Analog Devices Inc. HMC214MS8
- Part No.:
- HMC214MS8
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Mixers
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
HMC214MS8.pdf
- Description:
- IC MIXER HI IP3 2.4-4GHZ 8-MSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,798
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC214MS8 from Analog Devices (formerly Hittite Microwave) is a passive GaAs MMIC single-ended mixer configured for low-side LO operation in RF front-ends. It operates from 2.4–4.0 GHz RF, delivers +34 dBm input IP3, exhibits 10 dB typical conversion loss, and requires no external bias or components - ideal for WiMAX 3.5 GHz downconversion with IF up to 1 GHz.
For engineers reviewing the HMC214MS8 datasheet, HMC214MS8 pinout, HMC214MS8 application, or HMC214MS8 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 8-lead MSOP package, DC–1 GHz IF bandwidth, +22 dBm P1dB, LO drive range of +15 to +19 dBm, and verified low-side LO configuration without DC blocking on RF/LO ports.
Technical Context
The HMC214MS8 is a passive FET-based double-balanced mixer topology implemented in GaAs, optimized for low-side LO injection in downconversion architectures. Its monolithic design integrates matched RF/LO impedance (50 Ω), eliminates external baluns or bias networks, and supports DC-coupled IF output up to ±40 mA.
Performance is characterized at TA = +25°C with LO = +17 dBm and IF = 200 MHz. It achieves 25–30 dB LO-to-RF isolation and maintains stable conversion loss across –40°C to +85°C operating temperature, with thermal resistance of 270 °C/W (junction-to-lead).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RF Frequency Range | 2.4–4.0 GHz - covers full WiMAX 3.5 GHz band and adjacent fixed wireless allocations. |
| Input IP3 (Typ.) | +34 dBm - enables high dynamic range reception in interference-prone base station receivers. |
| Conversion Loss (Typ.) | 10 dB - defines signal attenuation between RF and IF ports; impacts system noise figure budget. |
| P1dB (Input) | +22 dBm - sets maximum linear input power before 1 dB gain compression occurs. |
| LO Drive Level | +15 to +19 dBm - specifies required LO power range for optimal linearity and conversion efficiency. |
| IF Bandwidth | DC–1 GHz - supports baseband and wideband IF architectures including zero-IF and low-IF designs. |
| LO–RF Isolation | 28 dB (typ.) - reduces LO leakage into antenna path, easing filtering requirements in transceivers. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-lead Mini Small Outline Package (MSOP), body size 3.0 × 3.0 mm, 14.8 mm² footprint, Sn/Pb lead finish, MSL1 rating, exposed paddle grounded internally.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LO | DC-coupled 50 Ω input; requires external blocking capacitor if LO source has DC offset. |
| 2, 4 | N/C | No internal connection; must be externally grounded per evaluation board layout for RF stability. |
| 3, 6, 7 | GND | RF ground terminals; all must be soldered directly to PCB ground plane with multiple vias. |
| 5 | IF | DC-coupled output; supports DC–1 GHz IF; current-limited to ±40 mA for safe operation. |
| 8 | RF | DC-coupled 50 Ω RF input; matched for direct connection to antenna or filter without matching network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external components required | Eliminates discrete baluns, bias tees, and DC blocks - reduces BOM count and layout area. |
| Ultra-small MSOP footprint (14.8 mm²) | Enables dense RF module integration where space is constrained, e.g., small-cell radios. |
| DC–1 GHz IF bandwidth | Supports both zero-IF and low-IF receiver architectures without redesigning IF filtering. |
| +34 dBm input IP3 at +17 dBm LO | Outperforms many active mixers in linearity while avoiding DC power and noise penalties. |
| Low-side LO configuration | Validated for downconversion with LO < RF; simplifies synthesizer design in 3.5 GHz systems. |
Applications
| WiMAX Base Station Receiver | Fixed Wireless Access Transceiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Downconverting 3.5 GHz WiMAX signals to 200 MHz IF in outdoor CPE units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive RF-to-IF mixer with low-side LO injection and DC-coupled IF output. Use Value: +34 dBm IP3 handles strong adjacent-channel interferers; 10 dB conversion loss preserves SNR in cascaded receiver chains. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional signal translation in point-to-multipoint FWA infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended mixer used in both transmit upconversion and receive downconversion paths. Use Value: DC–1 GHz IF bandwidth allows shared IF processing for diverse channel plans; no bias simplifies dual-mode operation. |
| Wireless Local Loop Terminal | Small-Cell Radio Front-End |
Use Scenario: Indoor WLL subscriber unit receiving 2.4–3.8 GHz licensed spectrum. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity passive mixer in compact SMT RF front-end with minimal external parts. Use Value: +22 dBm P1dB accommodates variable signal levels from fading multipath channels without compression. |
Use Scenario: Integration into 5G NR sub-6 GHz micro base stations requiring low-profile RF components. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact, bias-free mixer enabling rapid prototyping and high-volume SMT assembly. Use Value: 14.8 mm² MSOP footprint saves PCB real estate versus larger SOIC or QFN alternatives. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar passive mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1048LP3E | Wider RF range (1.7–4.2 GHz), higher LO–RF isolation (35 dB typ.), but requires +20 dBm LO drive. | Better suited for multi-band LTE/WiMAX coexistence where LO leakage must be minimized. | Select when LO drive headroom permits and isolation >30 dB is critical; not drop-in due to different package (3×3 mm QFN). |
| QH3130Q | Similar 2.3–3.8 GHz range, +32 dBm IP3, 11 dB conversion loss, but only supports AC-coupled IF (no DC). | Requires external IF coupling capacitors; incompatible with zero-IF or DC-coupled ADC interfaces. | Choose for cost-sensitive designs where DC IF is unnecessary and QFN-16 footprint is acceptable. |
Compared with HMC214MS8, HMC1048LP3E offers superior isolation at higher LO power cost, while QH3130Q trades DC IF capability for lower cost and wider availability - neither is pin-compatible, and all require layout adaptation.
