STMicroelectronics EFL700A39
- Part No.:
- EFL700A39
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Batteries Rechargeable (Secondary)
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
EFL700A39.pdf
- Description:
- BATTERY LITHIUM 3.9V 700UAH
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,926
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
EFL700A39 from STMicroelectronics is a solid-state rechargeable lithium thin-film microbattery with 0.7 mAh nominal capacity, 3.9 V nominal voltage, and 25.7 × 25.7 mm footprint. It features LiCoO₂ cathode, LiPON ceramic electrolyte, and lithium anode, enabling ultra-thin (220 µm) form factor and fast recharge for energy-constrained IoT sensor nodes.
For engineers reviewing the EFL700A39 datasheet, EFL700A39 pinout, EFL700A39 application, or EFL700A39 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100 Ω internal resistance, 4000-cycle life to 80% capacity, -20 °C to +60 °C operating range, pulsed discharge capability up to 10 mA, and compliance with IEC 62133 and UN 38.3 safety standards.
Technical Context
The EFL700A39 operates within a 3.0–4.2 V voltage window and delivers up to 5 mA continuous discharge current. Its LiPON solid electrolyte eliminates liquid leakage risk and enables stable performance under mechanical flexing per ISO/IEC 10373 smartcard standards.
Charge completes at 4.2 V ±0.05 V constant voltage; >90% capacity is restored when charge current drops below 0.1 mA. Discharge cut-off is 3.0 V for DC loads but may be lowered to 2.0 V during 100 ms pulses at 10 mA, validated at 30 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 0.7 mAh minimum at 1 mA discharge, 3.0 V cutoff - defines usable runtime in low-power sensing cycles |
| Vnominal | 3.9 V - matches standard lithium-based energy harvesting power management ICs |
| Vop | 3.0–4.2 V - supports direct integration with buck-boost PMICs without pre-regulation |
| Rint | 100 Ω typical - limits peak pulse current to ~10 mA at 2 V cutoff, constraining load transient design |
| Thickness | 220 µm - enables embedding into flexible PCBs and smart cards without profile interference |
| Dimension | 25.7 × 25.7 mm - standardized footprint compatible with automated pick-and-place and tape-and-reel handling |
| Cycle Life | 4000 cycles to 80% capacity - ensures multi-year operation in daily-charged wearable devices |
| Self-Discharge | 3 %/year recoverable loss - maintains >90% state-of-charge after 2 years of shelf storage |
Pinout & Package
EnFilm™ EFL700A39 is a two-terminal solid-state battery with no active pins. Interconnection is via top-side (+) and bottom-side (–) metallized contacts defined in Figure 4 and Table 4 of ST DocID17370 Rev 5. The device uses a monolithic planar construction: anode and cathode layers are deposited on a rigid substrate with edge-exposed terminals for surface-mount soldering or conductive adhesive bonding.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Top contact | Anode (+) | Exposed Ni/Cu metallization layer; requires solder mask opening or conductive epoxy for PCB attachment |
| Bottom contact | Cathode (–) | Substrate-side metallization; must remain unobstructed for thermal and electrical interface integrity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| All-solid-state construction | LiPON ceramic electrolyte eliminates flammability, leakage, and dendrite growth-enabling safe use in wearables and smart cards |
| Ultra-thin profile (220 µm) | Permits integration into space-constrained modules such as RFID tags and medical patches without mechanical compromise |
| Fast recharge to 80% capacity | ≤20 minutes at 4.2 V CV - reduces downtime in intermittently powered energy harvesting systems |
| Low non-recoverable capacity loss | 20% over 10 years - ensures long-term BOM stability for infrastructure-sensor deployments |
| UL MH47669 certified | Validated compliance with UL 1642 and UN 38.3 transport safety - simplifies global logistics and regulatory approval |
Applications
| IoT Sensor Node | Smart Card Power Backup |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental sensor transmitting data every 5 minutes via BLE or LoRaWAN. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary energy source for MCU, RF transceiver, and analog front-end during active measurement and transmission bursts. Use Value: 4000-cycle life supports >10 years of daily operation; 10 mA pulsed discharge sustains 20 ms RF transmit peaks without voltage sag. | Use Scenario: Contactless payment card retaining secure element state during RF field interruption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Backup power maintaining SRAM and crypto engine context across 100+ ms field gaps. Use Value: 220 µm thickness fits within ISO 7816-1/3 card profile; 3% annual self-discharge preserves 94% SoC after 2 years idle. |
| RFID Tag with Sensing | Wearable Health Patch |
