Texas Instruments INA118U
- Part No.:
- INA118U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA118U.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:639
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA118U from Texas Instruments is a precision, low-power instrumentation amplifier designed for high-accuracy signal conditioning of low-level differential signals in the presence of large common-mode voltages. It delivers 50 µV max offset voltage, 0.5 µV/°C max drift, 110 dB min CMR at G = 1000, ±2.25 V to ±18 V supply range, and 350 µA quiescent current - enabling use in battery-powered ECG monitors and industrial pressure transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the INA118U datasheet, INA118U pinout, INA118U application, or INA118U equivalent, key selection considerations include its laser-trimmed gain-setting architecture (G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG), ±40 V input overvoltage protection, SOIC-8 package compatibility, and trade-offs versus newer alternatives like the INA818 in offset and noise performance.
Technical Context
The INA118U employs a three-op-amp topology with JFET-input stages and current-feedback architecture, delivering 70 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 and 800 kHz at G = 1. Its input stage uses dual FETs per input to provide ±40 V fault tolerance while maintaining low series impedance during normal operation.
Gain is set externally via a single resistor (RG) between pins 1 and 8, leveraging laser-trimmed 25 kΩ internal resistors. The output amplifier references the Ref pin, requiring low-impedance connection to preserve CMR - a 12 Ω series resistance degrades CMR to ~80 dB at G = 1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Offset voltage | 50 µV maximum - ensures minimal DC error in precision bridge sensor readouts |
| CMR | 110 dB minimum at G = 1000 - rejects 1 VPP 60 Hz common-mode interference in industrial DAQ |
| Supply range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - supports single-supply 4.5 V operation and bipolar rail flexibility |
| Quiescent current | 350 µA - enables multi-year battery life in portable weigh scale electronics |
| Input protection | ±40 V withstand - eliminates need for external clamping in pressure transmitter front-ends |
| Bandwidth | 70 kHz at G = 100 - captures dynamic physiological signals in ECG amplifiers |
| Gain equation | G = 1 + 50 kΩ / RG - allows precise, wide-range gain adjustment with standard 1% resistors |
Pinout & Package
INA118U is available in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package measuring 3.91 mm × 4.90 mm, rated for –40°C to +125°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | External gain-setting node - connect resistor between pins 1 and 8 to configure gain from 1 to 10000 |
| 2 | V– IN | Negative differential input - accepts low-level sensor signals referenced to system ground or floating sources |
| 3 | V+ IN | Positive differential input - forms matched pair with pin 2 for high-CMR measurement |
| 4 | V– | Negative power supply - must be decoupled locally for stable operation in noisy industrial environments |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference - sets output common-mode level; requires low-impedance connection to maintain >110 dB CMR |
| 6 | VO | Differential output - delivers amplified, referenced signal to ADC input or next-stage filter |
| 7 | V+ | Positive power supply - supports rail-to-rail output swing within (V+) – 0.8 V to (V–) + 0.35 V |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed precision | 50 µV max VOS, 0.5 µV/°C max drift - reduces calibration burden in factory-set analog input modules |
| Overvoltage-protected inputs | Withstands ±40 V without damage - eliminates external TVS diodes in harsh industrial field wiring |
| Single-resistor gain control | G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG - simplifies BOM and layout vs multi-resistor instrumentation amps |
| Low-power operation | 350 µA IQ at ±15 V - extends runtime in handheld medical devices and wireless sensor nodes |
| Wide supply range | Operates from ±2.25 V - enables direct interface with low-voltage microcontrollers and Li-ion battery systems |
Applications
| Pressure transmitter | Temperature transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level output from strain-gauge-based pressure sensors in HVAC and process control systems, where ground loops and 60 Hz noise are prevalent. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier rejecting common-mode noise while amplifying differential bridge voltage with minimal offset drift. Use Value: 110 dB CMR ensures accurate pressure reading despite 1 VPP 60 Hz common-mode interference; ±40 V input protection survives field-wiring transients. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTD or thermocouple interfaces in industrial temperature monitoring, often operating from 4–20 mA loop-powered supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy, low-drift signal conditioner converting microvolt-level thermal EMFs into clean, referenced analog outputs. Use Value: 50 µV max offset and 0.5 µV/°C drift minimize temperature measurement error across –40°C to +85°C ambient range. |
| Weigh scale | Electrocardiogram (ECG) |
