Texas Instruments INA126U/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA126U/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA126U/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,484
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA126U/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, micropower instrumentation amplifier optimized for precision low-level differential signal acquisition in battery-powered and space-constrained industrial systems. It delivers 250 µV max offset voltage, 3 µV/°C max drift, 35 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, ±1.35V to ±18V dual-supply operation, and gain programmable from 5 to 10,000 V/V via a single external resistor - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in ECG monitors and flow transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the INA126U/2K5G4 datasheet, INA126U/2K5G4 pinout, INA126U/2K5G4 application, or INA126U/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 175 µA/channel quiescent current, 8-pin SOIC (D) package compatibility, guaranteed –40°C to +85°C operation, and two-op-amp architecture enabling low-power, high-CMRR signal conditioning without external trimming.
Technical Context
The INA126U/2K5G4 implements a two-op-amp instrumentation amplifier topology that eliminates the third op-amp of conventional designs, reducing quiescent current to 175 µA/channel while preserving high input impedance (>1 GΩ) and balanced input structure. Its internal 40kΩ/10kΩ resistor network sets minimum gain at 5 V/V, with external RG (pin 1–8) scaling gain up to 10,000 V/V using G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG.
Input stage common-mode range is constrained by internal node A2's output swing, limiting usable VCM to ±11.25 V at ±15 V supplies; output is referenced to the Ref pin (pin 5), requiring low-impedance drive (<8 Ω) to maintain >80 dB CMRR. The device supports both dual-supply (±1.35V to ±18V) and single-supply (2.7V to 36V) operation with appropriate Ref biasing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Quiescent Current | 175 µA per channel - enables multi-year battery life in portable medical and industrial sensors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 250 µV maximum - ensures <0.01% gain error at G=5 for mV-level bridge outputs. |
| Offset Drift | 3 µV/°C maximum - maintains calibration stability across –40°C to +85°C industrial environments. |
| Voltage Noise | 35 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR for 10-bit+ resolution in 1–10 kHz biomedical signals. |
| Supply Range | ±1.35V to ±18V dual or 2.7V–36V single - supports rail-to-rail sensing in low-voltage IoT nodes and high-voltage process control. |
| Gain Range | 5 to 10,000 V/V - accommodates microvolt thermocouple outputs and millivolt strain gauge signals with one IC. |
| CMRR | 80 dB minimum (SOIC version) - rejects 60 Hz line interference in unshielded industrial wiring. |
Pinout & Package
INA126U/2K5G4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with 1.27 mm pitch, 4.9 mm × 3.91 mm body, and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint - compatible with automated SMT assembly and IPC-7351B land patterns.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | External gain-setting node: connect resistor between pins 1 and 8 to set G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG; open for G = 5. |
| 2 | V–IN | Negative differential input: high-impedance (≥1 GΩ), accepts common-mode voltages up to ±11.25 V at ±15 V supply. |
| 3 | V+IN | Positive differential input: matched to V–IN for >80 dB CMRR; requires symmetric source impedance for optimal performance. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail: supports operation down to –1.35 V; must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference: output voltage = (V+IN – V–IN) × G + VREF; must be driven low-impedance (<8 Ω) to preserve CMRR. |
| 6 | VO | Differential output: swings to within 0.75–0.95 V of rails; drives 25 kΩ loads with <0.1% nonlinearity at G = 100. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail: supports up to +18 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Two-op-amp architecture | Reduces quiescent current by ~40% vs. three-op-amp IAs, enabling always-on sensor nodes with 10+ year coin-cell life. |
| Laser-trimmed internal resistors | Ensures ±0.1% gain error at G = 5 and ±1% at G = 100 without external calibration - simplifies production test. |
| Input protection diodes | Clamps input signals to (V–) – 0.7 V and (V+) + 0.7 V, allowing direct connection to ±15 V industrial field sensors without external TVS. |
| Single-supply capability | Operates from 2.7 V with Ref pin biased to mid-supply - eliminates need for split supplies in portable data loggers. |
| Industrial temperature rating | Guaranteed performance from –40°C to +85°C - suitable for outdoor metering, HVAC controls, and factory-floor instrumentation. |
Applications
| ECG Signal Conditioning | Strain Gauge Bridge Readout |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying 0.5–5 mV differential cardiac signals from dry-electrode chest patches in wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing 500× gain, 60 Hz notch rejection via CMRR, and ultra-low noise floor. Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz noise and 250 µV offset enable detection of P-wave morphology without baseline drift or amplifier saturation. |
Use Scenario: Reading 2–20 mV full-bridge outputs from load cells in industrial weighing systems with ±10 V excitation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR front-end amplifier rejecting common-mode errors from long cable runs and power supply ripple. Use Value: 80 dB CMRR and ±3 µV/°C drift ensure <0.05% FS accuracy over temperature without recalibration. |
