Texas Instruments INA126EA/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA126EA/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA126EA/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,391
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA126EA/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, micropower instrumentation amplifier optimized for precision low-level differential signal acquisition in battery-powered and space-constrained industrial systems. It delivers 250 µV max offset voltage, 3 µV/°C max drift, 35 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual-supply operation, and gain programmability from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V via a single external resistor - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in ECG monitors and flow transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the INA126EA/2K5G4 datasheet, INA126EA/2K5G4 pinout, INA126EA/2K5G4 application, or INA126EA/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its VSSOP-8 package footprint, 175 µA/channel quiescent current, 80 dB min CMRR at G=5, 200 kHz bandwidth at minimum gain, and REF-pin–referenced output architecture requiring low-impedance reference drive.
Technical Context
The INA126EA/2K5G4 implements a two-op-amp instrumentation amplifier topology that reduces quiescent current versus traditional three-op-amp designs while maintaining balanced, high-input impedance (≥1 GΩ). Its internal laser-trimmed 40 kΩ/10 kΩ resistor network enables precise gain setting via RG, with gain equation G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG.
It operates across –40°C to +85°C with rail-to-rail output swing capability (±0.75 V from rails), supports single-supply operation down to 2.7 V when the REF pin is biased mid-supply, and features integrated input protection diodes clamping signals to within ±0.7 V of supply rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Range | 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V - set by single external resistor RG; enables flexible sensor scaling without redesigning signal chain. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±250 µV max - ensures <0.1% error at 250 mV full-scale input, critical for millivolt-level bridge and thermocouple outputs. |
| Quiescent Current | 175 µA per channel - allows continuous operation on coin-cell batteries for >1 year in portable diagnostics equipment. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 35 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-frequency biomedical sensing where signal amplitudes are sub-millivolt. |
| CMRR | 80 dB min at G=5 - rejects 60 Hz mains interference in unshielded industrial environments without additional filtering. |
| Supply Range | ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual or 2.7 V to 36 V single - supports direct interface to low-voltage microcontrollers and legacy ±15 V analog backplanes. |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for deployment in outdoor metering, automotive cabin sensors, and factory-floor PLC modules. |
Pinout & Package
INA126EA/2K5G4 is housed in an 8-pin VSSOP (DGK) package - 2.3 mm × 2.0 mm, 0.5 mm pitch - optimized for high-density PCB layouts in portable medical and industrial IoT devices.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | Gain-setting node; connect external resistor between pins 1 and 8 to set gain >5 V/V; open-circuit yields G=5. |
| 2 | V–IN | Inverting input; high-impedance (≥1 GΩ), accepts differential sensor signals referenced to system ground or floating sources. |
| 3 | V+IN | Non-inverting input; matched to V–IN for optimal common-mode rejection; requires symmetric bias paths for best performance. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail; must be decoupled locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor to minimize noise coupling into input stage. |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference node; output voltage is VO = G·(V+IN – V–IN) + VREF; must be driven by ≤8 Ω source to maintain >80 dB CMRR. |
| 6 | VO | Amplified output; capable of ±14 V swing on ±15 V supplies; drives 25 kΩ loads with <0.1% gain error. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail; supports rail-splitting for single-supply operation; requires local 0.1 µF decoupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Two-op-amp architecture | Reduces quiescent current by ~40% vs. three-op-amp IAs, enabling always-on monitoring in battery-powered wearables. |
| Laser-trimmed internal resistors | Ensures ±0.1% gain accuracy at G=5 and ±100 ppm/°C gain drift - eliminates need for system-level calibration in field-deployed sensors. |
| Input bias current return path support | Enables stable operation with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors) using simple external resistor networks. |
| Single-resistor gain programming | Simplifies BOM management and layout - one 0603 resistor replaces multiple fixed-gain ICs across product variants. |
| REF-pin–referenced output | Allows level-shifting output to match ADC input range or isolate signal ground - critical for isolated data acquisition systems. |
Applications
| ECG Monitoring System | Industrial Flow Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level differential cardiac signals from dry-electrode chest patches in ambulatory ECG recorders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end instrumentation amplifier conditioning biopotential signals prior to 24-bit delta-sigma ADC sampling. Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz noise floor and 250 µV offset enable detection of P-waves and T-waves without baseline wander correction. |
Use Scenario: Converting mV-level differential output from electromagnetic flow meter coils into robust 4–20 mA loop signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR signal conditioner rejecting common-mode noise induced by motor drives and variable-frequency inverters. Use Value: 80 dB CMRR at 60 Hz suppresses line-frequency interference without active filtering, reducing component count and board area. |
