Texas Instruments INA121UA
- Part No.:
- INA121UA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA121UA.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:291
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA121UA from Texas Instruments (formerly Burr-Brown) is a FET-input, low-power instrumentation amplifier optimized for high-impedance sensor interfaces. It delivers ±4pA input bias current, ±200µV max input offset voltage, 106dB CMR at G=100, ±2.25V to ±18V dual-supply operation, and gain programmability from 1 to 10,000 V/V via a single external resistor - enabling precision bridge, thermocouple, and physiological signal conditioning in battery-powered systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA121UA datasheet, INA121UA pinout, INA121UA application, or INA121UA equivalent, key selection considerations include its laser-trimmed DC accuracy, 50kHz bandwidth at G=100, SO-8 surface-mount package, ±40V input overvoltage protection, and suitability for low-noise, low-drift transducer amplification where input impedance exceeds 1MΩ.
Technical Context
The INA121UA employs a three-op-amp current-feedback architecture with internal 40kΩ/25kΩ precision laser-trimmed resistors, enabling stable gain setting (G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG) and high common-mode rejection independent of external resistor matching. Its FET input stage ensures minimal loading of high-Z sources while maintaining 20nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1kHz (G=100).
It features integrated ±40V input overvoltage protection diodes, rail-to-rail output swing capability (within 0.9V of V+ and 0.25V of V− at 10kΩ load), and operates across –40°C to +85°C. Quiescent current remains tightly specified at ±450µA, supporting portable and energy-constrained designs without sacrificing DC precision.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Bias Current | ±4pA - enables direct interfacing with >1MΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) without significant offset error. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - laser-trimmed for high DC accuracy in low-level signal amplification (e.g., microvolt-level thermocouple outputs). |
| CMR @ G=100 | 106dB - rejects power-line interference and EMI in noisy industrial or medical environments when inputs are balanced. |
| Gain Bandwidth | 50kHz @ G=100 - supports dynamic measurements such as respiratory waveforms or vibration sensing without phase distortion. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25V to ±18V - allows operation from single 5V rails (±2.5V) up to high-voltage industrial supplies, simplifying system power architecture. |
| Input Protection | ±40V - withstands transient overvoltages common in industrial field wiring or electrostatic discharge events without damage. |
| Quiescent Current | ±450µA - enables multi-channel data acquisition systems with low standby power consumption and minimal self-heating drift. |
Pinout & Package
INA121UA is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) surface-mount package per JEDEC MS-012 variation AA, with 1.27mm pitch, 3.9mm width, and 1.75mm max height. Thermal resistance θJA is 150°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RG (Gain Set) | Connects to external resistor RG; sets gain per G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG - critical for accuracy and temperature stability. |
| 2 | In– (Inverting Input) | Differential input node; requires matched trace routing and low-impedance return path for optimal CMR. |
| 3 | In+ (Non-inverting Input) | Differential input node; bias current return path must be provided externally to prevent saturation. |
| 4 | V– (Negative Supply) | Connects to negative rail; internal protection diodes clamp to this pin during overvoltage events. |
| 5 | Ref (Reference Output) | Output reference node; must be driven by low-impedance source (<8Ω) to maintain >100dB CMR performance. |
| 6 | Out (Output) | Single-ended amplified output; capable of ±13.5V swing into 10kΩ load with ±15V supplies. |
| 7 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Connects to positive rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF) required near pin for high-frequency stability. |
| 8 | RG (Gain Set) | Second terminal of gain-setting resistor; forms Kelvin connection with Pin 1 to minimize PCB trace resistance error. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed offset & drift | ±200µV max offset and ±2µV/°C drift ensure stable baseline in temperature-varying environments like industrial enclosures. |
| FET input stage | 1012Ω input impedance minimizes signal attenuation and loading errors when amplifying high-Z capacitive or electrochemical sensors. |
| Single-resistor gain programming | Eliminates need for precision matched resistor networks - reduces BOM count and layout complexity for scalable gain configurations. |
| Overvoltage-protected inputs | Internal ±40V clamping diodes allow direct connection to unconditioned field signals without external protection components. |
| Low 1/f noise | 1µVp-p (0.1–10Hz) enables accurate measurement of slow-varying physiological signals (e.g., ECG ST segments) without baseline wander. |
| Wide supply range | Operates from ±2.25V (4.5V total) to ±18V, supporting both coin-cell-powered wearables and high-voltage test equipment. |
Applications
| Bridge Transducer Amplifier | ECG Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential output from full Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed-gain (G=500) signal conditioning with high CMR to reject bridge excitation ripple. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 106dB CMR ensure <0.001% nonlinearity error across temperature, meeting ISO 17025 calibration requirements. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of microvolt-level cardiac potentials in portable ECG monitors with right-leg drive. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current, low-noise IA capturing R-wave morphology with 50kHz bandwidth and 1µVp-p 0.1–10Hz noise. Use Value: ±4pA bias current prevents electrode polarization drift; SO-8 package enables compact 3-lead ECG PCB layout with guard traces. |
