Texas Instruments DS14C232CM
- Part No.:
- DS14C232CM
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Drivers, Receivers, Transceivers
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DS14C232CM.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 2/2 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,043
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DS14C232CM from Texas Instruments is a low-power, +5V-powered TIA/EIA-232 dual driver/receiver IC with integrated DC-DC converter, eliminating need for ±12V supplies. It delivers ±8.5V/±9V RS-232 output levels, draws ≤3.0 mA supply current, and operates from 0°C to +70°C - ideal for battery-powered serial interfaces in embedded DTE/DCE systems.
For engineers reviewing the DS14C232CM datasheet, DS14C232CM pinout, DS14C232CM application, or DS14C232CM equivalent, key selection criteria include its single-supply RS-232 compliance, internal noise-filtered receivers, slew-rate-controlled drivers, and SOIC-16 packaging for space-constrained industrial and computing designs.
Technical Context
The DS14C232CM integrates a charge-pump DC-DC converter generating V+ ≥9.0V and V− ≤−8.5V from a single 4.5–5.5V input, enabling full TIA/EIA-232-E voltage swing without external high-voltage rails. Its dual drivers feature internally set slew rate (4.0–30 V/μs) and TTL/CMOS-compatible inputs; dual receivers include 0.2–1.0V hysteresis and ±25V input tolerance with internal noise filtering.
Driver outputs meet RS-232 voltage thresholds (VOH ≥5.0V, VOL ≤−5.0V at RL = 3 kΩ), while receiver outputs are TTL/CMOS compatible (VOH ≥3.5V, VOL ≤0.4V). Propagation delays are ≤4.0 μs (drivers) and ≤6.5 μs (receivers), with skew <1.0 μs (drivers) and <2.0 μs (receivers), supporting reliable 120 kbps+ serial communication.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 4.5–5.5V - enables direct connection to standard logic rails without LDO or regulator. |
| ICC (Max) | 3.0 mA - supports ultra-low-power operation in portable and energy-sensitive systems. |
| V+ Output | ≥9.0V - ensures robust RS-232 high-level output (>±5V minimum) across temperature and load. |
| V− Output | ≤−8.5V - guarantees compliant RS-232 low-level output and noise margin against ground bounce. |
| Receiver Input Range | ±25V - withstands ESD transients and long-cable induced surges without clamping diodes. |
| Hysteresis (VHY) | 0.2–1.0V - suppresses false triggering from line noise on slow-rising RS-232 signals. |
| Propagation Delay (Drivers) | ≤4.0 μs - supports reliable data rates up to ~120 kbps with timing margin for UART handshaking. |
Pinout & Package
DS14C232CM is housed in a 16-pin SOIC package (Package Drawing D), 7.5 mm × 10.3 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant (NOPB suffix), rated for 0°C to +70°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC (16) | Primary power input | +5V supply rail; powers logic core and charge pump; must be decoupled near pin. |
| V+ (2) | Positive RS-232 output rail | Internally generated ≥9.0V; drives DOUT1/DOUT2 high states; not for external loading. |
| V− (6) | Negative RS-232 output rail | Internally generated ≤−8.5V; drives DOUT1/DOUT2 low states; not for external loading. |
| DIN1/DIN2 (11,10) | TTL/CMOS driver inputs | Accept 0.8V/2.0V logic thresholds; unused pins float HIGH via 5 MΩ internal pull-up. |
| DOUT1/DOUT2 (14,7) | RS-232 driver outputs | Deliver ±5V–±9V compliant levels; slew-limited to reduce EMI and cable reflections. |
| RIN1/RIN2 (13,8) | RS-232 receiver inputs | Accept ±25V input range; include internal 4.7 kΩ pull-down and noise filter for failsafe idle. |
| ROUT1/ROUT2 (12,9) | TTL/CMOS receiver outputs | Drive 3.2 mA loads at VOH ≥3.5V; compatible with 5V microcontrollers and UART peripherals. |
| GND (15) | Signal and power reference | Common return for all circuits; requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane. |
| C1+/C1−, C2+/C2− (1,3,4,5) | Charge-pump capacitor terminals | Connect four 1.0 μF ceramic capacitors (6.3V/16V); critical for stable V+/V− generation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single +5V operation | Eliminates need for ±12V supplies and associated regulators, reducing BOM count and board area by >30%. |
| Integrated DC-DC converter | Generates compliant RS-232 voltage rails (V+, V−) using only four external 1.0 μF capacitors - no inductors or transformers. |
| Receiver noise filtering | Rejects pulses <0.5 μs wide, preventing false edge detection from EMI or crosstalk on noisy industrial cables. |
| Slew-rate controlled drivers | Limits edge rates to 4–30 V/μs, suppressing radiated emissions and minimizing signal integrity issues on unterminated lines. |
| Pin compatibility | Direct replacement for MAX232, LT1081, ICL232, and TSC232 - allows drop-in upgrade of legacy RS-232 interfaces. |
Applications
| Industrial Serial Gateway | Embedded Point-of-Sale Terminal |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Connecting PLCs and HMIs over 15-meter RS-232 links in factory-floor environments with high EMI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual driver/receiver bridges TTL UARTs to ruggedized RS-232 physical layer with ±25V input tolerance and noise filtering. Use Value: Enables reliable communication without external protection components or level-shifting circuitry, reducing failure rate in electrically noisy settings. |
Use Scenario: Integrating barcode scanners and receipt printers into compact retail terminals powered by Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides low-power RS-232 interface with 3.0 mA ICC max, extending battery life while maintaining 115.2 kbps throughput. Use Value: Delivers full RS-232 compliance from single 5V rail, eliminating dual-supply complexity and saving PCB space in space-constrained enclosures. |
| Legacy PC Peripheral Adapter | Medical Diagnostic Equipment Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Adding RS-232 ports to modern ARM-based SBCs lacking native 12V support for legacy lab instruments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Translates 3.3V/5V UART signals to TIA/EIA-232-E levels using internal charge pump, avoiding external DC-DC modules. Use Value: Enables plug-and-play connectivity to older test equipment (e.g., oscilloscopes, multimeters) without redesigning power architecture. |
