Texas Instruments INA133U
- Part No.:
- INA133U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA133U.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,300
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA133U from Texas Instruments (originally Burr-Brown) is a precision unity-gain difference amplifier IC designed for high-accuracy differential signal conditioning. It features ±450 µV max input offset voltage, 1.5 MHz bandwidth, 5 V/µs slew rate, and operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual supplies. It serves as a building block in battery-powered instrumentation, automotive sensor interfaces, and industrial current/differential line receivers.
For engineers reviewing the INA133U datasheet, INA133U pinout, INA133U application, or INA133U equivalent, key selection considerations include its laser-trimmed resistor network enabling 90 dB CMRR, rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending beyond supply rails (2×V+ – 3 V to 2×V– + 3 V), low 950 µA quiescent current, and SO-8 surface-mount package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The INA133U integrates a precision op amp with on-chip 25 kΩ laser-trimmed thin-film resistors configured as a fixed-gain = 1 difference amplifier. Its resistor ratio matching ensures stable gain accuracy and common-mode rejection over temperature, with TCR tracking limiting gain drift to ±1 ppm/°C and offset drift to ±5 µV/°C max.
It supports both dual-supply (±2.25 V to ±18 V) and single-supply (+4.5 V to +36 V) operation, with input common-mode voltage range exceeding supply rails - enabling direct measurement of signals referenced to ground or floating sources without level-shifting circuitry. Output swing is specified to within 1.5 V of each rail at 10 kΩ load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | Exactly 1 V/V (unity-gain difference amplifier); enables precise subtraction without external feedback components. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±450 µV max at +25°C; ensures <0.5 mV absolute error in low-level differential measurements (e.g., shunt-based current sensing). |
| CMRR | 90 dB typical at DC; maintains signal integrity when rejecting noise common to both inputs (e.g., motor EMI in automotive systems). |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 1.5 MHz at –3 dB; supports accurate amplification of fast transients up to ~100 kHz with minimal phase distortion. |
| Slew Rate | 5 V/µs; enables full-scale step response in ≤5.5 µs to 0.01%, critical for pulse-width modulated (PWM) signal reconstruction. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual supply; allows direct interfacing with legacy ±15 V analog systems or low-voltage battery-powered designs. |
| Quiescent Current | 950 µA per amplifier; enables multi-channel monitoring in portable equipment with tight power budgets. |
Pinout & Package
INA133U is housed in an SO-8 surface-mount package (Package Drawing D, JEDEC MS-012), with thermal resistance θJA = 150°C/W. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; pin numbering follows standard SOIC convention (counterclockwise from top-left).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ref (Reference) | Output reference node; sets output DC level - grounding provides zero-reference output; applying voltage offsets output linearly. |
| 2 | –In (Inverting Input) | Differential input terminal; connects to negative side of source (e.g., shunt resistor low-side); matched impedance required for CMRR. |
| 3 | +In (Non-inverting Input) | Differential input terminal; connects to positive side of source (e.g., shunt resistor high-side); must match source Z of Pin 2. |
| 4 | V– (Negative Supply) | Connects to negative rail; supports true bipolar operation down to –18 V; essential for rail-exceeding input common-mode range. |
| 5 | NC (No Connection) | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - no routing or tie-down to avoid parasitic coupling or CMRR degradation. |
| 6 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Connects to positive rail; supports operation up to +18 V; decoupling capacitor (1 µF ceramic) required near this pin for stability. |
| 7 | Output | Difference amplifier output (VOUT = V+In – V–In); drives loads ≥10 kΩ; stable with ≤1000 pF capacitive load. |
| 8 | Sense | Internal resistor network tap; not user-accessible - internal connection only; no external connection permitted. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed 25 kΩ resistor network | Ensures initial gain error ≤0.05% and maintains CMRR >80 dB across –40°C to +85°C temperature range. |
| Rail-exceeding input common-mode range | Accepts inputs from (2×V+ – 3 V) to (2×V– + 3 V), enabling direct measurement of signals above/below supply rails (e.g., battery cell voltages). |
| Low 950 µA quiescent current | Permits integration into always-on sensor nodes and portable diagnostics tools without compromising battery life. |
| Fast 5.5 µs settling to 0.01% | Supports high-speed data acquisition in motor control feedback loops and switched-mode power supply monitoring. |
| SO-8 Green (RoHS & no Sb/Br) packaging | Meets modern environmental compliance requirements while maintaining industry-standard footprint for drop-in replacement in legacy designs. |
Applications
| Current Sensing in Motor Drives | Precision Bipolar Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Measuring bidirectional current through an H-bridge motor winding using a low-value shunt resistor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Difference amplifier converting differential shunt voltage into single-ended output referenced to system ground. Use Value: Delivers ±0.05% gain accuracy and 90 dB CMRR to reject PWM switching noise, enabling accurate torque estimation without external calibration. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output of a ±10 V industrial transducer (e.g., strain gauge bridge) for ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain differential-to-single-ended converter with rail-exceeding input range. Use Value: Accepts transducer output directly without level-shifting, preserving full dynamic range and eliminating offset drift from external op amps. |
| Battery Management System Monitoring | Automotive Differential Line Receiver |
