Analog Devices Inc. HMC402MS8
- Part No.:
- HMC402MS8
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Mixers
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
HMC402MS8.pdf
- Description:
- IC MMIC MIXER HIGH IP3 8MSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,161
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC402MS8 from Analog Devices (formerly Hittite Microwave) is a high-dynamic-range passive GaAs MMIC mixer configured for high-side LO operation in 1.8–2.2 GHz RF systems. It delivers +31 dBm input IP3, 8.5 dB typical conversion loss, and 24–30 dB LO-to-RF isolation, enabling robust downconversion in UMTS/PCS base station transceivers without external bias or components.
For engineers reviewing the HMC402MS8 datasheet, HMC402MS8 pinout, HMC402MS8 application, or HMC402MS8 equivalent, this device is selected for RF front-end designs requiring high linearity, ultra-small MSOP8 footprint (14.8 mm²), DC-coupled IF/RF ports, and operation across -40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The HMC402MS8 is a single-ended passive FET mixer with no DC bias requirement, relying on high LO drive (+16 to +18 dBm) to achieve compression-free operation up to +21 dBm input. Its monolithic GaAs construction enables broadband IF response from DC to 500 MHz while maintaining consistent conversion loss and isolation across 1.8–2.2 GHz RF band.
Designed specifically for high-side LO injection, the device exhibits asymmetric spurious performance-LO harmonics at RF port are suppressed ≥26 dBc, and mRF+nLO mixing products are characterized per MIL-STD-883 test conditions. All ground pins (3, 6, 7) must be soldered directly to PCB RF ground plane to preserve RF matching and thermal stability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RF Frequency Range | 1.8–2.2 GHz - fully specified for UMTS Band I (2100 MHz) and PCS Band (1900 MHz) infrastructure applications. |
| Input IP3 (Downconv.) | +31 dBm @ TA=25°C, LO=+17 dBm - enables handling of strong interferers in dense cellular base station environments. |
| Conversion Loss | 8.5 dB typical - defines signal attenuation between RF and IF ports; impacts receiver noise figure and transmit chain gain budget. |
| LO to RF Isolation | 24–30 dB - reduces LO leakage into antenna path, easing filtering requirements in TDD/FDD duplexing architectures. |
| IF Bandwidth | DC–500 MHz - supports zero-IF and low-IF architectures including direct-conversion receivers and wideband digital predistortion feedback paths. |
| P1dB (Input) | +21 dBm - sets maximum undistorted RF input level before 1 dB gain compression; critical for PA output sampling and monitoring. |
| Package | MSOP8 (14.8 mm²) - surface-mount plastic package with exposed paddle; requires RF ground via stitching per pin 3/6/7. |
Pinout & Package
Package: MSOP8 (Mini Small Outline Package), 14.8 mm² body area, low-stress injection-molded plastic, Sn/Pb lead finish, MSL1 rating. Exposed paddle must be soldered to PCB ground plane.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LO | AC-coupled 50 Ω input; requires external blocking capacitor if DC potential ≠ 0 V; optimized for +16 to +18 dBm drive. |
| 2, 4 | N/C | No internal connection; must remain unconnected and unstubbed to avoid parasitic resonance. |
| 3, 6, 7 | GND | RF ground terminals; all three must be soldered directly to solid PCB ground plane with multiple vias for impedance control. |
| 5 | IF Port | DC-coupled output; supports DC–500 MHz IF; current-limited to ±40 mA; external series capacitor required if DC blocking needed. |
| 8 | RF Port | DC-coupled 50 Ω input/output; matched across 1.8–2.2 GHz; accepts +21 dBm P1dB input; no external matching required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external bias or components | Eliminates DC power supply, bias tees, and matching networks-reduces BOM count and layout complexity in compact RF modules. |
| High-side LO configuration | Enables fixed-IF downconversion at 300 MHz with minimal image rejection filter requirements in PCS/UMTS receive chains. |
| +31 dBm input IP3 | Outperforms many active mixers in linearity while avoiding DC power consumption and associated thermal drift. |
| DC-coupled IF and RF ports | Supports zero-IF architectures and baseband calibration loops without AC coupling limitations or low-frequency roll-off. |
| Ultra-small MSOP8 footprint | 14.8 mm² area enables dense RF front-end integration in small-cell base stations and portable test equipment. |
Applications
| UMTS Base Station Receiver | PCS Band Transmitter Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Downconverting 2110–2170 MHz UMTS Band I signals to 300 MHz IF in macrocell BTS receive path. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive high-side LO mixer providing RF-to-IF translation with minimal added noise and distortion. Use Value: +31 dBm IP3 ensures immunity to adjacent-channel blockers; 24–30 dB LO-RF isolation reduces need for additional LO filtering. |
Use Scenario: Sampling PA output in 1850–1990 MHz PCS band for digital predistortion (DPD) feedback loop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity passive mixer capturing wideband transmit spectrum without introducing DC offset or gain drift. Use Value: DC-coupled IF port enables baseband DPD correction; +21 dBm P1dB accommodates high-power PA sample levels. |
| GSM/EDGE Infrastructure Monitor | Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS) |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring 925–960 MHz GSM receive band in multi-carrier base station with co-located transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-isolation mixer rejecting LO feedthrough and harmonic interference in shared RF front-end. Use Value: 26–32 dB LO harmonics suppression at RF port minimizes spurious emissions affecting adjacent channel receivers. |
Use Scenario: Converting upstream DOCSIS 5–42 MHz return-path signals to IF for digitization in CMTS upstream receiver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Wideband DC–500 MHz IF mixer supporting multi-channel upstream burst detection and timing recovery. Use Value: Flat IF response across full 5–42 MHz band enables accurate symbol timing estimation without IF gain peaking compensation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar passive mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1048LP3E | Wider RF range (1.7–2.7 GHz), higher +34 dBm IP3, but larger 3×3 mm QFN package and +20 dBm LO drive requirement. | Better suited for multi-band LTE base stations needing extended frequency coverage beyond 2.2 GHz. | Select HMC1048LP3E when broader RF bandwidth and higher linearity outweigh MSOP8 size constraints. |
| Qorvo QM11036 | Similar 1.7–2.2 GHz range and +30 dBm IP3, but requires +13 dBm LO drive and uses 2×2 mm DFN package with different pinout. | Optimized for battery-powered portable test gear where lower LO power simplifies driver stage design. | Choose QM11036 only if reduced LO drive and smaller 4 mm² footprint justify redesigning ground layout and matching network. |
Compared with HMC402MS8, HMC1048LP3E offers wider bandwidth and higher linearity at the cost of larger size and higher LO power, while QM11036 trades LO drive efficiency and pin compatibility for minimal footprint-neither is pin-compatible, and both require PCB layout revision.
