Texas Instruments INA132U
- Part No.:
- INA132U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA132U.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,233
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA132U from Texas Instruments is a low-power, unity-gain precision difference amplifier optimized for single-supply operation (2.7V to 36V), delivering ±0.075% max gain error, 90dB typical CMRR, and 175µA quiescent current. It integrates laser-trimmed resistors and an internal op amp with rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative supply - enabling accurate differential sensing in industrial instrumentation, optical modules, and PLC analog input stages.
For engineers reviewing the INA132U datasheet, INA132U pinout, INA132U application, or INA132U equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed DC precision at low supply voltage, stable capacitive load drive up to 10,000pF, and validated performance across –40°C to +85°C without external trimming.
Technical Context
The INA132U implements a monolithic difference amplifier architecture with on-chip, laser-trimmed 40kΩ resistor network ensuring precise 1× gain and matched TCR for stable CMRR over temperature. Its internal op amp features single-supply–optimized input stage allowing common-mode voltages down to V– and up to 2×V+ – critical for high-side current sensing and wide-range signal conditioning.
Electrical behavior is qualified across two chip site origins (CSO: SHE and CSO: TID), with documented variations in slew rate (0.1 V/µs vs 0.25 V/µs), short-circuit current (±15mA vs ±22mA), and overload recovery time (7µs vs 2.35µs), requiring design validation against the specific CSO used in production lots.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | Single supply: 2.7V to 36V; enables direct interface with 3.3V, 5V, 12V, and 24V industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain Error (max) | ±0.075% at TA = 25°C; ensures <1mV absolute error in 1V differential output, critical for 16-bit-equivalent measurement systems. |
| CMRR (typ) | 90dB at DC; rejects >31,600:1 of common-mode interference - sufficient for noisy factory-floor analog inputs. |
| Quiescent Current | ±175µA (typ); supports battery-powered or energy-constrained applications like portable lab equipment and remote sensors. |
| Small-Signal BW | 300kHz; accommodates fast transients in motor control feedback or power supply monitoring without phase lag. |
| Output Swing | (V+) – 0.8V / (V–) + 0.25V (RL = 10kΩ); delivers full dynamic range near supply rails in single-supply configurations. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable up to 10,000pF; eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC input filters or long PCB traces. |
Pinout & Package
INA132U is housed in an SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9mm × 6mm surface-mount outline, rated for industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and RoHS-compliant (INA132U/2K5.B variant).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| –In (Pin 2) | Negative (inverting) input | Connects to low-impedance source; mismatch >8Ω degrades CMRR by ~10dB - requires matched trace routing or series compensation. |
| +In (Pin 3) | Positive (noninverting) input | Primary differential input node; must maintain impedance symmetry with Pin 2 to preserve specified CMRR and gain accuracy. |
| Ref (Pin 1) | Reference input | Output reference point; driven by low-impedance source (<8Ω) to avoid CMR degradation; used for offset nulling or level-shifting. |
| Sense (Pin 5) | Sense input | Provides Kelvin connection point for load-side sensing; interchanging with Pin 2 degrades CMR - not interchangeable despite identical nominal resistance. |
| V– (Pin 4) | Negative supply | Ground or negative rail; op amp input common-mode extends to this pin - enables true single-supply operation with inputs at 0V. |
| Output (Pin 6) | Amplified differential output | Unity-gain buffered output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±15mA (CSO: SHE) or ±22mA (CSO: TID) into capacitive loads. |
| V+ (Pin 7) | Positive supply | Primary power rail; bypass capacitor required close to pin to suppress high-frequency noise coupling into sensitive analog path. |
| NC (Pin 8) | No internal connection | Unbonded die pad; must remain unconnected and floating - no routing or thermal pad tie-down permitted. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Ensures 1× gain accuracy (±0.075% max) and 90dB CMRR without external calibration or trimming components. |
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input range | Accepts inputs from V– to 2×V+, enabling direct measurement of signals above the positive supply - e.g., high-side current shunt monitoring. |
| Low quiescent current (175µA) | Reduces self-heating and system power budget impact - essential for always-on industrial sensors and battery-backed instrumentation. |
| Stable with 10,000pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving anti-aliasing filters or long cables, simplifying layout and improving SNR. |
| Industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) | Validated performance across full range without derating - suitable for deployment in uncontrolled environments like building gateways and field analyzers. |
Applications
| Optical Module Monitoring | PLC Analog Input Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time bias current and photodiode current monitoring in SFP+ and QSFP transceivers under varying temperature and supply conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier measuring µA-level differential currents across shunt resistors while rejecting common-mode noise from digital SERDES lanes. Use Value: Maintains <±0.1% gain accuracy over –40°C to +85°C and 2.7V–3.6V supply, enabling closed-loop laser diode control without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling ±10V industrial sensor outputs (e.g., RTDs, strain gauges) into 0–5V ADC input range within DIN-rail mounted controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain differential front-end converting floating sensor signals to ground-referenced outputs with high CMRR against 50/60Hz mains pickup. Use Value: 90dB CMRR and 175µA IQ allow direct integration into low-power, multi-channel I/O modules without external amplification or power-hungry isolation. |
