Texas Instruments INA141U/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- INA141U/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA141U/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,736
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA141U/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a precision instrumentation amplifier with fixed gains of 10 V/V or 100 V/V, 50 µV max input offset voltage, 117 dB min CMR at G = 100, and 750 µA quiescent current - used in thermocouple amplification, bridge sensing, and medical ECG front-ends where low drift and high common-mode rejection are critical.
For engineers reviewing the INA141U/2K5G4 datasheet, INA141U/2K5G4 pinout, INA141U/2K5G4 application, or INA141U/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection considerations include gain configuration method (jumper-selectable), ±40 V input overvoltage protection, SO-8 package thermal resistance (150 °C/W), –40°C to +85°C operating range, and compatibility with low-voltage ±2.25 V supplies.
Technical Context
The INA141U/2K5G4 employs a 3-op-amp current-feedback architecture enabling 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 while maintaining low power consumption. Its laser-trimmed thin-film resistors ensure ±0.05% gain accuracy at G = 10 and <0.5 µV/°C offset drift.
Input stage protection tolerates ±40 V differential or common-mode overvoltage independent of supply presence. The Ref pin establishes output reference level and requires low-impedance grounding to preserve >110 dB CMR; series resistance >8 Ω degrades CMR significantly.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | Fixed G = 10 V/V (no jumper) or G = 100 V/V (jumper between pins 1–8); no external resistors needed |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±50 µV max at G = 100 - enables sub-100 µV system-level offset in precision sensor interfaces |
| CMR | 117 dB min at G = 100, f = DC - rejects >99.99998% of common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - supports battery-powered portable instruments down to ±2.25 V without performance loss |
| Quiescent Current | ±750 µA - allows multi-channel designs with <1.5 mA total per channel for extended battery life |
| Bandwidth | 200 kHz at G = 100 - sufficient for 50/60 Hz harmonics and fast step response in data acquisition |
| Input Protection | ±40 V absolute max - eliminates need for external clamping diodes in harsh transducer interfaces |
Pinout & Package
INA141U/2K5G4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) surface-mount package with JEDEC MS-012AC footprint, 150 °C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance, and RoHS-compliant green finish (Pb-free, no Sb/Br).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gain Select (Jumper) | Connect to Pin 8 to set G = 100; open for G = 10 - jumper resistance must be <0.5 Ω to maintain gain accuracy |
| 2 | Inverting Input (VIN–) | Differential input node; requires bias current return path (e.g., matched resistors to Ref or ground) |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (VIN+) | Differential input node; same bias path requirement as Pin 2; protected to ±40 V |
| 4 | Negative Supply (V–) | Connects to negative rail; input common-mode range extends to (V–) + 1.7 V at full swing |
| 5 | Output (VO) | Amplified differential output referenced to Ref pin; drives 10 kΩ load with ±13.6 V swing at ±15 V supplies |
| 6 | Positive Supply (V+) | Connects to positive rail; input common-mode range extends to (V+) – 1.4 V at full swing |
| 7 | Reference (Ref) | Output reference level; must be low-impedance (≤8 Ω) to maintain >110 dB CMR; typically grounded |
| 8 | Gain Select (Jumper) | Connect to Pin 1 for G = 100; open for G = 10 - forms part of internal resistor network defining gain ratio |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed gain resistors | Ensures ±0.05% gain error at G = 10 without external components - reduces calibration overhead in production test |
| Input overvoltage protection | Withstands ±40 V on either input regardless of supply state - enables direct connection to industrial sensors without external protection |
| Low 0.1–10 Hz noise | 0.2 µVP-P at G = 100 - supports high-resolution DC-coupled measurements in weigh scales and strain gauges |
| Current-feedback topology | Maintains 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 - delivers faster settling than voltage-feedback alternatives at same gain |
| Wide supply range | Operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V - accommodates both single-cell Li-ion systems and industrial ±15 V rails |
Applications
| Bridge Amplifier | Thermocouple Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential output from Wheatstone bridge pressure or load cells in industrial control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed G = 100 gain, rejecting bridge excitation noise and supply ripple via high CMR. Use Value: Delivers 117 dB CMR at 60 Hz to suppress mains-borne interference, enabling <0.01% linearity in 16-bit DAQ systems. | Use Scenario: Conditioning Type K thermocouple outputs (≈40 µV/°C) with cold-junction compensation in HVAC and process monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift (0.5 µV/°C), low-noise front-end amplifier referenced to RTD-based cold-junction sensor. Use Value: 50 µV max offset contributes <1.25°C error at 25°C ambient - meets Class 1 thermocouple accuracy requirements per IEC 60584. |
