Analog Devices Inc. HMC402MS8E
- Part No.:
- HMC402MS8E
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Mixers
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
HMC402MS8E.pdf
- Description:
- IC MMIC MIXER HI IP3 8-MSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,821
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC402MS8E from Analog Devices (formerly Hittite Microwave) is a high-dynamic-range passive GaAs MMIC mixer in an ultra-small MSOP-8 package, operating from 1.8–2.2 GHz RF with high-side LO injection, +31 dBm input IP3 (downconversion), 8.5 dB typical conversion loss, and no external bias or components required - deployed in UMTS/PCS base station receivers and transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the HMC402MS8E datasheet, HMC402MS8E pinout, HMC402MS8E application, or HMC402MS8E equivalent, key selection criteria include its high IP3 at +17 dBm LO drive, DC-coupled IF/RF ports, 50 Ω matched RF/LO interfaces, and RoHS-compliant matte Sn lead finish in MSL1 packaging.
Technical Context
This passive FET mixer uses a single-ended topology with no DC bias, relying on high-side LO injection (LO = RF + IF) for downconversion or upconversion. Its monolithic GaAs construction enables broadband IF response from DC to 500 MHz and maintains ≥24 dB LO-to-RF isolation across 1.8–2.2 GHz.
Performance is specified at TA = 25 °C with +17 dBm LO drive and 300 MHz IF; input P1dB reaches +21 dBm, supporting wide dynamic range in infrastructure front-ends where linearity and thermal stability (-40 to +85 °C operation) are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RF Frequency Range | 1.8–2.2 GHz - fully specified band for RF port matching and conversion performance |
| LO Frequency Range | 1.85–2.53 GHz - supports high-side LO injection with ≥24 dB LO-to-RF isolation |
| IF Frequency Range | DC–500 MHz - enables baseband and low-IF architectures without external AC coupling |
| Input IP3 (Downconv.) | +31 dBm @ +17 dBm LO - enables handling of strong interferers in GSM/UMTS base stations |
| Conversion Loss | 8.5 dB typical - defines signal path attenuation; impacts receiver noise figure and transmitter output power |
| LO Drive Level | +16 to +18 dBm - fixed LO power requirement; no internal regulation or amplification |
| Operating Temp. | -40 to +85 °C - qualified for outdoor wireless infrastructure and industrial RF modules |
Pinout & Package
Package: RoHS-compliant MSOP-8 (14.8 mm²), matte Sn lead finish, MSL1 rated, with exposed paddle requiring soldering to PCB RF ground per manufacturer guidelines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LO | AC-coupled 50 Ω input; requires external blocking capacitor if DC potential ≠ 0 V |
| 2, 4 | N/C | No internal connection; must remain unconnected per datasheet |
| 3, 6, 7 | GND | RF ground terminals; must be soldered directly to PCB ground plane |
| 5 | IF Port | DC-coupled output/input; supports DC–500 MHz; max ±40 mA DC current |
| 8 | RF Port | DC-coupled 50 Ω input/output; matched across full 1.8–2.2 GHz band |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external bias or components | Eliminates DC supply design, decoupling, and layout overhead - reduces BOM count and board area |
| High-side LO architecture | Enables clean IF placement above RF in upconversion or below RF in downconversion, easing filtering |
| DC-coupled IF and RF ports | Supports zero-IF and low-IF architectures without series capacitors - preserves low-frequency signal integrity |
| Ultra-small MSOP-8 footprint | 14.8 mm² standard IC package - fits dense RF front-end layouts where space is constrained |
| RoHS-compliant matte Sn finish | Compatible with Pb-free reflow (260 °C peak); eliminates lead-based solder concerns in production |
Applications
| UMTS Base Station Receiver | PCS Band Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Downconverting 2.1 GHz UMTS signals to 300 MHz IF in macrocell BTS receive chain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive high-linearity mixer providing RF-to-IF translation with minimal added noise. Use Value: +31 dBm IP3 and 8.5 dB conversion loss maintain SNR in multi-carrier environments with adjacent channel interference. | Use Scenario: Upconverting 300 MHz IF to 1.9 GHz PCS transmit band in distributed antenna systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended passive mixer enabling compact, low-power transmit signal generation. Use Value: High P1dB (+21 dBm) allows direct drive into PA stages without intermediate gain, reducing component count. |
| GSM/EDGE Infrastructure | Cable Modem Termination System |
Use Scenario: Dual-band receiver supporting 1.8 GHz DCS and 2.2 GHz PCS bands in picocell access points. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF mixer with stable performance across 1.8–2.2 GHz without tuning. Use Value: Consistent 24–30 dB LO-to-RF isolation prevents LO leakage from degrading adjacent channel selectivity. | Use Scenario: IF sampling stage in CMTS upstream receiver processing DOCSIS 3.1 burst signals from 5–85 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-coupled mixer enabling baseband-compatible IF interface for ADC front-end. Use Value: DC–500 MHz IF bandwidth accommodates wideband upstream channels without external coupling networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar passive mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1046LP3E | Wider RF range (1.7–2.7 GHz), higher +34 dBm IP3, but larger 3×3 mm QFN package | Better suited for multi-band LTE base stations requiring extended frequency coverage | Select HMC1046LP3E when broader RF bandwidth and higher linearity outweigh size constraints. |
| ADL5801ACPZ-R7 | Active double-balanced mixer; +26 dBm IP3, +15 dB conversion gain, requires +5 V bias and external matching | Provides gain and better port isolation but adds power, complexity, and heat dissipation | Choose ADL5801ACPZ-R7 only when system-level gain budget is insufficient for passive mixers. |
Compared with HMC1046LP3E and ADL5801ACPZ-R7, the HMC402MS8E delivers best-in-class IP3 per unit area (31 dBm in 14.8 mm²), eliminates bias circuitry, and simplifies layout - ideal for space-constrained, low-power infrastructure designs where passive performance suffices.
