Texas Instruments INA132UA
- Part No.:
- INA132UA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA132UA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:446
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA132UA from Texas Instruments is a low-power, unity-gain precision difference amplifier optimized for single-supply operation (2.7V to 36V), delivering ±0.075% max gain error, 90dB typical CMRR, and 175µA quiescent current. It integrates laser-trimmed resistors and an internal op amp with rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative supply - enabling accurate differential signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation, optical modules, and PLC analog input stages.
For engineers reviewing the INA132UA datasheet, INA132UA pinout, INA132UA application, or INA132UA equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed CMRR over temperature, low offset drift (±1 µV/°C), stable operation with up to 10,000 pF capacitive load, and SOIC-8 packaging compatible with automated assembly and industrial thermal cycling requirements.
Technical Context
The INA132UA implements a monolithic difference amplifier architecture with on-die laser-trimmed thin-film resistor network (40kΩ ratio-matched pairs) and a precision op amp core. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to V–, enabling true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
Gain is fixed at unity (G = 1) with laser-trimmed resistor ratios ensuring <0.001% nonlinearity and maintaining ≥76dB CMRR across –40°C to +85°C. The device exhibits stable small-signal bandwidth of 300kHz and slew rate of 0.1–0.25 V/µs depending on chip site origin (SHE/TID), with overload recovery under 7µs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | Single: 2.7V–36V; dual: ±1.35V–±18V - supports wide-input industrial power rails and battery-backed systems. |
| Gain Error | ±0.075% max - ensures <1mV error in 1V differential output, critical for high-resolution ADC front-ends. |
| CMRR | 90dB typical (76dB min) - rejects >99.99% of common-mode noise in noisy industrial environments. |
| Quiescent Current | ±175µA - enables multi-channel, low-power sensor signal conditioning in portable or energy-constrained systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±75µV max (INA132 variant) - eliminates need for external trimming in precision DC-coupled measurement paths. |
| Bandwidth | 300kHz (–3dB) - sufficient for 50/60Hz harmonics, motor control feedback, and medium-speed data acquisition. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with ≤10,000pF - allows direct interface to long cables, ADC input filters, or multiplexer outputs without isolation buffers. |
Pinout & Package
INA132UA is housed in an industry-standard SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9mm × 6mm body size, RoHS-compliant with NiPdAu lead finish and MSL Level-3 moisture sensitivity rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Ref) | Reference input | Low-impedance reference node; output is referenced to this pin - must be driven by source <8Ω to preserve CMRR. |
| 2 (–In) | Negative input | Inverting input terminal; interchanging with Pin 5 degrades CMRR and gain accuracy due to laser-trimmed resistor pairing. |
| 3 (+In) | Positive input | Noninverting input terminal; interchanging with Pin 1 degrades CMRR - resistor network is trimmed for specific pin assignments. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply | Ground or negative rail connection; op amp common-mode range extends to this pin - enables true single-supply operation. |
| 5 (Sense) | Sense input | Internal node tied to precision resistor network; interchanging with Pin 2 degrades CMRR - not a functional I/O pin. |
| 6 (Output) | Amplifier output | Unity-gain buffered differential output; swings within 0.8V of rails (RL = 10kΩ) - suitable for driving SAR ADC inputs directly. |
| 7 (V+) | Positive supply | Primary positive rail; supports up to +36V - enables high-voltage industrial sensing without external level shifters. |
| 8 (NC) | No internal connection | Unbonded die pad; must remain unconnected - floating or tied to ground may cause parametric shifts or ESD vulnerability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Ensures precise 1:1 gain ratio and <0.001% nonlinearity - eliminates discrete resistor matching errors and thermal tracking drift. |
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input range | Operates with inputs down to V– - removes need for external biasing in single-supply systems measuring ground-referenced signals. |
| Low quiescent current (175µA) | Enables integration into multi-channel, battery-powered data loggers or field transmitters without compromising system runtime. |
| High CMRR (90dB typical) | Maintains signal integrity in electrically noisy environments such as motor drives, PLC backplanes, or building automation gateways. |
| Stable with 10,000pF load | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving long traces, shielded cables, or anti-aliasing filters - reduces BOM count and layout area. |
Applications
| Optical Module Monitoring | PLC Analog Input Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring photodiode current in fiber-optic transceivers where ambient light and supply ripple induce common-mode noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Difference amplifier converting differential photocurrent into single-ended voltage while rejecting supply and EMI-induced common-mode interference. Use Value: 90dB CMRR suppresses >99.99% of 50/60Hz mains coupling and switching regulator noise, preserving dynamic range for low-light detection. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling 4–20mA loop signals in industrial programmable logic controllers with shared ground references. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain differential receiver converting loop voltage drop across shunt resistor into clean ADC input. Use Value: ±0.075% gain error ensures <0.1% full-scale accuracy across –40°C to +85°C, meeting IEC 61000-4-4 surge immunity requirements. |
