Texas Instruments INA115AU
- Part No.:
- INA115AU
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA115AU.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:115
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA115AU from Texas Instruments (originally Burr-Brown) is a precision instrumentation amplifier with three-op-amp architecture, designed for high-accuracy signal conditioning in low-noise, high-common-mode-noise environments. It delivers 115dB min CMRR at G=1000, ±40V input over-voltage protection, and 50µV max initial offset voltage - enabling use in bridge sensor interfaces, thermocouple amplification, and medical ECG front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the INA115AU datasheet, INA115AU pinout, INA115AU application, or INA115AU equivalent, key selection considerations include its SOL-16 (SOIC-16) package, gain-setting via single external resistor (G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG), ±2.25V to ±18V dual-supply operation, and –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The INA115AU implements a classic three-op-amp topology with independently accessible input op-amp outputs (VO1, VO2) and dedicated feedback (pin 12) and reference (Ref, pin 7) terminals - enabling switched-gain configurations, remote-sense accuracy, and precise common-mode rejection control. Its laser-trimmed 25kΩ internal feedback resistors and on-chip over-voltage protection circuitry (±40V survivable) define its robustness in noisy industrial transducer interfaces.
Unlike monolithic single-amplifier architectures, the INA115AU's modular design allows external gain-setting resistor RG to directly set gain from 1 to 10,000 while maintaining low drift (0.25µV/°C max) and high DC accuracy - critical for RTD and strain gauge measurements where long-term stability and thermal matching dominate error budgets.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Range | 1 to 10,000 V/V - set by single external resistor RG per G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG; enables flexible scaling without redesigning signal chain. |
| CMRR | 115 dB min at G=1000 - ensures accurate differential measurement even with >10V common-mode noise on bridge or thermocouple inputs. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±50 µV max - supports sub-100µV-level signal amplification without nulling circuitry in precision sensor systems. |
| Input Protection | ±40 V absolute max - withstands transient surges in industrial field wiring without external clamping diodes or series resistors. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - operates from single 5V supply (±2.5V) or high-voltage rails; accommodates battery-powered and mains-connected equipment. |
| Quiescent Current | 3 mA max - balances low power consumption with high performance; suitable for portable instrumentation with active signal conditioning. |
| Bandwidth | 1 MHz at G=1, 1 kHz at G=1000 - provides adequate settling for static-to-medium-speed sensor data acquisition (e.g., weigh scales, pressure loggers). |
Pinout & Package
SOL-16 surface-mount package (SOIC-16, TI package code DW), 16-pin wide-body outline with standard 1.27 mm pitch; specified for –40°C to +85°C ambient operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8, 16 | NC | No-connect pins - must remain unconnected; no internal function or parasitic coupling. |
| 2, 3 | VIN– / VIN+ | Differential input terminals - high-impedance (10¹⁰ Ω || 6 pF), protected to ±40V; require matched bias current return paths. |
| 4, 5 | V– / V+ | Negative/positive supply rails - decoupling capacitors required near pins for stability; supports ±2.25V to ±18V operation. |
| 6 | RG | External gain-setting resistor connection - ties to internal 50kΩ sum; determines full-scale gain per G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG. |
| 7 | Ref | Output reference node - sets output common-mode level; must be low-impedance (≤5 Ω) to preserve CMRR; typically grounded. |
| 9, 13 | VO1 / VO2 | Outputs of input-stage op-amps A1/A2 - enable switched-gain topologies and external feedback control beyond standard configuration. |
| 10, 14 | Gain Sense1 / Gain Sense2 | Internal nodes tied to VO1/VO2 - used only in advanced configurations; not required for basic operation. |
| 11 | VO | Main output terminal - buffered by output-stage op-amp A3; drives 2kΩ load to ±13.5V with ±15V supplies. |
| 12 | Feedback | Output sense feedback point - must connect to VO (pin 11) for standard operation; enables remote sensing at load for improved accuracy. |
| 15 | NC | No-connect - electrically isolated; no routing or grounding required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed offset & drift | 50 µV max initial offset and 0.25 µV/°C max drift - eliminates need for manual trimming in production calibration of medical or test equipment. |
| Three-op-amp architecture with accessible nodes | VO1, VO2, and Feedback pins allow reconfiguration into switched-gain, remote-sense, or custom feedback topologies - extending flexibility beyond fixed-gain alternatives. |
| Integrated ±40V input protection | Withstands industrial transients without external components - reduces BOM count and PCB area in PLC analog input modules and motor drive current sensing. |
| Single-resistor programmable gain | G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG enables rapid gain changes across decades using standard 1% metal-film resistors - simplifies prototyping and multi-range instrument design. |
| Wide supply range with low quiescent current | Operates down to ±2.25V (5V total) at ≤3 mA - supports battery-backed data loggers and portable diagnostic tools without sacrificing DC precision. |
Applications
| Bridge Amplifier | Thermocouple Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential output from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in load cells or pressure sensors under high EMI conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing high CMRR, low offset, and stable gain to extract weak signals buried in common-mode noise. Use Value: Enables <10 µε resolution in structural monitoring systems by rejecting >100 Vpp common-mode interference while preserving nanovolt-level bridge imbalance. | Use Scenario: Conditioning Type-K thermocouple outputs (−5.8 mV to +48.8 mV) across −200°C to +1372°C, with cold-junction compensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-drift amplifier referenced to local cold-junction temperature - rejecting thermocouple wire noise and lead resistance errors. Use Value: Delivers ±0.5°C accuracy over full range without external offset trimming, leveraging 50 µV max offset and 0.25 µV/°C drift to minimize thermal EMF-induced drift. |
