Texas Instruments INA106U
- Part No.:
- INA106U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA106U.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,942
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA106U from Texas Instruments is a monolithic precision gain = 10 differential amplifier with 86dB minimum CMRR, 0.025% maximum gain error, and 0.5MHz typical bandwidth. It integrates laser-trimmed metal-film resistors and a precision op amp for high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery test systems and servo feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the INA106U datasheet, INA106U pinout, INA106U application, or INA106U equivalent, key selection criteria include its fixed gain configuration, ±5V to ±18V dual-supply operation, 200μV max offset voltage, and SOIC-8 package compatibility with industrial analog signal chains.
Technical Context
The INA106U implements a fully integrated difference amplifier topology using four on-chip laser-trimmed resistors (10kΩ/100kΩ pairs) matched for ratio accuracy and TCR tracking. Its internal architecture eliminates external resistor matching requirements while maintaining 86dB CMRR over temperature.
It operates in a single functional mode with rail-to-rail output swing capability under ±15V supply, delivering 2V/µs typical slew rate and 5µs 0.1% settling time for 10V step inputs. Input common-mode range extends to ±11V with 10kΩ differential and 110kΩ common-mode input impedance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | Fixed 10 V/V - eliminates external gain-setting resistor network and associated matching errors |
| CMRR | 86 dB min - enables accurate measurement of small differential signals in high-noise industrial environments |
| Gain Error | ±0.025% max - ensures <±250 ppm absolute gain accuracy without calibration |
| Offset Voltage | 200 µV max - supports sub-millivolt-level signal resolution in precision sensor interfaces |
| Bandwidth | 0.5 MHz typical - suitable for DC–500 kHz analog signal conditioning in battery formation and servo control |
| Supply Range | ±5 V to ±18 V - allows flexible integration into legacy ±15V and modern low-voltage industrial power rails |
| Input Impedance | 10 kΩ differential / 110 kΩ common-mode - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources while preserving CMR |
Pinout & Package
The INA106U is housed in an 8-pin SOIC surface-mount package (4.9 mm × 6 mm), RoHS-compliant, with moisture sensitivity level (MSL) not applicable for this package type.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| +IN (Pin 3) | Noninverting input | Connected to 10kΩ on-chip resistor; forms differential pair with –IN for balanced signal acquisition |
| –IN (Pin 2) | Inverting input | Connected to 10kΩ on-chip resistor; requires matched source impedance to +IN for optimal CMRR |
| OUT (Pin 6) | Amplified output | Delivers gain×(V+IN–V–IN) + VREF; drives 10kΩ load with <0.01Ω output impedance |
| REF (Pin 1) | Reference input | Summing node for offset adjustment or level-shifting; must be driven with <10Ω source impedance |
| SENSE (Pin 5) | Sense input | Connected to 100kΩ on-chip resistor; used with REF to configure gain and maintain ratio accuracy |
| V+ (Pin 7) | Positive supply | Accepts up to +18V; bypass capacitor required adjacent to pin for noise immunity |
| V– (Pin 4) | Negative supply | Accepts down to –18V; symmetric supply improves PSRR and output swing symmetry |
| NC (Pin 8) | No connection | Internally unconnected; may be left floating or tied to ground per layout best practice |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | On-die 10kΩ/100kΩ resistors trimmed for <0.005% ratio match - enables 106dB theoretical CMR and eliminates discrete resistor sourcing |
| Low gain drift | 4 ppm/°C typical - maintains gain stability across –40°C to +85°C operating range without recalibration |
| High-precision DC performance | 200 µV max offset + 0.2 µV/°C drift - supports 16-bit-equivalent resolution in data acquisition front-ends |
| Integrated reference summation | REF and SENSE pins enable precise offset trimming and output level translation without external op amps |
| Robust thermal design | 74.1°C/W junction-to-ambient (SOIC) - supports continuous operation at full spec in 70°C ambient with standard PCB copper |
Applications
| Battery Cell Formation & Test | Servo Drive Position Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-accuracy current/voltage monitoring during charge/discharge cycling of Li-ion cells at ±10A, 0–5V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier measuring shunt voltage with 10× gain and rejection of common-mode bus noise. Use Value: 86dB CMRR suppresses PWM switching noise from inverters, enabling <0.1% current measurement accuracy. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop position sensing in industrial servo motors using resolvers or analog encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner converting differential resolver outputs to single-ended ADC inputs. Use Value: Fixed 10× gain and low nonlinearity (0.001%) preserve angular resolution across temperature without software correction. |
| Level Transmitter Interface | String Inverter Sensor Monitoring |
