Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DS1100LU-100+T&R
- Part No.:
- DS1100LU-100+T&R
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Delay Lines
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DS1100LU-100+T&R.pdf
- Description:
- IC DELAY LINE 5TAP 100NS 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,402
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DS1100LU-100+T&R from Maxim Integrated is a 3.3V, 5-tap silicon delay line in an 8-pin µMAX package, delivering nominal delays of 20ns, 40ns, 60ns, 80ns, and 100ns across taps 1–5. It operates from −40°C to +85°C, drives up to 10 LS-TTL loads per tap, and reproduces both leading and trailing edges with equal precision for timing-critical digital synchronization.
For engineers reviewing the DS1100LU-100+T&R datasheet, DS1100LU-100+T&R pinout, DS1100LU-100+T&R application, or DS1100LU-100+T&R equivalent, key selection considerations include tap delay accuracy (±4ns over full temperature range for ≤40ns delays), 3.3V CMOS/TTL compatibility, low-power operation (10mA typical ICC), and µMAX footprint constraints for high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The DS1100LU-100+T&R implements a monolithic all-silicon delay architecture-no hybrid or RC-based elements-with fixed, factory-trimmed propagation paths. Each of its five taps provides deterministic, temperature- and voltage-stable delay values derived from physical silicon path lengths, not programmable logic or PLLs.
Delay tolerance is specified as ±4ns (for TAP1–TAP3 at ≤40ns) and ±13% (for TAP4–TAP5 >40ns) over −40°C to +85°C and 3.0V–3.6V supply, with unidirectional drift: all taps slow or speed together under environmental change, preserving inter-tap spacing integrity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 3.0V to 3.6V - ensures stable operation in 3.3V logic systems with ±10% rail tolerance. |
| Nominal Tap Delays | 20ns / 40ns / 60ns / 80ns / 100ns - fixed, equally spaced delays enabling precise multi-phase clock or signal alignment. |
| Delay Tolerance (TAP1–TAP3) | ±4ns over −40°C to +85°C - guarantees sub-nanosecond jitter contribution in edge-aligned sampling circuits. |
| Output Drive Strength | 8mA sink / −1mA source - sufficient to directly drive 10x 74LS loads without buffering. |
| Input/Output Logic Compatibility | TTL- and CMOS-compatible - interfaces seamlessly with legacy and modern logic families without level-shifting. |
| Power Consumption | 10mA typical ICC at 1MHz - enables low-static-power timing in battery-sensitive or thermally constrained designs. |
Pinout & Package
DS1100LU-100+T&R is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (outline U8+1, 3mm × 3mm, 0.65mm pitch), optimized for space-constrained applications requiring surface-mount timing elements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN | Single-ended logic input; accepts TTL/CMOS levels; triggers all five delay paths simultaneously. |
| 2 | TAP 2 | Second delayed output (40ns nominal); electrically identical to other taps with same drive capability. |
| 3 | TAP 4 | Fourth delayed output (80ns nominal); shares same output structure and load rating as TAP 1–5. |
| 4 | GND | Digital ground reference; must be low-impedance and decoupled near VCC pin for timing stability. |
| 5 | TAP 5 | Fifth delayed output (100ns nominal); maximum delay tap; subject to ±13% tolerance over temperature. |
| 6 | TAP 3 | Third delayed output (60ns nominal); center tap; critical for symmetric delay distribution in skew compensation. |
| 7 | TAP 1 | First delayed output (20ns nominal); shortest delay; tightest tolerance (±4ns) supports high-precision edge placement. |
| 8 | VCC | +3.3V supply; requires local 0.1µF ceramic decoupling; powers all internal delay paths and outputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| All-silicon delay architecture | Eliminates aging, humidity, and thermal hysteresis issues inherent in hybrid or RC-based delay lines. |
| Five equally spaced taps | Enables uniform time division for multi-phase clock generation, pipeline staging, or signal deskewing without external logic. |
| Leading- and trailing-edge accuracy | Ensures matched delay for both rising and falling transitions-critical for pulse-width preservation in data recovery. |
| 3.3V low-power CMOS design | Reduces dynamic power by ~50% vs. 5V equivalents while maintaining TTL-compatible thresholds and drive strength. |
| Vapor-phase and IR solderable | Supports standard reflow profiles including lead-free (260°C) and Pb-containing (240°C) processes without reliability risk. |
Applications
| High-Speed Data Capture | Logic Skew Compensation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Aligning parallel data lanes in ADC interfaces where sampling clock edges must precisely match data valid windows. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100LU-100+T&R provides calibrated, sub-ns-matched delays to deskew individual bit lines before latching. Use Value: Enables reliable 100+ MSPS parallel capture without FPGA-based dynamic deskew, reducing system latency and resource usage. | Use Scenario: Correcting trace-length-induced skew between clock and control signals in microprocessor bus interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100LU-100+T&R inserts fixed, known delays on slower control lines (e.g., RD#, WR#) to match faster clock arrival. Use Value: Eliminates setup/hold violations without redesigning PCB layout-delivers deterministic timing correction in <100ps increments. |
| Pulse Width Modulation Shaping | Digital Signal Integrity Testing |
Use Scenario: Generating complementary PWM pairs with adjustable dead-time in motor gate drivers using discrete logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100LU-100+T&R delays one leg of a PWM signal to create controlled dead-time; TAP1 (20ns) and TAP2 (40ns) set minimum off-interval. Use Value: Achieves sub-50ns dead-time resolution without custom ASICs-prevents shoot-through while maintaining switching efficiency. | Use Scenario: Injecting calibrated, repeatable delays into test vectors during high-speed serial link validation (e.g., PCIe Gen3 eye diagram analysis). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100LU-100+T&R serves as a stable, low-jitter reference delay source for margin testing signal paths. Use Value: Provides traceable, production-grade delay steps (20–100ns) to quantify timing裕度 without expensive arbitrary waveform generators. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar delay line applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DS1100LZ-100+T&R | Same electrical specs and delay values, but in 8-pin SO (150-mil) package - larger footprint, higher thermal resistance. | Suitable for through-hole prototyping or legacy SO-only assembly lines; less optimal for ultra-dense routing. | Select DS1100LZ-100+T&R only if µMAX rework capability or board space is not constrained. |
| ON Semiconductor MC100EP195DG | Differential ECL output, 3.3V supply, 5-tap, but ±15% delay tolerance over temperature and no guaranteed leading/trailing edge matching. | Better for high-frequency (>1GHz) differential signaling; unsuitable for single-ended TTL/CMOS systems requiring edge symmetry. | Choose MC100EP195DG only when interfacing with ECL logic or needing >500MHz bandwidth; otherwise DS1100LU-100+T&R offers superior edge fidelity and ease of use. |
Compared with DS1100LZ-100+T&R, the DS1100LU-100+T&R saves 60% board area and improves thermal response; versus MC100EP195DG, it delivers tighter delay tolerance (±4ns vs ±15%), single-ended simplicity, and guaranteed edge-matched performance-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained digital timing.
