Nexperia USA Inc. HPZR-C4V7-QX
- Part No.:
- HPZR-C4V7-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
HPZR-C4V7-QX.pdf
- Description:
- BIPOLAR DISCRETES
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HPZR-C4V7-QX from Nexperia is a high-power Zener voltage regulator diode in CFP3 (SOD123W) package, designed for precision low-current regulation at nominal 4.7 V with ±5 % tolerance, 1.1 µA max reverse current at 1 mA test current, and 7.0 Ω differential resistance at 100 mA. It delivers 5.5 W total power dissipation at 75 °C solder point temperature and supports automotive-grade reliability per AEC-Q101.
For engineers reviewing the HPZR-C4V7-QX datasheet, HPZR-C4V7-QX pinout, HPZR-C4V7-QX application, or HPZR-C4V7-QX equivalent, this device is selected for stable reference generation in engine control units, battery management monitoring circuits, and ECU power rail clamping where compact SMD footprint, high ESD immunity (30 kV contact), and thermal robustness are critical.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown mode with a specified working voltage of 4.40–5.00 V at IZ = 100 mA, maintaining tight regulation under varying load and temperature conditions. Its low differential resistance (7.0 Ω) ensures minimal output voltage drift across current changes, while its 1.1 µA reverse leakage at 1 mA enables low-quiescent-power biasing.
The device uses a planar silicon junction structure optimized for high surge capability (800 W non-repetitive peak power, tp ≤ 100 µs) and thermal stability up to 175 °C junction temperature. Its CFP3 package provides low thermal resistance to solder point (18 K/W), enabling efficient heat transfer from junction to PCB in space-constrained automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Working Voltage (VZ) | 4.40–5.00 V at IZ = 100 mA - defines precise regulation point for 4.7 V nominal reference applications |
| Total Power Dissipation | 5500 mW at Tsp = 75 °C (zero lead length) - enables sustained operation in thermally demanding under-hood environments |
| Differential Resistance | 7.0 Ω at IZ = 100 mA - ensures <1% output voltage variation over ±10 mA load change |
| Reverse Current | 1.1 µA max at VR = 1 V - supports ultra-low standby power in always-on vehicle subsystems |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV per IEC 61000-4-2 (contact discharge) - protects against assembly-line and field electrostatic events without external TVS |
| Junction Temperature | −55 to +175 °C - qualified for full automotive ambient range including transmission and powertrain control modules |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive discrete semiconductor stress testing, including HTGB, HTRB, and temperature cycling |
Pinout & Package
HPZR-C4V7-QX is housed in a CFP3 (SOD123W) surface-mount plastic package measuring 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm, featuring flat leads and low-profile construction for automated reflow assembly on FR4 or ceramic PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode (K) | Negative terminal; marked by bar on top surface; connects to regulated output node or voltage reference rail |
| 2 | Anode (A) | Positive terminal; ties to ground or lower-potential node to establish reverse-bias condition for Zener operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High Surge Withstand | 800 W non-repetitive peak power (tp ≤ 100 µs) - absorbs transient overvoltage spikes in 12 V/24 V automotive systems |
| Low Thermal Resistance | 18 K/W junction-to-solder-point - minimizes temperature rise during continuous 5.5 W operation on standard PCB copper pads |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q101 compliant - meets stress test requirements for humidity, high temperature, and mechanical shock in safety-critical ECUs |
| Compact SMD Footprint | CFP3 (SOD123W) package - occupies only 4.4 mm² board area, enabling dense layout in ADAS sensor modules and body controllers |
| High ESD Immunity | 30 kV contact discharge rating - eliminates need for secondary ESD protection in CAN/LIN bus interface power rails |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Reference | Battery Management System (BMS) Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 4.7 V reference for analog-to-digital converters sampling throttle position and oxygen sensor signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener voltage regulator establishing precision DC bias for signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: Maintains ADC accuracy within ±0.5% over −40 to +125 °C ambient due to low RZ and AEC-Q101 thermal stability. |
Use Scenario: Clamping cell voltage measurement inputs in 12 V lead-acid and 48 V Li-ion BMS front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Overvoltage protection element limiting input to MCU analog pins during load dump transients. Use Value: Absorbs 800 W surge energy without failure, preventing damage to precision op-amps and SAR ADCs. |
| Infotainment Power Rail Clamp | ADAS Camera Module Bias |
