Texas Instruments INA117SM
- Part No.:
- INA117SM
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- TO-99-8 Metal Can
- Datasheet:
-
INA117SM.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT TO99-8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,183
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA117SM from Texas Instruments is a precision unity-gain high common-mode voltage difference amplifier designed for accurate differential measurement in harsh industrial and test environments. It supports ±200V common-mode input range (VS = ±15V), delivers 0.05% max gain error, 0.001% max nonlinearity, 70dB min CMRR, and operates across –40°C to +85°C - enabling direct replacement of isolation amplifiers in servo drive current sensing and ATE applications.
For engineers reviewing the INA117SM datasheet, INA117SM pinout, INA117SM application, or INA117SM equivalent, key selection criteria include verified ±500V input protection, CSO: SHE fabrication flow performance (200kHz BW, 1.7–2.6 V/µs slew rate), SO-8 package compatibility, and reference pin flexibility for offset/CMR trimming in high-voltage monitoring circuits.
Technical Context
The INA117SM implements a monolithic precision op amp with laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network (380kΩ × 3, 19kΩ, 20kΩ) to achieve high-ratio matching critical for CMRR. Its transfer function is VOUT = V+IN – V–IN + 20×VREFA – 19×VREFB, enabling programmable output offset and common-mode range shifting without external components.
Input protection circuitry clamps transient overloads up to ±500V on both common-mode and differential paths, while internal ESD structures meet ±1500V HBM and ±1000V CDM standards. Thermal design leverages SO-8 package θJA = 150°C/W, supporting operation at full specification under continuous load within ambient limits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Common-mode input range | ±200V at ±15V supply - enables direct measurement of motor phase currents or power supply rails without isolation. |
| Gain error (max) | ±0.05% - ensures sub-500ppm absolute accuracy in closed-loop current feedback systems. |
| Nonlinearity (max) | 0.001% of FSR - preserves fidelity in precision ATE voltage measurements and ultrasound beamforming calibration. |
| CMRR (min) | 70dB DC - rejects >99.9% of 200V common-mode interference when measuring mV-level differential signals. |
| Bandwidth (–3dB) | 200kHz (CSO: SHE) - supports real-time monitoring of fast-switching IGBT gate drivers and servo position loops. |
| Slew rate | 1.7–2.6 V/µs - sustains clean step response for 10V transitions in <6.5µs to 0.1% settling. |
| Input protection | ±500V common-mode & differential - eliminates need for external TVS diodes in industrial machine tool interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
INA117SM is housed in an SO-8 surface-mount package (3.91mm × 4.9mm), RoHS-compliant, with moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 3 and peak reflow temperature of 260°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (REFB) | Reference B input | Accepts fixed or adjustable voltage to shift output baseline; used with REFA for CMR optimization and offset trimming. |
| 2 (–IN) | Inverting input | Differential input node; must be driven with low source impedance (<75Ω) to maintain ≥70dB CMRR. |
| 3 (+IN) | Non-inverting input | Differential input node; paired with –IN to define measured voltage difference; sensitive to series resistance mismatch. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative power supply | Connects to system ground or negative rail; supports dual-supply (±5V to ±18V) or single-supply (10–36V) operation. |
| 5 (REFA) | Reference A input | Provides 20× gain weighting in transfer function; enables active common-mode range extension or output boosting. |
| 6 (Output) | Amplifier output | Delivers buffered differential voltage; drives 10kΩ loads with <0.01Ω output impedance and stable operation up to 1nF capacitance. |
| 7 (V+) | Positive power supply | Accepts up to ±18V dual or 36V single supply; quiescent current is 0.8–1.5mA depending on CSO flow. |
| 8 (NC) | No internal connection | Unused terminal; may be grounded or left floating per layout best practices - no functional impact. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Enables 70dB+ CMRR without external trimming; ratio tolerance ensures <0.05% gain error across temperature. |
| ±500V protected inputs | Eliminates need for discrete overvoltage protection in semiconductor test handlers and multi-axis servo drives. |
| Reference pin architecture | Supports flexible output offset adjustment and common-mode range translation via REFA/REFB pins - no external op amps required. |
| SO-8 thermal performance | θJA = 150°C/W allows full-spec operation at 85°C ambient without heatsinking in compact industrial PCB layouts. |
| CSO: SHE fabrication flow | Guarantees 200kHz bandwidth and 1.7–2.6 V/µs slew rate - validated for high-speed current sensing in ultrasound scanner front-ends. |
Applications
| Motor Phase Current Sensing | ATE Semiconductor Test |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Measuring bidirectional current in IGBT half-bridge legs of servo drives operating at ±150V bus voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMVR difference amplifier rejecting switching noise while resolving <10mV sense resistor drops at 20kHz PWM frequencies. Use Value: Replaces isolated amplifiers, eliminating isolated power supplies and reducing BOM cost by >30% while maintaining 0.001% linearity. |
Use Scenario: Precision DC parametric testing of MOSFET threshold voltage (VGS(th)) under ±200V drain bias conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential front-end amplifier capturing sub-mV gate-source voltage differentials amid high common-mode transients. Use Value: Achieves 70dB CMRR at 1kHz to suppress coupling noise from adjacent high-power test channels. |
| Ultrasound Transducer Bias Monitoring | Industrial Machine Tool Voltage Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of ±100V bias voltage applied to piezoelectric transducers during pulsed excitation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth (200kHz) difference amplifier tracking fast voltage steps with <6.5µs 0.1% settling time. Use Value: Enables closed-loop bias regulation without galvanic isolation, improving signal-to-noise ratio by removing transformer-induced ripple. |