Availability
HMC214MS8 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WiMAX base stations, fixed wireless access terminals, and wireless local loop equipment requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for HMC214MS8 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices acquired Hittite Microwave in 2014 and continues to support its high-frequency RF portfolio, including GaAs MMIC mixers, amplifiers, and switches for communications infrastructure.
The HMC214MS8 belongs to Hittite's legacy high-IP3 passive mixer product line, designed specifically for low-side LO downconversion in 2.4–4.0 GHz wireless infrastructure applications with minimal external circuitry.
FAQ
What is the recommended LO drive level for optimal performance of the HMC214MS8?
The HMC214MS8 achieves best linearity and conversion loss at LO drive levels between +15 dBm and +19 dBm, with +17 dBm specified as the standard test condition. Operating below +15 dBm increases conversion loss and degrades IP3; exceeding +19 dBm risks reliability due to absolute maximum LO rating of +27 dBm. The HMC214MS8 datasheet confirms +17 dBm delivers +34 dBm IP3 and 10 dB conversion loss at 3.5 GHz.
Does the HMC214MS8 require external DC blocking capacitors on RF or LO ports?
Yes - the HMC214MS8 RF and LO ports are DC-coupled and internally matched to 50 Ω, so external DC blocking capacitors are required if the connected source or load presents non-zero DC potential. The HMC214MS8 pin descriptions explicitly state that blocking capacitors must be used unless line potential equals 0 V, to prevent bias disruption or damage.
Can the HMC214MS8 be used for upconversion, and what is its upconverter IP3 performance?
Yes - the HMC214MS8 supports upconversion with +31 dBm input IP3 at +17 dBm LO drive, as confirmed in the electrical specifications table and upconverter performance plots. Its DC–1 GHz IF bandwidth and symmetric RF/LO frequency range (2.4–4.0 GHz) make it suitable for both up- and downconversion, though all published data assumes low-side LO configuration.
What is the thermal resistance and maximum junction temperature of the HMC214MS8?
The HMC214MS8 has a thermal resistance (RTH) of 270 °C/W (junction-to-lead), with a maximum channel temperature of 150 °C and continuous power dissipation rated at 240 mW at TA = 85 °C. Derating is 3.69 mW/°C above 85 °C. These values are listed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table of the HMC214MS8 datasheet.
Is the HMC214MS8 RoHS-compliant, and what is its moisture sensitivity level?
The HMC214MS8 uses Sn/Pb lead finish and is not RoHS-compliant; the RoHS-compliant variant is HMC214MS8E (100% matte Sn). Both variants carry MSL1 rating, meaning they may be stored indefinitely at ≤30°C/60% RH without baking prior to reflow. The HMC214MS8 package marking "H214" and MSL1 designation are confirmed in the Package Information section.
HMC214MS8 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- RF Type:
- 802.16/WiMax, WLL
- Frequency:
- 2.4GHz ~ 4GHz
- Number of Mixers:
- 1
- Gain:
- -
- Noise Figure:
- 10dB
- Secondary Attributes:
- Up/Down Converter
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MSOP
HMC214MS8 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC214MS8 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC214MS8 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC214MS8 reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC214MS8 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC214MS8 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC214MS8?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC214MS8 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC214MS8?
HMC214MS8 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC214MS8 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC214MS8?
For technical support, including HMC214MS8 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC214MS8 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC214MS8 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC214MS8 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC214MS8 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC214MS8?
All HMC214MS8 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC214MS8, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC214MS8 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC214MS8:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC214MS8 Tags

-
MAX2671EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADEX-10+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-2+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1+
Mini-Circuits

-
LT5560EDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT5560EDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC5562IUC#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX2681EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADE-1ASK+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1L+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADL5350ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD608ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

