Analog Devices Inc. HMC260A
- Part No.:
- HMC260A
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Mixers
- Package:
- Die
- Datasheet:
-
HMC260A.pdf
- Description:
- MIXERS
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,653
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC260A from Analog Devices is a GaAs MMIC double-balanced passive mixer for RF-to-IF downconversion and IF-to-RF upconversion across 10 GHz to 26 GHz, delivering 7.5–8.5 dB typical conversion loss, 18–22 dBm IP3, and dc-to-8 GHz IF bandwidth in a 7-pad bare die (C-7-4) package - deployed in point-to-point radios and military millimeter-wave transceivers.
For engineers reviewing the HMC260A datasheet, HMC260A pinout, HMC260A application, or HMC260A equivalent, key selection criteria include its LO drive requirement (≥13 dBm), absence of DC bias, 40 dB LO-to-RF isolation, and compatibility with microstrip-based 50 Ω RF/LO routing on alumina substrates.
Technical Context
The HMC260A implements a double-balanced topology using integrated balun structures to achieve high LO-to-RF (40 dB typ) and LO-to-IF (34–37 dB typ) suppression. Its passive architecture eliminates DC biasing and enables operation from dc to 8 GHz at the IF port without external components.
It supports both upconversion and downconversion modes across two overlapping RF bands: 10–18 GHz and 18–26 GHz, with performance metrics (P1dB, IP3, noise figure) specified separately per band under 13 dBm LO drive and 25°C ambient conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | RF: 10–26 GHz; LO: 10–26 GHz; IF: dc–8 GHz - supports full-band mmWave transceiver signal translation. |
| Conversion Loss | 7.5 dB typ (10–18 GHz); 8.5 dB typ (18–26 GHz) - defines minimum gain penalty in receiver front-end or transmitter chain. |
| LO–RF Isolation | 40 dB typ - minimizes LO leakage into antenna path, reducing self-interference in TDD systems. |
| Input IP3 | 18 dBm typ (10–18 GHz); 22 dBm typ (18–26 GHz) - indicates strong linearity for handling multi-tone signals in dense spectral environments. |
| P1dB | 9.5 dBm typ (10–18 GHz); 12 dBm typ (18–26 GHz) - sets maximum usable input power before compression degrades SNR. |
| IF Bandwidth | dc to 8 GHz - enables baseband and wideband IF interfaces including direct-sampling ADCs and broadband modems. |
| DC Bias Required | No - simplifies PCB layout by eliminating bias tees, decoupling networks, and associated parasitics. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 7-pad bare die (C-7-4), dimensions 0.94 mm × 0.59 mm × 0.102 mm, back-metallized for eutectic or conductive epoxy die attach per MIL-spec mounting guidelines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 5, 7 (Die Bottom) | GND | RF/dc ground pads - must be bonded directly to system ground plane to maintain 50 Ω impedance integrity and thermal dissipation. |
| 2 | LO | Local oscillator input - ac-coupled, 50 Ω matched; requires ≥13 dBm drive; sensitive to bond wire inductance. |
| 3 | RF | Radio frequency port - ac-coupled, 50 Ω matched; accepts 10–26 GHz signals; max input power 25 dBm absolute rating. |
| 6 | IF | Intermediate frequency output/input - dc-coupled; supports dc–8 GHz; limited to ±3 mA current sourcing/sinking to avoid functional failure. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Double-balanced architecture | Enables high LO–RF and LO–IF isolation without external baluns, reducing board area and insertion loss. |
| No DC bias required | Eliminates need for bias tees, blocking capacitors, and voltage regulation - critical for compact mmWave modules. |
| Wide IF bandwidth (dc–8 GHz) | Supports direct IF sampling, complex modulation schemes (e.g., QAM, OFDM), and ultra-wideband radar IF processing. |
| High linearity (IP3 up to 22 dBm) | Preserves signal fidelity in multi-carrier and high-dynamic-range applications such as satellite VSAT uplinks. |
| Optimized for 50 Ω microstrip routing | Validated interface design for alumina thin-film substrates with minimal bond wire length (<0.31 mm) and controlled gap spacing. |
Applications
| Point-to-Point Radios | Military Radar Front-Ends |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-capacity licensed microwave links operating at E-band (71–76 GHz, 81–86 GHz) using sub-harmonic LO architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Downconverter translating 71–76 GHz RF to 1–6 GHz IF for digitization and demodulation. Use Value: 40 dB LO–RF isolation prevents LO radiation from compromising regulatory emission limits and adjacent-channel interference. |
Use Scenario: Active electronically scanned array (AESA) radar receivers requiring low-noise, wideband IF translation in harsh environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive upconverter/downconverter in T/R module IF chains supporting pulse-Doppler and SAR waveforms. Use Value: −55°C to +85°C operating range and 175°C channel temperature rating ensure reliability under thermal cycling and high-power radar duty cycles. |
| VSAT Terminals | Millimeter-Wave Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Ku/Ka-band satellite ground terminals performing LNB downconversion and BUC upconversion in compact ODU assemblies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Core mixer in dual-conversion architecture, interfacing with GaN PA and LNA stages. Use Value: Small 0.94 mm × 0.59 mm footprint enables high-density integration alongside filtering and matching networks on multilayer alumina substrates. |
Use Scenario: Vector network analyzer (VNA) and signal generator front-ends requiring calibrated, repeatable mmWave mixing performance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision downconverter for broadband spectrum analysis and stimulus-response measurement up to 26 GHz. Use Value: Typical conversion loss variation <±0.5 dB across temperature (−40°C to +85°C) ensures stable calibration traceability in production test systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar passive mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1048LP3E | Wider RF range (2–20 GHz), lower conversion loss (6.5 dB typ), but narrower IF bandwidth (dc–6 GHz) and larger 3 mm × 3 mm QFN package. | Better suited for sub-6 GHz cellular infrastructure; not rated for >20 GHz operation. | Select when IF bandwidth ≤6 GHz suffices and board space allows QFN packaging. |
