Texas Instruments INA141U
- Part No.:
- INA141U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA141U.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:245
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA141U from Texas Instruments is a precision instrumentation amplifier with fixed gain options of G = 10 or G = 100, low offset voltage (50 µV max), high CMR (117 dB min at G = 100), and SO-8 surface-mount package. It operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V supplies, draws only 750 µA quiescent current, and is used in bridge, thermocouple, and RTD sensor signal conditioning where accuracy and input protection to ±40 V are required.
For engineers reviewing the INA141U datasheet, INA141U pinout, INA141U application, or INA141U equivalent, key selection considerations include its laser-trimmed gain accuracy (±0.05% at G = 10), input bias current (5 nA max), bandwidth (200 kHz at G = 100), and compatibility with low-voltage, battery-powered systems requiring stable DC performance and high common-mode rejection.
Technical Context
The INA141U employs a 3-op-amp current-feedback architecture that enables wide bandwidth even at high gain-200 kHz at G = 100-while maintaining low power consumption. Its internal laser-trimmed resistor network sets precise gains of 10 or 100 without external components, and over-voltage protection circuitry on both inputs withstands ±40 V continuously.
Input common-mode range extends to (V+) – 1.4 V and (V–) + 1.7 V at ±15 V supplies, narrowing at lower voltages; output swing is rail-to-rail limited by internal node headroom. The Ref pin establishes output reference potential and must be connected with low impedance to preserve CMR-8 Ω series resistance degrades typical CMR to ~80 dB.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | G = 10 (no jumper) or G = 100 (jumper between pins 1 and 8); no external resistors needed |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±50 µV max at G = 100; ensures < 0.5 mV error in 10 V full-scale measurements |
| CMR | 117 dB min at G = 100, ±13 V CMV; rejects >99.99998% of common-mode interference |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V; supports single-supply operation with proper biasing and rail-splitting |
| Quiescent Current | 750 µA total; enables multi-year battery life in portable data acquisition |
| Bandwidth | 200 kHz at G = 100; sufficient for 50/60 Hz harmonics and fast step response (9 µs to 0.01%) |
| Input Protection | Withstands ±40 V input faults without damage-even with supplies disconnected |
Pinout & Package
INA141U is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package per JEDEC MS-012, with 1.27 mm pitch and RoHS-compliant CU NIPDAU finish (MSL Level-3, 260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gain Select (G = 100) | Jumper to Pin 8 selects G = 100; open circuit sets G = 10 |
| 2 | Inverting Input (VIN–) | Differential input terminal; protected to ±40 V; requires bias current return path |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (VIN+) | Differential input terminal; protected to ±40 V; requires bias current return path |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply connection; also serves as reference for internal protection circuitry |
| 5 | Ref | Output reference node; must be low-impedance (≤1 Ω recommended) to maintain CMR |
| 6 | VO | Amplified output; swings to within 1.4 V of rails at ±15 V supply |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply connection; also serves as reference for internal protection circuitry |
| 8 | Gain Select (G = 100) | Jumper to Pin 1 selects G = 100; open circuit sets G = 10 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed gain accuracy | ±0.05% at G = 10 ensures minimal calibration burden in production test |
| Input overvoltage protection | ±40 V fault tolerance eliminates need for external clamping diodes in industrial I/O |
| Low drift offset | 0.5 µV/°C max enables stable DC measurements across –40°C to +85°C ambient |
| Current-feedback architecture | Maintains 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100-unusual for sub-1 mA quiescent amplifiers |
| Wide supply range | ±2.25 V minimum allows use with Li-ion or dual AA battery rails without regulators |
Applications
| Bridge Amplifier | Thermocouple Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level differential signals from strain-gauge Wheatstone bridges in load cells and pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed G = 100 gain, high CMR, and input protection against ESD and transients. Use Value: Eliminates need for external gain-setting resistors and protects bridge excitation circuitry from field-induced overvoltages up to ±40 V. | Use Scenario: Conditioning microvolt-level Seebeck voltages from K-, J-, or T-type thermocouples in industrial temperature monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier with low noise (0.2 µVp-p, 0.1–10 Hz), low drift, and cold-junction compensation interface capability. Use Value: Delivers < 0.1°C measurement uncertainty over –40°C to +85°C without chopper stabilization or complex trimming. |
| RTD Sensor Amplifier | Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Exciting and measuring resistance changes in Pt100 or Cu10 RTDs for HVAC and process control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain amplifier with matched input impedance and low bias current (5 nA max) minimizing self-heating errors. Use Value: Enables 3-wire RTD configurations with < 0.05% gain error and immunity to lead resistance variations. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in ECG, EEG, and patient monitors requiring high CMR and safety-rated input protection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated-signal-conditioning stage with ±40 V input fault tolerance and low leakage (< 5 nA) for biopotential sensing. Use Value: Meets IEC 60601-1 creepage/clearance requirements when paired with appropriate isolation barriers and reduces right-leg drive complexity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA | Externally programmable gain (1–10,000) via single resistor; higher input bias current (25 nA max); wider bandwidth at low gain (1.3 MHz at G = 1) | Preferred where variable gain or G < 10 is required; less suitable for fixed-G = 10/100 battery-powered designs due to higher IQ (1.5 mA) | Select INA128UA if gain flexibility outweighs quiescent current penalty and input protection robustness is secondary |
| AD620ARZ | Fixed G = 1–1000 via single resistor; lower offset (50 µV max same), but higher drift (1 µV/°C max); no ±40 V input protection | Used in lab-grade DAQ where PCB space allows external protection; not rated for industrial field-connected sensors | Choose AD620ARZ only when external TVS/clamping is acceptable and thermal stability is less critical than cost |
Compared with INA128UA and AD620ARZ, the INA141U uniquely combines fixed high-accuracy gain, ultra-low quiescent current, and integrated ±40 V input protection-making it optimal for unattended, battery-operated sensor nodes where reliability and calibration simplicity are prioritized over gain flexibility.
