Texas Instruments INA133UG4
- Part No.:
- INA133UG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA133UG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,678
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA133UG4 from Texas Instruments (originally Burr-Brown) is a precision unity-gain difference amplifier IC designed for high-accuracy differential signal conditioning in industrial and automotive systems. It features ±450 µV max input offset voltage, 1.5 MHz bandwidth, 5 V/µs slew rate, and operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual supplies - enabling robust performance in battery-powered and rail-to-rail common-mode applications such as current sensing and synchronous demodulation.
For engineers reviewing the INA133UG4 datasheet, INA133UG4 pinout, INA133UG4 application, or INA133UG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated SO-8 pin functions, application-specific implementation insights, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The INA133UG4 integrates a precision op amp with laser-trimmed 25 kΩ thin-film resistor network on a single die, delivering accurate gain (G = 1) and high common-mode rejection (90 dB typ at DC). Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending beyond supply rails (to 2×VS ± 3 V), making it suitable for direct connection to transducer bridges or shunt-based current monitors without level-shifting.
It uses internal ratio-matched resistors (R1/R2 and R3/R4 trimmed independently) rather than absolute-value matching - preserving CMRR over temperature (±5 µV/°C max offset drift) and enabling stable operation across –40°C to +85°C. No external gain-setting components are required, and the reference pin (Pin 1) allows output offset adjustment or bipolar-level shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.05% max initial error - ensures <±0.5 mV output error for 1 V differential input, critical for precision data acquisition. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±450 µV max - enables resolution of sub-millivolt differential signals without calibration in low-drift systems. |
| Bandwidth | 1.5 MHz (–3 dB) - supports accurate amplification of fast-changing sensor outputs up to audio frequencies. |
| Slew Rate | 5 V/µs - prevents distortion during 10 V step responses, essential for pulse-width modulated (PWM) motor current monitoring. |
| CMRR | 90 dB typ at DC, 74 dB min over 100 kHz - rejects noise from shared power rails or EMI-coupled ground paths in noisy environments. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual or +4.5 V to +36 V single - accommodates 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial buses without external regulators. |
| Quiescent Current | 950 µA per amplifier - enables always-on operation in low-power battery systems (e.g., portable instrumentation). |
Pinout & Package
INA133UG4 is housed in an SO-8 surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-153, TI drawing D), with thermal resistance θJA = 150°C/W. Pin 1 is the reference terminal; pins 2 and 3 accept differential inputs; pin 6 delivers the amplified output; and pins 4 and 7 connect to negative and positive supplies respectively.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Ref) | Output reference node | DC bias point for output; grounding sets output centered at 0 V; applying voltage here offsets entire output linearly. |
| 2 (–In) | Inverting input | Accepts one side of differential input; matched source impedance required with Pin 3 to preserve CMRR. |
| 3 (+In) | Non-inverting input | Accepts other side of differential input; internal 25 kΩ resistor network defines precise G = 1 transfer function. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply | Connects to system ground or negative rail; must be decoupled with 1 µF capacitor near pin for stability. |
| 5 (NC) | No connection | Internally unconnected; leave floating or tie to ground only if PCB layout requires mechanical anchoring. |
| 6 (Output) | Differential output | Delivers VOUT = V+In – V–In; capable of ±13.5 V swing into 10 kΩ load with ±15 V supplies. |
| 7 (V+) | Positive supply | Connects to main positive rail; decoupling capacitor required adjacent to pin to suppress high-frequency supply noise. |
| 8 (Sense) | Internal resistor network tap | Not user-accessible; connects internally to midpoints of laser-trimmed 25 kΩ resistor pairs - no external connection permitted. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed resistor network | Enables ±0.05% gain error and maintains >80 dB CMRR over –40°C to +85°C without external trimming. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Supports VCM from 2×V– +3 V to 2×V+ –3 V - allows direct interfacing with ±10 V sensor outputs or shunt voltages above supply rails. |
| Fast settling time | 5.5 µs to 0.01% for 10 V step - meets timing requirements for high-speed ADC sampling in motor control feedback loops. |
| Low quiescent current | 950 µA typical - reduces self-heating and enables use in thermally constrained enclosures or energy-harvesting nodes. |
| Stable with capacitive loads | Operates reliably with up to 1000 pF load - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces or ADC input capacitance. |
Applications
| Current Sensing in Motor Drives | Precision Bipolar Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring bidirectional current through an H-bridge using a low-value shunt resistor placed between motor and ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Difference amplifier rejecting common-mode voltage (up to 24 V) while extracting millivolt-level differential shunt voltage with minimal phase lag. Use Value: Enables accurate torque control and overcurrent protection without galvanic isolation; 1.5 MHz bandwidth captures PWM-edge transients. |
Use Scenario: Converting ±5 V analog sensor outputs (e.g., LVDT, strain gauge bridge) to single-ended 0–5 V for SAR ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain inverting amplifier with reference pin biased to 2.5 V to shift bipolar input to unipolar range. Use Value: Eliminates need for external op amp and precision resistors; ±450 µV offset ensures <0.01% full-scale error at 5 V range. |
| Synchronous Demodulation | Battery-Powered Data Loggers |
