STMicroelectronics EFL700A39-RL
- Part No.:
- EFL700A39-RL
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Batteries Rechargeable (Secondary)
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
EFL700A39-RL.pdf
- Description:
- BATTERY LITHIUM 3.9V 700UAH
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,362
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
EFL700A39-RL from STMicroelectronics is a solid-state rechargeable lithium thin-film microbattery with 0.7 mAh nominal capacity, 3.9 V nominal voltage, and 25.7 × 25.7 mm footprint. It features LiCoO₂ cathode, LiPON ceramic electrolyte, and lithium anode, enabling ultra-thin (220 µm) form factor and fast recharge for energy-constrained IoT sensor nodes.
For engineers reviewing the EFL700A39-RL datasheet, EFL700A39-RL pinout, EFL700A39-RL application, or EFL700A39-RL equivalent, key selection criteria include pulsed discharge capability (10 mA/100 ms), low self-discharge (3%/year), cycle life to 80% capacity (4000 cycles), and compliance with IEC 62133 and UN 38.3 for safe integration in wearable and smart card systems.
Technical Context
The EFL700A39-RL operates within 3.0–4.2 V and delivers up to 10 mA pulsed discharge at 30 °C with 2 V cutoff, while continuous discharge is limited to 5 mA. Its 100 Ω typical internal resistance supports stable voltage delivery under light-load conditions typical of RF ID tags and energy-harvesting storage.
Designed for ambient temperature operation (−20 to +60 °C), it maintains ≥80% capacity after 4000 cycles when cycled between 75% and 0% state of charge at 1C rate. Charge completes to 80% capacity in ≤20 minutes at 4.2 V constant voltage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Nominal capacity | 0.7 mAh - sufficient for multi-day operation of low-power BLE sensors at 10 µA average current |
| Nominal voltage | 3.9 V - matches standard LDO input ranges and eliminates need for boost converters in 3.3 V systems |
| Operating voltage range | 3.0–4.2 V - enables direct connection to common Li-ion charge management ICs without level shifting |
| Internal resistance | 100 Ω typ - limits peak current but ensures stable output during microsecond-scale wake-up pulses |
| Thickness | 220 µm - allows embedding beneath flexible PCB layers or within smart card laminates |
| Cycle life | 4000 cycles to 80% capacity - supports >10 years of daily charge/discharge in maintenance-free deployments |
| Self-discharge | 3 %/year recoverable loss - preserves >90% charge over 2 years in shelf-stored medical wearables |
Pinout & Package
Package: Surface-mount EnFilm™ thin-film battery with 25.7 × 25.7 mm footprint and 220 µm thickness; two-terminal construction with marked (+) and (−) interconnection pads on bottom side.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Interconnection contact (+) | Anode terminal | Connected to system ground reference in most configurations; requires solder pad with ≥5.3 mm clearance per ST footprint spec |
| Interconnection contact (−) | Cathode terminal | Connected to regulated 4.2 V charge source; polarity reversal risks irreversible damage per AN4085 guidance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| All-solid-state construction | Eliminates liquid electrolyte leakage risk and enables conformal mounting on curved or flexible substrates |
| UL MH47669 certification | Validates safety for consumer-facing wearables and smart cards without additional system-level flame testing |
| IEC 62133 & UN 38.3 compliance | Permits air shipment and integration into CE/FCC-certified end products without battery-specific requalification |
| 220 µm thickness | Enables <1 mm total profile in stacked PCB assemblies for credit-card-sized IoT modules |
| RoHS and ECOPACK® compliant | Meets EU WEEE and REACH requirements for industrial and medical-grade product lifecycles |
Applications
| Smart Cards | RFID Tags |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powering contactless payment cards with embedded secure elements and dynamic CVV generation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary energy source enabling cryptographic operations during 100 ms field exposure windows. Use Value: 220 µm thickness conforms to ISO 7816 mechanical standards; 10 mA pulse capability sustains secure element activity during full transaction handshake. | Use Scenario: Supplying passive UHF RFID tags with onboard sensors for environmental monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Energy buffer storing harvested RF energy to power sensor readout and backscatter transmission bursts. Use Value: 4000-cycle life supports >10 years of field deployment; 3% annual self-discharge preserves calibration data integrity between reads. |
| IoT Sensor Nodes | Wearable Medical Monitors |