| RTD Temperature Sensing | Capacitive Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Linearizing and amplifying resistance changes from 100Ω Pt RTDs in HVAC control panels using constant-current excitation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance IA rejecting common-mode noise from shared ground paths in multi-sensor industrial backplanes. Use Value: ±2µV/°C drift ensures <±0.1°C accuracy over –40°C to +85°C operating range without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Detecting picofarad-level capacitance shifts in MEMS accelerometers or humidity sensors with AC-coupled excitation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: FET-input IA preserving signal integrity in high-impedance capacitive divider networks without leakage-induced offset. Use Value: 1012Ω input impedance eliminates RC time constant errors; 20nV/√Hz noise enables sub-100aF resolution at 1kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA | Higher CMR (130dB @ G=100), lower noise (11nV/√Hz), but higher quiescent current (1.5mA) and no ±40V input protection. | Better suited for ultra-low-noise lab-grade instruments; less ideal for field-deployed battery-powered devices. | Select INA128UA only when CMR >120dB and noise <12nV/√Hz are mandatory, and input overvoltage risk is mitigated externally. |
| AD8421ARZ | Wider bandwidth (10MHz @ G=1), lower input bias current (1pA), but requires dual ±5V minimum supply and lacks integrated overvoltage protection. | Preferred for high-speed data acquisition (e.g., ultrasound beamforming); not drop-in compatible due to different pinout and gain equation. | Choose AD8421ARZ for >1MHz signal bandwidth needs; verify PCB layout compatibility and add discrete ±36V clamping if interfacing with industrial sensors. |
Compared with INA121UA, INA128UA trades lower power and integrated protection for superior noise/CMR, while AD8421ARZ sacrifices ruggedness and ease of gain configuration for speed - making INA121UA the optimal balance for cost-sensitive, field-hardened, low-power precision analog front-ends.
Availability
INA121UA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for bridge transducer amplification, ECG signal conditioning, RTD temperature sensing, and capacitive sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply across industrial and medical OEM programs.
Supply support for INA121UA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains its precision analog portfolio, emphasizing high-accuracy, low-power, and robust signal-conditioning ICs for industrial, medical, and test equipment markets.
The INA121UA belongs to TI's legacy instrumentation amplifier family designed specifically for DC-accurate amplification of low-level sensor signals in harsh electrical environments - prioritizing input protection, laser-trimmed stability, and ease of gain configuration.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with the INA121UA, and how is it set?
The INA121UA supports gains from 1 V/V to 10,000 V/V, set by a single external resistor RG connected between Pins 1 and 8 per the equation G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG. For G = 10,000, RG = 5.001Ω (4.99Ω standard value). The internal 50kΩ resistor network is laser-trimmed, so gain accuracy depends primarily on RG tolerance and temperature coefficient. The INA121UA datasheet provides a table of common RG values and corresponding gains.
Does the INA121UA require external input filtering for EMI suppression?
The INA121UA benefits from external R/C input filtering to preserve high-frequency common-mode rejection, especially in noisy industrial settings. Figure 5 of the INA121UA datasheet shows matched R1=R2 and C1=C2 on each input, with C3 ≥ 10×C1 across the inputs. Mismatched C1/C2 degrades CMR above 10kHz; the INA121UA's FET input allows large R values (e.g., 1MΩ) without bias-current-induced offset, making this filter practical and effective.
Can the INA121UA operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes - the INA121UA operates from split supplies as low as ±2.25V (i.e., +4.5V total), enabling true single 5V rail operation with appropriate level-shifting. When using +5V/VSS, the input common-mode range is limited to ~1.2V below V+ and ~2.1V above VSS, and the Ref pin must be biased at mid-supply (e.g., 2.5V) via a low-impedance source to maintain CMR. The INA121UA's output swings to within 0.9V of V+ and 0.25V of VSS under 10kΩ load.
How does the INA121UA handle input overvoltage conditions?
The INA121UA integrates internal ±40V overvoltage protection diodes on both inputs (Pins 2 and 3), clamping to V+ and V– rails. This allows direct connection to field sensors without external protection components in most industrial applications. The datasheet confirms safe operation up to ±40V continuous input voltage, with no degradation in specifications after recovery. The INA121UA's input I-V curve shows flat linear operation up to ±40V, then soft clamping beyond that threshold.
Is the INA121UA pin-compatible with other members of the INA121 family?
Yes - all INA121 variants (INA121P, INA121PA, INA121U, INA121UA) share identical 8-pin SOIC or PDIP footprints and pinouts. The INA121UA uses the same SO-8 package (JEDEC MS-012 AA) and pin configuration as INA121U, differing only in packaging format (tube vs. tape-and-reel) and ordering suffix. No PCB redesign is needed when migrating between INA121U and INA121UA; both support identical thermal, electrical, and mechanical mounting requirements.
INA121UA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 5 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 4 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 450µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 14 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA121UA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA121UA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA121UA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA121UA reliable?
The price and inventory of INA121UA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA121UA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA121UA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA121UA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA121UA?
INA121UA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA121UA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA121UA?
For technical support, including INA121UA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA121UA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA121UA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA121UA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA121UA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA121UA?
All INA121UA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA121UA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA121UA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA121UA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA121UA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
