Texas Instruments INA132U/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA132U/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA132U/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,606
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA132U/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a low-power, unity-gain precision difference amplifier optimized for single-supply operation (2.7V to 36V), delivering ±0.075% max gain error, 90dB typical CMRR, and 175µA quiescent current. It integrates laser-trimmed resistors and an internal op amp with rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative supply - enabling accurate differential signal conditioning in optical modules, PLC controllers, and lab instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the INA132U/2K5G4 datasheet, INA132U/2K5G4 pinout, INA132U/2K5G4 application, or INA132U/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed CMRR over temperature, output swing capability at low supply voltages, laser-trimmed resistor matching, and SOIC-8 compatibility with industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The INA132U/2K5G4 implements a monolithic difference amplifier architecture with on-chip, laser-trimmed 40kΩ resistor network ensuring precise 1× gain and high common-mode rejection. Its internal op amp features extended common-mode input range down to V–, supporting true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
It operates across dual supplies (±1.35V to ±18V) or single supply (2.7V to 36V), with stable performance up to 10,000pF capacitive load and 300kHz small-signal bandwidth. Gain accuracy is maintained via matched TCR of integrated resistors, minimizing drift-induced CMRR degradation over –40°C to +85°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | Single supply: 2.7V to 36V - enables direct interface with 3.3V, 5V, 12V, and 24V industrial rails without external regulators. |
| Gain Error (max) | ±0.075% - ensures <1mV error in 1.33V full-scale differential measurement, critical for precision analog input modules. |
| CMRR (typ) | 90dB - rejects >31,600:1 common-mode interference, essential for noisy environments like building security gateways. |
| Quiescent Current | 175µA - supports battery-powered or energy-constrained applications such as portable field instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±250µV (±15V supply) - maintains sub-millivolt DC accuracy without external trimming in mass spectrometer front-ends. |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 300kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor signals and slow control loops in CPU/PLC analog I/O stages. |
| Output Swing (RL=10kΩ) | (V+) – 1.5V / (V–) + 0.25V - delivers usable dynamic range near supply rails in single-supply configurations. |
Pinout & Package
INA132U/2K5G4 is housed in an SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9mm × 6mm surface-mount outline, rated for industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and RoHS-compliant (per INA132U/2K5.B variant documentation).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Ref) | Reference Input | Low-impedance reference node; output is referenced to this pin - interchanging with Pin 3 degrades CMRR. |
| 2 (–In) | Negative Input | Inverting input terminal; source impedance must match Pin 3 to preserve specified CMRR. |
| 3 (+In) | Positive Input | Noninverting input terminal; mismatched source impedances reduce effective CMRR by >10dB. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply | Ground or negative rail connection; op amp common-mode range extends to this pin. |
| 5 (Sense) | Sense Input | Low-impedance sense point; interchanging with Pin 2 degrades CMRR - not interchangeable despite nominal resistor equality. |
| 6 (Output) | Amplifier Output | Unity-gain buffered differential output; drives loads up to 10,000pF without instability. |
| 7 (V+) | Positive Supply | Primary power rail; supports up to 36V single supply or ±18V dual supply operation. |
| 8 (NC) | No Internal Connection | Unbonded die pad - must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or latch-up risk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Ensures 1× gain accuracy and 90dB CMRR without external precision resistors - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| Extended common-mode input range | Operates with inputs down to V–, eliminating need for input biasing in single-supply systems like AC analog input modules. |
| Low quiescent current (175µA) | Enables always-on monitoring in battery-backed instrumentation without compromising runtime or thermal budget. |
| Stable with 10,000pF load | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving long traces, ADC input capacitors, or multiplexer channels. |
| Industrial temperature range | Guaranteed performance from –40°C to +85°C - suitable for deployment in uncontrolled environments like factory-floor PLCs. |
Applications
| Optical Module Signal Conditioning | PLC Analog Input Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level differential photocurrent signals from PIN photodiodes in fiber-optic transceivers while rejecting common-mode noise from switching power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier providing unity-gain, high-CMRR signal extraction before ADC digitization. Use Value: 90dB CMRR suppresses >30dB of EMI from adjacent DC-DC converters, preserving SNR in 12-bit+ data acquisition. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling ±10V industrial sensor outputs (e.g., 4–20mA loop receivers) into microcontroller-compatible 0–3.3V ranges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply difference amplifier converting bipolar field signals to unipolar logic-level inputs. Use Value: Rail-to-rail common-mode input allows direct interface with grounded sensors without external level shifters or bias networks. |