| RTD Sensor Amplifier | Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Exciting and measuring Pt100 RTDs in temperature transmitters using constant-current source and ratiometric measurement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance (1010 Ω || 9 pF), low-bias-current (±5 nA max) amplifier rejecting lead-wire resistance effects. Use Value: 0.5 µV/°C drift limits temperature error to <0.02°C/°C ambient change - ensures stability across wide industrial temperature ranges. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in portable ECG monitors requiring ultra-low noise, DC accuracy, and patient isolation compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated instrumentation amplifier with ±40 V input protection handling defibrillation pulses and electrode contact artifacts. Use Value: 750 µA quiescent current enables >72-hour battery operation in handheld units while maintaining <1 µV RMS noise in 0.05–150 Hz band. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA/2K5 | Externally programmable gain (1–10,000 V/V) via single resistor; higher 12.5 nV/√Hz noise at 1 kHz; 1.5 mA IQ | Required when variable gain or gains outside 10/100 range are needed; less suitable for ultra-low-power battery use | Select INA128UA/2K5 only if gain flexibility outweighs 2× higher current and reduced low-frequency noise performance. |
| AD8421ARMZ | G = 10, 100, 500 fixed via pin strapping; 130 dB CMR at G = 100; 900 µA IQ; wider ±20 V supply range | Better CMR and supply range for high-precision industrial DAQ; not drop-in due to different pinout and Ref pin function | Choose AD8421ARMZ for systems demanding >125 dB CMR or operation beyond ±18 V supplies - verify layout changes for Ref and gain pins. |
Compared with INA128UA/2K5 and AD8421ARMZ, the INA141U/2K5G4 offers the lowest quiescent current and best low-frequency noise for fixed-gain, battery-sensitive applications - but lacks programmable gain and has lower maximum supply voltage.
Availability
INA141U/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for bridge amplifier circuits, thermocouple signal conditioning, and portable medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply, long-term parametric consistency, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for INA141U/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The INA141U/2K5G4 belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, designed specifically for high-accuracy DC-coupled sensor signal conditioning in space-constrained, low-power systems.
FAQ
What gain options does the INA141U/2K5G4 support, and how are they configured?
The INA141U/2K5G4 supports two fixed gains: 10 V/V and 100 V/V. Gain is selected by installing or omitting a low-resistance jumper between Pins 1 and 8. No external resistors are required. The internal laser-trimmed resistor network ensures ±0.05% gain accuracy at G = 10. For reliable operation, jumper resistance must remain below 0.5 Ω to avoid gain error exceeding specification limits in the INA141U/2K5G4.
Does the INA141U/2K5G4 require external input protection when interfacing with ±30 V transducers?
No, the INA141U/2K5G4 does not require external input protection for ±30 V transducers. Its inputs are individually protected to ±40 V - exceeding the ±30 V requirement - and this protection remains active even when power supplies are disconnected. Internal circuitry limits input current to 1.5–5 mA during overload, preventing damage. This capability is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and Input Over-Voltage V/I Characteristics curve of the INA141U/2K5G4 datasheet.
How does the Ref pin affect common-mode rejection in the INA141U/2K5G4?
The Ref pin sets the output reference level and directly impacts common-mode rejection ratio (CMR). To maintain >110 dB CMR, the Ref pin must be connected to a low-impedance node - ideally ground - with series resistance ≤8 Ω. Higher impedance introduces CMR degradation; for example, 8 Ω in series reduces typical CMR to ~80 dB at G = 1. This behavior is documented in the Application Information section and verified in typical performance curves for the INA141U/2K5G4.
Can the INA141U/2K5G4 operate from a single +5 V supply?
No, the INA141U/2K5G4 cannot operate from a single +5 V supply. It requires dual supplies (e.g., ±2.25 V to ±18 V) as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables. The input common-mode range extends only to (V+) – 1.4 V and (V–) + 1.7 V, and the output swing is centered around the Ref pin potential - both functions depend on symmetric or bipolar rails. Attempting single-supply operation will result in input saturation and invalid output behavior in the INA141U/2K5G4.
What is the maximum bandwidth achievable with the INA141U/2K5G4 at G = 100?
The maximum small-signal bandwidth of the INA141U/2K5G4 at G = 100 is 200 kHz (–3 dB point), as measured under standard conditions (TA = +25°C, VS = ±15 V, RL = 10 kΩ). This bandwidth is enabled by its current-feedback architecture and is validated in the Gain vs Frequency typical performance curve. At G = 10, bandwidth increases to 1 MHz. These values are guaranteed minimums per the specifications table for the INA141U/2K5G4.
INA141U/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA141U/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA141U/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA141U/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA141U/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of INA141U/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA141U/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA141U/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA141U/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA141U/2K5G4?
INA141U/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA141U/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA141U/2K5G4?
For technical support, including INA141U/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA141U/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA141U/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA141U/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA141U/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA141U/2K5G4?
All INA141U/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA141U/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA141U/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA141U/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA141U/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
