Texas Instruments INA126U
- Part No.:
- INA126U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA126U.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:621
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA126U from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, micropower instrumentation amplifier in 8-pin SOIC (D) package, delivering 250 µV max offset voltage, 3 µV/°C max drift, and 35 nV/√Hz input voltage noise for precision low-level sensor signal conditioning in portable industrial transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the INA126U datasheet, INA126U pinout, INA126U application, or INA126U equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, validated SOIC-8 pin functions, real-world use cases in ECG and flow transmitters, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented technical and application differences.
Technical Context
The INA126U implements a two-op-amp topology that reduces quiescent current to 175 µA/channel while maintaining high input impedance and balanced inputs-enabling accurate differential acquisition from unbalanced sources like thermocouples or bridge sensors. Its gain is set externally via RG (pin 1–8), supporting 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V with laser-trimmed internal 40 kΩ and 80 kΩ resistors.
It operates across ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual supplies or 2.7 V to 36 V single supply, with output referenced to the Ref pin (pin 5) for flexible level-shifting. Input common-mode range extends to ±11.25 V at ±15 V supply, limited by internal op-amp A2's output swing-not directly measurable at pins.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual or 2.7–36 V single: enables battery-powered and industrial rail compatibility. |
| Quiescent Current | 175 µA/channel: supports >1-year operation on coin-cell batteries in portable data loggers. |
| Offset Voltage | 250 µV maximum (RTI): eliminates need for external trimming in 12-bit ADC systems with ±10 mV full-scale inputs. |
| Offset Drift | 3 µV/°C maximum: ensures <±0.3 mV error over –40°C to +85°C ambient in outdoor sensor nodes. |
| Voltage Noise | 35 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz: preserves SNR for microvolt-level biopotential signals (e.g., ECG lead-off detection). |
| Gain Range | 5–10,000 V/V via external RG resistor: supports scalable front-end design across pressure, temperature, and strain sensing. |
| CMRR | 80 dB minimum (SOIC package): rejects 60 Hz mains interference in medical-grade patient monitors. |
Pinout & Package
INA126U is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with 1.27 mm pitch, 4.9 mm × 3.91 mm body, and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint-compatible with automated SMT assembly and IPC-7351B land patterns.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | Gain-setting node: connect external resistor between pins 1 and 8 to set gain G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG; open for G = 5. |
| 2 | V–IN | Negative input: high-impedance (≥1 GΩ), accepts differential signal referenced to Ref (pin 5). |
| 3 | V+IN | Positive input: matched to V–IN for optimal CMRR; requires symmetric bias current return path. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail: must be decoupled with 0.1 µF capacitor near pin for stability. |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference: sets output DC level; must be driven low-impedance (≤8 Ω) to maintain >80 dB CMRR. |
| 6 | VO | Amplified output: rail-to-rail swing limited to (V+) – 0.75 V and (V–) + 0.8 V at ±15 V supply. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail: accepts up to +18 V; decoupling required adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Two-op-amp architecture | Reduces power vs. three-op-amp IAs-enables 175 µA/channel operation without sacrificing CMRR or PSRR. |
| Laser-trimmed internal resistors | 40 kΩ and 80 kΩ metal-film networks ensure ±0.1% gain accuracy contribution and <10 ppm/°C drift. |
| Input protection diodes | Internal clamps limit input voltage to (V–) – 0.7 V and (V+) + 0.7 V-allows direct connection to ±15 V industrial sensors. |
| Single-supply flexibility | Ref pin (pin 5) enables mid-supply referencing for 3.3 V or 5 V systems-no external level-shifter needed. |
| Industrial temperature range | Specified from –40°C to +85°C: qualified for deployment in AC charging stations and factory-floor transmitters. |
Applications
| Level Transmitter | ECG Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential output from 4–20 mA loop-powered pressure sensors in tank level measurement systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier acquiring bridge sensor signals while rejecting common-mode noise from long cable runs. Use Value: 80 dB CMRR suppresses 60 Hz pickup; 250 µV offset ensures ≤0.25% FS error in 100 mV span transmitters. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of 0.5–2 mV differential ECG signals from limb electrodes in portable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift IA conditioning biopotential signals prior to 12-bit ADC sampling at 250 SPS. Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves diagnostic fidelity; 175 µA quiescent current extends battery life in handheld units. |
| Flow Transmitter | Infusion Pump |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for turbine or Coriolis flow sensors generating µV–mV differential outputs proportional to fluid velocity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance IA rejecting ground-loop noise in electrically noisy plant environments. Use Value: ±1.35 V min supply enables operation from isolated 3.3 V rails; 3 µV/°C drift maintains calibration stability across ambient shifts. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying strain-gauge or load-cell outputs in closed-loop motor control for precise drug delivery dosing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower IA providing stable gain in battery-backed safety-critical infusion systems. Use Value: 175 µA/channel draw allows >500 hr runtime on AA cells; 10,000 V/V max gain supports sub-mg resolution sensing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD620ARZ | Higher quiescent current (1.3 mA vs. 175 µA); lower max gain (1000 V/V); no Ref pin for output level-shifting. | Better for high-speed, wide-bandwidth applications (>1 MHz); less suitable for battery-powered devices. | Select AD620ARZ when bandwidth >1 MHz is required and power budget allows >7× higher current draw. |
