Texas Instruments INA110KU/1K
- Part No.:
- INA110KU/1K
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA110KU/1K.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,556
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA110KU/1K from Texas Instruments is a fast-settling FET-input instrumentation amplifier optimized for multiplexed data acquisition and high-speed differential pulse amplification. It delivers 4 µs settling to 0.01%, 106 dB minimum CMR at DC, internal gains of 1–500 V/V, and 50 pA max input bias current-enabling accurate amplification of high-impedance sensor sources in industrial test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the INA110KU/1K datasheet, INA110KU/1K pinout, INA110KU/1K application, or INA110KU/1K equivalent, key selection criteria include its 4 µs 0.01% settling time, ±18 V supply range, SOIC-16 package compatibility, and laser-trimmed gain accuracy across five fixed gain settings.
Technical Context
The INA110KU/1K employs a current-feedback topology with precision FET-buffered inputs and laser-trimmed thin-film resistors to achieve low drift and high dynamic accuracy. Its three-op-amp architecture separates input buffering (A1/A2) and output differencing (A3), enabling independent offset adjustment and stable high-frequency CMR up to 10 kHz.
Gain is set via internal resistor networks connected through pins 11–16, supporting factory-verified accuracies of 0.02–0.5% at gains of 1–500 V/V. Input protection extends to ±VCC common-mode and differential voltage ranges, and the output sense pin enables remote load regulation without compromising stability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Settling Time (0.01%) | 4 µs at G = 1 - enables ≤250 kSPS multiplexed data acquisition with <0.01% error |
| CMR (DC) | 106 dB min - rejects >2 million:1 common-mode interference in precision sensor front-ends |
| Input Bias Current | 50 pA max - preserves DC accuracy with >10 MΩ source impedances and RC filters |
| Gain Options | 1, 10, 100, 200, 500 V/V - selectable via pin-strapping; no external resistors required for standard gains |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±6 V to ±18 V - supports wide industrial rail configurations including ±15 V legacy systems |
| Input Offset Drift | 2 µV/°C - ensures <±20 µV total drift over 0–70°C commercial temperature range |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 470 kHz at G = 100 - maintains fidelity for fast transients up to ~100 kHz full-power bandwidth |
Pinout & Package
INA110KU/1K is housed in a 16-pin SOIC (DW) package, 7.5 mm × 10.3 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, maximum height 2.65 mm, RoHS-compliant NIPDAU-DCC finish, JEDEC MS-013 compliant, MSL Level-3 (260°C, 168 hr).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (–In) | Inverting Input | FET-buffered node; accepts differential input with ±VCC common-mode range |
| 2 (+In) | Noninverting Input | FET-buffered node; high-Z (>2 TΩ || 1 pF) enables direct connection to piezoelectric/crystal sensors |
| 3 (RG) | External Gain Set | Connect to pins 11/12/16 to configure nonstandard gains; internal 40 kΩ network defines G = 1 + 40k/(RG + 50Ω) |
| 4, 5 (Input Offset Adj.) | Input Stage Nulling | 100 kΩ potentiometer terminals; adjusts input amplifier offset without degrading CMR |
| 6 (Ref) | Reference Input | DC level setting point; output = G·(V+In – V–In) + VRef; low-impedance path critical for CMR preservation |
| 7 (Sense) | Output Sense Feedback | Remote sensing node; connects directly to load to eliminate IR drop errors in high-current applications |
| 8 (–VCC) | Negative Supply Rail | Accepts –6 V to –18 V; decoupling with 1 µF tantalum required near pin for stability |
| 9 (Output) | Differential Output | Driven by A3 difference amplifier; capable of ±12.7 V swing into 2 kΩ at ±15 V supplies |
| 10 (+VCC) | Positive Supply Rail | Accepts +6 V to +18 V; decoupling with 1 µF tantalum required near pin for stability |
| 11–16 (x1, x10, x100, x200, x500) | Internal Gain Select | Factory-laser-trimmed resistor taps; shorting pin 3 to selected pin configures precise gain with verified accuracy |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| FET-input architecture | Enables direct interfacing with megohm-level sensor sources and passive RC filters without DC error accumulation |
| Laser-trimmed gain resistors | Delivers 0.02% gain error at G = 1 and 0.5% at G = 500 - eliminates need for external calibration in production test systems |
| Output sense terminal | Supports Kelvin-sense load connections to maintain ±0.001% gain accuracy under varying cable/load conditions |
| Independent input/output offset adjust | Allows two-point nulling: input stage for high-gain drift control, output stage for low-gain precision without cross-coupling |
| High-frequency CMR retention | Maintains >90 dB CMR at 10 kHz - critical for rejecting switching noise in motor drive current sensing |
Applications
| High-Speed Multiplexed Data Acquisition | Fast Differential Pulse Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 16-channel thermocouple scanner sampling at 200 kSPS with per-channel settling to 0.01%. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing gain, common-mode rejection, and fast settling between channel switches. Use Value: 4 µs settling time allows full-scale step recovery within one sample period, eliminating guard-band delays and maximizing throughput. | Use Scenario: Amplifying nanosecond-scale current pulses from photodiode detectors in time-of-flight LIDAR receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth, low-noise differential gain block preserving pulse shape and timing integrity. Use Value: 470 kHz small-signal bandwidth at G = 100 and 12 V/µs slew rate preserve sub-microsecond edge fidelity without overshoot. |
