Texas Instruments INA126UAG4
- Part No.:
- INA126UAG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA126UAG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,020
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA126UAG4 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, micropower instrumentation amplifier optimized for precision low-level differential signal acquisition in battery-powered and space-constrained systems. It delivers 250 µV max offset voltage, 3 µV/°C max drift, 35 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual-supply operation, and gain programmable from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V via a single external resistor - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in portable ECG monitors and industrial transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the INA126UAG4 datasheet, INA126UAG4 pinout, INA126UAG4 application, or INA126UAG4 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin functions, real-world application mappings, and validated alternative options - all grounded in TI's SBOS062D production datasheet (December 2025 revision).
Technical Context
The INA126UAG4 uses a two-op-amp topology that reduces quiescent current to 175 µA/channel while maintaining high input impedance (>1 GΩ) and balanced input structure - critical for unbalanced source impedances like thermocouples or bridge sensors. Its internal laser-trimmed 40 kΩ/10 kΩ resistor network enables precise gain setting via RG, with gain error as low as ±0.02% at G = 5.
It supports true single-supply operation (2.7 V to 36 V) using the REF pin for output level-shifting, and features integrated input protection diodes clamping signals to within ±0.7 V of supply rails. The device is specified across –40°C to +85°C and exhibits stable performance up to 1000 pF load capacitance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±1.35 V to ±18 V dual or 2.7 V to 36 V single - enables direct interface with low-voltage microcontrollers and high-voltage industrial sensors. |
| Quiescent Current | 175 µA per channel - allows multi-year battery life in portable medical and IoT sensor nodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 250 µV maximum - ensures <0.01% measurement error at 25 mV full-scale bridge outputs. |
| Gain Range | 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V set by single external RG resistor - eliminates need for multiple op-amp stages or digital calibration. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 35 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR for µV-level biopotential signals (e.g., ECG, EEG) without amplification-induced degradation. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 80 dB minimum at G = 5, DC - rejects 60 Hz mains interference in unshielded industrial environments. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for deployment in outdoor metering, automotive cabin sensors, and factory-floor instrumentation. |
Pinout & Package
INA126UAG4 is supplied in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with 1.27 mm pitch, 4.9 mm × 3.91 mm body, and exposed pad not present - suitable for automated SMT assembly and moderate-power dissipation (RθJA = 116.4°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG | Gain-setting node: connect external resistor between pins 1 and 8 to set gain >5 V/V; open-circuit for G = 5. |
| 2 | V–IN | Negative differential input: accepts low-impedance return path for input bias current (–10 nA typical). |
| 3 | V+IN | Positive differential input: high-impedance node requiring matched trace layout for optimal CMRR. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail: must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin. |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference: drives low-impedance source (≤8 Ω) to maintain >80 dB CMRR; typically grounded or tied to mid-supply. |
| 6 | VO | Differential output: capable of ±14 V swing into 25 kΩ load; stable with ≤1000 pF capacitive loading. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail: requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling; supports rail-to-rail output swing when referenced properly. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Two-op-amp architecture | Reduces power consumption by ~40% vs. traditional three-op-amp IAs while preserving high CMRR and input impedance. |
| Laser-trimmed internal resistors | Enables ±0.02% gain error at G = 5 and ±2 ppm/°C gain drift - eliminates need for external trimming in production calibration. |
| Single-resistor gain programming | Supports 5×–2000× gain scaling with standard 1% metal-film resistors - simplifies BOM and layout versus multi-resistor networks. |
| REF pin level-shifting | Allows single-supply operation with output centered at user-defined DC offset - essential for ADC interfacing without AC coupling. |
| Input overvoltage protection | Internal diodes clamp inputs to within ±0.7 V of V+ and V– rails - prevents latch-up when interfacing to 24 V field transmitters. |
Applications
| Electrocardiogram (ECG) Monitoring | Industrial Level Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying 0.5–2 mV differential cardiac signals from dry electrodes in wearable or bedside units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end instrumentation amplifier rejecting 60 Hz common-mode interference and electrode half-cell potentials. Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz noise floor and 250 µV offset enable ≥80 dB SNR at 1 kHz without additional filtering or calibration. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level output from 4–20 mA loop-powered pressure/level sensors in hazardous-area process plants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR signal conditioner converting bridge sensor output to robust analog voltage for PLC analog inputs. Use Value: ±18 V supply tolerance and –40°C to +85°C rating ensure reliable operation in wide ambient temperature swings and noisy 24 V DC plant environments. |
