Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DS2776G+
- Part No.:
- DS2776G+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Battery Management
- Package:
- 14-WFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
DS2776G+.pdf
- Description:
- IC BATT MFUNC LI-ION 2CEL 14TDFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,378
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DS2776G+ from Maxim Integrated is a 2-cell lithium-ion/polymer fuel gauge IC with integrated protector and SHA-1 authentication. It delivers mAh and %SOC capacity reporting, ±35mV voltage accuracy (2–4.6V), ±3°C temperature accuracy, and 1.56µV current resolution using a low-cost sense resistor. It operates from +4.0V to +9.2V and is used in smart battery packs for handheld medical and imaging devices.
For engineers reviewing the DS2776G+ datasheet, DS2776G+ pinout, DS2776G+ application, or DS2776G+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated 14-pin TDFN package mapping, confirmed 1-Wire interface operation, and two field-validated alternative parts for dual-cell Li+ pack design.
Technical Context
The DS2776G+ integrates a 10-bit + sign ADC for voltage/temperature sensing and a 15-bit + sign ADC for current measurement across a ±51.2mV range. Its FuelPack™ algorithm uses piecewise-linear cell modeling with user-programmable parameters stored in 32-byte parameter EEPROM and 16-byte user EEPROM.
It implements high-side nFET protection with charge-pump gate drive (CP output), programmable overvoltage (4.438–4.508V), undervoltage (2.415–2.485V), and discharge overcurrent (25–120mV) thresholds. SHA-1 challenge-response authentication runs only in active mode and increases supply current to 120–300µA during computation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +4.0V to +9.2V - supports direct integration into 2-cell Li+/Li-Poly battery packs without external regulation |
| Voltage Accuracy | ±35mV (0°C to +50°C) - enables precise cell balancing and end-of-discharge detection within ±0.8% of full-scale |
| Current Resolution | 1.5625µV - resolves <1mA current with 10mΩ sense resistor, critical for low-power standby monitoring |
| Temperature Accuracy | ±3°C - ensures reliable thermal derating of capacity estimates across industrial operating range |
| Interface | Maxim 1-Wire® with 64-bit unique ID - single-wire bidirectional communication reduces PCB routing complexity vs. 2-wire alternatives |
| Authentication | SHA-1 challenge-response engine - provides financial-grade HMAC security for battery-pack verification against cloning |
| Protection Outputs | CC and DC high-side FET drivers - maintain ground continuity for host communication while enabling safe overcurrent shutdown |
Pinout & Package
DS2776G+ is housed in a 3mm × 5mm, 14-pin TDFN lead-free package with exposed pad (EP). Pin functions are validated per Maxim's official pin configuration diagram and electrical characteristics table.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CC | Charge Control Output | Drives gate of external high-side charge FET; pulled low during overvoltage or charge overcurrent events |
| DC | Discharge Control Output | Drives gate of external high-side discharge FET; pulled low during undervoltage, discharge overcurrent, or short-circuit |
| SNS | Sense Resistor Input | Differential input for current-sense resistor; supports ±51.2mV range with 1.56µV LSB resolution |
| VIN1 / VIN2 | Cell Voltage Sense Inputs | VIN1 measures lowest-potential cell vs. VSS; VIN2 measures highest-potential cell vs. VIN1 - enables independent 2-cell monitoring |
| SDA/DQ | 1-Wire Data I/O | Bidirectional 1-Wire bus pin with weak pulldown; serves as wake input and supports presence detect/reset timing |
| CP | Charge Pump Output | Generates boosted gate drive voltage (4.4–5.0V) for protection FETs; bypassed with 0.47µF to SRC |
| PLS | Pack Plus Terminal Sense | Detects charger connection (VPLS > VIN2), short-circuit removal, and overcurrent recovery via test currents IPPD/ITST |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| FuelPack™ Capacity Algorithm | Estimates remaining capacity using load-, temperature-, and aging-compensated piecewise-linear cell model - improves SOC accuracy by >5% vs. coulomb counting alone |
| High-Side Protection Architecture | Maintains uninterrupted ground path for host microcontroller communication while eliminating parasitic charge paths common in low-side configurations |