| Mass Spectrometer Signal Conditioning | AC Analog Input Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude, high-impedance ion detector outputs in benchtop and portable mass spectrometers where signal integrity dictates detection limit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (1.6µVPP, 0.1–10Hz), low-drift (±1µV/°C) difference amplifier preserving microvolt-level resolution amid EMI-rich vacuum chamber environments. Use Value: Laser-trimmed resistors and matched TCR prevent thermal-induced gain drift - critical for quantitative peak area integration over multi-hour runs. |
Use Scenario: Converting transformer-coupled AC line voltage/current waveforms into clean, scaled differential signals for isolation and sampling in smart meters and energy monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance (80kΩ) differential amplifier rejecting common-mode transients from switching power supplies and lightning surges. Use Value: Stable operation from ±1.35V to ±18V dual supply allows direct use with ±12V analog front-ends, eliminating extra LDOs and reducing BOM count. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA133UA | Higher bandwidth (1.2MHz vs 300kHz), higher IQ (450µA), same SOIC-8 package and pinout. | Better suited for fast transient capture (e.g., motor phase current), but less optimal for ultra-low-power or high-precision DC measurements. | Select INA133UA only when bandwidth >1MHz is required; INA132U remains superior for DC-critical, low-IQ applications. |
| AD629ARZ | Higher CMRR (100dB min), wider common-mode range (±270V), but larger SOIC-16 package and 1.2mA IQ. | Designed for high-voltage industrial bus monitoring (e.g., 400V DC link), not optimized for low-voltage, low-power embedded systems. | Choose AD629ARZ for ±200V+ common-mode rejection; INA132U is preferred for cost-sensitive, space-constrained 3.3V/5V designs. |
Compared with INA133UA and AD629ARZ, the INA132U uniquely balances sub-200µA quiescent current, 90dB CMRR, and SOIC-8 footprint - making it the optimal choice for battery-powered instrumentation and compact industrial I/O modules where power, precision, and board area are jointly constrained.
Availability
INA132U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for optical module monitoring, PLC analog input modules, and mass spectrometer signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for INA132U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and signal-chain solutions.
The INA132U belongs to TI's precision difference amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-power differential signal acquisition in industrial, test, and measurement systems operating from single or dual supplies.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode input voltage range for INA132U?
The INA132U supports a common-mode input voltage range from V– to 2×V+ - for example, with V+ = 5V and V– = 0V, inputs may extend from 0V to 10V. This capability enables direct high-side current sensing and measurement of signals exceeding the positive supply rail, as verified in the Typical Characteristics curve "Common-Mode Range vs Output Voltage" in the SBOS059B datasheet.
Does INA132U require external trimming for offset voltage?
No, the INA132U is laser trimmed at wafer level for low offset voltage (±75µV max at ±15V, ±150µV max at +5V) and drift (±1µV/°C), eliminating the need for external trim circuits in most applications. An optional offset adjustment circuit using the Ref pin (Pin 1) is provided in the datasheet for cases demanding sub-µV nulling, but it is not required for standard industrial-grade accuracy.
Can INA132U drive a 10nF capacitive load stably?
Yes, the INA132U is characterized for stable operation with up to 10,000pF (10nF) capacitive load, as confirmed in Section 5.5 Electrical Characteristics and Figure 5-18 (Settling Time vs Load Capacitance). No external series resistor is needed, simplifying filter design in data acquisition front-ends and reducing component count in high-precision ADC driver stages.
What is the meaning of 'CSO: SHE' and 'CSO: TID' in INA132U specifications?
CSO (Chip Site Origin) identifies the fabrication location and process flow: CSO: SHE and CSO: TID denote two qualified manufacturing sites with minor parametric differences. For example, slew rate is 0.1 V/µs (SHE) vs 0.25 V/µs (TID), and short-circuit current differs (±15mA vs ±22mA). Designs must validate performance against the specific CSO used in their lot, as both are shipped under the same INA132U/2K5.B part number.
Is INA132U pin-compatible with INA132UA?
Yes, INA132U and INA132UA share identical SOIC-8 pinout, electrical functionality, and package dimensions. The 'A' suffix denotes enhanced grade (tighter initial offset spec), but both variants use the same pin configuration and can be substituted on existing PCBs without layout changes - though gain error and CMRR min/max values differ per grade.
INA132U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 300 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 75 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 160µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA132U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA132U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA132U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA132U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA132U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA132U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA132U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA132U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA132U?
INA132U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA132U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA132U?
For technical support, including INA132U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA132U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA132U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA132U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA132U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA132U?
All INA132U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA132U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA132U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA132U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA132U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
