Analog Devices Inc. HMC304MS8E
- Part No.:
- HMC304MS8E
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Mixers
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
HMC304MS8E.pdf
- Description:
- IC MIXER HI IP3 SGL-BAL 8-MSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,874
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC304MS8E from Hittite Microwave Corporation is a GaAs MMIC passive single-balanced mixer in an 8-lead MSOP package, operating from 1.7–3.0 GHz RF/LO and DC–0.8 GHz IF, delivering +30 dBm typical input IP3, 9–10.5 dB conversion loss, and 20–30 dB LO-to-RF isolation for high-dynamic-range downconversion in PCS, 3G, and 2.4 GHz ISM systems.
For engineers reviewing the HMC304MS8E datasheet, HMC304MS8E pinout, HMC304MS8E application, or HMC304MS8E equivalent, key selection criteria include its no-external-components operation, RoHS-compliant matte Sn lead finish, MSL1 rating with 260 °C peak reflow, and guaranteed performance across –40 °C to +85 °C.
Technical Context
The HMC304MS8E integrates GaAs Schottky diodes and on-chip planar transformer baluns to achieve true single-balanced operation without external matching components. Its RF port is balanced via the internal balun while the LO connects directly to the diode quad, enabling high LO-to-RF isolation (20–30 dB) and low conversion loss (9–10.5 dB) at +17 dBm LO drive.
Designed for downconversion (with upconversion yielding ~5 dB lower IP3), it supports broadband IF bandwidth (DC–800 MHz) and exhibits stable P1dB (18–19.5 dBm) and IP3 (27–32 dBm) over temperature and frequency, verified at 2 GHz RF and 100 MHz IF under standard test conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RF/LO Frequency Range | 1.7–3.0 GHz - fully specified operational band for RF and LO ports, enabling use in PCS (1.85–1.99 GHz) and 3G (2.11–2.17 GHz) bands. |
| IF Frequency Range | DC–0.8 GHz - supports baseband and low-IF architectures including zero-IF receivers and wideband IF sampling. |
| Input IP3 (Typ.) | +30 dBm - enables handling of strong interferers in dense spectral environments without compression or intermodulation distortion. |
| Conversion Loss (Typ.) | 9–10.5 dB - defines signal attenuation through mixing path; impacts system noise figure and gain budget planning. |
| LO-to-RF Isolation (Typ.) | 30 dB - reduces LO leakage into antenna or front-end, easing filtering requirements and improving receiver blocking immunity. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C - qualified for industrial and outdoor wireless infrastructure applications without derating. |
| Package | 8-lead MSOP (14.8 mm²) - surface-mount footprint compatible with automated assembly; requires all ground leads soldered to PCB RF ground. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-lead MSOP (Mini Small Outline Package), RoHS-compliant low-stress injection-molded plastic body with 100% matte tin lead finish, MSL1 rated (260 °C peak reflow), outline per Hittite drawing 9-163.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RF+ (Balanced) | Positive terminal of balanced RF input; must be terminated in 50 Ω differential or single-ended via external balun if required. |
| 2 | GND | RF ground connection; must be soldered directly to PCB ground plane with multiple vias. |
| 3 | LO | Single-ended LO input; accepts +13 to +19 dBm drive; no DC blocking required. |
| 4 | GND | LO ground; electrically isolated from RF ground in layout but tied to common ground at system level. |
| 5 | GND | IF ground; shared reference for IF output path. |
| 6 | IF | Single-ended IF output; delivers converted signal with DC–800 MHz bandwidth; AC-coupled in most implementations. |
| 7 | GND | Additional ground lead; mandatory soldering ensures thermal and RF stability. |
| 8 | RF– (Balanced) | Negative terminal of balanced RF input; completes differential RF interface; requires matched trace length to Pin 1. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external components required | On-die baluns and diode quad eliminate need for external transformers, capacitors, or bias tees-reducing BOM count and board area. |
| +30 dBm typical input IP3 | Enables robust operation in spectrally crowded environments such as cellular base stations and point-to-point radios without front-end attenuation. |
| Ultra-small MSOP8 footprint (14.8 mm²) | Minimizes PCB real estate in space-constrained modules like small-cell radios and portable test equipment. |
| RoHS-compliant matte Sn finish | Supports lead-free manufacturing with 260 °C peak reflow tolerance and eliminates Pb-based solder compatibility concerns. |
| –40 °C to +85 °C operating range | Validated performance across full industrial temperature range without gain or linearity degradation. |
Applications
| PCS Base Stations | 3G Femtocells |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Downconverting 1.9 GHz PCS signals to 100 MHz IF in macrocell transceivers with adjacent-channel interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive single-balanced mixer providing RF-to-IF translation with minimal added noise and distortion. Use Value: +30 dBm IIP3 prevents third-order intermodulation from co-site transmitters, maintaining EVM compliance under high input power. | Use Scenario: Compact 3G UMTS receiver front-end in residential femtocell gateways requiring low-power, small-footprint signal conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity passive mixer enabling direct-conversion architecture with DC–800 MHz IF bandwidth. Use Value: No external bias or matching components reduce component count and layout complexity while meeting ACLR requirements. |
| 2.4 GHz ISM Radios | MMDS Receivers |
Use Scenario: Receiver in industrial 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi or Bluetooth coexistence test equipment needing wide dynamic range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-balanced mixer translating 2.4–2.5 GHz RF to low-IF for digitization and spectral analysis. Use Value: 9–10.5 dB conversion loss and 30 dB LO–RF isolation minimize spurious responses during swept-frequency measurements. | Use Scenario: Downconversion stage in multi-channel MMDS (2.5–2.7 GHz) subscriber terminals deployed outdoors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Temperature-stable passive mixer supporting –40 °C to +85 °C ambient operation without performance drift. Use Value: Guaranteed IP3 >27 dBm and P1dB >18 dBm across full temperature range ensure consistent sensitivity in uncontrolled environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar passive single-balanced mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1048LP3E | Wider RF/LO range (1.5–4.0 GHz), higher conversion loss (11.5 dB typ.), same MSOP8 package and RoHS finish. | Better suited for 3.5 GHz WiMAX or 4 GHz point-to-point links where HMC304MS8E's 3.0 GHz upper limit is insufficient. | Select HMC1048LP3E when extending beyond 3.0 GHz is required; expect ~2 dB higher conversion loss and reduced IP3 at upper band edge. |
