Analog Devices Inc. HMC404
- Part No.:
- HMC404
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF Mixers
- Package:
- Die
- Datasheet:
-
HMC404.pdf
- Description:
- IC MIXER SUB-HARMONIC DIE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,954
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC404 from Analog Devices (formerly Hittite Microwave) is a GaAs MMIC sub-harmonically pumped image rejection mixer (IRM) designed for RF front-end upconversion and downconversion in 26–33 GHz microwave systems. It integrates an LO amplifier requiring only +2 dBm drive, delivers ≥22 dB image rejection via on-chip 90° hybrid, and operates with DC–3 GHz IF bandwidth and +4 V single-supply bias.
For engineers reviewing the HMC404 datasheet, HMC404 pinout, HMC404 application, or HMC404 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world performance parameters, validated pin functions, and confirmed alternative options for millimeter-wave radio and satellite communication designs.
Technical Context
The HMC404 implements a sub-harmonic (x2) LO architecture that enables use of lower-frequency, more stable LO sources while operating at Ka-band RF frequencies (26–33 GHz). Its integrated two-stage GaAs PHEMT LO amplifier operates from a single +4 V supply and achieves nominal +2 dBm input sensitivity.
On-die 90° hybrid coupling ensures amplitude balance ≤±1.5 dB and phase balance ≤±7° across band, enabling >22 dB image rejection without external quadrature components. All RF, LO, and IF ports are impedance-matched to 50 Ω, with RF/LO pads AC-coupled and IF1/IF2 DC-coupled.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RF Frequency Range | 26–33 GHz - supports full Ka-band point-to-point radio links without frequency translation gaps. |
| LO Frequency Range | 13–16.5 GHz - enables use of mature, low-phase-noise 13–16.5 GHz synthesizers instead of 26–33 GHz LOs. |
| IF Bandwidth | DC–3 GHz - allows baseband I/Q processing or wide instantaneous bandwidth IF digitization. |
| Image Rejection | 15–22 dB typical - suppresses unwanted image signals sufficiently for high-sensitivity receiver architectures. |
| Conversion Loss (IRM) | 11–15 dB - defines net signal attenuation through mixer core plus internal hybrid; impacts system noise figure. |
| LO Drive Requirement | +2 dBm nominal - reduces need for external LO buffer stages, simplifying RF front-end design. |
| Supply Current (Idd) | 28–38 mA @ +4 V - determines power budget for bias network and thermal management in compact modules. |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +85°C - qualified for outdoor microwave radios and satellite transceivers exposed to wide ambient swings. |
Pinout & Package
Package: Bare die (chip), 1.90 × 1.25 mm, 0.102 mm thick, gold metallized bond pads, backside grounded. Standard packaging option GP-2.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - LO | AC-coupled LO input | 50 Ω matched input accepting +2 dBm sub-harmonic pump; requires external bypass capacitor on Vdd path. |
| 2 - Vdd | LO amplifier power supply | +4 V DC supply pin; must be decoupled with 100–330 pF capacitor placed ≤0.762 mm from die to minimize RF instability. |
| 3 - RF | AC-coupled RF port | 50 Ω matched RF interface for 26–33 GHz signals; used as input (downconverter) or output (upconverter). |
| 4 - IF2 | DC-coupled IF output (Q channel) | Direct-current capable Q-phase IF output; max ±3 mA DC current to avoid die damage; external DC blocking required if AC-coupled operation needed. |
| 5 - IF1 | DC-coupled IF output (I channel) | Direct-current capable I-phase IF output; identical DC current limit and coupling rules as IF2; forms differential I/Q pair with IF2. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated LO amplifier | Eliminates external LO buffer stage; accepts +2 dBm drive at 13–16.5 GHz, reducing component count and board area. |
| On-chip 90° hybrid | Provides amplitude/phase tracking (±1.5 dB / ±7°) across 26–33 GHz, enabling >22 dB image rejection without discrete hybrids or calibration. |
| Sub-harmonic (x2) pumping | Halves required LO frequency generation complexity and phase noise contribution, improving overall system spectral purity. |
| DC-coupled I/Q IF outputs | Supports true baseband I/Q demodulation and zero-IF architectures without external AC coupling, preserving low-frequency signal integrity. |
| Small die size | 1.90 × 1.25 mm footprint enables integration into space-constrained millimeter-wave modules and phased-array tiles. |
Applications
| 26–33 GHz Microwave Radios | Point-to-Point Radio Up/Downconverters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-capacity licensed backhaul links operating in ETSI/IEEE 802.16j Ka-band spectrum (27.5–29.5 GHz, 31.8–33.4 GHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: IRM performs image-reject downconversion of received RF to low-IF for ADC sampling, and upconversion of DAC-generated IF to transmit RF. Use Value: >22 dB image rejection prevents adjacent-channel interference in dense spectrum deployments; sub-harmonic LO simplifies synthesizer design. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional fixed wireless access units with separate transmit/receive chains sharing common LO synthesis. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role IRM serving as both downconverter (RX) and upconverter (TX) using same LO path and I/Q baseband interface. Use Value: Single-chip I/Q solution reduces BOM cost and layout area versus discrete mixers + hybrids; DC-coupled IF supports zero-IF modulation schemes. |
| Satellite Communication Terminals | Ka-Band Test & Measurement Receivers |
|
Use Scenario: Mobile satellite terminals (e.g., VSAT, maritime SATCOM) requiring low-SWaP, high-reliability Ka-band transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end IRM handles LNB-style downconversion (RF→IF) and BUC-style upconversion (IF→RF) under wide temperature range. Use Value: −55°C to +85°C rating ensures operation in uncontrolled outdoor enclosures; GaAs PHEMT process delivers robustness against radiation-induced degradation. |
Use Scenario: Lab-grade spectrum analyzers and signal analyzers needing calibrated, repeatable Ka-band downconversion with minimal image artifacts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision IRM stage providing known conversion loss, isolation, and image rejection for traceable measurement chain calibration. Use Value: Specified 2LO-to-RF/IF isolation (>35 dB typ.) minimizes spurious responses during swept measurements; stable amplitude/phase balance enables vector error correction. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar image rejection mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1045 | Wider RF range (24–40 GHz), higher LO drive (+6 dBm), no integrated LO amp, larger die (2.4 × 1.4 mm). | Better suited for broadband test equipment; lacks sub-harmonic simplicity and single-supply convenience of HMC404. | Select HMC1045 when extended frequency coverage outweighs LO drive complexity and board space constraints. |
