Texas Instruments INA114AU
- Part No.:
- INA114AU
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA114AU.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,607
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA114AU from Texas Instruments is a precision instrumentation amplifier with laser-trimmed 50 µV max offset voltage, 0.3 µV/°C max drift, and 115 dB min CMRR at G = 1000 - designed for high-accuracy signal conditioning in industrial sensor interfaces and medical instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the INA114AU datasheet, INA114AU pinout, INA114AU application, or INA114AU equivalent, key selection considerations include gain-setting resistor dependency (G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG), ±40 V input overvoltage protection, SOIC-16 package thermal resistance (74.2 °C/W), and chip-site-origin-dependent bandwidth (1 MHz at G = 1 for CSO:SHE).
Technical Context
The INA114AU implements a three-op-amp topology with internal laser-trimmed thin-film feedback resistors enabling precise gain control via a single external resistor. Its input stage features FET-based amplifiers delivering 100 GΩ || 6 pF common-mode and differential impedance.
It supports dual-supply operation from ±2.25 V to ±18 V and single-supply operation from +4.5 V to +36 V, with output swing limited to (V–) + 1.5 V to (V+) – 1.5 V at full temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and load current ≤5 mA.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Offset voltage | ±125 + 500/G µV - sets baseline DC error floor across gain range; critical for low-level sensor signal fidelity |
| CMRR | 106 dB min at G = 1000 - enables rejection of 60 Hz noise and ground-loop interference in bridge transducer applications |
| Bandwidth | 1 MHz at G = 1 (CSO:SHE) - supports fast transient response in ECG and actuator feedback loops |
| Input protection | ±40 V absolute max - allows direct connection to industrial field sensors without external clamping diodes |
| Quiescent current | ±2.2 to ±3 mA - enables low-power operation in battery-powered portable diagnostics equipment |
| Gain range | 1 to 10,000 V/V - accommodates wide dynamic range from RTD bridges (low gain) to thermocouples (high gain) |
| Output swing | (V–) + 1.5 V to (V+) – 1.5 V - defines usable linear output headroom under full load and temperature extremes |
Pinout & Package
INA114AU is supplied in a 16-pin SOIC (DW) surface-mount package measuring 10.3 mm × 10.3 mm, with 74.2 °C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance. Pin functions are validated per TI SBOS014B Figure 4-1 (SOIC top view).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RG) | External gain resistor connection | Connects to one end of RG; gain determined by G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG; wiring resistance affects accuracy above G = 100 |
| 2 (–IN) | Inverting input | Differential input node; requires bias current return path (e.g., matched resistors to reference) for stable operation |
| 3 (+IN) | Non-inverting input | Differential input node; same bias current requirements as Pin 2; floating inputs cause saturation |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply rail | Accepts –2.25 V to –18 V in dual-supply mode; must be decoupled locally for noise immunity |
| 5 (REF) | Output reference | Sets output common-mode level; low-impedance connection required - >5 Ω degrades CMRR to ~80 dB |
| 6 (OUT) | Main output | Amplified differential signal referenced to REF; drives 2 kΩ load with <1.5 V headroom from rails |
| 7 (V+) | Positive supply rail | Accepts +2.25 V to +18 V (dual) or +4.5 V to +36 V (single); decoupling capacitor mandatory |
| 11 (OUT SENSE) | Output sense feedback | SOIC-only pin; must be shorted to Pin 6 for standard operation; enables remote sensing for heavy-load accuracy |
| 12 (SENSE) | Output sense input | SOIC-only pin; connects to load-side output for Kelvin sensing; unused in PDIP variants |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed offset and drift | Enables <50 µV initial offset and <0.3 µV/°C drift at high gains - eliminates need for external nulling in surgical equipment front-ends |
| Single-resistor gain programming | Supports 1–10,000× gain with <0.05% gain error at G = 10 - simplifies BOM and layout vs multi-resistor alternatives |
| ±40 V input overvoltage tolerance | Permits direct interface with unconditioned industrial signals (e.g., trackside signaling voltages) without external protection circuitry |
| Three-op-amp architecture | Delivers high CMRR (>106 dB at G = 1000) and excellent input impedance (>100 GΩ) - essential for high-Z RTD and thermocouple measurements |
| SOIC-16 output sense capability | Enables remote voltage sensing at load terminals - improves accuracy in long-cable applications like train control bus monitoring |
Applications
| RTD Temperature Measurement | ECG Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level resistance changes (0.385 Ω/°C) from Pt100 RTDs in HVAC and process control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing gain, common-mode rejection, and input protection for bridge excitation outputs. Use Value: 115 dB CMRR suppresses 60 Hz line noise; ±40 V input rating tolerates transient surges on industrial sensor lines. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of microvolt-level cardiac signals in portable ECG monitors with right-leg drive. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-noise instrumentation amplifier rejecting electrode motion artifacts and power-line interference. Use Value: 0.4 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz) noise enables clean QRS detection; ±2 nA input bias avoids electrode polarization errors. |