Availability
HMC402MS8 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for UMTS base station receivers, PCS transmitter monitoring systems, and cable modem termination systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for HMC402MS8 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global semiconductor leader specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and RF technologies for communications, industrial, and aerospace markets.
The HMC402MS8 belongs to Analog Devices' legacy Hittite Microwave MMIC mixer product line, engineered for high-linearity, bias-free RF front-end signal conversion in wireless infrastructure equipment.
FAQ
What is the recommended LO drive level for optimal performance of the HMC402MS8?
The HMC402MS8 achieves its specified +31 dBm input IP3 and 8.5 dB conversion loss at a nominal LO drive of +17 dBm, with acceptable operation across +16 to +18 dBm. Deviating outside this range increases conversion loss or degrades IP3; LO drive below +16 dBm reduces dynamic range, while above +18 dBm risks exceeding absolute maximum ratings. The HMC402MS8 datasheet specifies all electrical characteristics at +17 dBm LO drive under high-side LO configuration.
Does the HMC402MS8 require external DC biasing or matching components?
No, the HMC402MS8 is a passive GaAs MMIC mixer that operates without any external DC bias or matching components. Its RF and IF ports are internally matched to 50 Ω across 1.8–2.2 GHz and DC–500 MHz respectively. Only external AC coupling capacitors are needed on the LO pin if DC potential differs from ground, and on the IF pin if DC blocking is required-no inductors, resistors, or transformers are necessary for basic operation.
Can the HMC402MS8 be used in zero-IF receiver architectures?
Yes, the HMC402MS8 supports zero-IF operation due to its DC-coupled IF port and broadband DC–500 MHz IF response. When configured for high-side LO, it enables direct downconversion of RF signals to baseband (e.g., 1.95 GHz RF → 0 Hz IF with LO at 1.95 GHz). However, users must ensure the IF path handles DC offsets and low-frequency noise, and that the ±40 mA current limit on pin 5 is not exceeded during DC-coupled operation.
What is the thermal operating range and reliability classification of the HMC402MS8?
The HMC402MS8 is rated for continuous operation from -40°C to +85°C ambient temperature and storage from -65°C to +150°C. It carries MSL1 (Moisture Sensitivity Level 1) rating, meaning it can be stored indefinitely at ≤30°C/60% RH without baking prior to reflow. Its Sn/Pb lead finish and copper alloy leadframe meet industrial reliability standards for wireless infrastructure deployments with >10-year field life expectations.
How does the HMC402MS8 differ from the HMC402MS8E variant?
The HMC402MS8E is the RoHS-compliant version of the HMC402MS8, featuring 100% matte tin lead finish and RoHS-compliant low-stress plastic packaging, with identical electrical specifications, pinout, and thermal performance. The HMC402MS8 uses Sn/Pb solder finish and non-RoHS plastic. Both share the same H402 marking and are functionally interchangeable in new designs where RoHS compliance is required-only the plating and packaging materials differ.
HMC402MS8 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Strip
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- RF Type:
- CDMA, GSM, EDGE, W-CDMA
- Frequency:
- 1.8GHz ~ 2.2GHz
- Number of Mixers:
- 1
- Gain:
- -
- Noise Figure:
- 10.5dB
- Secondary Attributes:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MSOP
HMC402MS8 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC402MS8 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC402MS8 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC402MS8 reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC402MS8 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC402MS8 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC402MS8?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC402MS8 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC402MS8?
HMC402MS8 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC402MS8 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC402MS8?
For technical support, including HMC402MS8 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC402MS8 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC402MS8 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC402MS8 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC402MS8 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC402MS8?
All HMC402MS8 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC402MS8, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC402MS8 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC402MS8:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC402MS8 Tags

-
MAX2671EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADEX-10+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-2+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1+
Mini-Circuits

-
LT5560EDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT5560EDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC5562IUC#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX2681EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADE-1ASK+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1L+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADL5350ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD608ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

