Analog Devices Inc. HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7
- Part No.:
- HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Switches
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP
- Datasheet:
-
HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7.pdf
- Description:
- IC RF SWITCH SP4T 4GHZ 16LFCSP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 from Analog Devices is a GaAs-based nonreflective SP4T RF switch operating from 100 MHz to 4 GHz, delivering 0.7 dB insertion loss and 43 dB isolation at 2 GHz, with integrated 2-to-4 TTL decoder for logic-controlled RF path selection in cellular infrastructure and test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 datasheet, HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 pinout, HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 application, or HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 equivalent, key selection criteria include broadband isolation performance across military temperature range (−55°C to +125°C), 3–5 V single-supply operation, and LFCSP package compatibility with high-density RF layouts.
Technical Context
The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 implements a monolithic GaAs SP4T architecture with on-chip 50 Ω terminations for all isolated ports, enabling true nonreflective switching without external matching. Its integrated binary 2-to-4 line decoder accepts TTL-compatible CTRLA/CTRLB inputs to select one of four RF paths (RF1–RF4) from the common RFC port.
Designed for enhanced product qualification, the device supports defense/aerospace use via controlled manufacturing baseline, single assembly/test site, and AQEC compliance. It maintains specified RF performance across −55°C to +125°C case temperature, with thermal resistance θJC = 144°C/W (through path) and ESD rating of 250 V HBM (Class 1A).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 100 MHz to 4 GHz - enables single-device coverage from low-band LTE through 5G FR1 and Wi-Fi 6E. |
| Insertion Loss (2 GHz) | 0.7 dB typical - minimizes signal attenuation in active RF signal routing paths. |
| Isolation (2 GHz) | 43 dB typical - suppresses crosstalk between unselected RF ports in multi-path systems. |
| P1dB (VDD = 5 V) | 29 dBm typical - supports high-power transmit/receive switching in base station front-ends. |
| IP3 (VDD = 5 V) | 47 dBm typical - ensures low intermodulation distortion in wideband multi-carrier environments. |
| Supply Voltage | 3 V to 5 V - compatible with standard logic rails and simplifies power domain integration. |
| Switching Time | 100 ns max tON/tOFF - meets timing requirements for fast TDD frame switching and ATE sequencing. |
Pinout & Package
The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 is housed in a 3 mm × 3 mm, 16-lead LFCSP (CP-16-51) with exposed thermal pad requiring RF/dc ground connection. Pin 1 indicator and coplanarity ≤ 0.08 mm ensure reliable reflow assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 9, 12, 15 | RF4 / RF3 / RF2 / RF1 / RFC | DC-coupled 50 Ω RF ports; dc blocking capacitors required on all five RF pins. |
| 2, 3, 10, 11, 13 | NIC | Not internally connected; must be tied to PCB RF ground to maximize isolation. |
| 5, 14, 16 | GND | Ground terminals; connect exposed pad (EPAD) to RF/dc ground for thermal and RF performance. |
| 6 | VDD | Single positive supply input (3–5 V); bypass capacitor required per layout guidelines. |
| 7, 8 | B / A | TTL-compatible logic control inputs; decoded internally to select RFC→RF1–RF4 path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Nonreflective 50 Ω design | On-chip 50 Ω terminations for all off-state RF ports eliminate external termination components and reduce board area. |
| Integrated 2-to-4 decoder | Reduces control interface to two logic lines (A/B), eliminating need for external decoding logic or FPGA GPIO expansion. |
| Military temperature range | Guaranteed operation from −55°C to +125°C enables deployment in avionics, radar, and harsh-environment comms systems. |
| High power handling | 28.5 dBm through-path and 25 dBm terminated-path RF power capability supports high-dynamic-range transceiver designs. |
| ESD robustness | 250 V HBM (Class 1A) rating reduces risk of field failure during handling and system integration. |
Applications
| Cellular Infrastructure | Test & Measurement Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Antenna switching in macrocell and small-cell base stations supporting LTE and 5G NR bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SP4T RF switch routing transmit/receive signals between antenna arrays and transceiver chains. Use Value: 43 dB isolation prevents receiver desensitization during simultaneous Tx/Rx operation in TDD systems. | Use Scenario: Signal path selection in automated RF test systems requiring fast, repeatable switching between DUTs and instruments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-isolation broadband switch enabling multi-port calibration and stimulus routing. Use Value: 100 ns switching time allows sub-millisecond test sequence execution without signal settling delays. |
| Automotive Telematics | Mobile Radio Front-Ends |
Use Scenario: Multi-band antenna sharing among GNSS, LTE-V2X, and Wi-Fi/Bluetooth modules in vehicle infotainment units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Nonreflective RF multiplexer managing concurrent wireless protocols on shared antenna structures. Use Value: 0.7 dB insertion loss preserves SNR across all frequency bands, maintaining positioning accuracy and link reliability. | Use Scenario: Transmit/receive path selection in ruggedized handheld radios operating across HF/VHF/UHF bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity SP4T switch handling both narrowband and wideband modulation schemes. Use Value: 47 dBm IP3 ensures minimal intermodulation distortion when multiple carriers are present in tactical radio waveforms. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SP4T RF switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC241ALP3E | Same die, commercial-grade LFCSP (0°C to +85°C), no AQEC qualification or extended temp support. | Lacks military temperature range and enhanced product controls; unsuitable for aerospace/defense deployments. | Select only for cost-sensitive commercial infrastructure where −55°C to +125°C operation is not required. |
