Texas Instruments INA126E/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA126E/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA126E/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,688
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA126E/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, micropower instrumentation amplifier optimized for precision low-level differential signal acquisition in battery-powered and space-constrained industrial systems. It delivers 175 μA/channel quiescent current, ±1.35V to ±18V dual-supply operation, 250 μV max input offset voltage, 3 μV/°C max offset drift, and 35 nV/√Hz input voltage noise - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in ECG monitors and flow transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the INA126E/2K5G4 datasheet, INA126E/2K5G4 pinout, INA126E/2K5G4 application, or INA126E/2K5G4 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed gain-setting behavior (G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG), real-world application constraints for VREF and common-mode range, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts with documented functional and packaging differences.
Technical Context
The INA126E/2K5G4 implements a two-op-amp topology that reduces power consumption versus traditional three-op-amp instrumentation amplifiers while maintaining high input impedance and balanced input structure. Its internal laser-trimmed 40 kΩ/10 kΩ resistor network enables precise gain setting from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V using a single external resistor (RG) between pins 1 and 8.
It operates across –40°C to +85°C with guaranteed performance at ±1.35V minimum supply, supports single-supply operation via the REF pin (pin 5), and requires low-impedance REF connection to preserve >80 dB CMRR. Input protection diodes clamp signals to within ~0.7 V of supply rails, and internal A2 output swing limits the negative common-mode input range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Quiescent current | 175 μA/channel - enables multi-year battery life in portable medical and industrial sensors. |
| Input offset voltage | 250 μV maximum - ensures ≤0.025% error at 1 V full-scale output with G = 400. |
| Offset voltage drift | 3 μV/°C maximum - contributes <±0.3 mV error over 100°C industrial temperature span. |
| Voltage noise density | 35 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports clean acquisition of microvolt-level biopotentials and strain gauge signals. |
| Supply voltage range | ±1.35V to ±18V dual or 2.7V–36V single - accommodates low-voltage IoT nodes and high-voltage industrial front-ends. |
| Gain range | 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V via RG - covers thermocouple (low-G), bridge (mid-G), and ECG (high-G) applications with one device family. |
| CMRR | 80 dB minimum at G = 5, up to 94 dB at G = 100 - rejects 60 Hz mains interference in noisy plant environments. |
Pinout & Package
INA126E/2K5G4 is packaged in an 8-pin VSSOP (DGK) with 0.65 mm pitch, 3.0 mm × 3.0 mm body, and exposed thermal pad - optimized for compact PCB layouts and improved thermal dissipation in dense sensor modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | Gain-setting node: connect external resistor RG between pins 1 and 8 to set G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG; open for G = 5. |
| 2 | V–IN | Negative input: high-impedance (≥1 GΩ), accepts differential signal referenced to VREF. |
| 3 | V+IN | Positive input: matched high-impedance path; differential input voltage is V+IN – V–IN. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail: must be connected to system ground or negative voltage; supports rail-to-rail input common-mode down to (V–) – 0.5 V. |
| 5 | Ref | Reference input: sets output DC level; must be driven by low-impedance source (≤8 Ω) to maintain CMRR >80 dB. |
| 6 | VO | Output: buffered single-ended voltage referenced to Ref; swings to within 0.75–0.95 V of supply rails. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail: supports up to +18 V; supplies both internal op-amps and output stage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Two-op-amp architecture | Reduces quiescent current by ~40% vs. three-op-amp IAs while preserving high input impedance and balanced inputs. |
| Laser-trimmed internal resistors | 40 kΩ/10 kΩ network enables accurate, temperature-stable gain with minimal external component count. |
| Single-supply compatibility | REF pin (pin 5) allows output level-shifting for true single-supply operation from 2.7 V, critical for portable designs. |
| Input protection diodes | Integrated clamping diodes limit input voltage to (V±) ± 0.7 V, eliminating need for external TVS in many industrial sensor interfaces. |
| Industrial temperature grade | Specified from –40°C to +85°C with guaranteed offset drift ≤3 μV/°C, ensuring stable calibration in factory-floor deployments. |
Applications
| Level Transmitter | Flow Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV output from pressure transducers in liquid/gas pipeline monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier conditioning differential bridge output while rejecting common-mode noise from motor drives and VFDs. Use Value: 80 dB+ CMRR suppresses 60 Hz and harmonics induced by nearby AC equipment, improving measurement stability by >10× vs. standard op-amps. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for electromagnetic flow meters measuring conductive fluid velocity in water treatment plants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance IA capturing µV-level induced voltage across electrodes without loading the sensor. Use Value: 175 μA quiescent current enables solar-powered remote flow monitoring with >5-year battery life at 1 Hz sampling. |
| Multiparameter Patient Monitor | Electrocardiogram (ECG) |
|