| QH304MS8 | Same pinout and electrical specs, but manufactured by Qorvo (post-Hittite acquisition); identical marking "H304" and MSL1 rating. | No functional or layout change needed; drop-in replacement for continuity after Hittite brand transition. | Choose QH304MS8 for long-term supply assurance and identical second-source availability without redesign. |
Compared with HMC1048LP3E and QH304MS8, the HMC304MS8E offers optimal balance of IP3, conversion loss, and size for 1.7–3.0 GHz applications-making it preferred for PCS, 3G, and 2.4 GHz ISM where bandwidth and linearity are tightly coupled.
Availability
HMC304MS8E is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCS base stations, 3G femtocells, and 2.4 GHz ISM radios requiring stable component supply, RoHS compliance, and guaranteed MSL1 handling.
Supply support for HMC304MS8E includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Hittite Microwave Corporation was a U.S.-based designer of high-frequency analog and mixed-signal ICs, acquired by Analog Devices in 2014; known for RF/microwave MMICs with industry-leading linearity and integration.
The HMC304MS8E belongs to Hittite's high-IP3 passive mixer product line, engineered specifically for demanding wireless infrastructure receivers where dynamic range, size, and ease of integration are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum LO drive level supported by the HMC304MS8E?
The HMC304MS8E supports a maximum LO drive level of +27 dBm, with optimal performance achieved at +17 dBm. Operating above +19 dBm may increase distortion without meaningful conversion gain improvement, and absolute maximum rating must not be exceeded to avoid permanent damage. The HMC304MS8E datasheet specifies +17 dBm as the standard test condition for IP3 and conversion loss.
Does the HMC304MS8E require external DC bias or matching components?
No, the HMC304MS8E requires no external DC bias or matching components due to its integrated GaAs Schottky diode quad and on-chip planar transformer baluns. All ports operate passively: LO is driven single-ended, RF is balanced, and IF is single-ended. This eliminates bias networks, DC blocks, and external baluns-simplifying layout and reducing bill-of-materials cost for the HMC304MS8E.
What is the difference between HMC304MS8 and HMC304MS8E?
The HMC304MS8 uses Sn/Pb lead finish and has a 235 °C max peak reflow temperature, while the HMC304MS8E is RoHS-compliant with 100% matte Sn finish and a 260 °C reflow rating. Both share identical electrical specifications, pinout, package dimensions, and marking "H304". The HMC304MS8E is the lead-free version intended for modern SMT processes.
Can the HMC304MS8E be used for upconversion?
Yes, the HMC304MS8E can be used for upconversion, though with ~5 dB lower input IP3 compared to downconversion mode. The datasheet confirms similar performance in both directions, with the primary specification table explicitly noting that upconversion yields an input IP3 approximately 5 dB less than the downconverter value. System-level verification at the target IF and RF frequencies is recommended for HMC304MS8E upconverter designs.
What PCB layout practices are critical for optimal HMC304MS8E performance?
Optimal HMC304MS8E performance requires grounding all eight package leads-especially Pins 2, 4, 5, and 7-to a solid RF ground plane using multiple vias; maintaining 50 Ω controlled impedance on RF and IF traces; and avoiding stubs or discontinuities near the balanced RF ports (Pins 1 and 8). The HMC304MS8E evaluation board (102643) uses Rogers 4350 substrate and serves as a validated reference layout.
HMC304MS8E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Strip
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- RF Type:
- ISM, PCS
- Frequency:
- 1.7GHz ~ 3GHz
- Number of Mixers:
- 1
- Gain:
- -
- Noise Figure:
- 9dB
- Secondary Attributes:
- Up/Down Converter
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MSOP
HMC304MS8E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC304MS8E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC304MS8E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC304MS8E reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC304MS8E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC304MS8E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC304MS8E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC304MS8E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC304MS8E?
HMC304MS8E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC304MS8E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC304MS8E?
For technical support, including HMC304MS8E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC304MS8E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC304MS8E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC304MS8E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC304MS8E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC304MS8E?
All HMC304MS8E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC304MS8E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC304MS8E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC304MS8E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC304MS8E Tags

-
MAX2671EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADEX-10+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-2+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1+
Mini-Circuits

-
LT5560EDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT5560EDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC5562IUC#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX2681EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADE-1ASK+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1L+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADL5350ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD608ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

