Texas Instruments INA110KU
- Part No.:
- INA110KU
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA110KU.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,610
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA110KU from Texas Instruments is a fast-settling FET-input instrumentation amplifier optimized for high-speed multiplexed data acquisition and differential pulse amplification. It delivers 4µs settling to 0.01% at G=1, 106dB min CMR at DC, ±15V supply operation, and internal gains of 1/10/100/200/500 V/V - enabling precision amplification of high-impedance sensor sources in industrial measurement systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA110KU datasheet, INA110KU pinout, INA110KU application, or INA110KU equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50pA max input bias current, 0.01% settling time across gain settings, laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network for gain stability, and SOIC-16 package compatibility with automated PCB assembly.
Technical Context
The INA110KU employs a three-op-amp current-feedback topology with precision FET input buffers and laser-trimmed thin-film resistors. Its input stage (A1/A2) provides >10¹²Ω differential impedance and <2µV/°C offset drift, while the output stage (A3) uses matched 10kΩ resistors in a unity-gain difference configuration to sustain >100dB CMR up to 10kHz.
Gain is set either by internal pin-strapping (pins 3–11/12/13/16) or via external RG resistor (pin 3 to pins 11/12/16), supporting both factory-calibrated accuracy (e.g., 0.02% at G=10) and user-programmable configurations. Input protection tolerates differential and common-mode voltages up to ±VCC, and output sense (pin 8) enables remote load regulation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Settling Time (0.01%) | 4µs at G=1, 7.5µs at G=100 - enables ≤100ksps multiplexed acquisition without settling error accumulation |
| Input Bias Current | 50pA max - permits use with >10MΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, thermocouples) without DC error |
| CMR | 106dB min at DC, 90dB at 10kHz - rejects line-frequency interference and ground-loop noise in noisy industrial environments |
| Gain Options | 1, 10, 100, 200, 500 V/V via internal resistors - eliminates external gain-setting components for fixed-gain channels |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±6V to ±18V - supports operation from ±12V legacy systems up to ±15V industrial rails |
| Input Offset Drift | 2µV/°C - ensures <200µV total drift over –25°C to +85°C, critical for unattended long-term monitoring |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 470kHz at G=100 - maintains fidelity for 100kHz differential signals with minimal phase distortion |
Pinout & Package
The INA110KU is housed in a 16-pin SOIC (DW) package, 7.5mm × 10.3mm body, 1.27mm pitch, RoHS-compliant NIPDAU-DCC finish, MSL Level-3 moisture sensitivity rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2 | Inverting / Non-inverting Input | FET-buffered differential inputs with >10¹²Ω impedance; require return path (e.g., 1–10MΩ to ground) to prevent saturation |
| 3 | RG Terminal | Connection point for external gain-setting resistor; ties to pins 11/12/16 to select internal gain |
| 4, 5 | Input Offset Adjust | Two-terminal potentiometer node for trimming input-stage offset; adds ~0.33µV/°C drift per 100µV adjusted |
| 6 | Reference | Output DC level control node; low-impedance drive required to avoid CMR degradation |
| 7, 8 | –VCC / Sense | Negative supply rail and remote output sense feedback point for load regulation |
| 9–10 | Output / Output Offset Adjust | Main amplified output and separate potentiometer node for output-stage offset trimming |
| 11–13, 16 | Gain Select Taps | Internal resistor nodes (x10/x100/x200/x500); shorting pin 3 to these selects fixed gain with specified accuracy |
| 14–15 | +VCC / NC | Positive supply rail; pin 15 is no-connect in standard configuration |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| FET input architecture | Enables direct interface with megohm-level sensor sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) without signal attenuation or DC error |
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Delivers 0.02% gain error at G=10 and <50ppm/°C gain drift - eliminates manual calibration in production test |
| Output sense (pin 8) | Compensates for IR drop in long traces or high-current loads, maintaining accuracy at remote measurement points |
| ±VCC input protection | Withstands differential/common-mode transients up to supply rails - reduces need for external clamping diodes in ruggedized designs |
| Pinout compatibility with AD524/AD624 | Allows drop-in replacement in legacy instrumentation circuits without PCB redesign or layout rework |
Applications
| High-Speed Multiplexed Data Acquisition | Fast Differential Pulse Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 16-channel thermocouple scanner sampling at 50ksps with 0.01% settling requirement per channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end gain block that conditions µV-level differential signals before ADC digitization, leveraging 4µs settling and 106dB CMR. Use Value: Eliminates per-channel op-amp buffering and discrete gain resistors, reducing BOM count by 30% and board area by 25% versus discrete solutions. | Use Scenario: Amplifying 100ns rise-time differential pulses from radiation detectors in nuclear instrumentation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity pulse amplifier with flat frequency response to 470kHz (G=100) and minimal overshoot due to current-feedback architecture. Use Value: Preserves pulse amplitude and timing integrity for time-of-flight measurements, avoiding amplitude-dependent delay errors seen in voltage-feedback amplifiers. |
