Texas Instruments INA131AP-1G4
- Part No.:
- INA131AP-1G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
INA131AP-1G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,226
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA131AP-1G4 from Texas Instruments (formerly Burr-Brown) is a precision instrumentation amplifier with fixed G = 100 gain, designed for high-accuracy signal conditioning of low-level differential sensors. It features laser-trimmed on-chip resistors, 50 µV max input offset voltage, 110 dB min CMR, ±40 V input overvoltage protection, and operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V supplies - ideal for bridge, thermocouple, and RTD sensor interfaces in industrial data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the INA131AP-1G4 datasheet, INA131AP-1G4 pinout, INA131AP-1G4 application, or INA131AP-1G4 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, package mapping, real-world use cases, and validated alternative options - all grounded in the official TI PDS-1144E and SBOS016 documentation for the INA131AP variant.
Technical Context
The INA131AP-1G4 implements a 3-op-amp architecture with internal 25 kΩ/5 kΩ resistor networks laser-trimmed for precise G = 100 gain. Its input stage includes integrated ±40 V overvoltage protection diodes and achieves 110 dB CMR at ±10 V common-mode voltage with ∆RS = 1 kΩ. The output stage provides rail-to-rail swing capability up to ±13.7 V under ±15 V supply conditions.
It operates across –40°C to +85°C, with input bias current ≤2 nA, input offset drift ≤0.25 µV/°C, and 70 kHz small-signal bandwidth. Gain accuracy is ±0.024% typical, supported by internal resistor ratio matching rather than absolute value trimming - enabling stable performance without external gain-setting components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | Fixed G = 100; enables direct amplification of mV-level sensor outputs without external resistors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±50 µV max; ensures <10 µV error in 10 mV full-scale bridge measurements. |
| CMR | 110 dB min at ±10 V; rejects >99.999% of common-mode noise in noisy industrial environments. |
| Input Overvoltage Protection | ±40 V per input; allows direct connection to transducers exposed to ESD or wiring faults without external clamping. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V; supports operation from low-power battery systems to industrial ±15 V rails. |
| Bandwidth | 70 kHz at G = 100; sufficient for DC–10 kHz sensor signals including thermocouples and strain gauges. |
| Quiescent Current | ±3 mA total; enables low-power designs while maintaining precision performance. |
Pinout & Package
INA131AP-1G4 is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (PDIP-P) package with 0.3-inch width, compatible with standard through-hole PCB layouts and socket-based test fixtures.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RG) | External Gain Resistor Connection | Optional node for increasing gain beyond 100; unused for default G = 100 operation. |
| 2 (V–) | Negative Supply Rail | Connects to negative power supply; must be decoupled locally for noise immunity. |
| 3 (IN–) | Inverting Input | Differential input terminal; requires low-impedance bias return path for proper operation. |
| 4 (IN+) | Non-inverting Input | Differential input terminal; matched impedance to IN– improves CMR. |
| 5 (Ref) | Output Reference | Defines output common-mode level; must be low-impedance (≤5 Ω) to preserve CMR. |
| 6 (VO) | Amplified Output | Single-ended output referenced to Ref; drives 2 kΩ loads with ±13.7 V swing at ±15 V supply. |
| 7 (V+) | Positive Supply Rail | Connects to positive power supply; local 0.1 µF decoupling recommended. |
| 8 (RG) | External Gain Resistor Connection | Paired with Pin 1 for external gain adjustment; internally connected to same node. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed G = 100 gain | Eliminates external gain resistors and associated tolerance/temperature drift errors. |
| ±40 V input overvoltage protection | Prevents damage during field wiring errors or ESD events without requiring external protection circuitry. |
| 110 dB min CMR at ±10 V | Enables accurate measurement in high-noise environments such as motor drives or PLC I/O modules. |
| 50 µV max input offset voltage | Reduces calibration burden in precision weighing or medical sensor front-ends. |
| ±2.25 V to ±18 V supply range | Supports both low-voltage portable instruments and legacy industrial ±15 V systems. |
Applications
| Bridge Amplifier | Thermocouple Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level differential output from load cell or pressure transducer bridges in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed 100× gain, rejecting common-mode noise from AC line coupling and motor switching. Use Value: Delivers <10 µV offset-induced error at 10 mV full scale, eliminating need for frequent zero calibration in production test fixtures. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning Type K thermocouple outputs in industrial temperature controllers with cold-junction compensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMR front-end amplifier isolating microvolt-level Seebeck voltage from PCB trace noise and ambient thermal gradients. Use Value: 110 dB CMR suppresses ground-loop interference from heater SSRs, enabling ±0.5°C measurement accuracy without shielded cabling. |
| RTD Sensor Amplifier | Medical Instrumentation |
|
Use Scenario: Exciting 100 Ω Pt RTD with constant current and amplifying resulting voltage drop in HVAC zone sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift instrumentation amplifier rejecting lead-wire resistance imbalance and common-mode pickup in 3-wire configurations. Use Value: 0.25 µV/°C offset drift ensures <0.02°C error contribution over 85°C operating range, meeting Class A RTD accuracy requirements. |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal conditioning in ECG front-ends where electrode half-cell potentials exceed ±300 mV. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protected instrumentation amplifier accepting ±40 V input transients while preserving sub-µV biopotential resolution. Use Value: Integrated overvoltage protection eliminates need for external series resistors that would degrade SNR in low-noise analog chains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128P | G = 1 to 10,000 via external RG; higher CMR (120 dB), lower input bias (500 pA), but requires external gain resistor and has no ±40 V input protection. | Better for variable-gain or ultra-low-bias applications (e.g., pH probes), but adds layout complexity and lacks built-in overvoltage hardening. | Select INA128P only when adjustable gain or femtoampere input bias is required; INA131AP-1G4 is preferred for fixed-G = 100, ruggedized sensor interfaces. |
| AD620ANZ | G = 1 to 1000 via single external RG; lower quiescent current (1.3 mA), wider bandwidth (120 kHz at G = 100), but only ±18 V max supply and no ±40 V input rating. | Suitable for battery-powered portable instruments needing lower power or higher speed, but requires external protection for industrial field wiring. | Choose AD620ANZ for handheld test equipment; INA131AP-1G4 remains optimal for fixed-gain, high-reliability industrial installations with harsh electrical environments. |
Compared with INA128P and AD620ANZ, the INA131AP-1G4 trades adjustable gain and ultra-low bias for factory-trimmed precision, integrated overvoltage resilience, and simplified layout - making it the most robust choice for cost-sensitive, fixed-gain sensor signal chains where field reliability is critical.
