Texas Instruments INA128UAE4
- Part No.:
- INA128UAE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA128UAE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,512
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA128UAE4 from Texas Instruments is a precision, low-power instrumentation amplifier designed for high-accuracy signal conditioning in sensor front-ends. It delivers 50μV maximum offset voltage, 0.5μV/°C max drift, 1.3MHz bandwidth at G=1, 120dB minimum CMRR, and ±40V input overvoltage protection - enabling reliable operation in industrial pressure transmitters and medical ECG systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA128UAE4 datasheet, INA128UAE4 pinout, INA128UAE4 application, or INA128UAE4 equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SOIC-8 package layout, real-world use cases in weigh scales and analog input modules, and validated alternative parts with documented functional differences.
Technical Context
The INA128UAE4 implements a three-op-amp architecture with current-feedback input stages, enabling stable 200kHz bandwidth even at G=100. Its laser-trimmed resistor network ensures precise gain setting via a single external RG resistor (G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG), while integrated overvoltage protection circuitry safeguards inputs against ±40V faults without external components.
It operates across dual supplies from ±2.25V to ±18V (or single 4.5V–36V), draws only 700μA quiescent current, and maintains ≥120dB CMRR up to 100Hz - critical for rejecting noise in high-common-mode environments like bridge-based strain gauge interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Offset Voltage | 50μV max - enables sub-100μV error in mV-level sensor outputs (e.g., load cells) |
| CMRR | 120dB min at G=100 - rejects >99.999% of common-mode interference in noisy industrial settings |
| Bandwidth | 1.3MHz at G=1 - supports fast transient capture in data acquisition systems sampling ≤650ksps |
| Input Protection | ±40V fault tolerance - eliminates need for external clamping diodes in field-connected sensors |
| Supply Range | ±2.25V to ±18V - compatible with legacy ±5V/±12V rails and modern low-voltage industrial systems |
| Quiescent Current | 700μA - allows battery-powered portable instrumentation with multi-year runtime |
| Gain Equation | G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG - standardized for drop-in replacement of industry-reference instrumentation amps |
Pinout & Package
INA128UAE4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 4.9mm × 6mm, optimized for surface-mount assembly and thermal performance (RθJA = 110°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | RG (Gain Resistor) | Connects external resistor to set gain from 1 to 10,000 per G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG |
| 2 | VIN− | Inverting input - accepts differential signal with 10GΩ || 2pF input impedance |
| 3 | VIN+ | Non-inverting input - matched to VIN− for optimal CMRR and bias current cancellation |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail - must be connected to system ground or negative voltage source |
| 5 | REF | Output reference - sets output DC level; requires low-impedance connection (≤8Ω) for full CMRR |
| 6 | VO | Amplified output - drives 10kΩ loads with ±13.6V swing (at ±15V supplies) |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supports wide range from ±2.25V to ±18V |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed gain network | Ensures 50kΩ nominal resistance for accurate, repeatable gain setting without calibration |
| Integrated ±40V input protection | Eliminates external TVS diodes in harsh environments like factory floor sensor nodes |
| Low 0.2μVpp 0.1–10Hz noise | Enables clean amplification of microvolt-level bio-signals (e.g., ECG) without post-filtering |
| 8-pin SOIC footprint | Matches industry-standard layout for drop-in upgrades from legacy instrumentation amps |
| −40°C to +85°C operating range | Validated for deployment in uncontrolled industrial enclosures and outdoor metering equipment |
Applications
| Pressure Transmitter | Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV output from piezoresistive pressure sensors in HVAC ducts or process control manifolds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier conditioning bridge output while rejecting common-mode noise from motor drives. Use Value: 120dB CMRR suppresses 60Hz line noise; ±40V input protection survives induced surges during maintenance. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for Pt100 RTD bridges in industrial temperature monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift instrumentation amplifier providing stable gain across −40°C to +85°C ambient range. Use Value: 0.5μV/°C max drift ensures <±0.1°C measurement error over full temperature range without recalibration. |
| Weigh Scale | Electrocardiogram (ECG) |
