Texas Instruments INA128U
- Part No.:
- INA128U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA128U.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:991
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA128U from Texas Instruments is a precision, low-power instrumentation amplifier designed for high-accuracy differential signal conditioning in noisy industrial and medical environments. It delivers 50μV maximum offset voltage, 120dB minimum CMRR at G=100, 1.3MHz bandwidth (G=1), ±40V input overvoltage protection, and operates from ±2.25V to ±18V supplies - enabling use in pressure transmitters, ECG front-ends, and weigh-scale analog input modules.
For engineers reviewing the INA128U datasheet, INA128U pinout, INA128U application, or INA128U equivalent, key selection criteria include its laser-trimmed gain accuracy (±0.024% at G=1), low 700μA quiescent current, SOIC-8 package compatibility, and industry-standard gain equation (G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG) requiring only one external resistor.
Technical Context
The INA128U implements a three-op-amp architecture with current-feedback input stages, enabling stable 200kHz bandwidth even at G=100. Its input stage includes integrated overvoltage protection diodes and high-impedance buffers (10GΩ || 2pF differential, 100GΩ || 9pF common-mode), eliminating need for external input impedance matching.
Gain is set externally via resistor RG between pins 1 and 8, supporting programmable gains from 1 to 10,000. The device uses laser trimming for initial offset (±50μV max) and CMRR (≥120dB at G=100), with thermal drift limited to ±0.5μV/°C and long-term stability of ±0.1μV/mo.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Offset Voltage | 50μV maximum - ensures minimal DC error in precision bridge sensor outputs |
| CMRR | 120dB minimum at G=100 - rejects >99.9999% of common-mode interference in noisy plant-floor environments |
| Bandwidth | 1.3MHz at G=1 - supports fast transient response in data acquisition systems sampling up to ~200kSPS |
| Input Protection | ±40V fault tolerance - eliminates need for external clamping in industrial I/O modules exposed to wiring faults |
| Supply Range | ±2.25V to ±18V - enables operation from low-voltage battery-powered sensors to high-voltage PLC analog inputs |
| Quiescent Current | 700μA - allows integration into always-on, low-power condition-monitoring nodes without thermal derating |
| Noise Density | 8nV/√Hz at 1kHz - preserves signal integrity in microvolt-level thermocouple and strain-gauge measurements |
Pinout & Package
INA128U is supplied in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 4.9mm × 6mm, optimized for surface-mount assembly and thermal performance (RθJA = 110°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG (Gain Resistor) | Connects external resistor to set gain per G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG; open-circuit yields G=1 |
| 2 | VIN– | Inverting input terminal - accepts differential signal with ±40V fault tolerance |
| 3 | VIN+ | Non-inverting input terminal - matched to VIN– for optimal CMRR |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail - must be connected to system ground or negative rail |
| 5 | REF | Output reference - sets output DC level; low-impedance connection required for full CMRR |
| 6 | VO | Differential output - swings within 1.4V of rails (CSO: SHE) for ±15V supplies |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail - decoupling capacitor recommended adjacent to pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed offset & CMRR | Enables single-supply operation with <0.025% gain error at G=1 and ≥120dB rejection of 50/60Hz line noise |
| Integrated ±40V input protection | Eliminates discrete TVS diodes and series resistors in field-connected sensor interfaces |
| Single-resistor programmable gain | Reduces BOM count and layout complexity versus fixed-gain alternatives; supports 1–10,000 range |
| Low 700μA quiescent current | Permits continuous monitoring in energy-harvesting or battery-backed industrial edge nodes |
| High input impedance (10GΩ || 2pF) | Maintains accuracy with high-Z sources like piezoresistive pressure cells without loading error |
Applications
| Pressure Transmitter | Electrocardiogram (ECG) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies mV-level Wheatstone bridge output from MEMS pressure sensors in HVAC or process control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing differential gain, common-mode rejection, and rail-to-rail output swing referenced to system ground. Use Value: ±40V input protection withstands cable ESD events; 50μV offset ensures <0.1% full-scale error in 100mV bridge outputs. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of microvolt-level biopotential signals from Ag/AgCl electrodes in portable ECG monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-CMRR instrumentation amplifier rejecting 50/60Hz mains interference while preserving ST-segment fidelity. Use Value: 8nV/√Hz noise density and 120dB CMRR enable clean acquisition of 0.5–5mV QRS complexes amid high-impedance electrode interfaces. |
| Weigh Scale | Analog Input Module |