Use Scenario: Isolating ECG and patient monitor data streams from host PCs in clinical environments requiring EMC compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides galvanically isolated RS-232 interface stage (when paired with optocouplers) with precise timing and low jitter. Use Value: Meets IEC 60601-1 creepage/clearance requirements via SOIC package and controlled slew rates, reducing design validation effort. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual RS-232 transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX232CPE+ | Requires external 1.0 μF capacitors; same 16-pin PDIP/SOIC footprint; ICC = 5–15 mA (higher than DS14C232CM's 3.0 mA max). | Higher supply current limits use in battery-powered devices; identical pinout enables direct PCB substitution in non-power-critical designs. | Select when legacy MAX232 layout reuse is prioritized and power budget allows >3 mA. |
| SP3232EEN-L | 3.0–5.5V supply range; ICC = 0.3 mA typical; supports 250 kbps; uses different capacitor configuration (4×0.1 μF). | Lower power and higher speed suit USB-to-RS-232 dongles and IoT gateways; pinout differs - requires PCB revision. | Select for new designs targeting <1 mA quiescent current and >115.2 kbps data rates, accepting layout change. |
Compared with MAX232CPE+ and SP3232EEN-L, DS14C232CM uniquely balances ultra-low ICC (≤3.0 mA), full RS-232 compliance, and exact pin compatibility with industry-standard footprints - making it optimal for power-sensitive upgrades of existing MAX232-based systems without layout modification.
Availability
DS14C232CM is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial serial gateways, embedded point-of-sale terminals, legacy PC peripheral adapters, medical diagnostic equipment interfaces, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for DS14C232CM includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The DS14C232CM belongs to TI's legacy RS-232 interface product line, engineered specifically to replace multi-supply transceivers with single +5V operation while maintaining full TIA/EIA-232-E compliance and robustness.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DS14C232CM?
The DS14C232CM is rated for 0°C to +70°C ambient operation, matching the "C" grade designation in its part number. This range supports commercial and industrial control applications where extended thermal margins are not required. The DS14C232CM does not support −40°C to +85°C (T grade) or −55°C to +125°C (E/J grade) operation - those variants use different suffixes (e.g., DS14C232TM, DS14C232EJ).
Does DS14C232CM require external capacitors, and what values are specified?
Yes, DS14C232CM requires four external 1.0 μF ceramic capacitors: C1+ and C1− (pins 1,3) rated for 6.3V, and C2+ and C2− (pins 4,5) rated for 16V. These capacitors enable the internal charge pump to generate V+ ≥9.0V and V− ≤−8.5V. Using values smaller than 1.0 μF risks unstable RS-232 output levels and increased ripple; larger values (e.g., 2.2 μF) are acceptable but offer diminishing returns.
How does DS14C232CM achieve RS-232 compliance with only a +5V supply?
DS14C232CM achieves RS-232 compliance using an integrated switched-capacitor DC-DC converter that generates V+ ≥9.0V and V− ≤−8.5V from the +5V input. This eliminates the need for external ±12V supplies while ensuring driver outputs meet TIA/EIA-232-E voltage thresholds (±5V minimum) and receiver inputs tolerate ±25V - all confirmed in the official SNLS076C datasheet.
Is DS14C232CM pin-compatible with MAX232, and what does that mean for PCB design?
Yes, DS14C232CM is explicitly pin-compatible with MAX232, LT1081, ICL232, and TSC232 per TI's datasheet. This means identical 16-pin SOIC (D) or PDIP (NFG) footprints, matching pin functions (e.g., DIN1/DOUT1/RIN1/ROUT1 locations), and equivalent capacitor terminal assignments - enabling direct replacement on existing PCBs without layout changes or signal routing modifications.
What is the maximum data rate supported by DS14C232CM?
DS14C232CM supports reliable operation up to approximately 120 kbps, based on its driver propagation delay (≤4.0 μs) and receiver propagation delay (≤6.5 μs), plus skew <2.0 μs. While not explicitly rated for 230 kbps like some newer transceivers, its timing parameters provide sufficient margin for standard UART baud rates including 115.2 kbps - widely used in industrial and medical serial protocols.
DS14C232CM Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Transceiver
- Protocol:
- RS232
- Number of Drivers/Receivers:
- 2/2
- Duplex:
- Full
- Receiver Hysteresis:
- 400 mV
- Data Rate:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
DS14C232CM FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DS14C232CM through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DS14C232CM on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DS14C232CM reliable?
The price and inventory of DS14C232CM are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DS14C232CM is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DS14C232CM?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DS14C232CM transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DS14C232CM?
DS14C232CM orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DS14C232CM order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DS14C232CM?
For technical support, including DS14C232CM datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DS14C232CM requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DS14C232CM is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DS14C232CM products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DS14C232CM meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DS14C232CM?
All DS14C232CM units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DS14C232CM, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DS14C232CM part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DS14C232CM:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DS14C232CM Tags

-
ATA6561-GAQW-N
Microchip Technology

-
ATA6561-GBQW-N
Microchip Technology
-
AM26LS32ACDR
Texas Instruments

-
SP485CN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EEN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485ECN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
THVD1400DR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C31IDR
Texas Instruments

-
TLIN1021ADRQ1
Texas Instruments
-
MAX232IDR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C32IDR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
