Texas Instruments INA117SMQ
- Part No.:
- INA117SMQ
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- TO-99-8 Metal Can
- Datasheet:
-
INA117SMQ.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT TO99-8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,047
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA117SMQ from Texas Instruments is a precision unity-gain high common-mode voltage difference amplifier designed for accurate differential voltage measurement in harsh industrial and test environments. It supports ±200V common-mode input range (VS = ±15V), features ±500V input protection (common-mode and differential), 0.05% max gain error, 0.001% max nonlinearity, and 70dB min DC CMRR - enabling direct replacement of isolation amplifiers in servo drives and ATE systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA117SMQ datasheet, INA117SMQ pinout, INA117SMQ application, or INA117SMQ equivalent, key selection criteria include verified ±200V CMV operation, laser-trimmed resistor network accuracy, SO-8 package compatibility, and CSO: SHE fabrication flow specifications for offset drift (8.5 µV/°C) and bandwidth (200 kHz).
Technical Context
The INA117SMQ integrates a precision op amp with a monolithic thin-film resistor network trimmed for ratio matching, enabling high CMRR without external calibration. Its transfer function is VOUT = V+IN – V–IN + 20×VREFA – 19×VREFB, supporting flexible reference biasing for level-shifting applications.
Designed for CSO: SHE fabrication flow, the device delivers 200 kHz –3 dB bandwidth, 1.7–2.6 V/µs slew rate, and 6.5 µs settling time to 0.1%. Input protection circuitry withstands ±500V transient overloads, while thermal design ensures 150°C/W junction-to-ambient resistance in SO-8 packaging.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Common-mode input range | ±200V at ±15V supply - enables direct sensing across high-voltage bus rails without isolation. |
| Gain error | ±0.05% max - ensures <500 ppm absolute accuracy in current-sense and precision measurement loops. |
| Nonlinearity | 0.001% max FSR - maintains fidelity in wide-dynamic-range applications like ultrasound scanner front-ends. |
| CMRR (DC) | 70 dB min - rejects >90% of common-mode interference in noisy motor drive environments. |
| Bandwidth (–3 dB) | 200 kHz (CSO: SHE) - supports real-time monitoring of fast-switching power electronics up to ~30 kHz full-power signals. |
| Input protection | ±500V common-mode & differential - eliminates need for external TVS or clamping diodes in ruggedized designs. |
| Offset drift | 8.5 µV/°C (–40°C to +85°C) - guarantees stable zero-point performance across industrial temperature range. |
Pinout & Package
The INA117SMQ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) surface-mount package measuring 3.91 mm × 4.9 mm, rated for –40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| +IN (Pin 3) | Non-inverting input | High-impedance node for differential signal acquisition; requires low source impedance (<75Ω) to preserve CMRR. |
| –IN (Pin 2) | Inverting input | Paired with +IN to form matched differential pair; mismatch degrades CMRR by 14 dB per 75Ω series resistance. |
| Output (Pin 6) | Amplifier output | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±6.75 mA; stable with ≤1 nF capacitive load (CSO: SHE). |
| V+ (Pin 7) | Positive power supply | Accepts dual ±5V to ±18V or single 10–36V; PSRR ≥74 dB minimizes supply noise coupling. |
| V– (Pin 4) | Negative power supply | Reference for internal biasing; supports rail-to-rail output swing within 1.5 V of rails. |
| REFA (Pin 5) | Reference A input | Used to add +20×VREFA to output; enables offset boosting or common-mode level shifting. |
| REFB (Pin 1) | Reference B input | Used to subtract –19×VREFB from output; allows precise common-mode rejection tuning. |
| NC (Pin 8) | No internal connection | Not bonded; may be grounded or left floating - no electrical function or thermal benefit. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Enables 70 dB DC CMRR without external trimming - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| ±500V transient input protection | Eliminates need for external protection components in semiconductor test equipment and motor control I/O modules. |
| CSO: SHE fabrication flow | Guarantees 200 kHz bandwidth and 8.5 µV/°C offset drift - critical for high-reliability industrial deployments. |
| Flexible reference architecture | Supports VOUT = V+IN – V–IN + 20×VREFA – 19×VREFB - enables programmable common-mode offset and gain scaling. |
| Low quiescent current | 1.5 mA typical (CSO: SHE) - suitable for power-constrained embedded instrumentation with continuous monitoring. |
Applications
| Industrial Servo Drive Monitoring | Semiconductor ATE Current Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current measurement in multi-axis servo inverters operating at ±100V bus voltages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMV difference amplifier acquiring shunt voltage with minimal offset drift and no galvanic isolation. Use Value: Enables direct integration into compact drive PCBs using standard SO-8 footprint - avoids isolated power supplies and associated ripple/noise. |
Use Scenario: Precision DUT supply current measurement during wafer-level functional testing under ±200V common-mode conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential voltage sensor rejecting high-frequency switching noise while resolving µA-level leakage currents. Use Value: Delivers 0.001% nonlinearity and 200 kHz bandwidth - meets ATE accuracy and speed requirements without custom calibration. |
| Ultrasound Transducer Bias Monitoring | Battery Cell Voltage Balancing |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring high-voltage bias rails (±150V) powering piezoelectric transducers in portable ultrasound scanners. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: CMV-tolerant front-end amplifier capturing small differential signals amid large common-mode transients. Use Value: ±500V input protection prevents latch-up during probe insertion/removal - improves field reliability and service life. |