Use Scenario: 4–20mA loop-powered tank level transmitters with HART modulation and analog output scaling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated signal conditioner amplifying bridge sensor outputs before current loop driver stage. Use Value: 0.025% gain error ensures calibrated 0–100% level reporting traceable to NIST standards. | Use Scenario: DC string voltage and current monitoring in photovoltaic inverters with multiple MPPT channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR front-end amplifier rejecting common-mode transients induced by nearby switching converters. Use Value: 0.5MHz bandwidth captures fast fault events (e.g., arc detection) while rejecting 50/60Hz grid noise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar differential amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA105U | Gain = 1; 100dB min CMRR; same SOIC-8 package and pinout | Requires external gain stage for 10× amplification; better CMRR but lower signal-to-noise ratio at high gains | Select when variable gain or superior CMRR outweighs need for integrated gain accuracy |
| INA117P | Gain = 1; 120dB min CMRR; PDIP-8 only; higher cost | Superior noise rejection in EMI-heavy environments but lacks SOIC option and has larger footprint | Select for ultra-high-noise immunity where board space and reflow compatibility are secondary |
Compared with INA106U, INA105U offers higher baseline CMRR but shifts gain-setting burden to external components, while INA117P delivers exceptional CMRR in through-hole form but sacrifices surface-mount flexibility and increases BOM count.
Availability
INA106U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery test equipment, servo drive feedback systems, industrial level transmitters, and solar string inverters requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA106U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The INA106U belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-drift differential signal conditioning in industrial test and control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the INA106U?
The INA106U is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. Its internal architecture maintains 86dB minimum CMRR and 0.025% maximum gain error across this full range, supported by 4ppm/°C typical gain drift and 0.2μV/°C offset voltage drift. The device's thermal resistance (74.1°C/W for SOIC) allows reliable operation in sealed industrial enclosures without forced air cooling when mounted on 2-oz copper PCBs.
Does the INA106U require external resistors to achieve gain = 10?
No, the INA106U does not require external resistors to achieve gain = 10. It integrates four laser-trimmed on-chip metal-film resistors (two 10kΩ and two 100kΩ) configured in a precision difference amplifier topology. This monolithic implementation eliminates external resistor matching requirements and ensures guaranteed 0.025% maximum gain error and 86dB minimum CMRR without user calibration or trimming.
Can the INA106U operate from a single supply?
Yes, the INA106U can operate from a single supply, with recommended input voltage range of 10V to 36V. When used in single-supply mode, the REF pin must be biased to establish proper output common-mode voltage, and input signals must remain within the specified common-mode range (0V to VS – 3V). Performance parameters such as output swing and CMRR are optimized for dual-supply operation (±5V to ±18V), but validated functionality is maintained across the full single-supply range.
What is the purpose of the SENSE pin on the INA106U?
On the INA106U, the SENSE pin (Pin 5) connects to a 100kΩ on-chip resistor that forms part of the internal gain-setting network. It works in conjunction with the REF pin to enable precise offset trimming and output level translation. Applying a voltage to REF sums directly with the amplified differential output, while SENSE provides the complementary path needed to maintain resistor ratio integrity-ensuring that gain accuracy and CMRR are preserved even during offset adjustment.
How does the INA106U compare to discrete op-amp + resistor solutions?
The INA106U replaces discrete op-amp + four-resistor difference amplifier designs with a monolithic solution offering guaranteed 0.025% gain error, 86dB CMRR, and 4ppm/°C gain drift. Discrete implementations typically require 0.01% tolerance resistors with <5ppm/°C TCR matching to approach similar performance-increasing cost, board area, and assembly complexity. The INA106U's on-die resistor matching eliminates these variables while reducing layout sensitivity to parasitic capacitance and trace length mismatches.
INA106U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 50 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA106U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA106U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA106U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA106U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA106U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA106U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA106U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA106U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA106U?
INA106U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA106U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA106U?
For technical support, including INA106U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA106U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA106U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA106U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA106U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA106U?
All INA106U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA106U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA106U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA106U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA106U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