Use Scenario: Simultaneous acquisition of temperature, SpO₂, and respiration signals in bedside clinical monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, micropower IA channel for analog front-end multiplexing, minimizing crosstalk and thermal drift across vital signs. Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves P-wave morphology in sub-10 µV ECG leads, supporting early arrhythmia detection. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of 0.5–2 mV differential cardiac signals from RA/LA/LL electrodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier with user-configurable gain (G = 100–500) and REF-based DC level shifting for ADC input alignment. Use Value: 250 μV max offset ensures baseline stability across patient movement and skin-electrode impedance shifts, reducing false alarms. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD620ARZ | Higher quiescent current (1.3 mA vs. 0.175 mA); higher offset drift (1 μV/°C typical); SOIC-8 only (no VSSOP). | Better low-frequency noise (0.28 μVPP @ 0.1–10 Hz) but unsuitable for battery-powered ECG wearables due to power draw. | Select AD620ARZ when ultra-low 1/f noise dominates design requirements and supply headroom permits higher current. |
| INA333AIDR | Lower quiescent current (50 μA); lower offset (25 μV max); same VSSOP-8 package; integrated RG option available. | Optimized for ultralow-power wearable biosensors; lacks dual-supply flexibility below ±1.8 V and has narrower CMRR at high gains. | Select INA333AIDR for next-gen portable diagnostics where 50 μA operation and 25 μV offset justify trade-offs in supply range and CMRR linearity. |
Compared with AD620ARZ and INA333AIDR, the INA126E/2K5G4 uniquely balances micropower operation (175 μA), wide dual-supply range (±1.35V), and robust 80–94 dB CMRR across 5–1000 gain - making it optimal for industrial field transmitters requiring long-life batteries and harsh-environment reliability without sacrificing accuracy.
Availability
INA126E/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for level transmitter calibration, flow meter signal conditioning, and multiparameter patient monitor front-ends requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA126E/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain solutions.
The INA126 product line was designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy industrial and medical sensor signal conditioning - emphasizing micropower operation, wide supply flexibility, and robust common-mode rejection in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage required for reliable operation of the INA126E/2K5G4?
The INA126E/2K5G4 supports dual-supply operation down to ±1.35 V (2.7 V total) and single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 36 V. At ±1.35 V, guaranteed specifications include 175 μA quiescent current, 250 μV max offset, and functional gain setting - though common-mode input range shrinks, requiring careful REF pin biasing. The INA126E/2K5G4 datasheet Section 5.3 confirms these limits under Recommended Operating Conditions.
How does the REF pin (pin 5) affect output accuracy and common-mode rejection in the INA126E/2K5G4?
The REF pin sets the output DC level relative to which VO is referenced. A high-impedance connection degrades CMRR to ~80 dB; a low-impedance drive (<8 Ω) maintains >80 dB CMRR. In single-supply use, REF is typically tied to mid-supply (e.g., 1.35 V for 2.7 V system) to maximize output swing. The INA126E/2K5G4 application note SBOS062D Section 7.1 specifies that improper REF routing directly causes measurable CMR loss and output offset shift.
Can the INA126E/2K5G4 be used in a dual-supply configuration with asymmetric rails, such as +5 V and –3 V?
Yes - the INA126E/2K5G4 supports asymmetric dual supplies as long as the total differential supply (V+ – V–) remains within 2.7 V to 36 V and each rail stays within absolute maximum ratings (±18 V). For +5 V/–3 V operation, V+ = +5 V and V– = –3 V yields 8 V total supply, enabling full functionality. However, input common-mode range becomes asymmetric: (V–) – 0.5 V to (V+) + 0.5 V, i.e., –3.5 V to +5.5 V, per Section 5.6 of the INA126E/2K5G4 datasheet.
What is the impact of external RG resistor tolerance and temperature coefficient on gain accuracy in the INA126E/2K5G4?
RG directly determines gain via G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG. A 1% tolerance RG contributes ~1% gain error; a 100 ppm/°C TC adds ~0.1% drift over 10°C. For G = 100 (RG = 842 Ω), a 0.1% RG drift causes ~0.1% gain drift. TI's SBOS062D Section 7.2.2.1 states that wiring/solder resistance becomes significant above G = 100, so 0.1% metal-film RG with Kelvin connections is recommended for precision applications using the INA126E/2K5G4.
Does the INA126E/2K5G4 require external decoupling capacitors, and if so, what values are recommended?
Yes - TI recommends 0.1 μF ceramic capacitors placed as close as possible to pins 4 (V–) and 7 (V+), with short traces to ground. For noisy supplies or high-precision applications, add a 10 μF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic in parallel. Figure 7-1 in the INA126E/2K5G4 datasheet SBOS062D shows this configuration, and Section 7.2 explicitly states that omitting decoupling degrades PSRR and introduces supply-induced ripple into VO, especially at high gains.
INA126E/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 175µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
INA126E/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA126E/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA126E/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA126E/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA126E/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA126E/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA126E/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA126E/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA126E/2K5G4?
INA126E/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA126E/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA126E/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA126E/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA126E/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA126E/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA126E/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA126E/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA126E/2K5G4?
All INA126E/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA126E/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA126E/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA126E/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA126E/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
