Texas Instruments INA121UAG4
- Part No.:
- INA121UAG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA121UAG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,225
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA121UAG4 from Texas Instruments (originally Burr-Brown) is a FET-input, low-power instrumentation amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning of high-impedance, low-level transducer outputs. It delivers ±4pA input bias current, ±200µV max input offset voltage, 106dB CMR at G=100, and operates from ±2.25V to ±18V supplies - enabling use in battery-powered ECG systems and bridge sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the INA121UAG4 datasheet, INA121UAG4 pinout, INA121UAG4 application, or INA121UAG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its laser-trimmed gain accuracy (±0.05% typ at G=100), 50kHz bandwidth at G=100, ±40V input overvoltage protection, and SOIC-8 package compatibility with industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The INA121UAG4 uses a three-op-amp current-feedback architecture with internal 40kΩ/25kΩ resistor networks and laser-trimmed 50kΩ feedback elements. Its FET input stage enables direct interfacing with >1MΩ source impedances while maintaining 20nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1kHz (G=100).
Gain is set externally via a single resistor RG between pins 1 and 8 per G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG, supporting 1V/V to 10,000V/V. Input common-mode range extends to within 1.2V of V+ and 2.1V beyond V−, and internal overvoltage protection clamps inputs safely to ±40V without damage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Bias Current | ±4pA - enables stable DC coupling to high-impedance sensors (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges) without significant offset drift |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - supports accurate measurement of µV-level differential signals from RTDs or thermocouples |
| CMR @ G=100 | 106dB - rejects 99.9997% of 60Hz common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments |
| Supply Range | ±2.25V to ±18V - allows operation from single 5V rails or dual ±15V lab supplies without level-shifting circuitry |
| Bandwidth @ G=100 | 50kHz - preserves fidelity of fast physiological waveforms (e.g., EMG bursts up to 20kHz) |
| Quiescent Current | ±450µA - extends battery life in portable data loggers and wearable monitors |
| Input Protection | ±40V absolute max - eliminates need for external TVS diodes when interfacing to industrial field wiring |
Pinout & Package
INA121UAG4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) surface-mount package with 1.27mm lead pitch and 1.75mm max height, compliant with JEDEC MS-012 variation AA and RoHS requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RG) | External Gain Resistor Terminal | Connects to pin 8 to set gain per G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG; low-TC resistor required for stable high-gain operation |
| 2 (–IN) | Inverting Input | Differential input node; requires matched trace routing and guard ring to preserve CMR |
| 3 (+IN) | Non-inverting Input | Differential input node; must be routed adjacent to pin 2 with identical length and impedance |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply Rail | Accepts –2.25V to –18V; decoupling capacitor required within 1cm for stability |
| 5 (Ref) | Output Reference | Defines output common-mode level; must be driven by low-impedance source (<8Ω) to maintain CMR |
| 6 (Out) | Amplified Output | Single-ended output capable of ±13.5V swing into 10kΩ load at ±15V supplies |
| 7 (V+) | Positive Supply Rail | Accepts +2.25V to +18V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic decoupling to ground |
| 8 (RG) | External Gain Resistor Terminal | Completes gain-setting loop; sensitive to PCB leakage - keep clean and isolated from contaminants |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed offset & drift | ±200µV offset and ±2µV/°C drift enable <0.001% nonlinearity error over industrial temperature range |
| FET input architecture | 10¹²Ω input impedance prevents loading of high-Z sources like capacitive humidity sensors or electret microphones |
| Single-resistor gain programming | Eliminates need for precision matched resistor networks - reduces BOM count and layout complexity |
| Integrated overvoltage protection | Withstands ±40V input faults without latch-up or parameter shift, simplifying system-level surge protection |
| Low-noise performance | 20nV/√Hz at 1kHz (G=100) ensures minimal SNR degradation in low-amplitude bio-signal acquisition |
Applications
| ECG Monitoring System | Strain Gauge Bridge Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level cardiac signals from dry-electrode chest patches in ambulatory heart rate monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end instrumentation amplifier providing programmable gain, high CMR, and rail-to-rail output swing referenced to system ground. Use Value: ±4pA bias current prevents electrode polarization drift; ±200µV offset ensures baseline stability across body temperature variations. | Use Scenario: Conditioning Wheatstone bridge output from load cells in industrial weighing platforms with 0.01% accuracy requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential-to-single-ended converter with user-defined gain (G=500) and integrated input protection against ESD events during handling. Use Value: 106dB CMR rejects 60Hz line noise from nearby motors; ±40V input tolerance avoids damage during cable hot-plug operations. |
| Portable Gas Sensor Module | Capacitive Touch Controller Front-End |
Use Scenario: Amplifying picoamp-level current from electrochemical CO sensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power transimpedance amplifier stage with adjustable gain and ultra-low quiescent current. Use Value: ±450µA supply current extends 10-year battery life; ±200µV offset minimizes calibration frequency in field-deployed units. | Use Scenario: Detecting femtofarad-level capacitance changes in projected-capacitive touchscreens for kiosk displays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance charge amplifier converting sensor capacitance variation into measurable voltage swing. Use Value: 10¹²Ω input impedance prevents signal attenuation; 20nV/√Hz noise floor resolves sub-1fF capacitance shifts at 100Hz update rate. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA | Lower input offset (±50µV), higher CMR (130dB), but higher quiescent current (1.3mA) and no ±40V input protection | Better for lab-grade precision measurements where power is not constrained; unsuitable for field-deployed sensors exposed to wiring faults | Select INA128UA only when offset drift and CMR outweigh power and ruggedness requirements |
| AD8421ARMZ | Higher bandwidth (10MHz @ G=1), lower noise (7.9nV/√Hz), but requires dual supplies and lacks integrated overvoltage protection | Ideal for high-speed data acquisition (e.g., vibration analysis) but demands external protection and careful layout for EMI immunity | Choose AD8421ARMZ for wideband applications above 100kHz; retain INA121UAG4 for low-power, fault-tolerant designs |
Compared with INA128UA and AD8421ARMZ, the INA121UAG4 uniquely balances ultra-low bias current, integrated ±40V protection, and sub-500µA quiescent consumption - making it optimal for battery-powered, field-rugged instrumentation where reliability trumps raw speed or ultimate precision.
