Texas Instruments INA118UB
- Part No.:
- INA118UB
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA118UB.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,217
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA118UB from Texas Instruments is a precision, low-power instrumentation amplifier designed for high-accuracy signal conditioning of low-level differential signals in the presence of large common-mode voltages. It delivers 50 µV max input offset voltage, 0.5 µV/°C max drift, 110 dB min CMR at G = 1000, ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual supply operation, and 350 µA quiescent current - making it suitable for battery-powered pressure transmitters and ECG front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the INA118UB datasheet, INA118UB pinout, INA118UB application, or INA118UB equivalent, key selection considerations include its laser-trimmed gain-setting architecture (G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG), ±40 V input overvoltage protection, SOIC-8 and PDIP-8 package options, and verified performance across –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature.
Technical Context
The INA118UB employs a three-op-amp topology with JFET-input stages and internal 25 kΩ/40 kΩ resistor networks, enabling precise gain control via a single external resistor (RG) between pins 1 and 8. Its current-feedback input circuitry sustains 70 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 while maintaining low noise (10 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz).
Input protection uses integrated FETs that clamp to ±40 V and limit fault current to ~6 mA without damage - even with supplies disconnected. The output stage is referenced to the Ref pin and delivers rail-to-rail compatible swing: (V+) – 0.8 V to (V–) + 0.35 V at RL = 10 kΩ.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 50 µV maximum - enables accurate measurement of sub-mV sensor outputs without calibration. |
| CMR | 110 dB minimum at G = 1000 - rejects 100,000:1 common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - supports both low-voltage portable systems and high-voltage industrial analog inputs. |
| Quiescent Current | 350 µA - allows multi-year battery life in wireless sensor nodes and portable medical devices. |
| Bandwidth | 70 kHz at G = 100 - preserves fidelity of dynamic physiological or mechanical signals up to ~10 kHz. |
| Input Protection | ±40 V continuous - eliminates need for external series resistors or TVS diodes in harsh transducer interfaces. |
| Gain Range | 1 to 10,000 via single RG resistor - simplifies design iteration and field calibration without component changes. |
Pinout & Package
INA118UB is available in 8-pin SOIC (3.91 mm × 4.90 mm) and PDIP (6.35 mm × 9.81 mm) packages, both rated for –40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | External gain-setting node; connect resistor between pins 1 and 8 to set G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG. |
| 2 | V– IN | Inverting input; accepts differential signal with ±40 V fault tolerance and 10¹⁰ Ω || 4 pF impedance. |
| 3 | V+ IN | Noninverting input; symmetric to pin 2 with identical protection and impedance characteristics. |
| 4 | V– | Negative power supply; must be decoupled locally for stable operation under dynamic loads. |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference node; must be driven by low-impedance source (e.g., ground or DAC) to preserve CMR. |
| 6 | VO | Differential output; swings from (V–) + 0.35 V to (V+) – 0.8 V into 10 kΩ load. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive power supply; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling per TI layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed precision | 50 µV max VOS, 0.5 µV/°C max drift, and 110 dB min CMR - reduces system calibration burden and improves long-term stability. |
| Single-resistor gain programming | G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG - enables rapid prototyping and field-adjustable gain without redesigning PCB traces or changing op-amp configurations. |
| Integrated ±40 V input protection | FET-based clamping with ~6 mA current limit - eliminates external protection components and maintains low noise floor. |
| Low-power wideband operation | 350 µA IQ with 70 kHz BW at G = 100 - achieves performance previously requiring higher-power amplifiers. |
| Reference-referred output | Output referenced to user-defined Ref pin - supports level-shifting, single-supply interfacing, and ratiometric ADC coupling. |
Applications
| Pressure Transmitter | Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level bridge output from piezoresistive pressure sensors in HVAC or process control systems with ground-loop–induced 60 Hz common-mode noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing high-CMR signal conditioning before 16-bit ADC digitization. Use Value: 110 dB CMR suppresses ground-loop interference, while ±40 V input tolerance accommodates transient surges on long sensor cables. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning low-amplitude thermocouple or RTD bridge outputs in industrial temperature monitoring, where ambient EMI and supply ripple degrade accuracy. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise front-end amplifier rejecting common-mode noise while preserving microvolt-level thermal EMF resolution. Use Value: 0.5 µV/°C max drift ensures <1 µV error over 10°C ambient shift - critical for ±0.1°C temperature measurement accuracy. |