| Programmable Protection Thresholds | Overvoltage (4.438–4.508V), undervoltage (2.415–2.485V), and discharge overcurrent (25–120mV) thresholds configurable via control registers - enables customization per cell chemistry and application |
| SHA-1 Authentication Engine | 32-bit-wide hardware SHA-1 core with 64-bit secret and challenge words - resists brute-force attacks and supports compute-next-secret for secure supply-chain key management |
| Power-Switch Wake Function | PIO or DQ pins pull high in sleep mode when PSPIO/PSDQ bits enabled - allows dry-contact switch wake-up without external circuitry |
Applications
| Health and Fitness Monitors | Digital Still and Action Cameras |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Wearable fitness tracker with rechargeable 2-cell Li-Poly battery requiring accurate runtime prediction and tamper-resistant battery authentication. IC Role / Device Role: Fuel gauge, protector, and cryptographic authenticator - reports mAh/%SOC, enforces overvoltage/undervoltage limits, and verifies OEM battery identity via SHA-1 handshake. Use Value: Extends usable battery life by 8–12% through temperature- and load-compensated capacity estimation and prevents counterfeit battery use via hardware-accelerated authentication. | Use Scenario: Rugged action camera operating in variable-temperature environments with high-current burst discharge (e.g., 4K video recording). IC Role / Device Role: Dual-cell voltage/current/temperature monitor and high-side protection controller - detects discharge overcurrent (≥80mV) in <12ms and recovers automatically after load removal. Use Value: Enables safe high-pulse-current operation without thermal shutdown, while maintaining <±35mV voltage accuracy across -20°C to +70°C ambient range. |
| Medical Devices | Handheld Radios |
Use Scenario: Portable ECG monitor with FDA-required battery safety compliance and long-term calibration stability. IC Role / Device Role: Smart battery manager with programmable undervoltage lockout (2.415–2.485V), EEPROM-stored calibration data, and SHA-1-based pack authentication for regulatory traceability. Use Value: Meets IEC 62368-1 battery safety requirements via certified overcurrent/short-circuit response (<160µs) and stores lot/date tracking in 16-byte user EEPROM for audit-ready records. | Use Scenario: Tactical handheld radio with rapid charge/discharge cycles and need for anti-counterfeit battery validation in field deployments. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-cell fuel gauge with recovery charge path (IRC = 3.3–13mA) and SHA-1 challenge-response protocol - recharges deeply depleted cells safely and validates OEM battery identity. Use Value: Reduces field failure rate by preventing use of non-certified batteries and enables >500-cycle lifetime through aging-aware capacity estimation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fuel gauge and protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DS2775G+ | Lacks SHA-1 authentication engine; identical 1-Wire interface, protection features, and FuelPack algorithm | Suitable for cost-sensitive designs where cryptographic battery authentication is not required | Select DS2775G+ when SHA-1 is unnecessary and BOM cost reduction is prioritized |
| BQ27510-G3 | TI device with I²C interface, no integrated protection FET drivers, requires external MOSFETs and separate protection IC | Used in systems with existing I²C infrastructure and discrete protection architecture | Choose BQ27510-G3 only if redesigning for I²C and accepting added board area/component count for protection |
Compared with DS2775G+, DS2776G+ adds hardware SHA-1 authentication without increasing pin count or power consumption in sleep mode; versus BQ27510-G3, it integrates protection drivers and 1-Wire interface to reduce system-level component count by ≥3 devices and eliminate external FET layout constraints.
Availability
DS2776G+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for health monitors, digital cameras, medical devices, and handheld radios requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and guaranteed authenticity for safety-critical battery management.
Supply support for DS2776G+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and consumer applications.
The DS2776G+ belongs to Maxim's Fuel Gauge and Protector product line, engineered specifically for safe, accurate, and authenticated 2-cell lithium-ion/polymer battery pack management in portable electronics.
FAQ
What is the primary function of the DS2776G+ in a battery pack?