Availability
INA121UAG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ECG monitoring systems, industrial load cell interfaces, portable gas analyzers, and capacitive touch sensing requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for INA121UAG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains full production, qualification, and technical support for legacy precision analog products including the INA121 series.
The INA121 product line was engineered specifically for low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in medical, industrial, and environmental sensing - emphasizing FET input integrity, laser-trimmed DC performance, and robust input protection.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with INA121UAG4?
The INA121UAG4 supports gains from 1V/V to 10,000V/V using a single external resistor RG per the equation G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG. At G=10,000, RG = 5.001Ω (4.99Ω standard value); layout parasitics and resistor TCR become critical, and gain accuracy degrades to ±0.5%. For stable operation above G=1000, use low-TC metal-film resistors and minimize trace inductance near pins 1 and 8. The INA121UAG4 datasheet confirms this range under "Gain Range" in the specifications table.
Does INA121UAG4 require external input filtering for ECG applications?
No, the INA121UAG4 does not require external RC filtering for basic ECG amplification due to its FET input architecture, which eliminates bias-current-induced offsets even with large series resistors. However, Figure 5 of the INA121UAG4 datasheet recommends matched R/C networks (R1=R2, C1=C2, C3≈10×C1) on pins 2 and 3 to preserve high-frequency CMR against 60Hz interference. Unmatched capacitance degrades CMR by converting common-mode noise to differential error - a documented behavior verified in the "Common-Mode Rejection vs Frequency" curve.
Can INA121UAG4 operate from a single +5V supply?
Yes, the INA121UAG4 operates from split supplies as low as ±2.25V (i.e., +4.5V total), enabling true single-supply use with V+ = +5V and V– = 0V. In this configuration, the Ref pin must be biased to mid-supply (e.g., +2.5V) using a low-impedance source to center the output swing. The "Input Common-Mode Range vs Output Voltage" curves in the INA121UAG4 datasheet confirm linear operation with VS = ±2.5V, and output swing reaches ±1.2V into 10kΩ - sufficient for driving ADC inputs directly.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the INA121UAG4 SOIC-8 package?
According to the INA121UAG4 datasheet, the SOIC-8 package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 150°C/W under standard JEDEC test conditions (1-layer board, 1in² copper pad). This value assumes no additional copper pour or thermal vias. With 2oz copper and 4 thermal vias under the exposed pad (if present), θJA can improve to ~65°C/W. The datasheet specifies this in the "Thermal Resistance" section of the Absolute Maximum Ratings table, confirming 150°C/W for SO-8 surface-mount variants including INA121UAG4.
How does the INA121UAG4 handle input overvoltage conditions?
The INA121UAG4 incorporates internal overvoltage protection diodes on both inputs, rated for continuous safe operation at ±40V regardless of supply voltage - verified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. During overvoltage, input current is limited to <1mA (per Figure "Input Over-Voltage V/I Characteristics"), preventing latch-up or parametric shift. Unlike unprotected amplifiers, the INA121UAG4 resumes normal operation immediately after fault removal with no calibration needed. This behavior is explicitly documented in the "Input Protection to ±40V" feature and confirmed in the typical performance curves.
INA121UAG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 5 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 4 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 450µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 14 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA121UAG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA121UAG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA121UAG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA121UAG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA121UAG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA121UAG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA121UAG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA121UAG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA121UAG4?
INA121UAG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA121UAG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA121UAG4?
For technical support, including INA121UAG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA121UAG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA121UAG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA121UAG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA121UAG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA121UAG4?
All INA121UAG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA121UAG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA121UAG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA121UAG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA121UAG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
