Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DS1100U-300+
- Part No.:
- DS1100U-300+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Delay Lines
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DS1100U-300+.pdf
- Description:
- IC DELAY LINE 5TAP 300NS 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,316
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DS1100U-300+ from Maxim Integrated is a 5-tap silicon delay line in an 8-pin µMAX package, delivering precise fixed delays of 60ns, 120ns, 180ns, 240ns, and 300ns per tap. It operates at 5V, reproduces both leading and trailing edges with ±4ns tolerance over –40°C to +85°C, and drives up to 10 LS-TTL loads per output-used in digital timing alignment, clock skew correction, and pulse-width adjustment circuits.
For engineers reviewing the DS1100U-300+ datasheet, DS1100U-300+ pinout, DS1100U-300+ application, or DS1100U-300+ equivalent, key selection criteria include tap delay accuracy across temperature, TTL/CMOS compatibility, low-power CMOS operation, 5V supply stability, and µMAX footprint constraints for high-density PCBs.
Technical Context
The DS1100U-300+ implements an all-silicon delay architecture with five equally spaced taps derived from a monolithic CMOS delay chain. Each tap provides deterministic propagation delay referenced to the input edge at 1.5V threshold, with matched rise/fall delay tracking ensuring symmetrical edge reproduction.
Delay values are specified with ±4ns absolute tolerance over –40°C to +85°C for the 300ns version, and delay variation remains unidirectional across temperature and voltage-i.e., all taps speed up or slow down together, preserving inter-tap spacing integrity under varying conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Nominal Tap Delays | 60ns / 120ns / 180ns / 240ns / 300ns - fixed, factory-trimmed delays enabling precise multi-point timing alignment |
| Delay Tolerance | ±4ns (–40°C to +85°C) - guarantees maximum deviation from nominal tap delay under full industrial temperature range |
| Supply Voltage | 4.75V to 5.25V - supports stable operation across standard 5V rail tolerances without regulation overhead |
| Input Compatibility | TTL/CMOS - accepts 0.8V/2.2V logic thresholds, eliminating level-shifting in mixed-logic systems |
| Output Drive | 12mA sink / –1mA source - sufficient to directly drive 10× 74LS loads without external buffers |
| Power Consumption | 30–50mA active current at 1MHz - enables predictable thermal budgeting in timing-critical subsystems |
| Input Capacitance | 5–10pF - minimizes signal reflection and loading on high-speed source drivers |
Pinout & Package
DS1100U-300+ uses the 8-pin µMAX® package (outline U8+1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCC | +5V power supply input - must be decoupled locally with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor |
| 2 | TAP 1 | First delayed output - delivers 60ns delay from IN, compatible with 74LS fanout |
| 3 | TAP 3 | Third delayed output - delivers 180ns delay, aligned with center tap for symmetric delay distribution |
| 4 | TAP 5 | Fifth delayed output - delivers 300ns delay, highest delay tap for longest timing interval generation |
| 5 | IN | Digital input - accepts TTL/CMOS logic levels; 3ns max rise/fall time recommended for accuracy |
| 6 | TAP 2 | Second delayed output - delivers 120ns delay, used for intermediate timing points |
| 7 | TAP 4 | Fourth delayed output - delivers 240ns delay, bridges gap between mid- and full-range delays |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - requires low-impedance connection to minimize ground bounce on multi-tap switching |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| All-silicon delay architecture | Eliminates hybrid component reliability risks and enables wafer-level testing for consistent delay matching |
| Five equally spaced taps | Enables linear interpolation of timing intervals without external logic or programmable elements |
| Leading- and trailing-edge accuracy | Ensures pulse-width preservation across all taps-critical for duty-cycle-sensitive applications like PWM synchronization |
| Vapor-phase, IR, and wave solderable | Supports standard SMT reflow profiles including Pb-free (260°C peak) without delamination or parametric shift |
| Stable delay over temperature/voltage | Unidirectional delay drift preserves relative tap spacing-enabling robust multi-clock domain alignment |
Applications
| Digital Signal Alignment | Test Equipment Timing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Aligning data and strobe signals in high-speed memory interfaces to meet setup/hold timing windows. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100U-300+ provides calibrated, fixed delays on parallel signal paths to compensate for trace-length mismatch. Use Value: Enables deterministic skew correction without FPGA-based delay chains or manual PCB tuning. | Use Scenario: Generating precisely offset trigger pulses in automated test equipment for multi-channel sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100U-300+ serves as a low-jitter, multi-point delay generator synchronized to a master clock. Use Value: Delivers repeatable, temperature-stable tap delays that eliminate calibration drift between test cycles. |
| Pulse Width Adjustment | Logic Glitch Suppression |
Use Scenario: Extending or narrowing pulse widths in control logic to meet minimum pulse duration requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100U-300+ generates delayed versions of input pulses used in XOR-based pulse stretching circuits. Use Value: Provides sub-nanosecond edge-matching accuracy needed to avoid metastability in pulse-width modulators. | Use Scenario: Filtering short-duration noise spikes on asynchronous control lines before entering synchronous logic domains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DS1100U-300+ feeds complementary delayed and undelayed signals into a NAND gate to reject glitches shorter than tap spacing. Use Value: Achieves hardware-level glitch rejection with no software overhead or clock-domain dependencies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar delay line applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DS1000Z-300+ | Hybrid construction; higher temperature coefficient (±100ppm/°C vs. ±30ppm/°C); larger SO-8 footprint | Limited to commercial temp range (0°C to +70°C); lower reliability in thermal cycling environments | Select only if legacy hybrid design reuse is required and industrial temperature operation is not needed. |
| MAX9600EUA+ | Programmable 8-tap delay; SPI interface; 3.3V-only operation; higher quiescent current (85mA) | Requires microcontroller coordination; supports dynamic delay adjustment but adds firmware complexity | Choose when variable delay tuning is essential and system already includes SPI-controlled timing resources. |
Compared with DS1000Z-300+, DS1100U-300+ offers superior temperature stability and smaller µMAX packaging; versus MAX9600EUA+, it provides simpler, zero-config fixed-delay operation ideal for deterministic real-time systems where programmability adds unnecessary overhead.