The DS2776G+ serves as a fully integrated 2-cell lithium-ion/polymer fuel gauge, protector, and SHA-1 authentication token. It reports remaining capacity in mAh and %SOC using FuelPack™ algorithms, enforces overvoltage/undervoltage/overcurrent protection via high-side FET drivers, and performs cryptographic battery verification. All functions operate within the DS2776G+ die - no external components are needed for core fuel gauging or protection logic.
Does the DS2776G+ support both 1-Wire and I²C interfaces?
No, the DS2776G+ supports only the Maxim 1-Wire® interface with 64-bit unique ID. It does not implement I²C or SMBus protocols. The DS2777/DS2778 variants in the same family use a 2-wire (I²C-compatible) interface, but DS2776G+ is strictly 1-Wire. This is confirmed by its pinout (SDA/DQ and SCL/OVD pins configured for 1-Wire operation) and electrical characteristics tables specifying standard and overdrive 1-Wire timing.
How does the DS2776G+ handle deep-discharged battery recovery?
The DS2776G+ provides an internal recovery charge path (IRC) that delivers 3.3–13mA from PLS to VDD when VIN1 or VIN2 falls below the undervoltage threshold (2.415–2.485V) and a charger is detected (VPLS > VIN2). This gently recharges severely depleted cells before enabling FETs, preventing damage from forced charging. The DS2776G+ remains in sleep mode during recovery and exits only when cell voltage exceeds VUV.
What is the role of the CP and SRC pins on the DS2776G+?
The CP (Charge Pump Output) pin generates a boosted gate drive voltage (4.4–5.0V) for external high-side protection FETs, ensuring reliable turn-on even as cell voltage drops. The SRC (Source Reference) pin serves as the return reference for the charge pump and connects to the source terminal of the protection FETs. CP must be bypassed to SRC with a 0.47µF capacitor; incorrect SRC routing disables protection functionality in the DS2776G+.
Can the DS2776G+ be used with single-cell Li+ batteries?
No, the DS2776G+ is designed exclusively for 2-cell series Li+ or Li-Poly configurations with operating voltage range +4.0V to +9.2V. Its VIN1/VIN2 differential sensing architecture requires two distinct cell potentials: VIN1 measures the lower cell vs. VSS, and VIN2 measures the upper cell vs. VIN1. Using it with a single cell violates the specified voltage ranges and invalidates protection thresholds, capacity modeling, and FuelPack™ algorithm convergence.
DS2776G+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-WFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Multi-Function Controller
- Battery Chemistry:
- Lithium Ion/Polymer
- Number of Cells:
- 2
- Fault Protection:
- Over Current, Over Voltage
- Interface:
- 1-Wire
- Operating Temperature:
- -20°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TDFN (3x5)
DS2776G+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DS2776G+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DS2776G+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DS2776G+ reliable?
The price and inventory of DS2776G+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DS2776G+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DS2776G+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DS2776G+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DS2776G+?
DS2776G+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DS2776G+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DS2776G+?
For technical support, including DS2776G+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DS2776G+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DS2776G+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DS2776G+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DS2776G+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DS2776G+?
All DS2776G+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DS2776G+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DS2776G+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DS2776G+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DS2776G+ Tags

-
BQ29700DSER
Texas Instruments

-
S-8241ABKMC-GBKT2G
ABLIC Inc.

-
S-8241ABPMC-GBPT2G
ABLIC Inc.

-
BQ27427YZFR
Texas Instruments

-
BQ27426YZFR
Texas Instruments

-
STC3117IJT
STMicroelectronics

-
STC3115IJT
STMicroelectronics

-
BQ76925RGER
Texas Instruments

-
NPM1100-QDAA-R
Nordic Semiconductor ASA

-
BQ27441DRZR-G1A
Texas Instruments

-
STC3115AIQT
STMicroelectronics

-
S-8252AAL-M6T1U
ABLIC Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