| High-Impedance Sensor Interface | Industrial Bridge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Conditioning output from MEMS capacitive pressure sensors with 100 MΩ source impedance and integrated 100 kHz low-pass filter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current front-end amplifier maintaining DC accuracy while driving RC filter poles. Use Value: 50 pA max input bias current introduces <0.5 µV error across 10 MΩ filter resistors - negligible vs. 100 µV system noise floor. | Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs in load cell instrumentation with ±1000 V common-mode rejection requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable-gain instrumentation amplifier with external resistor matching for ultra-high CMR. Use Value: Pin-strappable gains up to 500 V/V and 106 dB DC CMR enable 16-bit resolution despite high-voltage industrial EMI environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD620ARZ | Lower 1.3 µV/°C offset drift but slower 12 µs 0.01% settling; single-supply capable; no output sense pin | Better for low-drift DC measurements; unsuitable for >100 kSPS multiplexed systems requiring sub-5 µs settling | Select AD620ARZ when long-term DC stability outweighs speed; avoid when remote load sensing or fast settling is required |
| INA128UA | Higher 1 nA bias current; 10 µs 0.01% settling; wider supply range (±2.25 V to ±18 V); no internal gain strapping | Preferred for battery-powered portable instruments; lacks pin-selectable gains and output sense functionality | Select INA128UA for ultra-low-power or dual-supply flexibility; choose INA110KU/1K when fixed-gain speed and Kelvin sensing are mandatory |
Compared with AD620ARZ and INA128UA, the INA110KU/1K uniquely combines sub-5 µs settling, FET-input picoamp bias, pin-strapped gains, and output sense - making it irreplaceable in high-throughput industrial DAQ and fast-pulse conditioning where all four attributes are simultaneously required.
Availability
INA110KU/1K is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-speed data acquisition systems, industrial sensor signal conditioning, and precision test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for INA110KU/1K includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and high-reliability components for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The INA110 product line was engineered specifically for high-speed, high-accuracy instrumentation tasks-including multiplexed sensor arrays and fast transient amplification-where traditional op-amp-based IAs fail to meet settling or CMR requirements.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed 0.01% settling time for INA110KU/1K at G = 100?
The INA110KU/1K guarantees 4 µs to 0.01% settling at G = 1, and 4 µs to 0.01% at G = 100 is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table (SBOS147A, page 4). This performance enables reliable use in 250 kSPS multiplexed data acquisition channels where full-scale step recovery must complete within one sample interval.
Can INA110KU/1K operate from a single +5 V supply?
No, the INA110KU/1K requires dual supplies (±6 V to ±18 V) and does not support single-supply operation. Its input common-mode and output swing specifications assume symmetrical rails; attempting single-supply use will result in clipping, loss of CMR, and potential damage if input voltages exceed absolute maximum ratings. For single-supply designs, consider TI's INA333 or ADI's AD8421.
How is gain selected on INA110KU/1K without external resistors?
Gain is selected on INA110KU/1K by shorting pin 3 (RG) to specific gain-select pins: pin 13 for G = 1, pin 10 for G = 10, pin 12 for G = 100, pin 16 for G = 200, and pin 11 for G = 500. These connections use laser-trimmed internal resistors to achieve factory-verified gain accuracies from 0.02% to 0.5%.
Does INA110KU/1K include input protection against overvoltage?
Yes, the INA110KU/1K input stage is protected for differential and common-mode voltages up to ±VCC, as specified in Absolute Maximum Ratings. This allows direct interface with sensors operating at rail voltages without external clamping diodes - provided supply rails remain within ±18 V and transient energy stays below ESD immunity limits.
What is the purpose of the Sense pin (pin 7) on INA110KU/1K?
The Sense pin (pin 7) on INA110KU/1K provides a dedicated feedback path for remote load sensing. By connecting this pin directly to the load terminal - rather than to the amplifier output - the INA110KU/1K compensates for voltage drops across PCB traces or cables, maintaining precise gain accuracy even under high-current or long-lead conditions.
INA110KU/1K Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2.5 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 12 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
INA110KU/1K FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA110KU/1K through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA110KU/1K on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA110KU/1K reliable?
The price and inventory of INA110KU/1K are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA110KU/1K is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA110KU/1K?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA110KU/1K transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA110KU/1K?
INA110KU/1K orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA110KU/1K order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA110KU/1K?
For technical support, including INA110KU/1K datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA110KU/1K requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA110KU/1K is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA110KU/1K products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA110KU/1K meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA110KU/1K?
All INA110KU/1K units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA110KU/1K, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA110KU/1K part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA110KU/1K:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA110KU/1K Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