| Lab Instrumentation Front-End | Mass Spectrometer Detector Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning microvolt-level differential outputs from strain gauge bridges or thermopile sensors in portable analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise difference amplifier serving as first-stage signal conditioner before programmable gain amplification. Use Value: ±250µV max offset and ±5µV/°C drift ensure <10µV total error over 0–50°C ambient, meeting Class A calibration requirements. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying picoampere-range ion current signals from quadrupole mass filters where leakage and noise dominate measurement fidelity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance (80kΩ) differential amplifier rejecting ground-loop interference in vacuum chamber electronics. Use Value: Laser-trimmed resistor matching maintains CMRR >76dB even with 8Ω source impedance mismatch - critical for femtoampere resolution. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA133UA/2K5 | Higher quiescent current (250µA), wider bandwidth (1MHz), but lower CMRR (80dB typ) and no laser-trimmed resistors. | Better for AC-coupled, higher-speed applications where DC precision is secondary to slew rate. | Select when bandwidth >300kHz is required and CMRR >85dB is not mandatory. |
| AD629ARZ | Higher supply voltage (±15V only), higher gain error (±0.1%), but includes built-in 20:1 attenuator for high-voltage differential sensing. | Designed for ±270V common-mode rejection in motor drive current sensing - not drop-in for low-voltage precision use cases. | Choose only for high-CMVR (>200V) applications; unsuitable for single-supply or sub-5V operation. |
Compared with INA132U/2K5G4, INA133UA/2K5 trades DC precision for speed, while AD629ARZ sacrifices low-voltage flexibility for high-CMVR robustness - neither offers identical laser-trimmed 1× gain accuracy or 175µA quiescent current in SOIC-8.
Availability
INA132U/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for optical module manufacturing, PLC controller design, and lab instrumentation development requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and industrial-grade reliability.
Supply support for INA132U/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and signal-conditioning ICs.
The INA132 product line was designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy differential signal acquisition in space- and energy-constrained industrial and instrumentation systems - emphasizing laser-trimmed resistor integration and single-supply usability.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode input voltage range for INA132U/2K5G4?
The INA132U/2K5G4 supports a common-mode input voltage range from V– to 2(V+) – 2V. At ±15V supply, this extends from –15V to +28V; at +5V single supply, it spans 0V to +8V. This wide range enables direct interfacing with grounded sensors and high-side measurements without external level shifting - a key advantage of the internal op amp's single-supply architecture.
Does INA132U/2K5G4 require external precision resistors to achieve unity gain?
No. The INA132U/2K5G4 integrates a laser-trimmed 40kΩ resistor network that guarantees ±0.075% gain error and 90dB CMRR without external components. This eliminates resistor matching tolerances, thermal tracking errors, and PCB layout sensitivity - making INA132U/2K5G4 a complete, self-contained difference amplifier solution.
Can INA132U/2K5G4 operate from a 3.3V single supply?
Yes. INA132U/2K5G4 is fully specified down to 2.7V single supply. At 3.3V, it delivers usable output swing (V– + 0.25V to V+ – 1.5V), 90dB CMRR, and 175µA quiescent current - making it ideal for modern low-voltage industrial IoT nodes and portable test equipment where power efficiency and rail compatibility are critical.
What is the purpose of the Sense pin (Pin 5) on INA132U/2K5G4?
Pin 5 (Sense) is a dedicated low-impedance node for remote sensing of differential input signals - it must be driven with a low-impedance source. Interchanging Pin 5 with Pin 2 degrades CMRR because the internal laser-trimmed resistor ratios are optimized for specific terminal assignments. This pin enables accurate differential measurement without relying on PCB trace matching.
Is INA132U/2K5G4 pin-compatible with other Texas Instruments difference amplifiers?
INA132U/2K5G4 uses the standard SOIC-8 footprint shared by INA133, INA143, and INA146, but pin functions differ significantly. For example, INA133 lacks a dedicated Sense pin and uses different reference topology. Direct replacement requires schematic and layout revision - INA132U/2K5G4's Pin 1 (Ref), Pin 5 (Sense), and Pin 8 (NC) assignment is unique to its precision resistor architecture.
INA132U/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 300 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 75 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 160µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA132U/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA132U/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA132U/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA132U/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA132U/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA132U/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA132U/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA132U/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA132U/2K5G4?
INA132U/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA132U/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA132U/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA132U/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA132U/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA132U/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA132U/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA132U/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA132U/2K5G4?
All INA132U/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA132U/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA132U/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA132U/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA132U/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
