Texas Instruments INA141UA
- Part No.:
- INA141UA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
INA141UA.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,302
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
INA141UA from Texas Instruments is a precision instrumentation amplifier with fixed gains of G = 10 or G = 100, low offset voltage (50 µV max), high CMR (117 dB min at G = 100), and SO-8 surface-mount package. It operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V supplies, draws only 750 µA quiescent current, and is used in thermocouple amplification, bridge sensing, and medical instrumentation where accuracy and low power are critical.
For engineers reviewing the INA141UA datasheet, INA141UA pinout, INA141UA application, or INA141UA equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, real-world use contexts, pin-level design meaning, and validated alternative options - all grounded in TI's official INA141 family documentation and ordering data for the exact SO-8 variant INA141UA.
Technical Context
The INA141UA implements a 3-op-amp current-feedback architecture enabling 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 while maintaining low power consumption. Its laser-trimmed internal resistor network ensures ±0.05% gain accuracy at G = 10 and supports only two discrete gain settings via jumper configuration - no external resistors required.
Input protection withstands ±40 V differential or common-mode overvoltage without damage, and its high input impedance (10¹⁰ Ω || 9 pF) demands explicit bias current return paths. The Ref pin establishes output reference level and must be connected with low impedance to preserve CMR above 100 dB.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | G = 10 (no jumper) or G = 100 (jumper installed); no external resistors needed - simplifies layout and eliminates resistor tolerance errors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±50 µV max at G = 100; enables sub-0.1 mV error in 10 mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| CMR | 117 dB min at G = 100; rejects >99.99998% of common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V; supports battery-powered systems down to ±2.25 V while retaining full performance. |
| Quiescent Current | 750 µA typical; allows continuous operation on coin-cell batteries for portable diagnostic devices. |
| Bandwidth | 200 kHz at G = 100; captures fast transients in strain-gauge load cells or ECG R-wave detection. |
| Input Protection | ±40 V absolute max; eliminates need for external clamping diodes in harsh industrial I/O modules. |
Pinout & Package
INA141UA is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package per JEDEC MS-012, with standard 1.27 mm pitch and RoHS-compliant CU NIPDAU finish (Moisture Sensitivity Level 3).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Jumper) | Gain select node | Shorted to Pin 8 to set G = 100; left open for G = 10 - trace resistance < 0.5 Ω required for <0.1% gain error. |
| 2 (–IN) | Inverting input | Differential input terminal; requires matched bias path (e.g., equal resistors to Ref or ground) to minimize offset drift. |
| 3 (+IN) | Non-inverting input | Differential input terminal; shares same protection and impedance specs as Pin 2; both inputs rated ±40 V. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply rail | Connects to negative analog supply; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 1 cm for stability. |
| 5 (Ref) | Output reference | Defines output DC level; must be low-impedance (< 8 Ω) to maintain >100 dB CMR - buffer if driven by DAC or filter. |
| 6 (Out) | Amplified output | Single-ended output capable of ±13.6 V swing into 10 kΩ; stable with ≤1000 pF capacitive load. |
| 7 (V+) | Positive supply rail | Connects to positive analog supply; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 1 cm for noise immunity. |
| 8 (Jumper) | Gain select node | Paired with Pin 1; jumper here configures internal 5050 Ω/252 Ω ratio for G = 100 - no current flows in normal operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed gain resistors | Ensures ±0.05% gain error at G = 10 without external components - eliminates calibration in production test. |
| Current-feedback topology | Delivers 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 while consuming only 750 µA - enables high-speed, low-power data acquisition. |
| ±40 V input protection | Withstands transient overvoltage without external TVS or series resistors - reduces BOM count and PCB area in field I/O designs. |
| Low 0.5 µV/°C drift | Maintains <1 µV total offset shift across –40°C to +85°C - critical for unattended temperature monitoring systems. |
| SO-8 RoHS package | Green (Pb-free, no Sb/Br) construction with MSL-3 rating - compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles and long-term supply chain compliance. |
Applications
| Bridge Amplifier | Thermocouple Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in load cells or pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential-to-single-ended conversion with fixed G = 100 to resolve microstrain-level changes. Use Value: 117 dB CMR rejects power-line interference; ±40 V input protection survives ESD events during sensor cable handling. | Use Scenario: Conditioning Type K thermocouple outputs (≈40 µV/°C) with cold-junction compensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain, low-drift front-end amplifier referenced to RTD-based cold-junction voltage. Use Value: 50 µV max offset contributes <1.25°C error at 25°C; low 750 µA current enables battery-powered handheld thermometers. |