Use Scenario: Passive UHF RFID tag augmented with temperature/humidity sensing and local data logging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Energy reservoir charged by RF harvesting, powering sensor readout and memory write between reader interrogations. Use Value: 0.7 mAh capacity enables >5000 sensor reads per full charge; solid-state design survives repeated bending during tag deployment. | Use Scenario: Disposable ECG patch worn continuously for 7 days, recharged nightly via inductive coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rechargeable energy buffer decoupling intermittent charging from continuous analog signal acquisition. Use Value: 25.7 × 25.7 mm footprint aligns with flexible PCB antenna layout; -20 °C to +60 °C rating covers clinical and ambient use cases. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar thin-film microbattery applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cymbet EnerChip CC1002 | 0.1 mAh capacity, 3.7 V nominal, 150 µm thick - lower energy density, higher self-discharge (5%/year) | Targeted at ultra-low-power energy harvesting only; insufficient for pulsed RF loads | Select when primary need is sub-10 µA continuous supply with minimal footprint, not burst-capable backup |
| Infinite Power Solutions THINERGY® MEC225 | 2.25 mAh capacity, 3.8 V nominal, 350 µm thick - higher capacity but thicker and heavier (0.4 g) | Designed for industrial telemetry with longer duty cycles; less suitable for smart cards | Choose when >2 mAh is required and 130 µm extra thickness is acceptable in rigid enclosures |
Compared with Cymbet CC1002 and Infinite Power THINERGY® MEC225, the EFL700A39 uniquely balances 0.7 mAh capacity, 220 µm thickness, and 10 mA pulse capability-making it optimal for space-limited, intermittently active IoT endpoints requiring reliable rechargeable backup.
Availability
EFL700A39 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for IoT sensor nodes, smart card backup systems, and wearable health patches requiring stable component supply across multi-year production programs.
Supply support for EFL700A39 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and analog/mixed-signal products for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The EnFilm™ microbattery product line targets ultra-thin, solid-state energy storage for constrained-edge electronics-including RFID, smart cards, and energy-harvesting sensor platforms-where safety, longevity, and mechanical robustness are critical.
FAQ
What is the recommended charging method for EFL700A39?
Charge using a constant-voltage source set to 4.2 V ±0.05 V, with or without current limiting. Termination occurs when charge current falls below 0.1 mA, restoring >90% of full capacity in ≤20 minutes. Avoid constant-current charging above 10 mA to prevent accelerated degradation.
Can EFL700A39 be soldered directly to a PCB?
Yes-ST provides validated manual and automated assembly guidelines (AN4046 and AN4351). Use lead-free solder paste with peak temperature ≤235 °C and dwell time <60 seconds. Avoid thermal shock; ensure uniform heating across the 25.7 × 25.7 mm area to prevent delamination.
Is EFL700A39 suitable for implantable medical devices?
No. ST explicitly prohibits use in implantable medical devices (e.g., pacemakers, neurostimulators), US government custom applications, or wafer test equipment. It is approved only for non-implantable medical wearables, such as external ECG patches or glucose monitors.
How does temperature affect EFL700A39 cycle life?
Operating at 60 °C reduces cycle life versus 30 °C due to accelerated electrolyte aging. At -20 °C, discharge capacity drops to ~33% of room-temperature value under 1/30 C load. Full 4000-cycle rating applies only at 30 °C with 1C cycling between 75% and 0% SoC.
EFL700A39 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- EnFilm™
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Battery Chemistry:
- Thin Film (Lithium)
- Battery Cell Size:
- -
- Voltage - Rated:
- 3.9 V
- Capacity:
- 700µAh
- Size / Dimension:
- 1.01" L x 1.01" W x 0.01" H (25.7mm x 25.7mm x 0.2mm)
- Termination Style:
- Solder
EFL700A39 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for EFL700A39 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for EFL700A39 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for EFL700A39 reliable?
The price and inventory of EFL700A39 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for EFL700A39 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for EFL700A39?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for EFL700A39 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for EFL700A39?
EFL700A39 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your EFL700A39 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for EFL700A39?
For technical support, including EFL700A39 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your EFL700A39 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that EFL700A39 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All EFL700A39 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that EFL700A39 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of EFL700A39?
All EFL700A39 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with EFL700A39, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The EFL700A39 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for EFL700A39:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
EFL700A39 Tags
-
ML414H IV01E
Seiko Instruments

-
MS621FE
Seiko Instruments
-
MS518SE-FL35E
Seiko Instruments

-
AAA-NIMH-DURACELL
Duracell Industrial Operations, Inc.
-
MS621FE-FL11E
Seiko Instruments
-
ML621-TZ1
FDK America, Inc., a member of Fujitsu Group

-
MS421R IV03E
Seiko Instruments

-
MS621R II27E
Seiko Instruments

-
ML-2020/G1AN
Panasonic - BSG

-
TS621E-FL11E
Seiko Instruments

-
HHR-70AAAE4
Panasonic - BSG

-
MS920T-FL27E
Seiko Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