Use Scenario: Conditioner for millivolt-per-volt (mV/V) output from load cell bridges in industrial weighing platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable-gain signal conditioner converting ratiometric bridge output to 0–5V or 4–20mA transmitter input. Use Value: Gain equation G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG allows precise calibration across 100kg–10t ranges using standard 1% metal-film resistors. | Use Scenario: Universal analog input channel in PLC or DCS I/O modules accepting thermocouple, RTD, or 4–20mA signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configurable front-end amplifier supporting multiple sensor types via software-selectable gain and filtering. Use Value: ±18V supply range and ±40V input tolerance allow direct connection to industrial field wiring without isolation barriers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128PA | Higher precision grade: ±25μV max offset, ±0.2μV/°C drift, ±0.1% gain error at G=1 | Required for metrology-grade calibration equipment and laboratory instruments demanding sub-0.01% accuracy | Select INA128PA when long-term drift and initial offset must be minimized beyond INA128U specifications |
| INA828 | Lower input bias current (0.6nA max vs 5nA), lower noise (7nV/√Hz), same quiescent current | Better suited for high-impedance pH probes and photodiode transimpedance stages where bias current dominates error | Choose INA828 when interfacing sensors with >1GΩ source impedance or when 1nV/√Hz noise reduction is critical |
Compared with INA128PA, the INA128U trades initial precision for cost and availability; compared with INA828, it retains identical gain architecture and supply flexibility while accepting higher bias current for broader legacy design compatibility.
Availability
INA128U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pressure transmitter design, ECG front-end development, and industrial analog input module production requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for INA128U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision signal chain components.
The INA12x product line was engineered specifically for high-accuracy industrial measurement and medical sensing, emphasizing robustness against ESD, wide supply flexibility, and ease of gain configuration in space-constrained layouts.
FAQ
What is the maximum gain achievable with the INA128U, and how is it set?
The INA128U supports gains from 1 to 10,000, set by a single external resistor RG connected between pins 1 and 8 using the equation G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG. For G=10,000, RG = 5Ω is required; however, layout parasitics and resistor tolerance limit practical maximum to ~5,000. The INA128U datasheet provides standard 1% resistor values for common gains in Table 8-1.
Does the INA128U require external input protection when used with industrial sensors?
No - the INA128U integrates robust ±40V input overvoltage protection on both VIN+ and VIN– pins, verified per Figure 6-16 and 6-17 of the datasheet. This eliminates need for external TVS diodes or series current-limiting resistors in typical 24V industrial sensor interfaces, reducing component count and board area.
How does the REF pin affect output behavior in the INA128U?
The REF pin sets the DC level of the INA128U output: VO = G × (VIN+ – VIN–) + VREF. Connecting REF to ground yields output centered at 0V; connecting to a DAC or bias voltage enables level-shifting. Impedance on REF must be <8Ω to maintain ≥120dB CMRR - use a low-impedance buffer if driving from high-Z sources.
What is the temperature range specification for the INA128U?
The INA128U is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature, with electrical characteristics guaranteed across this range per Section 6.3 of the datasheet. Junction temperature must not exceed 150°C; thermal resistance RθJA = 110°C/W (SOIC-8) requires appropriate PCB copper area for high-temperature deployments.
Can the INA128U operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes - the INA128U supports single-supply operation from 4.5V to 36V. At 5V, the input common-mode range is approximately 2V to 3V (V– + 2 to V+ – 2), and output swing is typically 0.15V to 4.85V (CSO: FRE). For rail-to-rail output, use the REF pin to bias output mid-supply and ensure input signals stay within linear range.
INA128U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.3 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 10 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 700µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA128U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA128U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA128U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA128U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA128U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA128U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA128U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA128U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA128U?
INA128U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA128U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA128U?
For technical support, including INA128U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA128U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA128U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA128U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA128U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA128U?
All INA128U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA128U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA128U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA128U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA128U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