| Qorvo QM11036 | Si-based SP4T, 50 MHz–6 GHz, 0.8 dB IL @ 2.6 GHz, 37 dB isolation @ 2.6 GHz, 3.3 V supply only. | Broader frequency coverage but lower isolation; optimized for mobile handset front-ends, not high-isolation infrastructure. | Consider when wider bandwidth and smaller footprint are prioritized over isolation and extended temperature performance. |
Compared with HMC241ALP3E and QM11036, the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 uniquely delivers guaranteed −55°C to +125°C operation with 43 dB isolation and GaAs-level linearity-making it the only qualified choice for mission-critical RF switching in defense electronics and hardened telecom hardware.
Availability
HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular infrastructure, test equipment, and automotive telematics requiring stable component supply under extended temperature and high-reliability conditions.
Supply support for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and RF ICs, serving precision instrumentation, communications, and industrial markets since 1965.
The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 belongs to Analog Devices' Enhanced Product line-engineered specifically for defense, aerospace, and high-reliability applications demanding extended temperature operation, controlled manufacturing, and full traceability.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7?
The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 is rated for continuous operation from −55°C to +125°C case temperature, validated per AQEC standards for defense and aerospace applications. This extended range exceeds commercial-grade alternatives and ensures reliability in avionics, radar, and outdoor telecom enclosures where ambient extremes occur. The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 maintains full RF specifications-including 0.7 dB insertion loss and 43 dB isolation at 2 GHz-across this entire range.
Does the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 require external termination resistors?
No, the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 features on-chip 50 Ω terminations for all isolated RF ports (RF1–RF4 when not selected), making it a true nonreflective switch. This eliminates the need for external 50 Ω resistors or matching networks, reducing bill-of-materials count and PCB area. The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 achieves >12 dB return loss on off-state ports across 100 MHz–4 GHz without external components.
What logic levels are compatible with the CTRLA and CTRLB pins of the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7?
The CTRLA and CTRLB pins accept TTL-compatible logic: low input ≤ 0.8 V and high input ≥ 2.0 V (at VDD = 3 V) or ≥ 2.0 V (at VDD = 5 V). These inputs drive an integrated 2-to-4 decoder, so only two control lines are needed to select among four RF paths. The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 draws < 40 µA per control input, enabling direct interfacing with microcontrollers and FPGAs without level-shifting circuitry.
Can the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 be used with 50 Ω DC-coupled RF traces?
Yes-the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 RF ports (RFC, RF1–RF4) are fully DC-coupled and internally matched to 50 Ω. However, a dc blocking capacitor must be placed in series with each RF port to prevent DC bias disruption in connected circuits. The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7's nonreflective architecture ensures stable 50 Ω impedance regardless of switch state, supporting seamless integration into DC-coupled RF signal chains.
What is the maximum RF input power the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 can handle in terminated-path mode at 5 V supply?
At VDD = 5 V, the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 supports up to 23.5 dBm RF input power on terminated paths (i.e., when the selected RF port is not RFC) at TCASE = 85°C, per Absolute Maximum Ratings. This rating applies to continuous-wave signals and accounts for thermal derating; the HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 also supports hot-switching up to 22.5 dBm under the same conditions. Exceeding these limits risks permanent damage to internal GaAs FETs.
HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- RF Type:
- Cellular, 4G
- Topology:
- Absorptive
- Circuit:
- SP4T
- Frequency Range:
- 100MHz ~ 4GHz
- Isolation:
- 32dB
- Insertion Loss:
- 1.2dB
- Test Frequency:
- 4GHz
- P1dB:
- 29dBm
- IIP3:
- 47dBm
- Features:
- -
- Impedance:
- 50Ohm
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3V ~ 5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-LFCSP (3x3)
HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7?
HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7?
For technical support, including HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7?
All HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC241ATCPZ-EP-R7 Tags

-
BGS13SN8E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BGS12WN6E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BGS12P2L6E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BGS12PN10E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
NJG1801K75-TE1
Nisshinbo Micro Devices Inc.

-
BGS14PN10E6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SKY13348-374LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
4259-63
pSemi

-
PE42421SCAA-Z
pSemi

-
AS179-92LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
SKY13351-378LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
AS215-92LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