Use Scenario: Individual cell voltage monitoring in 16S Li-ion battery packs where top cell sees >60V common-mode potential relative to ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier referenced to local cell midpoint - rejects pack-level common-mode noise. Use Value: 70 dB CMRR and ±200V CMV range allow direct cell-to-cell differential measurement without optocouplers or isolated ADCs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high common-mode voltage difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA149IP | Wider CMV range (±270V), higher bandwidth (1.5 MHz), but higher gain error (±0.1%) and no REFA/REFB pins. | Preferred for high-speed motor control feedback; unsuitable for reference-biased configurations requiring VOUT = V+IN – V–IN + 20×VREFA – 19×VREFB. | Select INA149IP only when bandwidth >500 kHz is required and reference flexibility is unnecessary. |
| AMC1301DWVR | Galvanically isolated delta-sigma modulator (±1 kVDC isolation), 20-bit resolution, but requires external digital filter and isolated power. | Required for safety-critical medical or grid-connected systems needing reinforced isolation - adds complexity and cost. | Choose AMC1301DWVR only when regulatory isolation certification (IEC 61000-4-5, UL 1577) is mandatory. |
Compared with INA149IP and AMC1301DWVR, the INA117SMQ provides optimal balance of precision (0.05% gain error), reference flexibility, and SO-8 simplicity - making it ideal for non-isolated industrial monitoring where ±200V CMV and 200 kHz bandwidth suffice.
Availability
INA117SMQ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial servo drives, semiconductor ATE systems, ultrasound scanner front-ends, and battery management subsystems requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for INA117SMQ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and high-reliability industrial ICs.
The INA117 product line targets high common-mode voltage measurement applications where galvanic isolation is unnecessary - delivering accuracy, robustness, and simplified system architecture for test, industrial, and medical equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the INA117SMQ can handle?
The INA117SMQ supports a continuous common-mode input voltage range of ±200V when operated with ±15V supplies. Its inputs are protected against momentary overloads up to ±500V common-mode or differential, making it suitable for demanding industrial environments. This specification is validated for the CSO: SHE fabrication flow used in the INA117SMQ variant.
Does the INA117SMQ require external trimming for offset or CMRR?
No, the INA117SMQ does not require external trimming for offset voltage or common-mode rejection. Its laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network achieves 70 dB minimum DC CMRR and ±0.05% gain error without user adjustment. Optional trim circuits exist in the datasheet but are only needed for applications exceeding 86 dB CMRR or sub-0.01% gain accuracy.
Can the INA117SMQ operate from a single supply?
Yes, the INA117SMQ supports single-supply operation from 10 V to 36 V, as specified in its Recommended Operating Conditions. When using single supply, proper biasing of REFA and REFB pins is required to set output common-mode level, and input common-mode range becomes asymmetric - detailed guidance is provided in Section 7.1.2 of the SBOS154C datasheet.
What is the significance of "CSO: SHE" in the INA117SMQ part number?
"CSO: SHE" denotes the Chip Site Origin - indicating the INA117SMQ is fabricated at TI's Sherman, Texas facility using a process flow optimized for precision parameters: 200 kHz bandwidth, 8.5 µV/°C offset drift, and 1.7–2.6 V/µs slew rate. This distinguishes it from TID-flow variants (e.g., INA117KU) which offer higher bandwidth (500 kHz) but different drift and noise characteristics.
How does the INA117SMQ differ from isolation amplifiers in system design?
The INA117SMQ replaces isolation amplifiers in non-safety-critical applications by eliminating the need for isolated input-side power supplies - reducing board space, cost, and noise from isolated DC/DC converters. Unlike isolation amplifiers, it provides direct analog output with 0.001% nonlinearity and 200 kHz bandwidth, but lacks reinforced insulation for medical or grid-connected use cases.
INA117SMQ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-99-8 Metal Can
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-99-8
INA117SMQ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA117SMQ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA117SMQ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA117SMQ reliable?
The price and inventory of INA117SMQ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA117SMQ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA117SMQ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA117SMQ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA117SMQ?
INA117SMQ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA117SMQ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA117SMQ?
For technical support, including INA117SMQ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA117SMQ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA117SMQ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA117SMQ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA117SMQ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA117SMQ?
All INA117SMQ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA117SMQ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA117SMQ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA117SMQ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA117SMQ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