| INA333AIDR | Lower quiescent current (50 µA); lower offset (25 µV max); same SOIC-8 package and Ref pin functionality. | Superior for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy designs (e.g., wearable biosensors); not qualified for –40°C to +85°C industrial use. | Choose INA333AIDR for medical wearables needing <100 µA draw and <50 µV offset-avoid in extended-temperature industrial settings. |
Compared with AD620ARZ and INA333AIDR, the INA126U uniquely balances micropower operation (175 µA), industrial temperature rating (–40°C to +85°C), and flexible Ref-based output referencing-making it optimal for portable industrial transmitters where battery life, environmental robustness, and signal-level adaptability are jointly critical.
Availability
INA126U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for level transmitters, ECG monitors, flow transmitters, and infusion pumps requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and medical OEM programs.
Supply support for INA126U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain solutions.
The INA126U belongs to TI's INAx126 micropower instrumentation amplifier family, designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy sensor signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated industrial and medical instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with the INA126U, and how is it set?
The INA126U supports gains from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V using a single external resistor (RG) connected between pins 1 and 8. The gain equation is G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG. For G = 10,000 V/V, RG = 8.0 Ω (7.87 Ω 1% standard value). At this gain, wiring resistance becomes significant-direct soldering is recommended over socketed connections to avoid gain error. The INA126U datasheet confirms this range applies to all package variants including the SOIC-8 INA126U.
Does the INA126U require external trimming for offset voltage in typical applications?
No, the INA126U does not require external offset trimming in most applications. Its maximum offset voltage is 250 µV (RTI) and drift is 3 µV/°C-sufficient for 12-bit systems with ≥10 mV full-scale inputs. Section 7.2.2.2 of the INA126U datasheet explicitly states "most applications require no external offset adjustment." An optional trimming circuit using the Ref pin is provided only for ultra-high-accuracy requirements beyond the device's inherent specification.
Can the INA126U operate from a single 3.3 V supply, and what are the key layout considerations?
Yes, the INA126U operates from a single 2.7 V to 36 V supply. For 3.3 V operation, the Ref pin (pin 5) must be biased at ~1.65 V (midsupply) using a low-impedance source (<8 Ω) to prevent CMRR degradation. Input common-mode range shrinks to approximately ±0.7 V around Ref-so sensor outputs must stay within that window. Decoupling capacitors (0.1 µF X7R) must be placed within 2 mm of pins 4 (V–) and 7 (V+) per the INA126U layout guidelines.
What is the purpose of the Sense pins on the INA2126, and why does the INA126U not have them?
The SenseA and SenseB pins exist only on the dual-channel INA2126 (not on the INA126U) to enable remote-sense feedback-connecting directly to the load to compensate for voltage drop in long traces or PCB copper. The INA126U is a single-channel device with no Sense functionality; its output (pin 6) is internally referenced and does not support remote sensing. This distinction is clearly documented in Tables 4-1 (INA126U) and 4-2 (INA2126) of the INA126U/INA2126 datasheet.
How does the INA126U handle input overvoltage conditions, and what external protection is recommended?
The INA126U includes internal ESD diodes clamping inputs to (V–) – 0.7 V and (V+) + 0.7 V. If input signals exceed these limits, external series current-limiting resistors are required to keep input current below 10 mA (per Absolute Maximum Ratings). For ±15 V sensor interfaces, 1.5 kΩ resistors on both inputs limit fault current to <10 mA during overvoltage events-verified in Section 7.2.2.5 of the INA126U datasheet.
INA126U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 175µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA126U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA126U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA126U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA126U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA126U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA126U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA126U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA126U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA126U?
INA126U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA126U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA126U?
For technical support, including INA126U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA126U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA126U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA126U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA126U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA126U?
All INA126U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA126U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA126U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA126U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA126U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