| Weigh Scale | Electrocardiogram (ECG) |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying 1–10 mV full-scale output from strain-gauge load cells in commercial scales, exposed to electrostatic discharge and cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protected instrumentation amplifier delivering stable gain and low offset for high-resolution weight calculation. Use Value: ±40 V input rating withstands ESD events without latch-up; 50 µV max offset enables 24-bit ADC utilization without zero-point recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of 0.5–2 mV differential cardiac signals in portable ECG monitors, operating from coin-cell batteries with strict power budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-power instrumentation amplifier providing clean, high-CMR acquisition prior to filtering and digitization. Use Value: 350 µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 3 years; 10 nV/√Hz input noise preserves QRS complex morphology. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA818 | Lower offset (35 µV max), lower bias current (0.5 nA max), and lower noise (8 nV/√Hz) at same 350 µA IQ. | Better suited for ultra-low-level biopotential sensing or high-precision weigh scales demanding sub-µV drift. | Select INA818 when improved DC accuracy and noise performance justify potential cost increase and revised layout for same SOIC-8 footprint. |
| INA828 | Same 50 µV offset spec as INA118UB but lower noise (7 nV/√Hz) and improved gain drift (±10 ppm/°C vs ±25 ppm/°C). | Preferred for battery-powered DAQ systems requiring extended temperature stability and wider dynamic range. | Choose INA828 for new designs needing enhanced AC performance and thermal stability without changing gain configuration or supply constraints. |
Compared with INA118UB, INA818 offers superior DC precision and noise for next-generation medical sensors, while INA828 provides better thermal gain stability and AC performance for industrial data loggers - both retain the same gain equation and SOIC-8 compatibility but require validation of Ref pin drive capability and layout decoupling.
Availability
INA118UB is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pressure transmitter design, ECG front-end development, and industrial weigh scale production requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for INA118UB includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of innovation in precision signal chain solutions.
The INA118UB belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, engineered for high-accuracy, low-power measurement of weak differential signals in industrial, medical, and test equipment applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with the INA118UB?
The INA118UB supports gains from 1 to 10,000 using a single external resistor (RG) connected between pins 1 and 8, per the equation G = 1 + 50 kΩ/RG. At G = 10,000, RG = 5 Ω - requiring careful layout to minimize parasitic resistance. The INA118UB maintains specified performance across this full range when operated within recommended supply and temperature conditions.
Does the INA118UB require external protection components for ±40 V input tolerance?
No - the INA118UB integrates JFET-based input protection that safely withstands ±40 V applied to either input, even with supplies disconnected. This eliminates the need for external series resistors or TVS diodes in most industrial and sensor interface applications, preserving signal integrity and reducing bill-of-materials cost.
How does the Ref pin affect common-mode rejection in the INA118UB?
The Ref pin sets the output reference level and must be driven by a low-impedance source (e.g., ground or precision voltage) to maintain specified CMR. A 12 Ω series resistance on the Ref pin degrades typical CMR from 110 dB to ~80 dB at G = 1. For optimal performance, route the Ref connection directly to a clean ground plane or buffered reference with <1 Ω impedance.
Can the INA118UB operate from a single 5-V supply?
Yes - the INA118UB supports single-supply operation with V+ = 5 V and V– = 0 V. Output swing is limited to 60 mV to 2 V (typical) under these conditions, and input common-mode range narrows to approximately 0.2 V to 4.3 V. Proper Ref pin biasing (e.g., 2.5 V) is required to center the output for AC-coupled signals.
What is the bandwidth limitation of the INA118UB at G = 1000?
At G = 1000, the INA118UB has a –3 dB bandwidth of 7 kHz. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Figure 7-1. The bandwidth scales inversely with gain due to its fixed gain-bandwidth product architecture, enabling predictable settling behavior in high-gain sensor interfaces such as strain gauge amplification.
INA118UB Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 800 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 10 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA118UB FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA118UB through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA118UB on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA118UB reliable?
The price and inventory of INA118UB are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA118UB is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA118UB?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA118UB transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA118UB?
INA118UB orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA118UB order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA118UB?
For technical support, including INA118UB datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA118UB requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA118UB is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA118UB products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA118UB meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA118UB?
All INA118UB units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA118UB, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA118UB part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA118UB:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA118UB Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