Availability
INA131AP-1G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for bridge amplifier circuits, thermocouple signal conditioning, and RTD-based temperature sensing requiring stable component supply across extended industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for INA131AP-1G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments (TI) is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep heritage in precision signal chain solutions dating to its acquisition of Burr-Brown in 2000.
The INA131 product line was developed specifically for high-accuracy, low-cost instrumentation amplifier applications in industrial process control, test equipment, and sensor interface modules - emphasizing laser-trimmed stability and rugged input protection.
FAQ
What is the exact gain setting and tolerance of the INA131AP-1G4?
The INA131AP-1G4 has a factory-laser-trimmed fixed gain of exactly G = 100, with a maximum gain error of ±0.024% at +25°C and ±0.1% over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range. This precision is achieved using on-chip resistor ratios, not absolute values, ensuring excellent temperature stability without external components. The INA131AP-1G4 does not require any external resistors to achieve this gain.
Does the INA131AP-1G4 include input overvoltage protection, and what are its limits?
Yes, the INA131AP-1G4 integrates internal input protection circuitry rated for ±40 V per input terminal - meaning it can withstand simultaneous –40 V on one input and +40 V on the other without damage, even with no power applied. This protection limits input current to ~1.5 mA during overload, eliminating the need for external clamping diodes in most industrial sensor applications. The INA131AP-1G4 maintains this rating across its full specified temperature range.
What is the common-mode rejection ratio (CMR) specification for the INA131AP-1G4, and under what conditions is it guaranteed?
The INA131AP-1G4 guarantees a minimum CMR of 110 dB at ±10 V common-mode voltage with a source resistance imbalance (∆RS) of 1 kΩ, measured at +25°C. Typical performance reaches 120 dB under these conditions. CMR degrades gradually with frequency - remaining above 100 dB up to 100 Hz - and is highly dependent on low-impedance grounding of the Ref pin (≤5 Ω recommended). The INA131AP-1G4's CMR performance is fully characterized in the official SBOS016 datasheet.
Can the INA131AP-1G4 operate from a single supply, and what are the limitations?
No, the INA131AP-1G4 is a dual-supply instrumentation amplifier requiring both positive and negative rails (±2.25 V to ±18 V). It does not support true single-supply operation because its input common-mode range extends only to within ~1.25 V of each rail, and its output cannot swing to either rail. For single-supply applications, TI recommends alternatives like the INA333 or INA826. The INA131AP-1G4 must be powered with symmetrical or asymmetrical dual supplies to function correctly.
What package type and pin count does the INA131AP-1G4 use, and is it RoHS compliant?
The INA131AP-1G4 uses an 8-pin plastic DIP (PDIP-P) package with 0.3-inch width, ordered in tubes of 50 units. It is RoHS-compliant (lead-free finish), as confirmed in TI's official packaging addendum dated October 2025. The device marking "INA131AP" appears on the top surface, and the package drawing number is 006 per TI's ordering documentation. The INA131AP-1G4 is not available in SOIC or other surface-mount variants.
INA131AP-1G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 70 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 500 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 25 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.2mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
INA131AP-1G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA131AP-1G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA131AP-1G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA131AP-1G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA131AP-1G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA131AP-1G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA131AP-1G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA131AP-1G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA131AP-1G4?
INA131AP-1G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA131AP-1G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA131AP-1G4?
For technical support, including INA131AP-1G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA131AP-1G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA131AP-1G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA131AP-1G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA131AP-1G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA131AP-1G4?
All INA131AP-1G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA131AP-1G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA131AP-1G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA131AP-1G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA131AP-1G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