Use Scenario: Regulating auxiliary 5 V rail powering USB-C PD controllers and display drivers in head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage shunt regulator stabilizing supply during microsecond-scale load transients. Use Value: Delivers 5.5 W continuous dissipation at 75 °C solder point, supporting uninterrupted operation during extended infotainment use. |
Use Scenario: Generating clean 4.7 V bias for CMOS image sensor analog front-end and lens actuator drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage reference source with sub-µA leakage preserving low-power sleep modes. Use Value: Enables <1 µA standby current draw while maintaining fast wake-up response and noise-free imaging performance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C4V7 | 300 mW Ptot, SOT23 package, 100 Ω RZ, 5 µA IR at 1 V | Not rated for automotive; limited surge capability (100 W peak); unsuitable for under-hood thermal environments | Select only for cost-sensitive consumer electronics with <100 mW average power and no AEC-Q101 requirement. |
| MMSZ4704T1G | 500 mW Ptot, SOD123 package, 90 Ω RZ, 10 µA IR at 1 V | Lacks AEC-Q101 qualification; lower ESD rating (8 kV contact); higher thermal resistance (>100 K/W j-a) | Acceptable for industrial control boards operating below 85 °C ambient, but not for automotive or high-reliability designs. |
Compared with BZX84-C4V7 and MMSZ4704T1G, HPZR-C4V7-QX offers 11× higher power handling, 13× lower differential resistance, and full AEC-Q101 compliance-making it the sole choice for automotive power rail regulation where thermal margin, precision, and transient immunity are non-negotiable.
Availability
HPZR-C4V7-QX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply with automotive-grade traceability and lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for HPZR-C4V7-QX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-performance, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging technologies.
The HPZR-Q series belongs to Nexperia's automotive Zener regulator product line, engineered specifically for precision voltage reference and transient clamping in harsh-environment automotive electronics where thermal resilience and AEC-Q101 compliance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous power dissipation for HPZR-C4V7-QX at 100 °C ambient?
At 100 °C ambient, HPZR-C4V7-QX derates to approximately 3.3 W based on its thermal resistance profile and the 175 °C maximum junction temperature limit. This value is derived from the Rth(j-a) curve in Figure 9 of the datasheet, assuming standard FR4 mounting with 1 cm² cathode pad.
Can HPZR-C4V7-QX replace a standard 1N4733A in an automotive design?
No-1N4733A is a through-hole 4.7 V Zener rated at 1 W with no AEC-Q101 qualification, 100 Ω RZ, and no ESD rating. HPZR-C4V7-QX provides 5.5× higher power, 14× lower RZ, 30 kV ESD immunity, and automotive qualification, making it functionally superior but requiring SMD layout adaptation.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for HPZR-C4V7-QX reflow soldering?
The official Nexperia footprint for CFP3 (SOD123W) specifies 1.1 mm × 1.1 mm solder lands with 1.2 mm × 1.4 mm solder resist opening and 0.1 mm stencil thickness. The full layout is documented in Figure 11 of the datasheet (sod123w_fr).
Does HPZR-C4V7-QX require heatsinking in typical automotive applications?
No external heatsink is required when mounted on a standard FR4 PCB with ≥1 cm² cathode copper pad. Its 18 K/W junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance allows full 5.5 W dissipation at Tsp = 75 °C, which corresponds to ~105 °C junction temperature under typical under-hood conditions.
HPZR-C4V7-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- -
- Tolerance:
- -
- Power - Max:
- -
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- -
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- -
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
HPZR-C4V7-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for HPZR-C4V7-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for HPZR-C4V7-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for HPZR-C4V7-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of HPZR-C4V7-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for HPZR-C4V7-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for HPZR-C4V7-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for HPZR-C4V7-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for HPZR-C4V7-QX?
HPZR-C4V7-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your HPZR-C4V7-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for HPZR-C4V7-QX?
For technical support, including HPZR-C4V7-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your HPZR-C4V7-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that HPZR-C4V7-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All HPZR-C4V7-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that HPZR-C4V7-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of HPZR-C4V7-QX?
All HPZR-C4V7-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with HPZR-C4V7-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The HPZR-C4V7-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for HPZR-C4V7-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
HPZR-C4V7-QX Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

