU-100 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DS1100LU-100 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DS1100LU-100 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DS1100LU-100 reliable?
The price and inventory of DS1100LU-100 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DS1100LU-100 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DS1100LU-100?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DS1100LU-100 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DS1100LU-100?
DS1100LU-100 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DS1100LU-100 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DS1100LU-100?
For technical support, including DS1100LU-100 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DS1100LU-100 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DS1100LU-100 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DS1100LU-100 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DS1100LU-100 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DS1100LU-100?
All DS1100LU-100 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DS1100LU-100, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DS1100LU-100 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DS1100LU-100:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DS1100LU-100 Tags

-
LTC6994CS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994CDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-1#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-1#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HDCB-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
DS1124U-25+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