| Bridge Transducer Interface | Train Control Signal Amplification |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level outputs from strain-gauge load cells and pressure sensors in industrial weighing systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier with programmable gain and high CMRR to extract weak signals from noisy mechanical environments. Use Value: Gain error <0.05% at G = 100 ensures calibrated weight accuracy; laser trimming maintains stability over temperature cycling. | Use Scenario: Amplifying and isolating trackside signaling voltages (e.g., axle counter pulses, occupancy detection) in railway signaling cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust signal conditioner handling ±40 V transients while preserving low-frequency pulse integrity for safety-critical logic. Use Value: Input overvoltage protection eliminates need for external TVS; –40°C to +85°C operation meets EN 50121-3-2 environmental requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA | Lower offset (±25 µV), higher CMRR (120 dB), but narrower supply range (±2.5 V to ±18 V) and no ±40 V input protection | Better for ultra-low-drift lab-grade measurement; unsuitable for harsh industrial transients | Select INA128UA only when offset and CMRR dominate over ruggedness and transient tolerance |
| AD620ARZ | Higher bandwidth (1200 kHz at G = 1), lower quiescent current (1.3 mA), but no ±40 V input rating and tighter gain resistor tolerance requirement (0.01%) | Preferred for high-speed data acquisition; requires additional input protection in field-deployed systems | Choose AD620ARZ when speed and power efficiency outweigh robustness needs |
Compared with INA128UA and AD620ARZ, the INA114AU trades marginal offset/CMRR performance for superior input ruggedness and simpler gain-setting - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial and transportation applications where ±40 V fault tolerance is non-negotiable.
Availability
INA114AU is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for RTD temperature measurement, ECG signal conditioning, bridge transducer interface, and train control signal amplification requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA114AU includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision signal chain components.
The INA114AU belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-drift industrial and medical sensor signal conditioning where reliability under electrical stress and thermal variation is critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with the INA114AU, and how is it set?
The INA114AU supports a gain range of 1 to 10,000 V/V, set by a single external resistor RG using the equation G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG. For G = 10,000, RG = 5 Ω - requiring careful PCB layout to minimize parasitic resistance. The INA114AU's internal laser-trimmed 50 kΩ feedback network ensures stable gain accuracy across temperature, with typical gain error ≤±0.5% at G = 1000.
Does the INA114AU require external input protection when interfacing with industrial sensors?
No - the INA114AU includes integrated input protection that withstands ±40 V applied to either input terminal, even with no power applied. This eliminates the need for external TVS diodes or series resistors in applications like trackside signaling or multifunction relay monitoring, where transient overvoltages are common. The protection circuit limits input current to ~1.5 mA during overload.
How does the SOIC-16 package of the INA114AU differ functionally from the PDIP-8 version?
The INA114AU SOIC-16 adds two dedicated pins (Pin 11: OUT SENSE; Pin 12: SENSE) for remote Kelvin output sensing - enabling accurate load regulation in long-cable or high-current applications. These pins are internally shorted in the PDIP-8 variant. Additionally, the SOIC-16 offers lower thermal resistance (74.2 °C/W vs 110.2 °C/W), improving power dissipation capability in compact industrial modules.
What is the input bias current specification for the INA114AU, and why does it matter in high-impedance sensor circuits?
The INA114AU has a maximum input bias current of ±5 nA at 25°C, with ±8 pA/°C drift over –40°C to +85°C. In high-impedance applications like thermocouple or pH probe interfaces, this bias current flows through source resistance, creating offset voltage errors. For example, a 1 MΩ source generates up to 5 mV of error - necessitating balanced return paths (e.g., matched 1 MΩ resistors to REF) to cancel common-mode effects and preserve CMRR.
Can the INA114AU operate from a single 5-V supply, and what are the output swing limitations?
Yes - the INA114AU operates from a single +4.5 V to +36 V supply. With a +5 V supply and REF tied to 2.5 V, the output swings from ~1.0 V to ~4.0 V (i.e., ≥1.5 V headroom from each rail) at 5 mA load and full temperature range. This allows direct interfacing with 5 V ADCs or microcontrollers without level-shifting, provided the REF pin is stabilized with a low-noise voltage reference or buffered divider.
INA114AU Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 500 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 25 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.2mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
INA114AU FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA114AU through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA114AU on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA114AU reliable?
The price and inventory of INA114AU are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA114AU is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA114AU?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA114AU transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA114AU?
INA114AU orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA114AU order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA114AU?
For technical support, including INA114AU datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA114AU requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA114AU is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA114AU products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA114AU meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA114AU?
All INA114AU units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA114AU, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA114AU part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA114AU:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA114AU Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