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from strain-gauge load cells in commercial weighing platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance front-end amplifier preserving signal integrity in high-Z Wheatstone bridges. Use Value: 10GΩ || 2pF input impedance prevents loading errors; 50μV max offset enables 1g resolution at 10kg full scale. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of 0.5–2mV cardiac signals in portable ECG monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift instrumentation amplifier rejecting muscle artifact and power-line interference. Use Value: 0.2μVpp 0.1–10Hz noise preserves ST-segment morphology; ±40V protection guards against defibrillator discharge events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA | Same die, identical specs, but packaged in SOIC-8 without E4 suffix (RoHS-compliant lead finish) | No functional difference; differs only in JEDEC-compliant termination plating | Select INA128UA if RoHS compliance without legacy Pb-free marking is required |
| INA828 | Lower input bias current (0.6nA max vs 5nA), lower noise (7nV/√Hz vs 8nV/√Hz), same 700μA IQ | Better suited for high-impedance pH or ion-selective electrodes where bias current dominates error | Choose INA828 when interfacing sensors >1MΩ source impedance or requiring <7nV/√Hz noise floor |
Compared with INA128UAE4, INA128UA offers identical electrical performance with updated environmental compliance, while INA828 trades slightly higher cost for measurable improvements in bias current and noise - making it preferable for ultra-high-impedance or ultra-low-noise sensor interfaces.
Availability
INA128UAE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pressure transmitter design, industrial temperature sensing, and portable medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for INA128UAE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain solutions.
The INA12x family was engineered specifically for industrial and medical sensor signal conditioning - prioritizing low drift, robust input protection, and flexible gain configuration in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the gain equation for INA128UAE4?
The INA128UAE4 uses the industry-standard gain equation G = 1 + 50kΩ/RG, where RG is an external resistor connected between pins 1 and 8. This fixed 50kΩ term enables predictable, repeatable gain setting across production batches and simplifies design migration from legacy instrumentation amplifiers. The INA128UAE4 does not support digital gain control or internal trimming adjustments.
Does INA128UAE4 require external protection diodes?
No - the INA128UAE4 integrates robust input overvoltage protection capable of withstanding ±40V applied to VIN+ or VIN− without damage or performance degradation. This eliminates the need for external series resistors or clamping diodes in most industrial sensor interfaces, reducing BOM count and PCB area while maintaining reliability under fault conditions.
What is the maximum operating temperature for INA128UAE4?
The INA128UAE4 is specified for continuous operation from −40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This range is validated per JEDEC JESD22-A108 and covers typical industrial environments including factory floors, outdoor utility meters, and medical diagnostic equipment enclosures without forced cooling.
Can INA128UAE4 operate on a single 5V supply?
Yes - the INA128UAE4 supports single-supply operation from 4.5V to 36V. When powered from 5V, its input common-mode range extends from 2V above V− (ground) to 2V below V+ (5V), i.e., 0V to 3V, and output swing reaches approximately 0.15V to 4.85V (per FRE CSO data). Reference pin (pin 5) must be biased to mid-supply (2.5V) for rail-to-rail output utilization.
How does the REF pin affect INA128UAE4 performance?
The REF pin (pin 5) sets the output DC level of INA128UAE4 and must be driven by a low-impedance source (<8Ω) to maintain full CMRR. Connecting REF to ground centers the output at 0V for bipolar signals; connecting to a precision voltage shifts the entire output range. Impedance >8Ω degrades CMRR to ~80dB (G=1), directly impacting noise rejection in high-common-mode applications.
INA128UAE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.3 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 25 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 700µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA128UAE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA128UAE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA128UAE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA128UAE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA128UAE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA128UAE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA128UAE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA128UAE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA128UAE4?
INA128UAE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA128UAE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA128UAE4?
For technical support, including INA128UAE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA128UAE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA128UAE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA128UAE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA128UAE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA128UAE4?
All INA128UAE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA128UAE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA128UAE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA128UAE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA128UAE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