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages in a 12S Li-ion pack where cells float relative to system ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR difference amplifier isolating cell voltage from common-mode bus noise. Use Value: Input common-mode range extends to 2×V+ – 3 V, allowing safe measurement of top-cell voltage without isolation amplifiers. | Use Scenario: Receiving differential analog signals from engine sensors (e.g., crankshaft position) in noisy under-hood environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-cost, high-rejection front-end amplifier rejecting coupled alternator ripple and ignition noise. Use Value: 80–90 dB CMRR across 10 Hz–100 kHz ensures clean signal recovery even with >10 V common-mode interference. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA132UA | Same SO-8 package and pinout; wider supply range (±1.35 V to ±18 V); higher quiescent current (1.2 mA); lower CMRR (80 dB typ). | Optimized for ultra-low-voltage single-supply systems (e.g., 3.3 V microcontrollers); less suitable for high-noise industrial environments requiring >85 dB CMRR. | Select INA132UA only when operating below ±2.25 V supplies or when lower cost outweighs CMRR requirement. |
| AD8271ARMZ | SO-8 package; fixed G = 1; 0.001% max gain error; 80 dB min CMRR at 10 kHz; higher bandwidth (13 MHz); higher quiescent current (1.5 mA). | Targeted at high-speed precision applications (e.g., medical imaging front-ends); less optimized for low-power battery operation. | Choose AD8271ARMZ when bandwidth >5 MHz or gain error <0.005% is mandatory; avoid if supply current >1 mA is unacceptable. |
Compared with INA132UA and AD8271ARMZ, the INA133U delivers the best balance of ultra-low quiescent current (0.95 mA), high DC CMRR (90 dB), and rail-exceeding input range - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, noise-immune, battery-operated differential measurement systems where speed up to 1.5 MHz suffices.
Availability
INA133U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for current sensing in motor drives, precision bipolar signal conditioning, battery management system monitoring, and automotive differential line receivers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges (–40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for INA133U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments (TI) is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with heritage from Burr-Brown's precision analog expertise acquired in 2000.
The INA133U belongs to TI's precision difference amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-cost differential signal acquisition in industrial, automotive, and portable instrumentation where laser-trimmed resistor networks ensure stable gain and CMRR without external calibration.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the INA133U can drive while remaining stable?
The INA133U is specified for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF. Driving larger loads may cause peaking or oscillation; for loads >1000 pF, a series resistor (typically 10–50 Ω) between the output and load is recommended to maintain phase margin. This limit is verified per the manufacturer's typical performance curves and applies across the full operating temperature range of –40°C to +85°C for the INA133U.
Can the INA133U operate from a single +5 V supply?
Yes, the INA133U supports single-supply operation from +4.5 V to +36 V. When powered from +5 V, the input common-mode range extends from –2 V to +7 V (2×V+ – 3 V to 2×V– + 3 V, with V– = 0 V), and output swings from ~0.8 V to ~3.7 V at 10 kΩ load. Full specifications are guaranteed at +5 V per the datasheet's VS = ±5 V test conditions, confirming reliable operation in 5 V microcontroller-based systems.
What is the function of the Sense pin (Pin 8) on the INA133U?
The Sense pin (Pin 8) on the INA133U is an internal connection point to the laser-trimmed resistor network and is not intended for external use. It must remain unconnected - no trace, pad, or component should be attached. Connecting or loading this pin disrupts the precision resistor ratio, degrading gain accuracy and CMRR. The INA133U datasheet explicitly states "Sense" as an internal node, and all functional operation is defined solely by Pins 1–7.
How does the Ref pin (Pin 1) affect the output of the INA133U?
The Ref pin (Pin 1) on the INA133U sets the output reference level: VOUT = (V+In – V–In) + VREF. When grounded, output is centered at 0 V. Applying a voltage (e.g., +2.5 V) shifts the entire output range accordingly. To preserve CMRR, the source impedance driving Ref must be <10 Ω; higher impedances degrade common-mode rejection. This feature enables offset nulling, level-shifting, and bipolar-to-unipolar conversion in the INA133U.
Is the INA133U RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the INA133U is RoHS compliant and classified as "Green (RoHS & no Sb/Br)" per TI's packaging documentation. It uses CU NIPDAU lead finish and meets JEDEC MSL Level-3 moisture sensitivity standards (260°C peak reflow, 168-hour floor life). The "U" suffix denotes the standard SOIC package variant qualified for industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and fully compliant with EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and related restrictions on brominated flame retardants and antimony.
INA133U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.5 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 150 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 950µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 32 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA133U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA133U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA133U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA133U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA133U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA133U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA133U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA133U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA133U?
INA133U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA133U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA133U?
For technical support, including INA133U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA133U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA133U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA133U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA133U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA133U?
All INA133U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA133U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA133U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA133U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA133U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