Use Scenario: Providing backup power for LoRaWAN soil moisture sensors deployed in remote agricultural fields. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary energy reservoir charged by solar harvester, sustaining MCU sleep/wake cycles during extended cloud cover. Use Value: −20 to +60 °C operating range ensures reliability across seasonal extremes; 0.7 mAh capacity powers 10-second wake-ups every 15 minutes for 7 days. | Use Scenario: Powering continuous ECG patch monitors worn for 72-hour clinical diagnostics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power source delivering regulated 3.9 V to analog front-end and Bluetooth LE radio during intermittent telemetry bursts. Use Value: UL certification satisfies IEC 60601-1 collateral standard for non-implantable devices; 220 µm profile enables seamless skin adhesion without bulk. |
Availability
EFL700A39-RL is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for IoT sensor nodes, smart cards, RFID tags, and wearable medical monitors requiring stable component supply with long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for EFL700A39-RL includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, specializing in intelligent power, sensing, and microcontroller technologies for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
The EnFilm™ microbattery product line was developed to address ultra-thin, high-reliability energy storage needs in space-constrained wireless and portable electronics where conventional coin cells are mechanically incompatible.
FAQ
What is the recommended charging method for EFL700A39-RL?
Charge using a constant-voltage source set to 4.2 V ±0.05 V, with or without current limiting. Charging terminates naturally when current drops below 0.1 mA, delivering >90% of full capacity. Do not apply constant-current charging above 10 mA, as this exceeds pulsed discharge rating and risks cathode degradation per AN4085.
Can EFL700A39-RL be used in implantable medical devices?
No. ST explicitly prohibits use in implantable medical devices, including any device placed under the skin. The EFL700A39-RL is certified only for non-implantable medical applications such as external ECG patches or glucose monitors, and complies with ISO 7816 for smart card mechanical standards-not ISO 14708 for active implantables.
What is the maximum continuous discharge current?
The maximum continuous discharge current is 5 mA at 30 °C, as specified in Table 2. Exceeding this value causes accelerated capacity loss and thermal stress. For higher peak loads, use pulsed discharge mode (10 mA, 100 ms on/900 ms off) with cutoff at 2.0 V, validated in Figure 3 of the datasheet.
How does temperature affect cycle life?
Operating at 60 °C reduces cycle life significantly-ST specifies that cycling at elevated temperatures accelerates degradation. The rated 4000 cycles to 80% capacity assumes cycling at 30 °C. At −20 °C, discharge must be limited to 1/30 C rate (≈23 µA) to avoid lithium plating; full-rate discharge is only supported between 0 °C and 60 °C.
EFL700A39-RL Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- EnFilm™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Battery Chemistry:
- Thin Film (Lithium)
- Battery Cell Size:
- -
- Voltage - Rated:
- 3.9 V
- Capacity:
- 700µAh
- Size / Dimension:
- 1.01" L x 1.01" W x 0.01" H (25.7mm x 25.7mm x 0.2mm)
- Termination Style:
- Solder
EFL700A39-RL FAQ
1.How can I place an order for EFL700A39-RL through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for EFL700A39-RL on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for EFL700A39-RL reliable?
The price and inventory of EFL700A39-RL are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for EFL700A39-RL is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for EFL700A39-RL?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for EFL700A39-RL transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for EFL700A39-RL?
EFL700A39-RL orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your EFL700A39-RL order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for EFL700A39-RL?
For technical support, including EFL700A39-RL datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your EFL700A39-RL requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that EFL700A39-RL is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All EFL700A39-RL products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that EFL700A39-RL meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of EFL700A39-RL?
All EFL700A39-RL units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with EFL700A39-RL, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The EFL700A39-RL part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for EFL700A39-RL:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
EFL700A39-RL Tags
-
ML414H IV01E
Seiko Instruments

-
MS621FE
Seiko Instruments
-
MS518SE-FL35E
Seiko Instruments

-
AAA-NIMH-DURACELL
Duracell Industrial Operations, Inc.
-
MS621FE-FL11E
Seiko Instruments
-
ML621-TZ1
FDK America, Inc., a member of Fujitsu Group

-
MS421R IV03E
Seiko Instruments

-
MS621R II27E
Seiko Instruments

-
ML-2020/G1AN
Panasonic - BSG

-
TS621E-FL11E
Seiko Instruments

-
HHR-70AAAE4
Panasonic - BSG

-
MS920T-FL27E
Seiko Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