| High-Impedance Sensor Interface | Programmable-Gain Instrumentation Channel |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS capacitive pressure sensors with 100MΩ source impedance and integrated RC filters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current instrumentation amplifier that isolates sensor capacitance from downstream loading, enabling stable 1Hz low-pass filtering. Use Value: Achieves <1µV DC error from bias current through 100MΩ source - 100× lower than bipolar-input alternatives. | Use Scenario: Digitally controlled gain stages in automated test equipment requiring 100µs reconfiguration between G=10 and G=500. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin-strapped programmable gain block where FPGA-controlled relays switch pin 3 connections to internal gain taps (pins 11/12/16). Use Value: Provides factory-trimmed gain accuracy (0.05% at G=100) without DACs or analog switches, reducing system noise floor by 12dB. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD620ARZ | Lower power (1.3mA vs 4.5mA), slower settling (15µs to 0.01%), no internal gain taps - requires external RG | Better suited for battery-powered portable instruments; lacks pin-strapped gain flexibility for fixed-channel systems | Select AD620ARZ when quiescent current <2mA is mandatory and gain is software-configurable via microcontroller |
| INA128UA | Higher CMR (120dB), lower bias current (0.3pA), but no internal gain options - only G=1/10/100/1000 via external RG | Preferred for ultra-low-noise medical EEG/ECG where sub-picoamp bias current prevents electrode polarization | Select INA128UA when input bias current <1pA is required and external gain programming is acceptable |
Compared with AD620ARZ and INA128UA, the INA110KU uniquely combines factory-trimmed internal gain options, 4µs settling, and SOIC-16 packaging - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-channel-count industrial DAQ where rapid gain switching and minimal external components are critical.
Availability
INA110KU is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-speed data acquisition, sensor signal conditioning, and programmable gain instrumentation requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges (–25°C to +85°C).
Supply support for INA110KU includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision amplifiers and data converters.
The INA110 product line was engineered specifically for high-speed, high-accuracy instrumentation tasks - targeting multiplexed sensor arrays, pulse amplification, and high-impedance source interfacing in industrial and test equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended supply voltage for the INA110KU?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for the INA110KU is ±18V, but the rated operating range is ±6V to ±18V. For optimal performance and longevity, TI specifies ±15V as the nominal supply; operation at ±18V is permissible only under derated conditions with attention to thermal management and output loading. The INA110KU maintains full specification compliance across ±12V to ±15V, which covers most industrial and test equipment rails.
How does the INA110KU achieve 4µs settling to 0.01%?
The INA110KU achieves 4µs settling to 0.01% through its proprietary current-feedback topology and laser-trimmed FET input stage, which minimizes slewing artifacts and phase lag. Unlike voltage-feedback instrumentation amplifiers, this architecture decouples bandwidth from gain, allowing consistent transient response across G=1 to G=500. The INA110KU's internal compensation and low-output-impedance buffer ensure minimal ringing, verified in Figure 19 of the SBOS147A datasheet using a 20V step input.
Can the INA110KU be used with single-supply operation?
No, the INA110KU is designed exclusively for dual-supply operation (±VCC). Its input common-mode range extends to ±VCC, and its output swing is symmetrical about ground - neither feature supports rail-to-rail or single-supply biasing. Attempting single-supply use (e.g., 0V/30V) violates absolute maximum ratings and causes input stage saturation. For single-supply applications, consider TI's INA333 or ADI's AD8421, which are explicitly characterized for 2.7V–36V operation.
What is the purpose of the Sense pin (pin 8) on the INA110KU?
The Sense pin (pin 8) on the INA110KU provides Kelvin connection capability for remote output sensing, compensating for voltage drop across PCB traces or connectors between the amplifier output and load. When wired directly to the load terminal, it closes the feedback loop at the load point, ensuring regulated output voltage regardless of current-induced IR loss. This is critical in applications like precision current sources or long-cable sensor interfaces where trace resistance exceeds 100mΩ.
Does the INA110KU require external components for basic operation?
The INA110KU operates with zero external components for fixed internal gains (1/10/100/200/500 V/V) - only power decoupling (1µF tantalum per supply rail) is mandatory. External components are optional: RG resistor for non-standard gains, potentiometers for offset adjustment (pins 4/5/9/10), and RC networks for bandwidth limiting. Its pin-strapped gain architecture eliminates the need for precision external resistors, distinguishing it from general-purpose instrumentation amplifiers like the AD620.
INA110KU Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2.5 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 12 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
INA110KU FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA110KU through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA110KU on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA110KU reliable?
The price and inventory of INA110KU are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA110KU is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA110KU?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA110KU transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA110KU?
INA110KU orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA110KU order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA110KU?
For technical support, including INA110KU datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA110KU requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA110KU is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA110KU products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA110KU meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA110KU?
All INA110KU units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA110KU, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA110KU part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA110KU:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA110KU Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

