Analog Devices Inc. HMC400MS8E
- Part No.:
- HMC400MS8E
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Mixers
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
HMC400MS8E.pdf
- Description:
- IC MMIC MIXER HI IP3 8-MSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,674
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC400MS8E from Analog Devices (formerly Hittite Microwave) is a high-dynamic-range passive GaAs MMIC mixer in an 8-lead MSOP package, operating from 1.7–2.2 GHz RF, 1.4–2.15 GHz LO, and DC–300 MHz IF. It delivers +36 dBm input IP3 (downconversion), 8.8 dB typical conversion loss, and +21 dBm input P1dB at +17 dBm LO drive-enabling robust signal mixing in GSM/UMTS base station receivers.
For engineers reviewing the HMC400MS8E datasheet, HMC400MS8E pinout, HMC400MS8E application, or HMC400MS8E equivalent, key selection criteria include its no-bias operation, ultra-small 14.8 mm² footprint, 50 Ω matched RF/LO ports, and suitability for low-side LO architectures in infrastructure transceivers requiring high linearity and wide IF bandwidth.
Technical Context
This single-ended passive FET mixer uses GaAs Schottky diode-based topology with no DC bias required. Its RF and LO ports are internally AC-coupled and 50 Ω matched across full band; the IF port is DC-coupled and supports operation to DC (≤ ±40 mA).
Performance is specified at TA = +25°C with +17 dBm LO drive and 200 MHz IF (downconversion mode). LO isolation exceeds 20 dB (RF-to-LO) and 16 dB (LO-to-IF); spurious outputs are suppressed ≥24 dBc for dominant mRF±nLO terms at 2 GHz RF / 1.8 GHz LO.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RF Frequency Range | 1.7–2.2 GHz - fully specified performance across entire band for cellular infrastructure bands. |
| LO Drive Level | +16 to +18 dBm - fixed optimal drive range; no external tuning or level control needed. |
| Input IP3 (Downconv.) | +36 dBm typ. - enables reception of strong interferers without distortion in dense RF environments. |
| Conversion Loss | 8.8 dB typ. - defines signal attenuation from RF to IF; impacts system noise figure and gain budget. |
| LO–RF Isolation | 22–33 dB - reduces LO leakage into antenna path, easing front-end filter requirements. |
| IF Bandwidth | DC–300 MHz - supports direct-conversion and low-IF architectures up to UMTS/PCS channel bandwidths. |
| P1dB (Input) | +21 dBm typ. - sets maximum undistorted RF input level before compression degrades dynamic range. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-lead MSOP (Mini Small Outline Package), RoHS-compliant, matte Sn finish, MSL1, 14.8 mm² body area. Exposed paddle must be soldered to PCB RF ground.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LO | AC-coupled, 50 Ω matched input; requires external DC blocking if LO source has non-zero DC potential. |
| 2, 4 | N/C | No internal connection; must remain unconnected per design. |
| 3, 6, 7 | GND | RF ground terminals; all must be soldered directly to PCB ground plane with low-inductance paths. |
| 5 | IF Port | DC-coupled output; supports DC–300 MHz; current-limited to ±40 mA for safe operation. |
| 8 | RF Port | DC-coupled, 50 Ω matched input; accepts RF signals up to +27 dBm absolute max rating. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external components or DC bias | Reduces BOM count and layout complexity; eliminates bias network design, filtering, and thermal drift concerns. |
| +36 dBm input IP3 (downconversion) | Outperforms many active mixers in linearity while avoiding associated noise and power consumption penalties. |
| Ultra-small MSOP footprint (14.8 mm²) | Enables high-density RF module integration where space is constrained, e.g., multi-channel RRUs and small-cell radios. |
| DC–300 MHz IF bandwidth | Supports both zero-IF and low-IF receiver architectures without external IF transformers or baluns. |
| High LO–RF isolation (up to 33 dB) | Minimizes LO radiation back through antenna path, reducing need for additional suppression filters. |
Applications
| GSM/EDGE Base Station Receiver | W-CDMA/UMTS Transmitter Feedback Path |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Downconverting 1.8–1.9 GHz GSM/EDGE receive signals to 200 MHz IF in macrocell BTS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive RF-to-IF mixer with low-side LO injection and no DC bias. Use Value: +36 dBm IP3 prevents intermodulation from co-site interferers; 8.8 dB conversion loss maintains SNR in cascaded receiver chain. |
Use Scenario: Sampling transmit path output for digital predistortion (DPD) feedback in W-CDMA power amplifier linearization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Wideband IF-sampling mixer capturing 1.9–2.1 GHz PA output spectrum. Use Value: DC–300 MHz IF bandwidth captures full DPD correction bandwidth; +21 dBm P1dB handles high-power PA sample levels. |
| Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS) | PCS Band Small-Cell Transceiver |
|
Use Scenario: Upconverting DOCSIS upstream signals (5–42 MHz) to 5–68 MHz IF for final RF upconversion in CMTS headend. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive IF-to-RF mixer operating in upconversion mode with +29 dBm IP3. Use Value: High IP3 ensures clean upstream transmission despite multiple simultaneous upstream channels and ingress noise. |
Use Scenario: Integrating into compact 1.9–2.0 GHz PCS band small-cell radio for both Tx and Rx paths via shared LO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-chip mixer supporting bidirectional low-side LO architecture with minimal board area. Use Value: 14.8 mm² MSOP package enables dual-mixer placement on tight-layout RF modules without sacrificing linearity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar passive mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1040LP3E | Wider RF band (0.5–6 GHz), higher conversion loss (9.5 dB), +32 dBm IP3, 16-pin QFN package. | Better suited for multi-band lab equipment; larger footprint and higher loss reduce suitability for space-constrained infrastructure. | Select when broad frequency coverage outweighs size and linearity trade-offs. |
| ADL5801ACPZ-R7 | Active double-balanced mixer; 7–1200 MHz IF, +27 dBm IP3, +13 dBm P1dB, requires +5 V bias and external matching. | Offers better noise figure but lower linearity and higher power; needs bias circuitry and layout tuning. | Select only when IF bandwidth >300 MHz or integrated LO buffer is required; not drop-in compatible. |
Compared with HMC1040LP3E and ADL5801ACPZ-R7, the HMC400MS8E provides superior IP3 and smaller footprint for 1.7–2.2 GHz infrastructure use cases, while eliminating bias complexity-making it optimal for cost- and size-sensitive high-linearity downconverters.