Use Scenario: Detecting overvoltage/undervoltage faults on CNC machine spindle drive DC links operating at 300–600V nominal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance monitor amplifier scaling down rail voltage for ADC input while rejecting CM noise from variable-frequency drives. Use Value: Provides ±500V transient immunity to survive arc-flash events during emergency shutdown sequences. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high common-mode voltage difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA149IP | Wider CM range (±275V), higher BW (1.5MHz), but larger SO-14 package and no REFA/REFB pins. | Better suited for high-frequency motor control where CMRR >80dB at 10kHz is required. | Select INA149IP when bandwidth >500kHz and CMRR >80dB at 1kHz are mandatory; avoid if board space or reference flexibility is constrained. |
| AMC1301DWVR | Galvanically isolated delta-sigma modulator (±1kVPK isolation), 20-bit resolution, but requires external digital filter and consumes more power. | Required for safety-critical medical or grid-tied equipment needing reinforced isolation certification. | Choose AMC1301DWVR only when regulatory isolation compliance (IEC 61000-4-5, UL 1577) is mandatory; INA117SM suffices for non-isolated industrial monitoring. |
Compared with INA149IP and AMC1301DWVR, the INA117SM offers optimal balance of SO-8 footprint, reference-pin programmability, and ±500V transient robustness - making it the preferred choice for cost-sensitive, space-constrained industrial monitoring where galvanic isolation is not mandated by safety standards.
Availability
INA117SM is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control systems, automated test equipment, ultrasound imaging subsystems, and industrial machine tool voltage monitoring requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for INA117SM includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and high-reliability industrial ICs.
The INA117 product line was engineered specifically for high-voltage differential measurement in non-isolated industrial instrumentation - targeting applications where cost, size, and power efficiency outweigh mandatory safety isolation requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA117SM can handle continuously?
The INA117SM supports a continuous common-mode input voltage range of ±200V when operated with ±15V supplies. This rating is specified under Recommended Operating Conditions and verified across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range. Transient overloads up to ±500V are tolerated on both common-mode and differential inputs without damage, per Absolute Maximum Ratings. The INA117SM maintains specified performance within the ±200V continuous window.
Does the INA117SM require external trimming for precision applications?
The INA117SM does not require external trimming for standard operation due to its laser-trimmed internal resistor network, which guarantees ≤0.05% gain error and ≥70dB CMRR. However, optional offset voltage or CMR trim circuits (using pins 1 and 5) are documented in the datasheet for applications demanding <10µV offset or >86dB CMRR. These trims are only needed when source impedances exceed 75Ω on input pins or 4Ω on reference pins - conditions uncommon in well-designed PCB layouts.
How does the INA117SM's REFA and REFB pins affect its transfer function?
The INA117SM's transfer function is VOUT = V+IN – V–IN + 20×VREFA – 19×VREFB. This architecture allows precise output offset control and common-mode range translation without external components. For example, grounding REFB and applying +2.5V to REFA shifts the output by +50V - enabling measurement of high-side signals with single-supply operation. This capability is intrinsic to the INA117SM's monolithic design and fully supported in all CSO: SHE devices.
Can the INA117SM operate from a single supply?
Yes, the INA117SM supports single-supply operation from 10V to 36V, as confirmed in Section 5.3 Recommended Operating Conditions. When using single supply, the common-mode input range becomes asymmetric (e.g., 0V to VS–2V), and reference pins (REFB/REFA) must be biased appropriately to center the output swing. The device maintains full specification for gain error, nonlinearity, and CMRR under single-supply conditions - verified for CSO: SHE flow in the INA117SM variant.
What is the bandwidth and slew rate of the INA117SM, and how do they vary by fabrication flow?
The INA117SM is manufactured exclusively in the CSO: SHE fabrication flow, delivering a guaranteed –3dB bandwidth of 200kHz and slew rate of 1.7–2.6 V/µs. These values are distinct from the TID flow (500kHz, 1.7–5 V/µs) and are explicitly assigned to INA117SM in Table 8-1 Device Nomenclature. The 200kHz bandwidth supports accurate measurement of 50kHz sinusoidal currents with <0.1% amplitude error, while the 2.6 V/µs max slew rate ensures <6.5µs settling to 0.1% for 10V output steps.
INA117SM Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-99-8 Metal Can
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-99-8
INA117SM FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA117SM through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA117SM on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA117SM reliable?
The price and inventory of INA117SM are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA117SM is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA117SM?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA117SM transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA117SM?
INA117SM orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA117SM order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA117SM?
For technical support, including INA117SM datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA117SM requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA117SM is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA117SM products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA117SM meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA117SM?
All INA117SM units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA117SM, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA117SM part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA117SM:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA117SM Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