| Multiparameter Patient Monitor | AC Charging Station Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Simultaneous acquisition of ECG, respiration (impedance pneumography), and temperature in compact bedside monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, multi-function analog front-end channel supporting shared REF and supply rails across sensor types. Use Value: 175 µA/channel quiescent current allows integration of four INA126EA/2K5G4 units on a single 3.3 V LDO without thermal derating. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and amplifying shunt-based current sense signals in EV charging control units operating in noisy 400 V DC environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage-tolerant signal conditioner providing galvanically isolated current feedback to MCU-based PWM controllers. Use Value: ±18 V supply rating and ±11.25 V input common-mode range allow direct connection to shunt placed on high-side of 400 V bus. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8221ARMZ | Higher quiescent current (350 µA), lower noise (27 nV/√Hz), wider bandwidth (825 kHz at G=10), SOIC-8 only. | Better suited for high-speed strain gauge readouts but less optimal for ultra-low-power portable devices. | Select AD8221ARMZ when bandwidth >500 kHz and noise <30 nV/√Hz are required; avoid if battery life is primary constraint. |
| INA333AIDR | Lower quiescent current (50 µA), higher gain error (±0.15%), VSSOP-8 package, integrated RG resistor option. | Targeted at cost-sensitive consumer wearables; lacks extended ±18 V supply range and 80 dB CMRR at G=5. | Select INA333AIDR for sub-50 µA power budgets and simplified layout; avoid for industrial-grade 60 Hz rejection requirements. |
Compared with AD8221ARMZ and INA333AIDR, the INA126EA/2K5G4 uniquely balances micropower operation (175 µA), robust industrial supply range (±18 V), and guaranteed 80 dB CMRR at G=5 - making it the preferred choice for battery-powered industrial transmitters and medical devices requiring long-term stability without recalibration.
Availability
INA126EA/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ECG monitoring systems, industrial flow transmitters, multiparameter patient monitors, AC charging station sensor interfaces, and level transmitter modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for INA126EA/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The INA126 series belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy differential signal acquisition in medical, industrial, and test equipment where offset, drift, and noise directly impact measurement fidelity.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with INA126EA/2K5G4, and how is it set?
The INA126EA/2K5G4 supports gains from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V using the formula G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG. To achieve 10,000 V/V, a 7.87 Ω resistor is placed between pins 1 and 8. The internal 80 kΩ resistor is laser-trimmed for accuracy, so external RG tolerance and temperature coefficient directly affect overall gain error. For G=5, RG is left open.
Can INA126EA/2K5G4 operate from a single 3.3V supply, and what REF pin configuration is required?
Yes, INA126EA/2K5G4 supports single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 36 V. When using 3.3 V, the REF pin must be biased to approximately 1.65 V (mid-supply) using a low-impedance source (≤8 Ω) - typically a buffered voltage divider or precision reference - to keep the output within linear range and preserve CMRR. Failure to do so causes clipping or degraded rejection.
How does the VSSOP-8 package of INA126EA/2K5G4 impact thermal performance compared to SOIC-8?
The INA126EA/2K5G4 in VSSOP-8 exhibits higher junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (167.8 °C/W) than SOIC-8 (116.4 °C/W), meaning it runs hotter under identical load. This requires careful attention to PCB copper area, thermal vias under the exposed pad (if present), and ambient temperature derating - especially in sealed enclosures. Thermal design must ensure junction temperature stays below 125°C across –40°C to +85°C ambient.
What is the role of the Sense pins in INA126EA/2K5G4, and are they present on this device?
The INA126EA/2K5G4 does not have Sense pins - those are exclusive to the dual-channel INA2126. The INA126EA/2K5G4 uses a standard two-op-amp topology without dedicated feedback-sense terminals. Output voltage is taken directly from pin 6 (VO), and no external Sense connection is required or supported for this single-channel variant.
Does INA126EA/2K5G4 require external input protection when interfacing with industrial sensors?
INA126EA/2K5G4 includes internal ESD diodes clamping inputs to within ±0.7 V of V+ and V– rails. For industrial sensors exposed to surge events (e.g., lightning-induced transients in flow meters), external series current-limiting resistors (e.g., 100 Ω–1 kΩ) and TVS diodes rated for ±15 V are recommended - especially when source impedance exceeds 1 kΩ or fault currents may exceed 10 mA.
INA126EA/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 150 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 175µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
INA126EA/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA126EA/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA126EA/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA126EA/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA126EA/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA126EA/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA126EA/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA126EA/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA126EA/2K5G4?
INA126EA/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA126EA/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA126EA/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA126EA/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA126EA/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA126EA/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA126EA/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA126EA/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA126EA/2K5G4?
All INA126EA/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA126EA/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA126EA/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA126EA/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA126EA/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