| Qorvo QM11036 | 30–38 GHz RF range, +5 dBm LO drive, integrated LO amp, GaN-based, higher P1dB (+10 dBm), 2.0 × 1.3 mm. | Targeted at high-power transmit paths; not optimized for low-noise receive or DC-coupled IF operation. | Select QM11036 for high-output upconverter stages where linearity and power handling dominate over image rejection and baseband compatibility. |
Compared with HMC1045 and QM11036, the HMC404 uniquely balances sub-harmonic LO simplicity, integrated amplification, DC-coupled I/Q outputs, and proven 22 dB image rejection in a compact 1.90 × 1.25 mm die-making it optimal for space- and power-constrained Ka-band radios requiring clean I/Q signal paths.
Availability
HMC404 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 26–33 GHz microwave radios, satellite communication terminals, and Ka-band test receivers requiring stable component supply, consistent wafer-lot traceability, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for HMC404 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices acquired Hittite Microwave in 2014 and maintains its high-frequency RF portfolio, including GaAs MMICs for defense, aerospace, and communications infrastructure.
The HMC404 belongs to Hittite's legacy IRM (Image Rejection Mixer) product line, engineered specifically for millimeter-wave wireless infrastructure demanding integrated LO amplification, high image rejection, and DC-coupled I/Q interfaces.
FAQ
What is the recommended LO drive level for optimal performance of the HMC404?
The HMC404 is specified for nominal +2 dBm LO drive at 13–16.5 GHz, delivering best-in-class image rejection and conversion loss. Driving above +4 dBm may improve conversion gain but risks increased distortion and reduced LO-to-RF isolation. The integrated LO amplifier is biased at +4 V, and exceeding +13 dBm LO input violates absolute maximum ratings and may cause permanent damage to the HMC404.
Can the HMC404 operate in both upconverter and downconverter modes?
Yes, the HMC404 supports bidirectional operation: as a downconverter (RF → IF1/IF2), it translates 26–33 GHz signals to DC–3 GHz I/Q baseband; as an upconverter (IF1/IF2 → RF), it synthesizes 26–33 GHz output from baseband I/Q inputs. Performance data in the datasheet is primarily measured in downconverter mode, but upconverter metrics-including IP3 and P1dB-are also characterized and published for the HMC404.
What is the function of pins IF1 and IF2 on the HMC404?
IF1 and IF2 are DC-coupled complementary IF output terminals representing the in-phase (I) and quadrature (Q) channels of the image rejection mixer. They deliver baseband or low-IF signals with precise 90° phase relationship and amplitude matching. Each pin must be limited to ±3 mA DC current; for AC-coupled applications, external series capacitors are required. Both pins are essential to achieve the HMC404's specified >22 dB image rejection.
Does the HMC404 require external matching components for RF, LO, or IF ports?
No external matching is required for RF or LO ports-the HMC404 die features internal 50 Ω AC-coupled matching networks. IF1 and IF2 are DC-coupled and do not require matching, though external DC blocking may be added per application needs. However, a 100–330 pF RF bypass capacitor must be placed on the Vdd line within 0.762 mm of the die to ensure LO amplifier stability and prevent oscillation in the HMC404.
What package options are available for the HMC404?
The HMC404 is supplied as a bare die (chip) in standard GP-2 packaging: 1.90 × 1.25 mm, 0.102 mm thick, gold metallized bond pads, backside grounded. Alternate packaging (e.g., carrier tape, custom substrates) is available upon request directly from Analog Devices-but no surface-mount packaged variant (e.g., QFN, SMT) exists for the HMC404. Mounting requires eutectic or conductive epoxy die attach and gold ribbon bonding per HMC application notes.
HMC404 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- Die
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- RF Type:
- General Purpose
- Frequency:
- 26GHz ~ 33GHz
- Number of Mixers:
- 2
- Gain:
- -
- Noise Figure:
- 11dB
- Secondary Attributes:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 28mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4V
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- Die
HMC404 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HMC404 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HMC404 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HMC404 reliable?
The price and inventory of HMC404 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HMC404 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HMC404?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HMC404 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HMC404?
HMC404 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HMC404 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HMC404?
For technical support, including HMC404 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HMC404 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HMC404 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HMC404 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HMC404 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HMC404?
All HMC404 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HMC404, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HMC404 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HMC404:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HMC404 Tags

-
MAX2671EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADEX-10+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-2+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1+
Mini-Circuits

-
LT5560EDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT5560EDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LTC5562IUC#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX2681EUT+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
ADE-1ASK+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADE-1L+
Mini-Circuits

-
ADL5350ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD608ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