Use Scenario: Recovering low-amplitude AC-coupled sensor signals (e.g., piezoelectric vibration sensors) modulated at fixed carrier frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential input stage rejecting power supply ripple and electromagnetic interference before synchronous rectification. Use Value: 90 dB CMRR suppresses 50/60 Hz mains noise; 5 V/µs slew rate preserves fidelity of demodulated envelope signals. |
Use Scenario: Long-term field deployment of environmental sensors powered by two AA cells (2.4–3.2 V total). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power difference amplifier conditioning thermistor or pH electrode outputs before ultra-low-power MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 950 µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 2 years; wide supply range avoids brown-out during cell discharge. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar difference amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA105U | Higher offset drift (±10 µV/°C vs ±5 µV/°C), wider supply range (±20 V), but lower bandwidth (1 MHz). | Better suited for high-voltage industrial I/O modules where drift tolerance exceeds 85°C ambient. | Select INA105U when operating above +85°C or requiring >±15 V supplies; avoid for high-speed or low-drift portable designs. |
| AD629ARZ | Integrated 20:1 attenuator enables ±270 V common-mode input; higher quiescent current (1.2 mA); CMRR 86 dB at 1 kHz. | Designed for direct high-voltage bus monitoring (e.g., 48 V EV battery packs) without external attenuation resistors. | Choose AD629ARZ only when measuring differential signals superimposed on >±100 V common-mode voltages; not cost-effective for low-voltage applications. |
Compared with INA133UG4, INA105U trades bandwidth and drift performance for extended supply voltage headroom, while AD629ARZ sacrifices low-power efficiency and DC precision to enable direct high-CMVR measurement - making INA133UG4 optimal for general-purpose, low-drift, moderate-bandwidth differential amplification below ±18 V.
Availability
INA133UG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for current sensing, precision instrumentation, and battery-powered data acquisition requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for INA133UG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired Burr-Brown in 2000 and maintains its precision analog portfolio, emphasizing high-accuracy signal conditioning for industrial, automotive, and medical applications.
The INA133 series was developed as a low-cost, high-performance alternative to discrete op amp + resistor networks - targeting applications needing guaranteed gain accuracy, CMRR, and temperature stability without manual trimming or calibration.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode input voltage for INA133UG4?
The INA133UG4 supports a linear common-mode input voltage range from 2×V– +3 V to 2×V+ –3 V. With ±15 V supplies, this extends from –27 V to +27 V - enabling direct interface with high-side shunt measurements or transducer bridges operating beyond supply rails. This specification is validated per the SBOS115 datasheet under "INPUT VOLTAGE RANGE".
Can INA133UG4 operate from a single 5 V supply?
Yes, INA133UG4 operates from a single +4.5 V to +36 V supply. When powered from +5 V, the output swings from approximately +0.8 V to +3.7 V (with 10 kΩ load), and the input common-mode range becomes –2 V to +7 V. Performance metrics including gain error (±0.05% max) and CMRR (≥80 dB) remain valid per the ±5 V specifications table in the official datasheet.
Is pin 5 (NC) on INA133UG4 safe to connect to ground?
Pin 5 is explicitly designated "No Connection" in the INA133UG4 datasheet and internal die layout. It is not bonded and has no electrical function. While grounding it poses no immediate damage risk, doing so adds unnecessary parasitic capacitance and may compromise high-frequency stability in sensitive layouts. TI recommends leaving Pin 5 unconnected unless mechanical anchoring is required by assembly constraints.
How does the REF pin (Pin 1) affect the output of INA133UG4?
The REF pin (Pin 1) establishes the output's DC reference level. When grounded, INA133UG4 outputs VOUT = V+In – V–In. Applying a voltage VREF to this pin shifts the output to VOUT = (V+In – V–In) + VREF. Source impedance must remain <10 Ω to preserve CMRR; the INA133UG4 datasheet Figure 2 shows a practical trim circuit using 100 kΩ and 150 kΩ resistors.
What is the minimum recommended supply bypass capacitance for INA133UG4?
Texas Instruments specifies ≥1 µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible to Pins 4 (V–) and 7 (V+) for stable operation. The SBOS115 datasheet Figure 1 shows 1 µF X7R capacitors directly adjacent to each supply pin, with short traces to ground. For noisy environments or high-frequency switching supplies, adding a parallel 0.1 µF capacitor improves high-frequency decoupling without affecting low-frequency performance.
INA133UG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Differential
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.5 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 150 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 950µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 32 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA133UG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA133UG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA133UG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA133UG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA133UG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA133UG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA133UG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA133UG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA133UG4?
INA133UG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA133UG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA133UG4?
For technical support, including INA133UG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA133UG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA133UG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA133UG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA133UG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA133UG4?
All INA133UG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA133UG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA133UG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA133UG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA133UG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