| QPC1006 | GaN-based active mixer (requires +5 V bias), 10–20 GHz RF, 15 dB conversion gain, higher P1dB (18 dBm), but adds complexity and power consumption. | Used where gain is mandatory and LO drive is constrained; unsuitable for zero-bias designs. | Choose only if system-level gain budget demands active amplification and LO drive <13 dBm is unavoidable. |
Compared with HMC260A, HMC1048LP3E offers lower loss below 20 GHz but lacks 26 GHz capability and requires more PCB area, while QPC1006 trades passive simplicity for active gain and higher power handling - making HMC260A optimal for compact, bias-free, full 10–26 GHz mmWave signal translation.
Availability
HMC260A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for point-to-point radios, military radar front-ends, and VSAT terminals requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for HMC260A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and RF ICs, serving communications, industrial, and defense markets with precision signal processing solutions.
The HMC260A belongs to Analog Devices' Hittite Microwave MMIC product line, engineered specifically for millimeter-wave wireless infrastructure, aerospace, and instrumentation applications demanding broadband, passive, and thermally robust mixing performance.
FAQ
What is the recommended LO drive level for optimal performance of the HMC260A?
The HMC260A achieves specified conversion loss, IP3, and isolation with an LO drive of 13 dBm or higher across its full 10–26 GHz range. Performance degrades below this level - for example, conversion loss increases by ~1.5 dB at 11 dBm LO drive. The absolute maximum LO input power is 27 dBm, but sustained operation above 15 dBm may accelerate aging. Always verify LO drive with calibrated source and directional coupler in final system tuning.
Can the HMC260A operate as both an upconverter and downconverter?
Yes, the HMC260A is a bidirectional double-balanced mixer capable of both upconversion (IF → RF) and downconversion (RF → IF) across 10–26 GHz. In upconversion mode, it translates dc–8 GHz IF signals to RF outputs between 10–26 GHz using the same LO and port definitions. Measured performance (e.g., IP3, P1dB) is symmetric and documented for both modes in the datasheet Figures 16–21.
Is external matching required when using the HMC260A?
No external matching components are required. The HMC260A integrates optimized balun structures and presents 50 Ω impedance at RF and LO ports, and dc-coupled 50 Ω at IF. However, proper RF layout is essential: use 50 Ω microstrip lines on 0.127 mm alumina, keep bond wires <0.31 mm, and ensure solid ground plane connection to all four bottom GND pads (pins 1,4,5,7) to maintain specified return loss and isolation.
What is the maximum allowable current at the IF port of the HMC260A?
The IF port of the HMC260A must not source or sink more than ±3 mA of current. Exceeding this limit causes functional failure or permanent damage. This constraint applies only when operating to dc; for ac-coupled IF paths (e.g., blocking capacitor), current flow is negligible. The 3 mA limit is defined in Absolute Maximum Ratings Table 3 and verified under dc bias test conditions in the datasheet.
How does temperature affect the conversion loss of the HMC260A?
Conversion loss of the HMC260A varies by ≤0.8 dB over −40°C to +85°C at fixed RF/LO frequencies and 13 dBm LO drive, as shown in Figure 7 and Figure 16. At 18 GHz RF and 13 dBm LO, loss is 7.5 dB at +25°C, 8.1 dB at −40°C, and 8.2 dB at +85°C. This stability makes HMC260A suitable for uncooled outdoor mmWave radios where thermal drift must remain within system noise margin.
HMC260A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- Die
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- RF Type:
- Radar, VSAT
- Frequency:
- 10GHz ~ 26GHz
- Number of Mixers:
- 1
- Gain:
- -
- Noise Figure:
- 11.5dB
- Secondary Attributes:
- Up/Down Converter
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- Die
HMC260A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC260A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC260A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC260A reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC260A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC260A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC260A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC260A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC260A?
HMC260A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC260A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC260A?
For technical support, including HMC260A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC260A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC260A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC260A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC260A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC260A?
All HMC260A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC260A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC260A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC260A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC260A Tags

-
MAX2671EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADEX-10+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-2+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1+
Mini-Circuits

-
LT5560EDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT5560EDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC5562IUC#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX2681EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADE-1ASK+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1L+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADL5350ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD608ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