| Flow Transmitter Interface | Multiparameter Patient Monitor Channel |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop-powered flow sensor outputs to isolated digital readings in smart water meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current IA powering itself from loop current while amplifying mV-level Hall-effect sensor signals. Use Value: 175 µA/channel draw allows full analog signal chain operation within 3.5 mA of available loop budget. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous acquisition of ECG, respiration, and temperature channels in compact bedside monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel IA per sensor path, leveraging SOIC package density and shared Ref bias network. Use Value: 8-pin SOIC footprint and identical pinout across INAx126 family simplify PCB layout and BOM consolidation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD620ARZ | Higher quiescent current (1.3 mA vs. 175 µA); lower max gain (1000 vs. 10,000); 3-op-amp topology. | Better DC precision (50 µV offset) but unsuitable for battery-powered devices requiring sub-200 µA operation. | Select AD620ARZ only when ultra-low offset dominates over power and gain-range requirements. |
| INA333AIDR | Lower quiescent current (50 µA); rail-to-rail output; same 8-pin SOIC package; integrated RG resistor option. | Superior for 3.3 V single-supply systems but limited to G ≤ 1000 and narrower supply range (±1.8V to ±2.75V dual). | Choose INA333AIDR for modern low-voltage IoT sensors; retain INA126U/2K5G4 for wide-supply, high-gain legacy industrial designs. |
Compared with AD620ARZ and INA333AIDR, the INA126U/2K5G4 uniquely balances ultra-low power, extended gain range (up to 10,000 V/V), and wide supply flexibility (±1.35V to ±18V), making it the optimal choice for retrofitting legacy industrial transmitters and extending battery life in portable diagnostics without sacrificing signal fidelity.
Availability
INA126U/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ECG monitoring, flow transmitter design, and multiparameter patient monitor development requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and medical OEM programs.
Supply support for INA126U/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain solutions for industrial, medical, and automotive markets.
The INA126 series belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy differential signal acquisition in portable and harsh-environment measurement systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with INA126U/2K5G4, and how is it set?
The INA126U/2K5G4 supports gains from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V using the formula G = 5 + 80 kΩ/RG. To achieve 10,000 V/V, a 7.87 Ω resistor is placed between pins 1 and 8. The internal laser-trimmed 40kΩ/10kΩ network ensures gain accuracy remains within ±0.1% at G = 5 and ±1% at G = 100 for the INA126U/2K5G4, eliminating need for external calibration in most applications.
Does INA126U/2K5G4 require external trimming for offset voltage?
No, the INA126U/2K5G4 does not require external offset trimming in typical applications. Its maximum input offset voltage is 250 µV with drift of only 3 µV/°C across –40°C to +85°C, meeting requirements for most bridge sensor and biomedical front-ends. An optional offset trim circuit using the Ref pin (pin 5) is documented in the datasheet but rarely needed unless sub-50 µV residual offset is mandated.
Can INA126U/2K5G4 operate from a single 3.3V supply?
Yes, the INA126U/2K5G4 supports single-supply operation from 2.7V to 36V. For 3.3V use, the Ref pin (pin 5) must be biased to ~1.65V (mid-supply) using a low-impedance source (<8 Ω) to prevent output saturation. Input common-mode range shrinks accordingly - at 3.3V, VCM is limited to approximately 0.3V to 2.9V - verified in Figure 5-7 of the INA126U/2K5G4 datasheet.
What is the purpose of the Sense pins on INA126U/2K5G4?
The INA126U/2K5G4 does not have Sense pins - those are exclusive to the dual-channel INA2126. The INA126U/2K5G4 uses a simplified two-op-amp architecture with no dedicated Sense terminals. Its output (pin 6) connects directly to the load; feedback is internal. Confusion may arise from the INA2126's SenseA/SenseB pins (pins 7 and 10), which are absent on the single-channel INA126U/2K5G4.
How does the 8-pin SOIC package of INA126U/2K5G4 impact thermal performance?
The INA126U/2K5G4 in 8-pin SOIC (D) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 116.4°C/W. At its maximum 175 µA quiescent current and typical 15 V supply, power dissipation remains below 3 mW, resulting in negligible self-heating (<0.35°C rise). This makes thermal derating unnecessary in standard PCB layouts with minimal copper, unlike higher-power amplifiers requiring heatsinking or thermal vias.
INA126U/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 175µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA126U/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA126U/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA126U/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA126U/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA126U/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA126U/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA126U/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA126U/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA126U/2K5G4?
INA126U/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA126U/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA126U/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA126U/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA126U/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA126U/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA126U/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA126U/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA126U/2K5G4?
All INA126U/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA126U/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA126U/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA126U/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA126U/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
