Analog Devices Inc. HMC182S14ETR
- Part No.:
- HMC182S14ETR
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Switches
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
HMC182S14ETR.pdf
- Description:
- IC RF SWITCH SP4T 2GHZ 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,633
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC182S14ETR from Analog Devices (formerly Hittite Microwave) is a GaAs MMIC SP4T non-reflective RF switch operating from DC to 2 GHz, featuring 0.8 dB typical insertion loss, 45 dB isolation at 1 GHz, and integrated 2:4 decoder requiring only two control lines. It is used in antenna diversity and switched filter bank applications in 800–1000 MHz basestations.
For engineers reviewing the HMC182S14ETR datasheet, HMC182S14ETR pinout, HMC182S14ETR application, or HMC182S14ETR equivalent, key selection criteria include its -5 V negative bias operation, 14-lead SOIC package, non-reflective "off-state" return loss ≥17 dB, and compatibility with TTL-level control when Vee = -5 V.
Technical Context
The HMC182S14ETR implements a monolithic GaAs-based SP4T architecture with on-chip 2:4 decoder logic, eliminating external decoding circuitry. Its non-reflective design terminates all unused RF paths to 50 Ω, ensuring stable VSWR across all off states.
It operates with dual-rail negative control: A/B inputs accept 0 V (low) or -5 V (high), while Vee = -5 V supplies bias current (4 mA typ). Switching is characterized by 25 ns rise/fall time and 50 ns ON/OFF delay across DC–2 GHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | DC to 2.0 GHz - supports full-band cellular, ISM, and L-band radar signal routing without harmonic filtering. |
| Insertion Loss | 0.8 dB typ @ DC–2 GHz - minimizes cascaded noise figure and preserves receiver sensitivity in front-end paths. |
| Isolation | 45 dB @ DC–1 GHz - prevents crosstalk between selected and deselected RF paths in multiplexed architectures. |
| Return Loss (Off-State) | 17 dB min @ DC–1 GHz - ensures stable impedance match and low VSWR in terminated ports during switching. |
| Input P1dB | 24 dBm @ 0.5–2.0 GHz - enables handling of high-power transmit signals without compression in basestation PA output stages. |
| Switching Speed | tRISE/tFALL = 25 ns - supports fast TDD frame switching and dynamic channel reconfiguration. |
| Control Interface | 2-bit negative logic (A/B), Vee = -5 V - simplifies digital control interface and eliminates level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-lead SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit), RoHS-compliant, matte tin-plated leadframe, MSL1 rating, max reflow 260 °C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 | Ground | All pins must be soldered directly to PCB RF ground plane per datasheet note; critical for thermal dissipation and RF return path integrity. |
| 8 | RF Common (RFCOM) | Single-pole input/output port; connects to antenna or transceiver; requires 50 Ω microstrip routing. |
| 10 | Vee (Bias Supply) | Negative supply input (-5 V ±10%); sources 4 mA typical bias current to internal GaAs FETs and decoder. |
| 11 | A (Control Input) | MSB control line; logic high = -5 V, logic low = 0 V; drives integrated 2:4 decoder. |
| 12 | B (Control Input) | LSB control line; same voltage thresholds as Pin 11; together with A, selects RFCOM→RF1/2/3/4 path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated 2:4 Decoder | Reduces required control lines from 4 to 2, eliminating external logic and saving board space in compact RF modules. |
| Non-Reflective Architecture | Terminates all three unselected RF ports to 50 Ω, maintaining system VSWR & preventing signal reflection-induced distortion. |
| TTL-Compatible Control | Accepts standard TTL logic levels when Vee = -5 V is applied to both switch and logic gate, enabling direct microcontroller interfacing. |
| High Linearity | IP3 = 41 dBm @ 0.5–1.0 GHz - supports multi-carrier LTE and WCDMA signals without intermodulation distortion. |
| Thermal Robustness | 123 °C/W thermal resistance (insertion path) - sustains continuous operation at +85 °C ambient with minimal derating. |
Applications
| Antenna Diversity Systems | Switched Filter Banks |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Dual-antenna mobile basestation dynamically selects optimal receive path based on signal quality. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SP4T RF switch routes RF COM between four antenna elements under baseband processor control. Use Value: Enables real-time spatial diversity gain up to 3 dB while maintaining <0.8 dB path loss and >40 dB isolation between antennas. |
Use Scenario: Multi-band radio platform selects band-specific SAW/BAW filters before LNA or PA stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-reflective SP4T isolates unused filter inputs to prevent passband degradation and impedance mismatch. Use Value: Preserves filter Q-factor and insertion loss performance across bands; eliminates need for external termination resistors. |
| Transmit/Receive Path Selection | Gain/Attenuation Control Blocks |
|
Use Scenario: TDD-based wireless infrastructure alternates single antenna between TX and RX chains within frame timing constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching SP4T routes antenna between PA output and LNA input with <50 ns tON/tOFF. Use Value: Meets strict TDD guard interval requirements; avoids TX leakage into RX path due to >45 dB isolation at 1.9 GHz. |