Availability
DS1100LU-100+T&R is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-speed data capture, logic skew compensation, and PWM dead-time shaping requiring stable component supply, RoHS-compliant packaging, and tape-and-reel delivery for automated SMT assembly.
Supply support for DS1100LU-100+T&R includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in analog, mixed-signal, and high-reliability timing solutions for industrial, communications, and computing markets.
The DS1100L series was designed as an economy-grade, silicon-based replacement for hybrid delay lines-targeting cost-sensitive, high-volume applications needing predictable, maintenance-free timing without programmability overhead.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DS1100LU-100+T&R?
The DS1100LU-100+T&R is fully specified and tested over −40°C to +85°C. All delay tolerances, drive capabilities, and DC parameters-including ±4ns tap delay accuracy for TAP1–TAP3-are guaranteed across this industrial temperature range, making DS1100LU-100+T&R suitable for harsh-environment deployments without derating.
Does DS1100LU-100+T&R require external components for basic operation?
No, DS1100LU-100+T&R operates stand-alone with only a 0.1µF ceramic decoupling capacitor on the VCC pin. No pull-ups, termination resistors, or bias networks are needed-its TTL/CMOS-compatible inputs and outputs interface directly with standard logic families, simplifying integration and reducing BOM count for DS1100LU-100+T&R implementations.
How does DS1100LU-100+T&R ensure matching between rising and falling edge delays?
DS1100LU-100+T&R uses matched transistor paths and symmetric layout within its monolithic silicon delay structure to guarantee equal tPLH and tPHL values across all taps. This leading- and trailing-edge accuracy is characterized and guaranteed per datasheet Table 1, ensuring pulse-width integrity-critical for DS1100LU-100+T&R use in data strobing and PWM generation.
Can DS1100LU-100+T&R drive multiple 74LS loads simultaneously on one tap?
Yes, each tap of DS1100LU-100+T&R is rated to drive up to 10 LS-TTL loads (IOL = 8mA, IOH = −1mA). This is verified under worst-case conditions (VCC = 3.0V, TA = +85°C), confirming robust fanout capability without signal degradation-enabling direct connection to multiple downstream gates in DS1100LU-100+T&R-based timing trees.
Is the µMAX package of DS1100LU-100+T&R compatible with standard reflow soldering processes?
Yes, DS1100LU-100+T&R's µMAX package is qualified for both lead-free (260°C peak) and SnPb (240°C peak) reflow profiles, and is vapor-phase and IR solderable per JEDEC standards. Its 3mm × 3mm footprint and 0.65mm pitch are supported by mainstream SMT equipment, ensuring reliable assembly for DS1100LU-100+T&R in high-volume manufacturing.
DS1100LU-100+T&R Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Number of Taps/Steps:
- 5
- Function:
- Nonprogrammable
- Delay to 1st Tap:
- 20ns
- Tap Increment:
- 20 ns
- Available Total Delays:
- 100ns
- Number of Independent Delays:
- 1
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
DS1100LU-100+T&R FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DS1100LU-100+T&R through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DS1100LU-100+T&R on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DS1100LU-100+T&R reliable?
The price and inventory of DS1100LU-100+T&R are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DS1100LU-100+T&R is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DS1100LU-100+T&R?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DS1100LU-100+T&R transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DS1100LU-100+T&R?
DS1100LU-100+T&R orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DS1100LU-100+T&R order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DS1100LU-100+T&R?
For technical support, including DS1100LU-100+T&R datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DS1100LU-100+T&R requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DS1100LU-100+T&R is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DS1100LU-100+T&R products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DS1100LU-100+T&R meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DS1100LU-100+T&R?
All DS1100LU-100+T&R units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DS1100LU-100+T&R, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DS1100LU-100+T&R part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DS1100LU-100+T&R:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DS1100LU-100+T&R Tags

-
LTC6994CS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994CDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-1#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-1#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HDCB-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
DS1124U-25+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