| Multiparameter Patient Monitor | AC Charging (Pile) Station |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous acquisition of ECG, respiration, and temperature signals on shared PCB with tight power budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (175 µA) IA channel enabling multi-sensor integration without thermal derating or battery drain. Use Value: Dual-supply flexibility (±1.35 V min) allows use with ultra-low-power MCU domains while maintaining 80 dB CMRR at G = 100. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling shunt-based current sense signals in 11–22 kW EV charging modules with high dv/dt noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-PSRR (±15 µV/V) differential amplifier rejecting switching noise coupled onto ground planes near SiC inverters. Use Value: 130 dB channel separation (dual version) and 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 5 support accurate real-time current monitoring under PWM transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD620ARZ | Higher quiescent current (1.3 mA), lower max gain (1000 V/V), no REF pin - requires external level-shifting for single-supply use. | Better low-frequency noise (0.28 µVPP, 0.1–10 Hz) but unsuitable for sub-200 µA battery systems. | Select AD620ARZ only when ultra-low 1/f noise dominates system requirements and power budget permits >7× higher current draw. |
| INA333AIDR | Lower quiescent current (50 µA), auto-zero architecture, 10 µV max offset - but limited bandwidth (500 kHz at G = 1) and no dual-supply option below ±1.8 V. | Superior DC accuracy for static sensor measurements (load cells, strain gauges), but insufficient slew rate (0.16 V/µs) for fast ECG R-wave detection. | Choose INA333AIDR for precision weigh-scale or industrial weighing where offset drift matters more than dynamic response. |
Compared with AD620ARZ and INA333AIDR, the INA126UAG4 uniquely balances micropower operation (175 µA), wide supply range (±1.35 V), and programmable high gain (up to 10,000 V/V) - making it the only option among the three viable for portable, multi-range biomedical and industrial transmitters requiring both low power and high signal fidelity.
Availability
INA126UAG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electrocardiogram (ECG) monitoring, industrial level transmitter conditioning, multiparameter patient monitor front-ends, and AC charging station current sensing requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for INA126UAG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of precision amplifier innovation and ISO 9001-certified manufacturing.
The INA126UAG4 belongs to TI's INAx126 micropower instrumentation amplifier product line, designed specifically for high-accuracy, low-power sensor signal conditioning in portable medical devices, industrial process transmitters, and battery-operated test equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with INA126UAG4, and how is it set?
The INA126UAG4 supports gains from 5 V/V to 10,000 V/V using a single external resistor (RG) connected between pins 1 and 8. Gain is calculated as G = 5 + (80 kΩ / RG). For G = 10,000 V/V, RG = 8.0 Ω (7.87 Ω 1% standard value); the INA126UAG4 datasheet confirms this range is fully characterized and supported across its operating temperature range.
Does INA126UAG4 support true single-supply operation, and what is required?
Yes, the INA126UAG4 operates from a single 2.7 V to 36 V supply. To achieve linear output swing, the REF pin (pin 5) must be driven by a low-impedance source - typically tied to mid-supply (e.g., VCC/2) via a precision voltage divider or buffered reference. TI specifies that >80 dB CMRR requires ≤8 Ω source impedance at the REF pin, as confirmed in SBOS062D Section 7.2.
What is the input bias current path requirement for INA126UAG4, and why does it matter?
The INA126UAG4 has input bias current of ±25 nA maximum flowing *out* of both inputs. A DC return path must be provided - e.g., equal 47 kΩ resistors from each input to REF or ground - to prevent input saturation. Without this path, floating inputs exceed common-mode range, causing invalid output. This requirement is explicitly detailed in TI's Figure 7-3 and Section 7.2.2.3.
How does the INA126UAG4 handle input overvoltage conditions?
The INA126UAG4 integrates internal ESD diodes from each input to V+ and V– rails, clamping input voltages to within approximately ±0.7 V of the supply rails. If input signals may exceed this range (e.g., from 24 V field sensors), a series current-limiting resistor must restrict input current to <10 mA - a design requirement clearly stated in Section 5.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings and Section 7.2.2.5.
Is the INA126UAG4 RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the INA126UAG4 is RoHS-compliant and lead-free, as documented in Texas Instruments' official packaging information (Section 10, Mechanical, Packaging, and Orderable Information, SBOS062D). The "G4" suffix denotes green (lead-free) packaging per TI's standardized part numbering convention.
INA126UAG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 150 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 175µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA126UAG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA126UAG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA126UAG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA126UAG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA126UAG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA126UAG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA126UAG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA126UAG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA126UAG4?
INA126UAG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA126UAG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA126UAG4?
For technical support, including INA126UAG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA126UAG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA126UAG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA126UAG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA126UAG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA126UAG4?
All INA126UAG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA126UAG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA126UAG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA126UAG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA126UAG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