Availability
HMC400MS8E is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM/UMTS base station receivers, cable modem termination systems, and PCS small-cell transceivers requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence mitigation.
Supply support for HMC400MS8E includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices acquired Hittite Microwave in 2014 and maintains its high-frequency RF product lines, including GaAs MMICs for wireless infrastructure and defense applications.
The HMC400MS8E belongs to the Hittite legacy high-IP3 passive mixer family, designed specifically for linearity-critical downconversion and upconversion in 3G/4G cellular infrastructure where bias-free operation and compact packaging are essential.
FAQ
What is the recommended LO drive level for optimal performance of the HMC400MS8E?
The HMC400MS8E is characterized and optimized for +16 to +18 dBm LO drive, with +17 dBm used for all typical specifications including +36 dBm IP3 and 8.8 dB conversion loss. Operating outside this range degrades linearity and increases conversion loss; the device does not require external LO amplification or attenuation when driven within this window.
Can the HMC400MS8E be used in upconversion mode, and what are its key upconversion specs?
Yes, the HMC400MS8E supports upconversion with +29 dBm input IP3 and 8.8 dB conversion loss at +17 dBm LO drive. Its DC–300 MHz IF bandwidth and 1.7–2.2 GHz RF range make it suitable for translating baseband or low-IF signals to PCS/GSM bands; LO–IF isolation remains ≥16 dB, minimizing feedthrough in transmit paths.
Is DC coupling supported on all ports of the HMC400MS8E, and what are the limits?
The RF and IF ports are DC-coupled; the LO port is AC-coupled. The IF port must not sink or source more than ±40 mA DC current to avoid damage. The RF port tolerates +27 dBm RF input (absolute max), but DC voltage on RF or IF pins must be limited to prevent junction breakdown-external DC blocking is required only on LO if source has non-zero DC offset.
What is the thermal operating range and reliability classification of the HMC400MS8E?
The HMC400MS8E operates from –40°C to +85°C and is rated for storage from –65°C to +150°C. It carries MSL1 moisture sensitivity, allowing unlimited floor life before reflow. The RoHS-compliant matte Sn finish supports peak reflow up to 260°C, and the exposed paddle must be soldered to PCB ground for thermal and RF performance.
Does the HMC400MS8E require external matching components or baluns for 50 Ω system integration?
No. The HMC400MS8E integrates internal 50 Ω matching on RF and LO ports across 1.7–2.2 GHz and 1.4–2.15 GHz respectively; no external matching networks, baluns, or transformers are needed. The IF port is DC-coupled and 50 Ω compliant-only a series capacitor is required if DC blocking is desired above the IF bandwidth of interest.
HMC400MS8E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Strip
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- RF Type:
- General Purpose
- Frequency:
- 1.7GHz ~ 2.2GHz
- Number of Mixers:
- 1
- Gain:
- -
- Noise Figure:
- 9dB
- Secondary Attributes:
- Up/Down Converter
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MSOP
HMC400MS8E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC400MS8E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC400MS8E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC400MS8E reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC400MS8E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC400MS8E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC400MS8E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC400MS8E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC400MS8E?
HMC400MS8E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC400MS8E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC400MS8E?
For technical support, including HMC400MS8E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC400MS8E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC400MS8E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC400MS8E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC400MS8E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC400MS8E?
All HMC400MS8E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC400MS8E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC400MS8E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC400MS8E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC400MS8E Tags

-
MAX2671EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADEX-10+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-2+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1+
Mini-Circuits

-
LT5560EDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT5560EDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC5562IUC#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX2681EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADE-1ASK+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1L+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADL5350ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD608ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