Availability
DS1100U-300+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for digital test instrumentation, industrial control timing, and high-reliability embedded communications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for DS1100U-300+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications applications, emphasizing reliability, integration, and performance in harsh environments.
The DS1100 series belongs to Maxim's economy timing element product line, engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, high-volume applications needing deterministic fixed delays without programmability overhead or hybrid-component risk.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DS1100U-300+?
The DS1100U-300+ is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +85°C. This industrial temperature range is validated per the Absolute Maximum Ratings and DC/AC Electrical Characteristics tables in the official datasheet, with delay tolerances explicitly specified across this full span. DS1100U-300+ maintains its ±4ns tap delay accuracy within this range, making it suitable for deployment in outdoor, automotive, and factory-floor environments where ambient temperatures fluctuate widely.
Does DS1100U-300+ support both rising and falling edge delays?
Yes, DS1100U-300+ reproduces both leading and trailing edges with equal precision-each tap delivers matched tPLH (rising) and tPHL (falling) delays. The datasheet confirms identical delay tolerance specifications for both edge types, and the internal all-silicon architecture ensures symmetrical propagation characteristics. This behavior is critical for preserving pulse width integrity in DS1100U-300+ applications such as PWM signal conditioning and clock deskewing.
Can DS1100U-300+ drive standard TTL loads directly?
Yes, DS1100U-300+ can drive up to 10 LS-TTL loads per tap, as confirmed by its IOL = 12mA and IOH = –1mA specifications at VCC = 4.75V. Its output structure meets TTL voltage thresholds (VOH ≥ 2.4V, VOL ≤ 0.5V) under load, eliminating the need for external buffer stages in most logic interfacing scenarios. This capability is explicitly verified in the DS1100U-300+ test conditions and supported by its "TTL/CMOS-compatible" feature listing.
Is DS1100U-300+ RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes, DS1100U-300+ carries the "+" suffix, which Maxim defines as indicating a lead(Pb)-free and RoHS-compliant package. The datasheet specifies a peak reflow temperature of +260°C for lead-free processes and references compliance in the Ordering Information and Package Information sections. DS1100U-300+ uses matte tin plating and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 standards.
How does DS1100U-300+ differ from the DS1100Z-300+ variant?
DS1100U-300+ uses the 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm), while DS1100Z-300+ uses the larger 8-pin SO (150-mil) package. Both share identical electrical specifications, delay values, and temperature ratings-but DS1100U-300+ enables higher PCB density and improved thermal performance due to its smaller footprint and exposed thermal pad. The "U" and "Z" suffixes denote package type only; DS1100U-300+ is not a functional derivative or revision of DS1100Z-300+.
DS1100U-300+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Number of Taps/Steps:
- 5
- Function:
- Nonprogrammable
- Delay to 1st Tap:
- 60ns
- Tap Increment:
- 60 ns
- Available Total Delays:
- 300ns
- Number of Independent Delays:
- 1
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.75V ~ 5.25V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
DS1100U-300+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DS1100U-300+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DS1100U-300+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DS1100U-300+ reliable?
The price and inventory of DS1100U-300+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DS1100U-300+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DS1100U-300+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DS1100U-300+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DS1100U-300+?
DS1100U-300+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DS1100U-300+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DS1100U-300+?
For technical support, including DS1100U-300+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DS1100U-300+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DS1100U-300+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DS1100U-300+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DS1100U-300+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DS1100U-300+?
All DS1100U-300+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DS1100U-300+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DS1100U-300+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DS1100U-300+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DS1100U-300+ Tags

-
LTC6994CS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994CDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-1#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994IS6-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-1#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HS6-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HDCB-2#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC6994HDCB-1#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
DS1124U-25+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