Use Scenario: Reading millivolt outputs from load-cell bridges in commercial and medical weighing equipment, requiring long-term stability and low-noise performance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, precision instrumentation amplifier providing stable gain and high linearity for weight digitization. Use Value: 350 µA quiescent current enables multi-year battery operation; <0.002% nonlinearity preserves resolution in 24-bit ADC systems. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of microvolt-level cardiac signals in portable and bedside ECG units, where patient safety and signal fidelity are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Biopotential amplifier with high CMR and input protection meeting IEC 60601-1 requirements for defibrillation survival. Use Value: ±40 V input protection withstands defibrillator pulses; 70 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 captures QRS complex fidelity without phase distortion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA818 | 35 µV max VOS, 0.4 µV/°C drift, 8 nV/√Hz noise - lower offset and noise than INA118U | Better suited for ultra-low-noise DAQ and high-resolution weigh scales requiring <1 µV total error | Select INA818 when upgrading legacy designs for improved DC accuracy and noise floor; same RG pinout but different internal trimming. |
| INA333 | 25 µV VOS, 0.1 µV/°C drift, rail-to-rail output, 1.8–5 V supply - chopper-stabilized, lower power | Ideal for single-supply, low-voltage portable medical devices where supply headroom is constrained | Choose INA333 for battery-powered ECG or glucose meters needing 50 µA IQ and 1.8 V operation; not pin-compatible with INA118U. |
Compared with INA118U, the INA818 offers superior DC precision and noise for high-end test equipment, while the INA333 provides chopper-stabilized zero-drift performance and ultra-low supply voltage support - making each suitable for distinct segments of precision analog signal chains where trade-offs among offset, noise, supply, and cost are prioritized.
Availability
INA118U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pressure transmitters, ECG monitors, weigh scales, and industrial analog input modules requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for INA118U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of leadership in precision amplifier design.
The INA118U belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-power signal conditioning in industrial sensing, medical instrumentation, and data acquisition systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with the INA118U?
The INA118U supports gains from 1 to 10000, set by an external resistor RG using the equation G = 1 + 50 kΩ / RG. For G = 10000, RG = 5 Ω is required - but practical implementation must account for PCB trace resistance and resistor tolerance, especially above G = 100 where wiring resistance contributes measurable error. The INA118U datasheet confirms this range under recommended operating conditions.
Does the INA118U require external components for basic operation?
Yes - the INA118U requires an external gain-setting resistor (RG) between pins 1 and 8 to configure gain. Additionally, local 0.1 µF decoupling capacitors on V+ and V– pins are recommended for stable operation in noisy environments. The Ref pin must be driven by a low-impedance source (e.g., grounded or buffered voltage) to maintain specified CMR; a 12 Ω series resistance degrades CMR to ~80 dB at G = 1.
What is the input overvoltage protection capability of the INA118U?
The INA118U inputs are protected to ±40 V - meaning each input can withstand up to +40 V or –40 V relative to ground, even with power supplies disconnected. This protection is implemented via integrated JFETs that limit input current to approximately 6 mA during overload. The device remains undamaged under conditions such as –40 V on one input and +40 V on the other, eliminating need for external clamping in most industrial field applications.
How does the INA118U perform in single-supply configurations?
The INA118U operates with single supplies down to 4.5 V (V+ = 4.5 V, V– = 0 V), delivering output swing from 60 mV to 2 V (typical). Input common-mode range is reduced in single-supply mode - e.g., at V+ = 4.5 V, linear input range is approximately 0.2 V to 2.8 V. Figure 7-5 and 7-6 in the INA118U datasheet detail this behavior. Proper Ref pin biasing (e.g., to V+/2) is essential to maximize dynamic range in single-supply use cases like portable sensors.
Is the INA118U pin-compatible with the INA818?
No - the INA118U and INA818 are not pin-compatible. While both use 8-pin SOIC packages and share the same RG gain-setting architecture (G = 1 + 50 kΩ / RG), the INA818 places RG pins at 1 and 8, whereas the INA118U also uses pins 1 and 8 for RG. However, internal architecture differences, updated ESD structures, and revised thermal characteristics mean direct PCB replacement is not supported without validation. TI's Device Comparison Table explicitly lists them as functionally similar but not drop-in replacements.
INA118U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 800 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 25 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA118U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA118U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA118U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA118U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA118U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA118U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA118U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA118U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA118U?
INA118U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA118U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA118U?
For technical support, including INA118U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA118U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA118U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA118U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA118U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA118U?
All INA118U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA118U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA118U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA118U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA118U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
