Texas Instruments INA126E/250G4
- Part No.:
- INA126E/250G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA126E/250G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,138
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA126E/250G4 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, micropower instrumentation amplifier optimized for precision low-level differential signal acquisition in battery-powered and space-constrained industrial systems. It delivers 250 μV maximum offset voltage, 3 μV/°C max offset drift, 35 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual-supply operation, and 175 μA/channel quiescent current - enabling high-accuracy sensing in ECG front-ends and flow transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the INA126E/250G4 datasheet, INA126E/250G4 pinout, INA126E/250G4 application, or INA126E/250G4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its VSSOP-8 (DGK) package footprint, two-op-amp architecture for low power, gain-setting via external RG resistor (5–10,000 V/V), REF pin for output level-shifting, and guaranteed –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature performance.
Technical Context
The INA126E/250G4 implements a two-op-amp instrumentation amplifier topology that eliminates the third op-amp of traditional three-op-amp designs, reducing quiescent current to 175 μA while maintaining high common-mode rejection (80 dB min at G=5). Its internal laser-trimmed 40 kΩ/10 kΩ resistor network enables precise gain setting via a single external RG resistor with gain equation G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG.
Input stage features balanced, high-impedance (≥1 GΩ) inputs with ±25 nA max input bias current and integrated diode-based input protection. The REF pin allows output DC level shifting - critical for single-supply operation - and must be driven by a low-impedance source (<8 Ω) to preserve CMRR. Output swing is specified as (V+) – 0.75 V and (V–) + 0.8 V under load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Range | 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V set by single external resistor RG; enables flexible sensor signal scaling without redesign. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250 μV maximum (RTI); ensures <0.1% error at 250 mV full-scale input before trimming. |
| Offset Drift | ±3 μV/°C maximum; contributes ≤0.3 mV error over 100°C industrial range. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 35 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz (CSO: SHE); supports resolution of sub-μV signals in 10 Hz–10 kHz bandwidths. |
| Supply Range | ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual supply or 2.7 V to 36 V single supply; compatible with Li-ion, 5 V, and ±15 V rails. |
| Quiescent Current | ±175 μA per channel; enables >1-year battery life in 10 μA sleep-system architectures. |
| CMRR | 80 dB minimum at G=5 (VCM = ±11.25 V); rejects 100:1 common-mode interference in bridge sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
INA126E/250G4 is housed in an 8-pin VSSOP (DGK) package - 2.3 mm × 2.0 mm, 0.5 mm pitch - optimized for high-density PCB layouts and automated assembly. Thermal resistance RθJA is 167.8 °C/W, requiring minimal copper area for thermal management in ambient temperatures up to +85°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | Gain-setting node; connect external resistor between pins 1 and 8 to set gain >5 V/V per G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG. |
| 2 | V–IN | Negative differential input; high-impedance (≥1 GΩ), accepts signals within common-mode range (V– – 0.5 V to V+ + 0.5 V). |
| 3 | V+IN | Positive differential input; matched to V–IN for optimal CMRR and bias current cancellation. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail; supports operation down to –1.35 V; decoupling capacitor required near pin. |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference node; must be driven low-impedance (≤8 Ω) to maintain CMRR; sets output DC level. |
| 6 | VO | Differential output; swings to within 0.75 V of V+ and 0.8 V of V–; drives ≥25 kΩ loads. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail; supports operation up to +18 V; decoupling capacitor required near pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Two-op-amp architecture | Reduces quiescent current by ~40% vs. three-op-amp IAs while preserving gain accuracy and CMRR. |
| Laser-trimmed internal resistors | 40 kΩ/10 kΩ network enables ±0.1% gain error at G=100 without external calibration. |
| REF pin level-shifting | Allows single-supply operation with mid-rail reference; eliminates need for external level-shift amplifiers. |
| Input protection diodes | Clamp input signals to within ±0.7 V of supply rails; permits direct connection to ±15 V industrial sensors. |
| Industrial temperature grade | Specified from –40°C to +85°C with full electrical performance; qualified for use in medical and process control equipment. |
Applications
| ECG Front-End Amplifier | Pressure Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level differential signals from Ag/AgCl electrodes in portable electrocardiogram monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier acquiring biopotential signals with high common-mode rejection of 50/60 Hz mains interference. Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz noise and 250 μV offset enable detection of 10 μV QRS complexes; 175 μA current extends battery life in handheld units. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-output Wheatstone bridge signals from MEMS pressure sensors in HVAC and industrial transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, high-input-impedance amplifier converting bridge imbalance into scalable analog output for ADC digitization. Use Value: ±3 μV/°C offset drift minimizes temperature-induced zero-point error; ±1.35 V supply capability supports ultra-low-power sensor nodes. |
| AC Charging Station Current Monitoring | Multiparameter Patient Monitor Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Isolated current sensing via shunt resistor in Level 2 EV charging stations, where ground-referenced measurement is required. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR IA rejecting common-mode voltage transients on shunt while amplifying low-side current sense signals. Use Value: 80 dB CMRR at G=5 suppresses 100 V common-mode ripple; VSSOP-8 footprint fits compact isolation barrier layouts. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous acquisition of ECG, respiration, and temperature signals in modular patient monitors with shared analog backplane. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel IA providing configurable gain and REF-based level-shifting for multi-sensor signal alignment. Use Value: Gain programmability (5–10,000 V/V) enables one BOM part across multiple sensor types; –40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in clinical environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8221ARMZ | Higher quiescent current (350 μA), lower noise (27 nV/√Hz), fixed-gain options only (1–1000); SOIC-8 package. | Better noise performance but incompatible with ultra-low-power battery systems; lacks REF pin for single-supply flexibility. | Select AD8221ARMZ when lowest noise dominates over power budget and gain is fixed. |
| INA333AIDRGT | Lower quiescent current (50 μA), higher gain error (±0.15% at G=100), same VSSOP-8 footprint; includes auto-zero architecture. | Superior DC precision and lower power, but reduced bandwidth (1.5 MHz vs. 200 kHz at G=5) limits dynamic signal fidelity. | Select INA333AIDRGT for static or low-frequency measurements where zero-drift and sub-μV offset are critical. |
Compared with AD8221ARMZ and INA333AIDRGT, the INA126E/250G4 offers the best balance of micropower operation, wide gain adjustability, and industrial temperature stability - making it optimal for portable medical and industrial sensor interfaces where design flexibility and supply voltage range are primary constraints.