Availability
HMC402MS8E is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for UMTS/PCS base station receivers, GSM/EDGE infrastructure, cable modem termination systems, and wireless test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for HMC402MS8E includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global semiconductor leader specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and RF technologies for communications, industrial, and aerospace applications.
The HMC402MS8E belongs to Analog Devices' legacy Hittite Microwave MMIC mixer product line, engineered specifically for high-linearity, low-footprint RF front-ends in wireless infrastructure and broadband test equipment.
FAQ
What is the LO drive requirement for optimal performance of the HMC402MS8E?
The HMC402MS8E achieves its specified +31 dBm input IP3 and 8.5 dB conversion loss at a nominal LO drive level of +17 dBm, with acceptable operation between +16 dBm and +18 dBm. Deviating outside this range reduces linearity or increases conversion loss - the HMC402MS8E contains no internal LO amplification or regulation, so external LO source stability and power accuracy directly impact RF performance.
Does the HMC402MS8E require DC bias or external components to operate?
No, the HMC402MS8E is a passive GaAs FET mixer requiring no DC bias voltage or current. It operates with only properly matched 50 Ω RF, LO, and IF connections. External blocking capacitors are needed only on the LO pin if DC potential differs from 0 V; all other ports are DC-coupled and functional from DC.
What is the maximum RF input power the HMC402MS8E can handle without damage?
The absolute maximum RF/IF input power rating for the HMC402MS8E is +27 dBm. However, compression begins at +21 dBm (P1dB), and sustained operation near the absolute maximum may degrade reliability. For continuous-wave or modulated signals in base station applications, design margins should keep peak RF input ≤ +21 dBm to ensure linear operation and longevity of the HMC402MS8E.
How does the HMC402MS8E differ from the non-RoHS HMC402MS8 variant?
The HMC402MS8E uses RoHS-compliant matte tin (100% Sn) lead finish and is rated for 260 °C peak reflow, while the HMC402MS8 uses Sn/Pb solder finish rated for 235 °C. Both share identical electrical specifications, pinout, package dimensions, and thermal performance; the HMC402MS8E replaces the HMC402MS8 in new designs requiring lead-free compliance.
Can the HMC402MS8E be used for both upconversion and downconversion?
Yes, the HMC402MS8E supports both upconversion and downconversion using high-side LO injection (LO = RF ± IF). Its +27 dBm input IP3 in upconversion mode and +31 dBm in downconversion mode - along with symmetric DC-coupled IF and RF ports - make it suitable for bidirectional signal paths in transceivers, provided LO frequency is correctly offset relative to RF and IF bands.
HMC402MS8E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Strip
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- RF Type:
- General Purpose
- Frequency:
- 1.8GHz ~ 2.2GHz
- Number of Mixers:
- 1
- Gain:
- -
- Noise Figure:
- 8.5dB
- Secondary Attributes:
- Up/Down Converter
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MSOP
HMC402MS8E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC402MS8E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC402MS8E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC402MS8E reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC402MS8E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC402MS8E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC402MS8E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC402MS8E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC402MS8E?
HMC402MS8E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC402MS8E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC402MS8E?
For technical support, including HMC402MS8E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC402MS8E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC402MS8E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC402MS8E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC402MS8E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC402MS8E?
All HMC402MS8E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC402MS8E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC402MS8E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC402MS8E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC402MS8E Tags

-
MAX2671EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADEX-10+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-2+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1+
Mini-Circuits

-
LT5560EDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT5560EDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC5562IUC#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX2681EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADE-1ASK+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1L+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADL5350ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD608ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