Availability
INA141U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for bridge amplifier circuits, thermocouple signal conditioning, and RTD-based temperature sensing requiring stable component supply, long-term parametric consistency, and industrial-grade input fault tolerance.
Supply support for INA141U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The INA141U belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-power sensor signal conditioning in harsh environments-emphasizing laser-trimmed DC performance, input ruggedness, and ease of use in compact layouts.
FAQ
What gain options does the INA141U support, and how are they configured?
The INA141U supports two fixed gains: G = 10 (default, no connection between Pins 1 and 8) and G = 100 (jumper or 0 Ω resistor between Pins 1 and 8). Internal laser-trimmed resistors ensure ±0.05% gain accuracy at G = 10. External resistors are not supported-the INA141U is not designed for user-programmable gain. This configuration applies directly to the INA141U and is validated in the official TI datasheet SBOS052.
Does the INA141U require external input protection when used with ±40 V field signals?
No, the INA141U does not require external input protection for ±40 V signals-the device integrates robust input protection circuitry on both VIN+ and VIN– pins that safely clamp and limit current under overload conditions. This protection remains active even when power supplies are disconnected. The INA141U specification explicitly guarantees ±40 V fault tolerance, making it suitable for direct connection to industrial sensors without added diodes or resistors.
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the INA141U, and is it specified over this range?
The INA141U is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C and functions reliably up to +125°C. All key parameters-including offset voltage, CMR, and gain error-are guaranteed over the –40°C to +85°C range per the datasheet. Junction temperature must not exceed +150°C. Thermal performance data (e.g., quiescent current vs. temperature) is provided across –75°C to +125°C, confirming stable behavior beyond the specified range-critical for the INA141U in sealed enclosures or high-ambient environments.
Can the INA141U operate from a single +5 V supply, and what design considerations apply?
Yes, the INA141U can operate from a single +5 V supply when biased appropriately-for example, by setting Ref to +2.5 V and ensuring VIN+ and VIN– remain within the input common-mode range (typically +0.8 V to +4.2 V at VS = +5 V). Output swing will be limited to ~0.9 V above V– and ~0.9 V below V+, so full-scale output must be centered accordingly. The INA141U's ±2.25 V minimum supply rating confirms viability in single-supply configurations, but input/output headroom constraints must be verified using the "Input Common-Mode Range vs Output Voltage" curves in the INA141U datasheet.
How does the Ref pin affect common-mode rejection in the INA141U, and what is the recommended connection?
The Ref pin defines the output reference potential and critically impacts CMR: a series resistance >1 Ω degrades typical CMR from 117 dB to ~80 dB at G = 1. It must be connected to a low-impedance node-ideally ground or a precision voltage reference buffer. If level-shifting is required, use an op-amp follower (e.g., OPA177) with < 0.1 Ω output impedance. This requirement is intrinsic to the INA141U's 3-op-amp topology and is explicitly documented in the INA141U application information section on "Setting the Reference."
INA141U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA141U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA141U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA141U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA141U reliable?
The price and inventory of INA141U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA141U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA141U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA141U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA141U?
INA141U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA141U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA141U?
For technical support, including INA141U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA141U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA141U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA141U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA141U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA141U?
All INA141U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA141U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA141U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA141U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA141U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