Availability
INA126E/250G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ECG front-end amplifiers, pressure sensor signal conditioning, AC charging station current monitoring, and multiparameter patient monitor analog front-ends requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA126E/250G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain components.
The INA126 product line was designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy instrumentation in portable and industrial measurement systems - emphasizing micropower consumption, wide supply range, and robust performance across temperature extremes.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with INA126E/250G4, and how is it configured?
The INA126E/250G4 supports gains from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V using the formula G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG. For maximum gain, connect a 7.87 Ω resistor between pins 1 and 8. At G=10,000, the device maintains ±1% gain nonlinearity and operates with ~2 kHz bandwidth. The internal 80 kΩ term derives from laser-trimmed metal-film resistors, ensuring stable gain accuracy across temperature. INA126E/250G4 requires no additional external components beyond RG for basic operation.
Can INA126E/250G4 operate from a single 3.3V supply, and what design considerations apply?
Yes, INA126E/250G4 supports single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 36 V. With a 3.3 V rail, configure the REF pin at 1.65 V (mid-supply) using a low-impedance divider or buffer to prevent CMRR degradation. Input common-mode range becomes limited to ~0.3 V to 2.9 V, and output swing reduces to ~0.4 V to 2.9 V. Avoid driving inputs beyond these bounds. INA126E/250G4's ±1.35 V dual-supply minimum translates to 2.7 V single-supply minimum, confirmed in Section 5.3 of the datasheet.
How does the REF pin function in INA126E/250G4, and why is low-impedance drive critical?
The REF pin sets the output DC level - VO = G·(V+IN – V–IN) + VREF. Driving REF with >8 Ω series resistance degrades CMRR to ~80 dB (vs. 94 dB typical), due to impedance mismatch in the internal feedback path. Use an op-amp buffer (e.g., OPA333) or precision voltage reference with ≤1 Ω source impedance. INA126E/250G4's REF functionality enables single-supply compatibility and level-shifting without external summing amplifiers - a key differentiator versus fixed-reference IAs.
What is the input protection scheme of INA126E/250G4, and what are its absolute limits?
INA126E/250G4 integrates diode clamps from each input to V+ and V– rails, limiting input voltage to (V–) – 0.7 V and (V+) + 0.7 V. Absolute maximum input current is 10 mA - exceeded only if external series resistance is omitted during overvoltage events. For 24 V sensor interfaces, a 2.2 kΩ series resistor limits fault current to <10 mA. These protections are specified in Section 5.1 and validated per JEDEC JESD78 latch-up testing. INA126E/250G4 remains functional after transient overvoltage exposure within these bounds.
Does INA126E/250G4 require external capacitors for stability, and what layout practices improve performance?
No external compensation is needed - INA126E/250G4 is unity-gain stable and specified for CL ≤ 1000 pF. However, 0.1 μF ceramic decoupling capacitors are mandatory on V+ and V– pins, placed ≤2 mm from the DGK package. To minimize noise and crosstalk: (1) route differential inputs as tightly coupled, adjacent traces; (2) place REF trace over solid ground plane; (3) avoid routing RG or output traces parallel to noisy digital lines. These practices preserve the 35 nV/√Hz noise floor and 80 dB CMRR of INA126E/250G4.
INA126E/250G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 175µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
INA126E/250G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA126E/250G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA126E/250G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA126E/250G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA126E/250G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA126E/250G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA126E/250G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA126E/250G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA126E/250G4?
INA126E/250G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA126E/250G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA126E/250G4?
For technical support, including INA126E/250G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA126E/250G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA126E/250G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA126E/250G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA126E/250G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA126E/250G4?
All INA126E/250G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA126E/250G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA126E/250G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA126E/250G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA126E/250G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