Use Scenario: Programmable gain amplifier (PGA) stage uses switched attenuation paths to set precise signal level before ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SP4T selects between fixed attenuator values (e.g., 0/3/6/10 dB) in series with RF path. Use Value: Delivers monotonic, repeatable attenuation steps with <0.1 dB path-to-path insertion loss variation across temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SP4T RF switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC165S14 | Higher "off-state" VSWR (>2.5:1 vs. <1.4:1 for HMC182S14ETR); no integrated decoder - requires 4 control lines. | Legacy drop-in replacement where decoder integration is unnecessary and VSWR tolerance is relaxed. | Select HMC165S14 only if existing layout lacks space for decoder logic and system VSWR budget allows ≥2.5:1. |
| HMC241QS16 | 16-pin QSOP package; positive bias (+3 V/+5 V) and TTL-compatible control; 0.9 dB insertion loss; 38 dB isolation @ 2 GHz. | Preferred for new designs using positive-supply microcontrollers and where SOIC footprint is not constrained. | Choose HMC241QS16 when migrating from negative-bias systems or when higher isolation at 2 GHz is prioritized over lowest loss. |
Compared with HMC165S14 and HMC241QS16, the HMC182S14ETR uniquely combines decoder integration, non-reflective termination, and SOIC packaging - optimizing board area and RF stability in cost-sensitive basestation front-ends.
Availability
HMC182S14ETR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for antenna diversity systems, switched filter banks, TDD transmit/receive path selection, and programmable gain control blocks requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for HMC182S14ETR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices acquired Hittite Microwave in 2014 and maintains its high-frequency RF portfolio, specializing in GaAs, SiGe, and RF SOI solutions for communications and defense.
The HMC182S14ETR belongs to Hittite's legacy SP4T MMIC switch family, designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-isolation, non-reflective RF routing in cellular infrastructure and broadband wireless equipment.
FAQ
What is the recommended bias voltage for HMC182S14ETR?
The HMC182S14ETR requires Vee = -5.0 Vdc ±10% applied to Pin 10. This supplies the internal GaAs FETs and 2:4 decoder. Typical bias current is 4.0 mA, with maximum 7.0 mA. Deviation beyond ±10% risks degraded isolation and increased insertion loss, especially above 1 GHz.
Can HMC182S14ETR be driven directly by standard TTL logic?
Yes - HMC182S14ETR accepts TTL logic levels when Vee = -5 V is supplied to both the switch (Pin 10) and the driving logic gate's Vee pin. Control inputs A (Pin 11) and B (Pin 12) interpret 0 V as logic low and -5 V as logic high, matching standard HCT logic thresholds.
What is the thermal resistance of HMC182S14ETR and how does it affect reliability?
HMC182S14ETR has θJA = 123 °C/W for the insertion loss path and 260 °C/W for the terminated path. At 24 dBm input power and +85 °C ambient, junction temperature remains below 150 °C - within absolute maximum rating - provided all 12 ground pins are soldered to a solid RF ground plane.
Does HMC182S14ETR require external termination resistors?
No - HMC182S14ETR is a non-reflective SP4T switch with internal 50 Ω terminations on all three unselected RF ports (RF1–RF4). External resistors are unnecessary, simplifying layout and improving repeatability versus discrete termination solutions.
What is the maximum RF input power HMC182S14ETR can handle?
HMC182S14ETR supports +30 dBm maximum RF input power above 500 MHz and +27 dBm below 500 MHz. Exceeding these limits risks permanent damage to GaAs FETs. For continuous-wave operation near maximum rating, ensure PCB thermal vias and ground copper area meet datasheet layout guidelines.
HMC182S14ETR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- RF Type:
- General Purpose
- Topology:
- Absorptive
- Circuit:
- SP4T
- Frequency Range:
- 0Hz ~ 2GHz
- Isolation:
- 32dB
- Insertion Loss:
- 0.8dB
- Test Frequency:
- 2GHz
- P1dB:
- 24dBm
- IIP3:
- 41dBm
- Features:
- -
- Impedance:
- 50Ohm
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
HMC182S14ETR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC182S14ETR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC182S14ETR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC182S14ETR reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC182S14ETR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC182S14ETR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC182S14ETR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC182S14ETR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC182S14ETR?
HMC182S14ETR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC182S14ETR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC182S14ETR?
For technical support, including HMC182S14ETR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC182S14ETR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC182S14ETR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC182S14ETR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC182S14ETR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC182S14ETR?
All HMC182S14ETR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC182S14ETR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC182S14ETR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC182S14ETR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC182S14ETR Tags

-
BGS13SN8E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BGS12WN6E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BGS12P2L6E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BGS12PN10E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
NJG1801K75-TE1
Nisshinbo Micro Devices Inc.

-
BGS14PN10E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SKY13348-374LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
4259-63
pSemi

-
PE42421SCAA-Z
pSemi

-
AS179-92LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
SKY13351-378LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
AS215-92LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