| Lab Instrumentation Front-End | Mass Spectrometer Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) in benchtop analyzers requiring sub-100µV offset stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-coupled differential amplifier providing gain-of-1 signal buffering with minimal added noise and drift. Use Value: ±1 µV/°C offset drift and 1.6 µVPP 0.1–10Hz noise enable <16-bit effective resolution without chopper stabilization. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning ion detector outputs in time-of-flight mass spectrometers where signal rise times are <100ns and common-mode transients exceed ±50V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR, fast-settling (85µs to 0.1%) differential amplifier capturing transient ion pulses amid high-voltage switching noise. Use Value: 300kHz bandwidth and 0.1% settling in 85µs support >10kHz pulse repetition rates; ±80V absolute input rating protects against detector arcing events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA133UA | Higher supply current (350µA), wider bandwidth (1.2MHz), same SOIC-8 package and pinout. | Better suited for higher-speed applications like motor phase current sensing but increases power budget. | Select INA133UA only if >300kHz bandwidth is required; INA132UA remains optimal for low-power, precision DC/low-frequency use cases. |
| AD629ARZ | Higher CMRR (100dB min), higher quiescent current (1.2mA), requires external gain-setting resistors. | Used in high-accuracy HV monitoring (e.g., battery stack voltage); lacks integrated laser-trimmed network. | Choose AD629ARZ when >90dB CMRR is mandatory and board space allows for precision external resistors; INA132UA offers lower cost and smaller footprint for industrial-grade accuracy. |
Compared with INA133UA and AD629ARZ, the INA132UA uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (175µA), guaranteed CMRR over temperature, and fully integrated laser-trimmed gain - making it the preferred choice for space-constrained, battery-aware, and thermally variable industrial signal chains where 300kHz bandwidth suffices.
Availability
INA132UA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for optical module monitoring, PLC analog input modules, and lab instrumentation requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant SOIC-8 packaging.
Supply support for INA132UA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and signal-conditioning ICs.
The INA132 product line was designed specifically for industrial and instrumentation applications demanding low-power, high-accuracy differential signal acquisition in single-supply systems - emphasizing laser-trimmed resistor stability, wide supply flexibility, and robust ESD performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode input voltage range for INA132UA?
The INA132UA supports a common-mode input voltage range from V– to 2×V+ – 2V. At ±15V supplies, this extends from –15V to +28V; at +5V single supply, it covers 0V to +8V. This rail-to-negative-supply input capability enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors without external biasing networks - a key enabler for single-supply industrial designs using the INA132UA.
Does INA132UA require external trimming for offset voltage?
No, the INA132UA does not require external offset trimming. It is factory laser-trimmed to achieve ±75µV maximum input offset voltage (INA132 grade) and ±1 µV/°C maximum drift over –40°C to +85°C. Most applications operate within specification without adjustment; however, Pin 1 (Ref) supports optional external nulling via a low-impedance buffered voltage source if sub-µV residual offset is required in metrology-grade systems using the INA132UA.
Can INA132UA drive a 10kΩ load at ±15V supply?
Yes, the INA132UA delivers full linear output swing into a 10kΩ load at ±15V supply: positive swing reaches (V+) – 0.8V = +14.2V, and negative swing reaches (V–) + 0.25V = –14.75V. This 28.95V total swing exceeds standard 16-bit DAC or ADC input ranges. The device maintains ±0.075% gain accuracy under these conditions, making it suitable for driving precision data converters directly - a verified operating condition documented in the INA132UA datasheet.
What is the significance of the 'A' suffix in INA132UA?
The 'A' suffix in INA132UA denotes the enhanced-grade version with tighter initial offset voltage (±75µV max vs. ±150µV for standard INA132U) and improved CMRR (76dB min vs. 70dB min). It also specifies operation over the full industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish. All INA132UA units are manufactured in either CSO:SHE or CSO:TID fabrication flows, with electrical specs guaranteed across both - confirming consistent performance for production use of the INA132UA.
Is INA132UA pin-compatible with INA132U?
Yes, INA132UA is pin-compatible with INA132U - both use identical SOIC-8 (D) packaging and share identical pin functions, thermal characteristics, and PCB footprint. The 'A' variant adds tighter specifications and RoHS compliance but requires no layout changes. However, note that INA132U is marked obsolete in TI's packaging addendum, while INA132UA/2K5.B remains active - making INA132UA the recommended production part for new designs requiring long-term supply assurance and enhanced precision.
INA132UA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 300 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 75 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 160µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA132UA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA132UA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA132UA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA132UA reliable?
The price and inventory of INA132UA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA132UA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA132UA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA132UA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA132UA?
INA132UA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA132UA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA132UA?
For technical support, including INA132UA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA132UA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA132UA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA132UA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA132UA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA132UA?
All INA132UA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA132UA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA132UA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA132UA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA132UA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