| RTD Sensor Amplifier | Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Exciting Pt100 RTDs with constant current and amplifying resulting voltage drops in HVAC or process control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current (5 nA max), high-input-impedance amplifier minimizing self-heating errors in 2-/3-wire RTD configurations. Use Value: Input impedance >10¹⁰ Ω prevents loading of high-resistance RTD leads; ±0.5 µV/°C drift ensures <0.2°C drift over 100°C range. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG electrode signals in portable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolating biopotential signals with high CMR and low noise (0.2 µVP-P, 0.1–10 Hz) to detect R-waves amid muscle noise. Use Value: 200 kHz bandwidth at G = 100 captures fast cardiac transients; SO-8 package enables compact, multi-channel electrode modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA128UA | Externally programmable gain (1–10,000 V/V) via single resistor; higher 12.5 V/µs slew rate; 1.5 mA IQ. | Required when variable gain or wider dynamic range is needed; not drop-in - different pinout and external component. | Select INA128UA only if gain flexibility outweighs increased power and board space. |
| AD620ARZ | Fixed G = 1–10,000 via resistor; 120 dB CMR at G = 100; 1.3 mA IQ; 1250 kHz BW at G = 10. | Better bandwidth at low gain; slightly lower CMR; requires external gain resistor and decoupling. | Choose AD620ARZ for higher-speed, lower-gain signal chains where 1250 kHz bandwidth is critical. |
Compared with INA128UA and AD620ARZ, the INA141UA trades programmability and raw speed for ultra-low quiescent current (750 µA), guaranteed fixed gains, and simplified layout - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-powered, or high-CMR industrial sensor nodes where G = 10 or 100 suffices.
Availability
INA141UA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for bridge amplifier circuits, thermocouple signal conditioning, and medical biosignal acquisition requiring stable component supply, long-term manufacturability, and RoHS-compliant SO-8 packaging.
Supply support for INA141UA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with deep expertise in precision signal chain components.
The INA141 belongs to TI's precision instrumentation amplifier product line, engineered for high-accuracy, low-power sensor interface applications in industrial automation, test equipment, and portable medical devices.
FAQ
What gain options does the INA141UA support, and how are they configured?
The INA141UA supports only two precise gain settings: G = 10 (default, no connection between Pins 1 and 8) and G = 100 (jumper or 0 Ω resistor between Pins 1 and 8). Internal laser-trimmed resistors ensure ±0.05% gain error at G = 10. External resistors are not supported - attempting to set intermediate gains introduces uncertainty due to ±25% internal resistor variation. This fixed-gain architecture simplifies layout and improves production yield for the INA141UA.
Does the INA141UA require external components for basic operation?
Yes - the INA141UA requires two 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitors: one between Pins 4 (V–) and ground, and another between Pins 7 (V+) and ground, placed within 1 cm of the device. A low-impedance connection (≤8 Ω) to the Ref pin (Pin 5) is also mandatory to maintain >100 dB CMR. No external gain-setting resistors are needed, but input bias current return paths (e.g., matched resistors to Ref) must be provided for proper linear operation - omission causes input saturation.
What is the maximum safe input voltage for the INA141UA, and how does protection work?
The INA141UA inputs are protected to ±40 V absolute maximum - meaning either input can safely withstand –40 V to +40 V relative to ground, even with power supplies disconnected. Protection is implemented via internal current-limiting circuitry that caps input current at ~1.5–5 mA during overload, preventing damage without external diodes or resistors. This specification is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and applies identically to both inputs of the INA141UA.
Can the INA141UA operate from a single supply, such as +5 V?
No - the INA141UA is specified only for dual-supply operation (±2.25 V to ±18 V). Its internal architecture requires symmetrical positive and negative rails; applying +5 V to V+ and grounding V– violates the Absolute Maximum Rating for V– (–40 V min) and will damage the device. For single-supply applications, TI recommends alternatives like the INA333 or INA826, which are explicitly designed for rail-to-rail operation from +2.7 V to +36 V. The INA141UA must always be powered with true bipolar supplies.
What is the operating temperature range for the INA141UA, and how does performance vary across it?
The INA141UA is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C, with extended operating capability up to +125°C. Key parameters shift predictably: input offset drift is ±0.5 µV/°C max (G = 100), gain drift is ±10 ppm/°C, and quiescent current remains stable at 750 µA ±50 µA across the full range. These values are guaranteed in the Electrical Characteristics table and validated by TI wafer testing - ensuring reliable performance in automotive under-hood or industrial control cabinet environments where the INA141UA is deployed.
INA141UA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
INA141UA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for INA141UA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for INA141UA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for INA141UA reliable?
The price and inventory of INA141UA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for INA141UA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for INA141UA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for INA141UA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for INA141UA?
INA141UA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your INA141UA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for INA141UA?
For technical support, including INA141UA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your INA141UA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that INA141UA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All INA141UA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that INA141UA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of INA141UA?
All INA141UA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with INA141UA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The INA141UA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for INA141UA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
INA141UA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