| RTD Sensor Amplifier | Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Exciting and measuring 100 Ω Pt RTDs in 2-, 3-, or 4-wire configurations for HVAC and process control temperature loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current (2 nA max), high-CMRR amplifier driving constant-current excitation while rejecting lead-wire voltage drops. Use Value: Supports 0.01°C resolution in 4-wire RTD circuits by minimizing self-heating error and eliminating offset-induced linearity distortion in ratiometric measurements. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG electrode signals (0.5–5 mV, 0.05–150 Hz) with right-leg drive (RLD) feedback in patient-monitoring devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-noise (0.4 µVp-p, 0.1–10 Hz), high-CMRR instrumentation amplifier rejecting 50/60 Hz mains interference and electrode motion artifacts. Use Value: Achieves diagnostic-grade waveform fidelity by suppressing >100 dB of common-mode noise while preserving ST-segment morphology for arrhythmia detection. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA125P | Includes integrated precision current source (±0.1% max) and reference; higher offset (125 µV max); SOIC-16 package. | Better suited for 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitters requiring excitation and signal conditioning in one IC. | Select INA125P when combined excitation + amplification is needed; INA115AU preferred for pure signal conditioning with lowest offset. |
| AD620ARZ | Lower power (1.3 mA), higher bandwidth (120 kHz at G=100), but lower CMRR (100 dB at G=100); SOIC-8 package. | Fits space-constrained designs where moderate CMRR suffices and board area is premium (e.g., handheld meters). | Choose AD620ARZ for compact, low-power portable instruments; INA115AU for industrial systems demanding highest CMRR and ruggedness. |
Compared with INA125P and AD620ARZ, the INA115AU offers superior CMRR (115 dB vs ≤100 dB) and lower offset (50 µV vs ≥125 µV), making it optimal for high-precision bridge and thermocouple applications where common-mode noise immunity and DC accuracy are non-negotiable.
Availability
INA115AU is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, medical diagnostics equipment, and test & measurement instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for INA115AU includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains full production, qualification, and technical support for legacy precision analog products including the INA115 series.
The INA115 product line was engineered for high-accuracy, low-drift signal conditioning in industrial, medical, and scientific instrumentation - emphasizing laser-trimmed DC performance, robust input protection, and flexible gain architecture over speed or integration density.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe input voltage for the INA115AU?
The INA115AU features integrated input over-voltage protection rated for ±40V - meaning either input (VIN+ or VIN–) can withstand up to +40V or –40V relative to ground without damage, even with power supplies off. This specification is absolute maximum and applies regardless of gain setting or supply voltage; sustained operation above ±13.5V common-mode requires verification against the Input Common-Mode Range vs Output Voltage curve in the INA115AU datasheet.
How do I configure the INA115AU for G = 1 operation?
To configure the INA115AU for unity gain, leave RG (pin 6) unconnected and short pins 2–3 (VIN– to VIN+) and pins 14–15 (Gain Sense2 to VO2). For reduced gain peaking, also short pins 1–2–3 and pins 8–14–15 to bypass internal 25kΩ feedback resistors. The INA115AU achieves true G = 1 with no external resistor, leveraging its internal 50kΩ trimmed network per the gain equation G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG.
Does the INA115AU require external decoupling capacitors?
Yes - the INA115AU requires 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitors placed as close as possible to pins 4 (V–) and 5 (V+), referenced to a low-impedance ground plane. These capacitors suppress high-frequency supply noise and prevent oscillation, especially in noisy industrial environments or when driving reactive loads. Failure to install them may cause instability, increased output noise, or degraded CMRR in the INA115AU.
Can the INA115AU operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes - the INA115AU supports single-supply operation down to +5V (±2.5V equivalent) with appropriate level-shifting of the Ref (pin 7) node to mid-supply (e.g., 2.5V). Output swing is limited to approximately ±1.5V under ±2.25V supplies, so for 5V systems, biasing Ref to 2.5V enables rail-to-rail output centered at 2.5V. The INA115AU's quiescent current remains ≤3 mA, making it viable for battery-powered instrumentation.
What is the purpose of the Feedback (pin 12) and Ref (pin 7) terminals on the INA115AU?
The Feedback (pin 12) terminal provides access to the output-stage feedback node and must be connected to VO (pin 11) for standard operation; it enables remote sensing at the load for improved accuracy. The Ref (pin 7) terminal sets the output common-mode voltage - typically grounded - and must be held at low impedance (<5 Ω) to maintain specified CMRR; any series resistance here degrades rejection by up to 35 dB per ohm in the INA115AU.
INA115AU Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 500 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 25 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.2mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
INA115AU FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA115AU through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA115AU on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA115AU reliable?
The price and inventory of INA115AU are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA115AU is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA115AU?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA115AU transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA115AU?
INA115AU orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA115AU order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA115AU?
For technical support, including INA115AU datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA115AU requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA115AU is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA115AU products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA115AU meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA115AU?
All INA115AU units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA115AU, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA115AU part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA115AU:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA115AU Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

